37th Annual Liberty Bell Open

After Twenty Years, The Final Chess Tournament Held
At The Adams Mark Hotel!

January 14 - 17, 2005 - Philadelphia, PA

Final Standings: Open Section

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 GM Jaan Ehlvest 12514557 2714 W31 W11 D3 D8 W18 D2 W4 5 - $1,367

Winner of Armageddon Playoff for First Place

2 GM Leonid G Yudasin 12542077 2691 W12 W19 W4 W6 D8 D1 D3 5 - $1,167
2 GM Julio J Becerra 12778049 2591 W30 W24 D1 D5 W22 W13 D2 5 - $1,167
4 GM Alexander Shabalov 12544264 2685 W6 W34 L2 W19 W9 W8 L1 5 - $250
5 GM Michael A Rohde 10047871 2511 W20 D18 W9 D3 D13 W21 D8 5 - $250
6 Alex Lenderman 12787646 2348 L4 W12 W36 L2 W19 W15 W10 5 - $750
7 James E Lewis 12503837 2253 W45 W41 L8 L13 W25 W22 W17 5 - $750
8 GM Ildar Ibragimov 12576446 2671 W43 W14 W7 D1 D2 L4 D5 4
9 Michael S Katz 12699061 2240 W40 W15 L5 W17 L4 D11 W21 4
10 IM Jay R Bonin 10098327 2423 D27 L31 W39 D26 W24 W18 L6 4
11 Timur Aliyev 12973317 2372 W32 L1 D21 D29 W30 D9 H--- 4
12 IM Mikhail Zlotnikov 11453015 2358 L2 L6 D35 D36 W42 W27 W23 4
13 Bryan G Smith 12602587 2346 D42 D21 W31 W7 D5 L3 D14 4
14 IM Justin Sarkar 12561884 2341 W37 L8 D41 L16 W36 W26 D13 4
15 Ramon Ovalle 13064651 2290 W26 L9 W25 D21 D16 L6 W28 4
16 Max Enkin 12694870 2151 H--- L17 W33 W14 D15 D23 H--- 4
17 WGM Martha L Fierro 12494881 2354 L41 W16 W42 L9 D29 W31 L7 3
18 Mackenzie Molner 12662506 2321 W39 D5 W27 D22 L1 L10 D19 3
19 Kurt H Schneider 12690841 2215 W35 L2 W34 L4 L6 W36 D18 3
20 Evan D Ju 12740630 2171 L5 L27 W38 W42 D23 W29 U--- 3
21 Jean-Paul Lamastus-Candal 12705619 2088 W23 D13 D11 D15 W26 L5 L9 3
22 Mikhail Belorusov 12691659 2351 W28 H--- W29 D18 L3 L7 U--- 3
23 Zakhar Fayvinov 12583831 2253 L21 D33 W32 D30 D20 D16 L12 3
24 Lorand Bela Kis 12891899 2252 W33 L3 L26 W27 L10 L25 W37 3
25 Teddy Coleman 12662799 2208 H--- D42 L15 W39 L7 W24 U--- 3
26 Denis F Strenzwilk 10179629 2200 L15 W40 W24 D10 L21 L14 D27 3
27 Glenn Bady 12536162 2146 D10 W20 L18 L24 W34 L12 D26 3
28 Rory E Wasiolek 12808731 1995 L22 D37 D43 D31 D32 W33 L15 3
29 Boris Privman 12407354 2248 W38 H--- L22 D11 D17 L20 U--- 2
30 Pieter A Bierkens 12648048 2234 L3 D38 W37 D23 L11 D32 U--- 2
31 Marc Tyler Arnold 12770589 2211 L1 W10 L13 D28 W33 L17 U--- 2
32 Michael Thaler 12690413 2080 L11 H--- L23 W40 D28 D30 U--- 2
33 Michael Guber 12629487 1949 L24 D23 L16 W38 L31 L28 W47 2
34 Leonard E Baum 13059357 unr. X46 L4 L19 D35 L27 W38 U--- 2
35 IM Luis R Chiong 12452244 2482 L19 L36 D12 D34 W39 U--- U--- 2
36 Thomas H Riccardi 12696562 2027 H--- W35 L6 D12 L14 L19 U--- 2
37 Marvin Shumowitz 10086281 1930 L14 D28 L30 L44 W40 D42 L24 2
38 Richard Tuhrim 12782429 1835 L29 D30 L20 L33 W48 L34 H--- 2
39 Daniel M O'Neal 11326048 1814 L18 B--- L10 L25 L35 W40 U--- 2
40 Mark A Byerly 12944374 1506 L9 L26 B--- L32 L37 L39 W42 2
41 Josef I Friedman 10310351 2228 W17 L7 D14 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
42 Juan Oscar Sena 12485831 2215 D13 D25 L17 L20 L12 D37 L40 1
43 Daniel Pomerleano 20127323 2174 L8 H--- D28 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
44 Robert N Guevara 12657477 2052 U--- U--- U--- W37 U--- U--- U--- 1
45 Jorge E Amador 12394711 1968 L7 H--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U---
46 Lev Milman 21012681 2457 F34 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
47 Paul A Howe 12679483 2026 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- L33 0
48 James G Merickel 12483017 1729 U--- U--- U--- U--- L38 U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Under 2200 Section

# Name ID Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 Daniel S Smith 12675843 2112 2119 D18 W16 D9 D2 W22 D6 W13 5 - $417
2 Seggev Weiss 12496970 2078 2093 W12 D17 W5 D1 D6 D13 W9 5 - $417
3 William S Arluck 10096588 2065 2078 W27 L9 W19 W23 W7 D4 D6 5 - $417
4 Robert J Fischer 10251648 2050 2071 H--- D24 W27 W17 W20 D3 D5 5 - $417
5 Vishaldeep Vaghela 12736621 2034 2048 W26 D23 L2 W12 W9 X20 D4 5 - $417
6 Chris N Bechis 12901350 1710 1823 B--- D15 W25 W20 D2 D1 D3 5 - $417
7 Alisa Melekhina 12726115 2039 2054 W29 D13 D23 W8 L3 D10 W19 4
8 Hana Itkis 12667543 2075 2066 D31 D22 W26 L7 D19 W21 D10 4
9 Shelly Mays 12340380 2050 2057 W33 W3 D1 H--- L5 W18 L2 4
10 Felix G Lopez 12428955 2016 2022 H--- D18 W29 L13 W28 D7 D8 4
11 Kebadu M Belachew 12842867 2000 2011 L20 D14 W32 D15 W17 H--- H--- 4
12 Sean N Finn 12623958 1977 1986 L2 W30 D24 L5 D16 W25 W29 4
13 Richard Lunenfeld 10160910 2125 2119 H--- D7 D17 W10 H--- D2 L1 3
14 John Mac Arthur 12400229 2117 2102 L25 D11 D15 D28 H--- W26 H--- 3
15 Luan Elezi 12721906 2063 2045 D28 D6 D14 D11 D26 D22 D16 3
16 Robert N Guevara 12657477 2052 2037 D21 L1 L31 B--- D12 W28 D15 3
17 David Paulina 12774394 2034 2028 W30 D2 D13 L4 L11 W29 D18 3
18 Ricardo Perez Billinghurst 12934661 2015 2017 D1 D10 D22 W31 D23 L9 D17 3
19 Kyle E Kowalske 11052614 2014 2015 L23 W21 L3 W29 D8 W24 L7 3
20 Chayim Goodman 12606011 2109 2102 W11 W25 W28 L6 L4 F5 U--- 3
21 Alec S Getz 12805454 1893 1890 D16 L19 L33 W30 W27 L8 H--- 3
22 Karsten A Mc Vay 12744370 1796 1830 H--- D8 D18 W24 L1 D15 U--- 3
23 Evan A Post 12031560 2090 2085 W19 D5 D7 L3 D18 U--- U--- 2
24 Stephen J Hrop 10267170 2083 2066 H--- D4 D12 L22 W25 L19 U--- 2
25 Paul A Howe 12679483 2026 1998 W14 L20 L6 D32 L24 L12 B--- 2
26 Hector L Rodriguez 12669867 1817 1823 L5 B--- L8 W27 D15 L14 U--- 2
27 Natasha Christiansen 11366805 1902 1874 L3 W31 L4 L26 L21 L34 W30 2
28 Adam Weser: r/e 12730396 1898 1897 D15 W32 L20 D14 L10 L16 U--- 2
29 Angelo De Palma 12445887 1865 1856 L7 W33 L10 L19 W32 L17 L12 2
30 James G Merickel 12483017 1729 1711 L17 L12 H--- L21 B--- D32 L27 2
31 Tatiana Vayserberg 12864285 2035 2024 D8 L27 W16 L18 U--- U--- U--- 1
32 Timothy Riccardi 12585783 1858 1834 H--- L28 L11 D25 L29 D30 U--- 1
33 Adam Weser 12730396 1898 1891 L9 L29 W21 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
34 Daniel Judd 12721488 1679 1697 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- W27 U--- 1

 

Final Standings: Under 2000 Section

# Name ID Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1-2 Larry R Larkins 12423238 1998 2026 W18 W22 W19 W2 W7 W4 L3 6 - $800
1-2 Jeff A Gelman 10587131 1936 1972 W34 W27 W4 L1 W20 W5 W13 6 - $800
3 Hugo Padilla 12888672 1918 1952 W44 D6 W17 L7 W30 W19 W1 5-$400
4 Martin J Goman 12817854 1877 1903 W28 W43 L2 W37 W8 L1 W16 5 - $250
5 Scott M Lalli 12729503 1833 1868 H--- H--- W36 W39 W9 L2 W14 5 - $250
6 Kevin Dresher 10051932 1934 1951 W21 D3 D15 W16 H--- D13 D8 4
7 Andrew E Tichenor 12718889 1932 1950 W25 W15 D16 W3 L1 D14 D9 4
8 Clarence Kalenian 10162351 1922 1931 W11 D37 W14 H--- L4 W20 D6 4
9 Geoffrey Herman 12686897 1906 1912 L27 W38 W34 W13 L5 W23 D7 4
10 Dan E Finehart 12902047 1871 1866 L37 W31 L39 D35 W40 W38 W17 4
11 Peter H F Lang 12650224 1804 1837 L8 D18 W46 W12 L19 W22 W28 4
12 David A Rubinsky 10149746 1996 1979 D46 W40 L20 L11 W37 W24 H--- 4
13 Daniel Karbownik 12821352 1967 1959 W36 D20 W29 L9 W21 D6 L2 4
14 Keith Rollin Thompson 12578565 1949 1942 D30 W46 L8 W33 W22 D7 L5 4
15 Alex Herrera 12430910 1945 1942 W17 L7 D6 L25 W35 W27 H--- 4
16 Carlos Avalos 12533451 1933 1932 W47 W26 D7 L6 D23 W18 L4 4
17 Peter V Moss 12415013 1896 1890 L15 W24 L3 B--- W29 W25 L10 4
18 Charles R Vaughn 12550239 1825 1837 L1 D11 D40 W36 W39 L16 W30 4
19 Mikhail Alex Kats 12647104 1941 1943 W31 W23 L1 D20 W11 L3 U--- 3
20 Rachel Jatovsky 12578038 1891 1894 W32 D13 W12 D19 L2 L8 D25 3
21 Nigel Mitchell 12459088 1880 1871 L6 W44 D25 W26 L13 L28 W31 3
22 Raymond D Hobbs 12049020 1877 1862 W35 L1 D37 W28 L14 L11 W38 3
23 Daniel A Yeager 12876648 1876 1871 W39 L19 W27 D30 D16 L9 D26 3
24 Brian D Meinders: r/e 12787935 1859 1855 H--- L17 D26 W44 D27 L12 W35 3
25 Martin T Makous 12640381 1822 1834 L7 W47 D21 W15 H--- L17 D20 3
26 Edward Witten 12710699 1816 1809 B--- L16 D24 L21 D32 W36 D23 3
27 Philip G Sells 12496329 1782 1797 W9 L2 L23 W41 D24 L15 W34 3
28 Daniel G Rohde 12622575 1674 1700 L4 W42 H--- L22 W33 W21 L11 3
29 Max J Dugan 12789797 1624 1657 D33 W32 L13 W43 L17 H--- H--- 3
30 Gage Caligaris 12660079 1814 1815 D14 W45 H--- D23 L3 H--- L18 3
31 Donald K Quiring 10377617 1812 1792 L19 L10 L32 W42 W41 W37 L21 3
32 Ross K Berkowitz 12784996 1704 1716 L20 L29 W31 H--- D26 W39 U--- 3
33 Steve Stepanian 12912318 1810 1767 D29 L36 W38 L14 L28 L34 B--- 2
34 Maxwell Schwartz 12840960 1807 1783 L2 W35 L9 D40 L38 W33 L27 2
35 Ben Gershenov 12831900 1779 1764 L22 L34 W42 D10 L15 W40 L24 2
36 Ronald M Saylo 12735850 1770 1755 L13 W33 L5 L18 W44 L26 D37 2
37 Alex M Guziak 12895092 1577 1613 W10 D8 D22 L4 L12 L31 D36 2
38 Douglas Schwetke 12472962 1549 1586 D45 L9 L33 W46 W34 L10 L22 2
39 Andrew C W Walker 12544194 1777 1753 L23 B--- W10 L5 L18 L32 U--- 2
40 Tony Blum 12750331 1757 1733 H--- L12 D18 D34 L10 L35 D42 2
41 Daniel Judd 12721488 1679 1663 H--- H--- U--- L27 L31 B--- U--- 2
42 Andrew N Shvartsman 12812851 1656 1634 L43 L28 L35 L31 W48 D44 D40 2
43 Brian D Meinders 12787935 1859 1840 W42 L4 H--- L29 U--- U--- U--- 1
44 Max Rothstein 12747597 1821 1779 L3 L21 B--- L24 L36 D42 U--- 1
45 Peter A Noterman 12510138 1855 1838 D38 L30 U--- U--- U--- U--- U---
46 Kanti J Fields 12428836 1823 1794 D12 L14 L11 L38 U--- U--- U---
47 Arthur La Frana 10337275 1841 1823 L16 L25 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
48 Joseph C Fortunato 12932570 1383 1377 U--- U--- U--- U--- L42 U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Under 1800 Section

# Name ID Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 Alex D Bianco 12624558 1676 1738 W47 D20 W22 D10 W5 W14 W3 6 - $1,000
2 Navindra Gharbaran 12761167 1751 1774 D35 D17 W24 W18 W15 D3 W7 5- $500
3 Adrian D Benton 12833607 1727 1766 W21 W19 W8 W13 W9 D2 L1 5- $500
4 Thomas Messineo 12477168 1781 1792 L18 H--- W30 W26 W13 D10 W11 5 - $167
5 John B Howard 12335880 1747 1758 W36 L10 W44 W28 L1 W26 W15 5 - $167
6 Silvestre Espinola III 12624583 1713 1724 D39 W32 L13 W12 H--- W21 W10 5 - $167
7 Richard Skinnell: r/e 12898664 1772 1768 H--- D29 W21 D31 W20 W9 L2 4
8 Michael Williams 12485895 1758 1772 W34 W12 L3 W25 H--- L11 W16 4
9 Johnny Belkin 12763061 1647 1668 W15 W30 D14 W20 L3 L7 W19 4
10 Julius Cromartie 12428265 1643 1695 W40 W5 W11 D1 D14 D4 L6 4
11 Ronald S Gross 12735723 1772 1760 W44 W23 L10 L15 W36 W8 L4 4
12 Andrew Ng 12870005 1689 1694 W31 L8 W19 L6 H--- W20 H--- 4
13 Chris A Ventura 12784958 1687 1686 D32 W39 W6 L3 L4 D18 W28 4
14 Matthew Weser 12819726 1580 1636 W41 W18 D9 W36 D10 L1 U--- 4
15 Julian D Smyth 12851892 1431 1513 L9 B--- W17 W11 L2 W25 L5 4
16 Mark A Sinz 10481384 1760 1733 L20 L36 W38 W27 W28 D19 L8 3
17 Kenneth E Milutin 10702500 1690 1670 D28 D2 L15 W24 D35 D29 D21 3
18 Joshua A Bowman 12843542 1668 1673 W4 L14 W40 L2 D22 D13 D23 3
19 Brian J Smith: r/e 12775706 1636 1638 W25 L3 L12 W39 W37 D16 L9 3
20 Francis Pat Brady 12596616 1620 1630 W16 D1 W27 L9 L7 L12 W32 3
21 Shlomo M Stemmer 12838313 1600 1608 L3 B--- L7 W42 W34 L6 D17 3
22 David S Sherman 12620989 1596 1606 W33 D27 L1 D23 D18 H--- H--- 3
23 Rahul K Swaminathan 12873425 1582 1585 W43 L11 H--- D22 L25 X36 D18 3
24 Alexander Liebergall 12746525 1477 1486 L27 W33 L2 L17 H--- W47 X38 3
25 Peter J Maiwald 12525094 1733 1713 L19 W34 W29 L8 W23 L15 U--- 3
26 Stanley N Booz 12601714 1691 1675 D37 W38 D28 L4 W30 L5 U--- 3
27 Alfonso F Formanes 12668531 1674 1640 W24 D22 L20 L16 L29 D38 W37 3
28 Daniel Hernandez 12846125 1612 1613 D17 W35 D26 L5 L16 W37 L13 3
29 Adam B Sherman 12873552 1568 1592 W42 D7 L25 L34 W27 D17 U--- 3
30 Michael Chiang 12852051 1426 1450 B--- L9 L4 W38 L26 W33 U--- 3
31 Keane R Bacso 12834789 1385 1443 L12 W42 W39 D7 H--- U--- U--- 3
32 Gill Y Guo 12857398 1290 1339 D13 L6 L42 B--- W43 D34 L20 3
33 Joseph C Gleason 12539089 1678 1627 L22 L24 L43 H--- W42 L30 W39 2
34 Quentin R Moore 12789364 1658 1626 L8 L25 B--- W29 L21 D32 U--- 2
35 Lamont Rogers 12874258 1609 1618 D2 L28 D37 W41 D17 U--- U--- 2
36 Rodney Bardwell 12824602 1618 1622 L5 W16 W41 L14 L11 F23 U--- 2
37 Zachary Dimmerman 12909096 1562 1545 D26 L40 D35 W43 L19 L28 L27 2
38 James Shao 12874320 1451 1442 H--- L26 L16 L30 W47 D27 F24 2
39 Frederick Austin 12533371 1400 1380 D6 L13 L31 L19 H--- H--- L33 1
40 Richard Skinnell 12898664 1772 1749 L10 W37 L18 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
41 Gregory S Wilson 12577986 1744 1701 L14 W47 L36 L35 U--- U--- U--- 1
42 Bachir Annane 12952181 1720 1658 L29 L31 W32 L21 L33 U--- U--- 1
43 Broxie Pace 12544702 1678 1622 L23 L44 W33 L37 L32 U--- U--- 1
44 Brian J Smith 12775706 1636 1631 L11 W43 L5 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
45 Andrew Saxon 12676208 1421 1432 U--- U--- W47 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
46 Paul D Petrillo 12368810 1262 1283 U--- U--- U--- W47 U--- U--- U--- 1
47 Carlston Boucher 10191661 1400 1331 L1 L41 L45 L46 L38 L24 U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Under 1600 Section 
# Name ID Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total
1 Nicole Maffeo 12808137 1569 1640 W28 W11 W13 W10 D3 W5 H--- 6 - $1,000
2 Richard E Carr 12921191 1499 1559 W41 W26 D10 D22 W12 W14 D3 5 - $500
3 Jiri Janko 12881025 1465 1575 D4 W34 W27 W19 D1 W13 D2 5 - $500
4 Philip Censoprano 12883097 1569 1595 D3 W29 D15 W21 D14 W10 D8 5 - $125
5 Deepak Aaron 12877422 1530 1563 W7 W20 L14 W17 W9 L1 W18 5 - $125
6 David All Redwine 12661230 1497 1524 D31 D39 D18 W28 W20 D8 W14 5 - $125
7 Rafael Witten 12689852 1373 1483 L5 W23 L9 W37 W26 W24 W13 5 - $125
8 Jerome Winbush 12546679 1598 1591 D38 L27 W41 W11 W22 D6 D4 4
9 Jonathan Phillips 12600197 1541 1547 W17 L14 W7 W23 L5 D22 W16 4
10 Randy A Hobbs 12598224 1520 1551 W30 W21 D2 L1 W33 L4 W22 4
11 Richard And Spore 12928555 1486 1510 W36 L1 D39 L8 W32 W19 W20 4
12 Joseph Abner 12670213 1540 1534 W35 L13 W29 W26 L2 L16 W25 4
13 Rolando C Saylo 12743609 1478 1503 W45 W12 L1 W24 W25 L3 L7 4
14 John T Mancuso 12849397 1464 1494 W23 W9 W5 D20 D4 L2 L6 4
15 Tyrell L Smalls 12934368 1460 1485 D19 W33 D4 L25 L24 W37 W30 4
16 Aaron Donikyan 12883100 1440 1450 L24 L18 W45 W42 W34 W12 L9 4
17 John H Wehrenberg 12710118 1407 1430 L9 W37 W32 L5 D21 W34 H--- 4
18 Max L Blumenthal 12735531 1308 1379 L43 W16 D6 W27 D19 W25 L5 4
19 Gunter Aufmwasser 12710100 1569 1532 D15 D31 W35 L3 D18 L11 W32 3
20 Arthur E Curry 12739123 1539 1508 W46 L5 W37 D14 L6 X29 L11 3
21 James K Blakey 12875136 1492 1488 W40 L10 W42 L4 D17 W27 U--- 3
22 John Bongiorno 12883096 1468 1472 W--- W24 D25 D2 L8 D9 L10 3
23 Benjamin Ascherman 12764308 1333 1337 L14 L7 X46 L9 D35 W42 W36 3
24 Jacob K La Plant 12755000 1555 1534 W16 L22 W30 L13 W15 L7 U--- 3
25 Anthony Durkin 12747131 1535 1501 D27 W38 D22 W15 L13 L18 L12 3
26 Douglas W Proll 12625722 1473 1459 W44 L2 W31 L12 L7 W28 U--- 3
27 David J Wasiolek 12818822 1454 1444 D25 W8 L3 L18 W39 L21 D29 3
28 Evan Ames 12851893 1451 1431 L1 W36 H--- L6 D30 L26 W40 3
29 Mark C Furey 12842367 1406 1413 W34 L4 L12 H--- W40 F20 D27 3
30 Michael T Mc Hugh 10063973 1400 1393 L10 W40 L24 D36 D28 W38 L15 3
31 Shinan Jin 12888704 1261 1283 D6 D19 L26 L40 H--- D39 W38 3
32 Jennie S Liu 12830124 1252 1264 L37 W46 L17 B--- L11 W35 L19 3
33 Joseph J Casey 12501348 1594 1574 H--- L15 W38 W39 L10 U--- U--- 2
34 Gerard J Buchler 12160260 1482 1430 L29 L3 W44 W35 L16 L17 D37 2
35 Mario F Russo 10039967 1437 1390 L12 W45 L19 L34 D23 L32 W41 2
36 Anthony Grimm 12785075 1432 1372 L11 L28 D40 D30 D42 W41 L23 2
37 Joseph Fortunato: r/e 12932570 1383 1349 W32 L17 L20 L7 B--- L15 D34 2
38 Patrick T Flynn 12472883 1469 1416 D8 L25 L33 H--- W41 L30 L31 2
39 Michael Sliozberg 12787959 1365 1355 H--- D6 D11 L33 L27 D31 U--- 2
40 Frank V Macke 12676442 1198 1199 L21 L30 D36 W31 L29 H--- L28 2
41 Paul D Petrillo 12368810 1262 1212 L2 D44 L8 B--- L38 L36 L35 1
42 Charles J Lippert 12460667 1225 1181 L43 B--- L21 L16 D36 L23 U--- 1
43 Ernesto Tobar 12847680 1041 1068 W42 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
44 Phil A Willis 12869252 1104 1100 L26 D41 L34 U--- U--- U--- U---
45 Joseph C Fortunato 12932570 1383 1344 L13 L35 L16 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
46 Samuel T Parks 12677683 1379 1348 L20 L32 F23 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Under 1400 Section 
# Name ID Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1-2 Anthony Binanti 12883095 1293 1418 W45 W37 W31 L4 W34 W20 W3 6 - $800
1-2 Oliver P Lombardi 12930159 1252 1455 W24 W12 W18 W13 L5 W22 W4 6 - $800
3 Abe Salameh 12976920 unr. 1613 W20 W16 W5 W22 D4 W7 L1 5 -$200
4 Nathan Menke 12578865 unr. 1622 W14 W25 W7 W1 D3 W5 L2 5 -$200
5 Peter T Weida 12867884 1396 1432 W40 W21 L3 W32 W2 L4 W14 5 - $125
6 Daniel A Herman 12839949 1393 1401 W28 L13 D11 W35 W19 D8 W20 5 - $125
7 Thomas A Melton 12725396 1326 1372 W52 W36 L4 W19 W18 L3 W21 5 - $125
8 Jack K Archer 12902893 1279 1307 L36 W42 D39 W21 W40 D6 W15 5 - $125
9 Greg R Koch 12988154 1325 1332 W44 L19 W48 L20 W33 W16 D10 4
10 Lorenzo Rivera Jr 12714167 1260 1290 L42 W52 W37 W23 L22 W30 D9 4
11 James Wu 12913034 1258 1296 L30 W51 D6 D24 D23 W40 W29 4
12 Matthew Slesinski 12914103 1285 1281 W49 L2 W41 L18 W35 L21 W34 4
13 Evan F Gincel 12679486 1282 1296 W34 W6 W33 L2 L20 L18 W35 4
14 Daniel C Huffman 12731585 1277 1287 L4 W44 L40 W48 W36 W34 L5 4
15 Laurence Harding 12569261 1263 1274 L22 W50 D45 W47 W39 H--- L8 4
16 Aaron P Rohde 12832681 1259 1274 W38 L3 L23 W46 W31 L9 W36 4
17 James P Mc Teague 12811452 1258 1255 D31 L23 W42 L39 W47 W41 D19 4
18 Nicholas Bronson 12800752 1245 1307 W51 W30 L2 W12 L7 W13 U--- 4
19 Charles A Pearson 12830050 1245 1286 W23 W9 H--- L7 L6 W24 D17 4
20 Stanley Feldman 12807961 1202 1277 L3 W38 W25 W9 W13 L1 L6 4
21 Shane D Jefferies 12898665 1139 1230 W46 L5 W26 L8 W32 W12 L7 4
22 Alena Kuzniatsova 12980885 unr. 1479 W15 W48 W32 L3 W10 L2 U--- 4
23 Dave Eckhart 12653949 1332 1331 L19 W17 W16 L10 D11 W39 U--- 3
24 Ramin Armat 13028202 1329 1300 L2 W49 L35 D11 W38 L19 W39 3
25 Henry Olynik 10102766 1316 1295 W47 L4 L20 H--- L26 W38 W40 3
26 Clark Robertson 12549176 1304 1278 H--- D31 L21 D36 W25 L29 W41 3
27 Reuben T Hampton 12879735 1274 1231 L37 L45 W44 L38 W49 H--- W42 3
28 John R Hartman 12716760 1263 1244 L6 L34 W49 L41 W46 W31 H--- 3
29 Brian P Lawlor 12823664 1232 1239 L32 W43 H--- W45 L30 W26 L11 3
30 Glenn M Shelton 12870031 1351 1339 W11 L18 H--- H--- W29 L10 U--- 3
31 Adam T Stone 12909857 1337 1293 D17 D26 L1 W37 L16 L28 W44 3
32 David N Hydorn 10193044 1319 1280 W29 W39 L22 L5 L21 L35 W46 3
33 Larry Bias 12760117 1268 1218 W35 W41 L13 L34 L9 D42 D37 3
34 Odette Moolten 12929064 1150 1171 L13 W28 W51 W33 L1 L14 L12 3
35 Phil A Willis: r/e 12869252 1104 1123 L33 W55 W24 L6 L12 W32 L13 3
36 James A Snyder 12883984 1098 1135 W8 L7 H--- D26 L14 W43 L16 3
37 Hector Rodriguez IV 12805708 1026 1095 W27 L1 L10 L31 D44 W47 D33 3
38 Alexander M Karlovitz 12924264 1007 1051 L16 L20 W54 W27 L24 L25 W47 3
39 Fred Gumminger Jr 12731977 1201 1192 W43 L32 D8 W17 L15 L23 L24 2
40 Joel Fagliano 12879733 1133 1138 L5 W46 W14 H--- L8 L11 L25 2
41 Russell F Floyd 12842129 1054 1045 B--- L33 L12 W28 H--- L17 L26 2
42 Steven R Flores 12787649 1013 1052 W10 L8 L17 L43 W51 D33 L27 2
43 Chad C Herman 12889077 1306 1228 L39 L29 L46 W42 W45 L36 U--- 2
44 Robert De Long 12573070 1240 1172 L9 L14 L27 W53 D37 D45 L31 2
45 Dmitry Strakovsky 12813779 1101 1109 L1 W27 D15 L29 L43 D44 U--- 2
46 Kyle Holmes 13060491 unr. 1047 L21 L40 W43 L16 L28 W51 L32 2
47 Stan Polczyk 12579603 1213 1141 L25 H--- W50 L15 L17 L37 L38 1
48 Constantin Ivaschin 12878206 1257 1236 W50 L22 L9 L14 U--- U--- U--- 1
49 Manan J Pandya 12886963 1221 1171 L12 L24 L28 W51 L27 U--- U--- 1
50 Joseph Harrigan 12682441 1333 1268 L48 L15 L47 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
51 Allen Parrish 12542384 1291 1161 L18 L11 L34 L49 L42 L46 U--- 0
52 Kostyantyn Mazur 12930002 1112 1094 L7 L10 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
53 Margaret E Brakel 11191177 973 963 U--- U--- U--- L44 U--- U--- U--- 0
54 Ruth Arluck 12426100 874 863 U--- U--- L38 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
55 Justin Brewer 12987757 685 682 U--- L35 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
	
Final Standings: Under 1200 Section 
# Name ID Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 Martin E Misko 12747280 1164 1275 W47 W44 W2 W15 W6 W9 D3 6 - $800
2 Ernesto Tobar 12847680 1041 1132 B--- W23 L1 D8 W36 W11 W12 5 - $350
3 Mark Weiner 12808268 996 1141 W53 W7 L5 W33 W23 W8 D1 5 - $350
4 Arturo Laulo 13027936 unr. 1253 L44 W42 W31 W18 W5 W13 D6 5 - $100

(Unrated Prize
Limit)

5 Ben Cohen 12832371 1121 1152 W41 W19 W3 L6 L4 W20 W21 5 - $50
6 Kostyantyn Mazur: r/e 12930002 1112 1154 D40 W36 W25 W5 L1 W14 D4 5 - $50
7 Victor M Beaman 12843332 1089 1101 W33 L3 W46 D20 W21 W28 H--- 5 - $50
8 Sam Boardman 12936584 905 1063 W55 W24 D11 D2 W15 L3 W18 5 - $50
9 Christopher Wu 12919199 1167 1163 W34 L15 W47 W22 W12 L1 D13 4
10 Rohan D Bhansali 12784502 1083 1084 D36 W40 L13 D41 W32 W23 H--- 4
11 Yakau Feldman 12899580 1061 1055 W37 X51 D8 L12 W29 L2 W28 4
12 Anthony Oganov 12904836 1021 1053 D22 W34 W14 W11 L9 X26 L2 4
13 Jordan M Lerner 12852661 1018 1056 D48 W27 W10 D26 W20 L4 D9 4
14 Patrick Mc Teague 12857892 853 1030 W16 W39 L12 D29 W43 L6 W25 4
15 Jimmy Zhou 12899289 1143 1121 W42 W9 W29 L1 L8 L18 W34 4
16 Terence P Strobaugh Jr 12917954 1127 1069 L14 L18 W30 L34 X42 W47 X36 4
17 Dylan Bronson 12839279 1075 1057 X54 L20 L33 W48 W39 W22 U--- 4
18 Cecil Wright 12669206 1020 1058 H--- W16 D22 L4 W33 W15 L8 4
19 Leonar Filgueiras 12847864 1013 1003 W52 L5 L21 W46 U--- W38 W39 4
20 Alexander L Hunt 12923177 985 1010 W49 W17 D26 D7 L13 L5 W29 4
21 Justin Brewer 12987757 685 861 L26 B--- W19 W43 L7 W24 L5 4
22 Matthew Angiolillo 12994080 unr. 1086 D12 W30 D18 L9 W44 L17 W32 4
23 Sylve Whittington 12459332 1148 1101 W38 L2 W37 W39 L3 L10 H--- 3
24 Jeffrey Zhou 12899287 1116 1043 D30 L8 L28 W55 W34 L21 W35 3
25 Tim A Geis 12911903 1065 1019 D27 W48 L6 L36 W30 W41 L14 3
26 Gregory Cravetz 12936925 1049 1066 W21 W43 D20 D13 D28 F12 U--- 3
27 John Sangobowale 12903797 818 822 D25 L13 L41 W49 L40 W48 W44 3
28 Daniel B Dinneen 12909065 733 852 W31 L29 W24 W38 D26 L7 L11 3
29 David Hamme 13064666 unr. 968 W35 W28 L15 D14 L11 W40 L20 3
30 Beata Vandalovsky 12937522 unr. 952 D24 L22 L16 W47 L25 W45 W40 3
31 Erica Weser 12832685 1038 1007 L28 W35 L4 W37 D41 D36 U--- 3
32 Amanda Weinberg 12782630 983 954 H--- H--- L43 W53 L10 W37 L22 3
33 Henry R Bickel V 12889995 911 898 L7 W53 W17 L3 L18 L39 W48 3
34 Melanie Brennan 12872241 884 898 L9 L12 W55 W16 L24 W44 L15 3
35 Ruth Arluck 12426100 874 850 L29 L31 B--- L44 W53 W43 L24 3
36 Peter A Morawski 12607621 872 909 D10 L6 W52 W25 L2 D31 F16 3
37 Ayokunle Adesina 12746501 790 827 L11 W45 L23 L31 W46 L32 W47 3
38 Nicholas Tannen 12929085 514 519 L23 W55 H--- L28 H--- L19 W49 3
39 Jason A Fager 13012838 unr. 921 W45 L14 W44 L23 L17 W33 L19 3
40 Benjamin Strauss 12901343 912 860 D6 L10 L48 W52 W27 L29 L30 2
41 Noah M Baum 12779529 912 901 L5 D52 W27 D10 D31 L25 U--- 2
42 Bijan Verlin 12918574 510 595 L15 L4 W45 H--- F16 U--- W52 2
43 Solomon Livshits 12837662 1133 1041 W46 L26 W32 L21 L14 L35 U--- 2
44 Jeffrey Wu 12919186 989 937 W4 L1 L39 W35 L22 L34 L27 2
45 Margaret E Brakel 11191177 973 839 L39 L37 L42 B--- L47 L30 W55 2
46 Nathan B Baum 12779528 914 852 L43 W49 L7 L19 L37 W52 U--- 2
47 Harlan Abbott Jr 12683145 831 803 L1 B--- L9 L30 W45 L16 L37 2
48 Jacob Kelly 12986953 475 541 D13 L25 W40 L17 H--- L27 L33 2
49 Lenny Wainstein 12986926 unr. 283 L20 L46 L53 L27 H--- W55 L38 1
50 Deren S Getz 12862467 912 913 U--- U--- U--- U--- W55 U--- U--- 1
51 Dwayne Armstead 12551173 696 696 B--- F11 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
52 Paul X Snyder 12989163 unr. 505 L19 D41 L36 L40 H--- L46 L42 1
53 Jeffrey P Stetler 13015101 unr. 551 L3 L33 W49 L32 L35 U--- U--- 1
54 Sarah Ascherman 12915498 857 857 F17 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
55 Jacob P Meehan 13065372 unr. 114 L8 L38 L34 L24 L50 L49 L45 0

Tied Players Above Are Listed In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

Final Team Standings
First Place:  St. Francis Prep        - New York, NY	(21.5 - 6.5)
Second Place:    Mt. St. Michael's Academy   - Bronx, NY	(20.5 - 7.5)
Third Place:     Pocono Mountain High School - Swiftwater, PA	(19.5 - 8.5)

 

Chess History Question: Who Won The Last Tournament Game Played At The Adams Mark Hotel??

Home            More tournaments