Philadelphia International and World Open side events
STANDINGS

Ratings are FIDE ratings for the International, USCF ratings for others.

Philadelphia International

# Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Tot, Norm, Prize
1 IM Jacek Stopa 2471 2488 POL W14 W13 W5 D3 D4 W11 W7 L2 W9 7, $2250.00, 1st-2nd
2 IM Alex Lenderman 2434 2454 NY W29 W27 D4 L8 W13 W12 D3 W1 W7 7 GM NORM, $2250.00, 1st-2nd
3 IM Samuel Shankland 2446 2466 CA W37 W31 W8 D1 D9 D4 D2 D5 W10 6 GM NORM, $1000.00, 3rd
4 GM Jiri Stocek 2573 2570 CZE W16 W10 D2 W23 D1 D3 D9 D7 D5 6, $500.00, 4th-5th
5 IM Dean J Ippolito 2443 2448 NJ W42 W7 L1 D10 D15 W28 W21 D3 D4 6 $500.00, 4th-5th
6 IM Michael A Mulyar 2390 2391 CO D35 D30 W27 L11 D20 W29 W19 D8 W12 6 $1000.00, 1st 2200-2399
7 Siddharth Ravichandran 2303 2335 IND W24 L5 W30 W18 W8 W9 L1 D4 L2 5 IM NORM, $250.00, 2nd-3rd 2200-2399
8 GM Victor Mikhalevski 2625 2606 ISR W34 W12 L3 W2 L7 L10 W27 D6 W11 5, $500.00, foreign GM minimum
9 GM Timur Gareev 2590 2578 UZB W11 D21 W35 W19 D3 L7 D4 W18 L1 5, $500.00, foreign GM minimum
10 IM Daniel Fernandez 2369 2386 TX W32 L4 W37 D5 D18 W8 D11 W23 L3 5, $250.00, 2nd-3rd 2200-2399
11 Louie Jiang 2266 2291 CAN L9 W24 W33 W6 W21 L1 D10 D12 L8 5
12 GM Gildardo J Garcia 2401 2398 COL W40 L8 W36 D31 W19 L2 W34 D11 L6 5, $500.00, foreign GM minimum
13 FM Bindi Cheng 2361 2342 CAN W28 L1 D16 W42 L2 L20 W29 W33 D14 5
14 FM Norman Rogers 2240 2240 PA L1 W17 W38 L21 D16 D35 W28 D19 D13 5
15 FM Daniel Naroditsky 2335 2328 CA W26 L19 D29 W35 D5 D23 L18 D20 W22 5
16 Keith Mac Kinnon 2145 2161 CAN L4 W32 D13 D29 D14 L18 W30 D17 W27 5 $750.00, 1st-2nd Under 2200
17 Karoly Szalay 2050 2068 CAN L21 L14 D26 W40 W42 L34 W37 D16 X31 5 $750.00, 1st-2nd Under 2200
18 FM Eric Hansen 2398 2389 CAN D20 W25 D21 L7 D10 W16 W15 L9 U--- 4
19 IM Anthony Bellaiche 2450 2435 FRA W22 W15 D23 L9 L12 W37 L6 D14 D20 4, $200.00, foreign IM minimum
20 Gary K Ng 2085 2113 CAN D18 L35 D22 W38 D6 W13 L23 D15 D19 4
21 FM Daniel A Yeager 2372 2371 PA W17 D9 D18 W14 L11 W31 L5 D22 U--- 4
22 Damir Studen 2208 2202 GA L19 D40 D20 D36 D25 W24 W35 D21 L15 4
23 IM Joseph M Bradford 2419 2412 TX W41 W38 D19 L4 D31 D15 W20 L10 U--- 4
24 Alan J Naroditsky 2120 2107 CA L7 L11 L28 W39 W38 L22 W36 D25 W33 4
25 Daniel J Clancy 2081 2084 VA H--- L18 L42 W26 D22 L30 W32 D24 W29 4
26 Ruokai Li 1830 1861 CAN L15 L41 D17 L25 W32 L33 W39 W40 W35 4
27 FM Michael Dougherty 2203 2185 CAN W39 L2 L6 W30 L28 W36 L8 W35 L16 4
28 Craig Saperstein 1870 1904 VA L13 L37 W24 W41 W27 L5 L14 L31 W38 4
29 Ziyi Qin 2145 2144 CAN L2 W39 D15 D16 D34 L6 L13 W37 L25 3
30 Kenneth Odeh 1999 2002 NGR H--- D6 L7 L27 D33 W25 L16 D36 D32 3
31 Gabriel Battaglini 2325 2304 FRA D38 L3 W41 D12 D23 L21 L33 W28 F17 3
32 Buddy Thompson 1913 1903 AZ L10 L16 W39 L34 L26 W38 L25 B--- D30 3
33 Sylvester Smarty unr. 2153 OH H--- H--- L11 L37 D30 W26 W31 L13 L24 3
34 FM Carl B Boor 2291 2277 OH L8 L36 W40 W32 D29 W17 L12 U--- U--- 3
35 Richard J Tuhrim 2022 2028 NY D6 W20 L9 L15 W41 D14 L22 L27 L26 3
36 Christopher Heung 1985 1996 FL H--- W34 L12 D22 D37 L27 L24 D30 U--- 3
37 FM Zakhar Fayvinov 2171 2148 PA L3 W28 L10 W33 D36 L19 L17 L29 U--- 2
38 Rushi Challa unr. 2188 TX D31 L23 L14 L20 L24 L32 D43 W39 L28 2
39 Leo C Donofrio unr. 2055 NJ L27 L29 L32 L24 B--- D41 L26 L38 H--- 2
40 Kevin Me 2116 2098 CAN L12 D22 L34 L17 U--- U--- W41 L26 U--- 1
41 Patrick Mc Cartney 2141 2101 NC L23 W26 L31 L28 L35 D39 L40 U--- U--- 1
42 Vincent Heinis 2193 2181 FRA L5 H--- W25 L13 L17 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
43 J Robert Mahan 1546 1551 VA U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- D38 U--- U---

World Open Senior Amateur

# Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot & prize
1 Dennis Dunkerley 1910 1930 PA W15 W3 W7 D2 3 $212.00
2 Bruce A Thompson 1981 1985 PA W6 D9 W14 D1 3 $35.34
3 Preston N Ladson 1972 1975 PA W10 L1 W11 W7 3 $35.34
4 Arnold Fuchs 1997 1998 PA L8 W10 W15 W5 3 $35.34
5 Gary W Rubright 1936 1928 PA D12 W17 W9 L4 2
6 Mark A Sinz 1826 1834 NY L2 W16 D8 W13 2
7 Ronald L Raush 1935 1928 PA W16 W8 L1 L3 2
8 William G Duley 1849 1849 NJ W4 L7 D6 D9 2
9 W Geo Radyshewsky 1599 1621 PA W13 D2 L5 D8 2 $63.50, under 1750
10 Francis P Brady 1784 1780 PA L3 L4 W16 W15 2
11 Alexander Gurvich 1346 1355 NY B--- L14 L3 W17 2 $85.00, under 1500
12 Daniel Bell Jr 1576 1588 PA D5 L13 W17 H--- 2 $63.50, under 1750
13 Kevin Dresher 1954 1932 NJ L9 W12 H--- L6 1
14 Roger E Pedersen 1950 1939 NY D17 W11 L2 U--- 1
15 Richard Yeager 1366 1361 PA L1 B--- L4 L10 1
16 J Robert Mahan 1407 1402 VA L7 L6 L10 B--- 1
17 Robert Bellia 1596 1580 PA D14 L5 L12 L11

World Open Girls Championship

# Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot & trophy
1 Jessica Regam 1589 1608 PA W3 W5 W2 W4 W7 5, 1st place
2 Dianna Hu 1726 1723 NY W11 W9 L1 W3 W4 4, 2nd place
3 Shira S Moolten 974 991 PA L1 W10 W6 L2 W5 3, 4th place
4 Shiva Shanmugadas 1271 1281 NJ W8 W6 W9 L1 L2 3, 3rd place
5 Sindu Shanmugadas 950 970 NJ W7 L1 W11 W8 L3 3, 5th place
6 Sasha Romayev 1229 1221 NJ W10 L4 L3 W9 W12 3, 1st D
7 Rachael Eng 1349 1331 AZ L5 D8 W10 W11 L1 2
8 Katherine Sossan 871 873 NY L4 D7 W12 L5 W10 2, 1st Under 1000
9 Shiling Zhao 1196 1188 VA W12 L2 L4 L6 W11 2, 1st E
10 Akshita Gorti 371 375 VA L6 L3 L7 W12 L8 1, 1st Under 800
11 Christine S Li 1041 1025 VA L2 W12 L5 L7 L9 1
12 Nikki Adeli unr. 541 PA L9 L11 L8 L10 L6 0, 1st Unrated

World Open Saturday G/60 Quads

# Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 Elizabeth Lakata 1542 1569 PA W4 W14 W16 3
2 Ilya A Shvartsman 2105 2111 PA D3 W7 W15 2
3 Randel Eng 1909 1922 AZ D2 W15 D7 2
4 Sadik Shahidain 1617 1623 NJ L1 W16 W14 2
5 Philip T Hepler 1700 1707 NJ W12 L9 W8 2
6 Ned Walthall 1382 1384 NJ W13 D11 D10 2
7 Martin T Makous 1868 1877 PA W15 L2 D3 1
8 David Sam Sherman 1747 1742 PA D9 W12 L5 1
9 James G Merickel 1658 1661 PA D8 W5 L12 1
10 David A Lakata 1431 1422 PA W11 L13 D6 1
11 Robert Lakata 1334 1331 PA L10 D6 W13 1
12 Ivan Levcovitz 1655 1650 MD L5 L8 W9 1
13 Muqsith Ahmadi 882 892 NY L6 W10 L11 1
14 Heiang Chi Cheung 1639 1628 PA W16 L1 L4 1
15 Raymond Robinson 2056 2028 PA L7 L3 L2 0
16 Kimberly Ding 1604 1581 NJ L14 L4 L1 0

World Open Under 13 Championship

# Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & trophy
1 Arthur Shen 2112 2125 NJ W16 W12 W3 W2 W6 W4 6, 1st place
2 Brian S Li 1940 1937 VA W18 W7 W8 L1 W5 D3 4, 2nd place
3 Alexander Chen 1559 1574 NJ W20 W25 L1 W8 W7 D2 4, 3rd place
4 Rishi Rajendran 1539 1533 NJ W13 L8 W20 W18 W11 L1 4, 4th place
5 Joseph Chen 1137 1167 VA W21 H--- W9 D6 L2 W12 4, 5th place
6 Kesav Viswanadha 1750 1740 CA H--- W10 W17 D5 L1 D7 3
7 Shicheng Zhao 1387 1395 VA W15 L2 W13 W17 L3 D6 3, 1st D
8 Jay Regam 1342 1348 PA W24 W4 L2 L3 D16 W19 3
9 Branden Kim 1537 1510 VA D22 W14 L5 L11 W15 W17 3, 1st C
10 Aneesh Susarla 1371 1358 VA D14 L6 D25 W22 D17 W11 3
11 Maxwell Weinstein 914 938 NJ L26 W23 W12 W9 L4 L10 3, 1st Under 1000
12 Abhin Dommalapati 1289 1271 VA W19 L1 L11 W21 W18 L5 3
13 Raghav Ramraj 1030 1024 VA L4 W24 L7 D19 D14 W23 3, 1st E
14 Eric Leung 891 896 PA D10 L9 L19 W23 D13 W21 3
15 Derek Mizushima 906 919 MD L7 W21 L18 W20 L9 W24 3
16 Francis Chen 1133 1133 VA L1 H--- D22 W25 D8 D18 3
17 Derek Leung 1227 1236 PA W23 W26 L6 L7 D10 L9 2
18 Alex J Peng 1100 1102 VA L2 W22 W15 L4 L12 D16 2
19 Neil Mehta 786 796 NJ L12 L20 W14 D13 W25 L8 2, 1st Under 800
20 Prav Balakrishnan 1079 1055 NJ L3 W19 L4 L15 L23 W25 2
21 Kevin Zhu 740 736 PA L5 L15 W24 L12 B--- L14 2
22 Yasasvi Hari 987 977 PA D9 L18 D16 L10 L24 B--- 2
23 Kevin Chen 665 669 NJ L17 L11 B--- L14 W20 L13 2
24 Vikram Arunkumar 792 785 NJ L8 L13 L21 B--- W22 L15 2
25 Vruthik Thakkar 323 322 NJ B--- L3 D10 L16 L19 L20 1
26 Sai Ravi Munagala 1534 1523 VA W11 L17 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1

World Open Sunday G/60 Quads

# Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 Kimberly Ding 1604 1633 NJ W9 W12 W4 3
2 Alan J Lu 1502 1508 NJ W6 W11 W10 3
3 John Riddell 2200 2198 NY D8 W5 W7 2
4 John R Lewis III 1735 1739 PA W12 W9 L1 2
5 Jonathan Phillips 1807 1816 PA D7 L3 W8 1
6 Connor Riddell 1226 1222 NY L2 D10 W11 1
7 Peter Moss 1883 1879 PA D5 D8 L3 1
8 Martin T Makous 1868 1865 PA D3 D7 L5 1
9 Ivan Levcovitz 1655 1650 MD L1 L4 W12 1
10 Arun Subramaniam 1045 1044 NJ D11 D6 L2 1
11 Muqsith Ahmadi 882 882 NY D10 L2 L6
12 Leteef Street 1759 1731 PA L4 L1 L9 0

World Open Monday G/60 Quads

# Name Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 Brian P Bucher 1569 1574 PA W3 W8 W7 3
2 Zachary Thompson 1800 1816 PA D4 W5 W6 2
3 Deborah A Cohen 900 918 NJ L1 W7 W8 2
4 Raymond Robinson 2056 2041 PA D2 L6 W5 1
5 Becky Huang 1808 1801 CA W6 L2 L4 1
6 Steven Fox 1591 1597 PA L5 W4 L2 1
7 Jeffrey E Grier 1180 1161 PA D8 L3 L1
8 Muqsith Ahmadi 882 878 NY D7 L1 L3
2009 World Open!

2009 World Open!

Home            More tournaments