2005 Continental Open, Open Section

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 GM Alexander Ivanov 2638 MA W9 W6 D13 D2 W8 D4 4 $1425
2 GM Ildar Ibragimov 2683 CT W16 W10 D14 D1 W5 D3 4 $1425
3 GM Kamil Miton 2660 NY W11 D4 W26 D13 W6 D2 4 $1575
4 GM Aleks Wojtkiewicz 2630 MD W12 D3 W22 D14 W13 D1 4 $1425
5 GM Dmitry Gurevich 2582 IL W25 L14 W7 W18 L2 W9 4 $300
6 Erez N Klein 2297 NY W23 L1 W21 W20 L3 W15 4 $750
7 FM Paul Mac Intyre 2305 MA D19 W28 L5 D15 W20 W14 4 $750
8 Gregory Markzon 2200 NJ W24 H--- H--- W10 L1 W13 4 $750
9 FM Nawrose Farham Nur 2246 NY L1 D17 W23 W12 W14 L5 3
10 FM Joshua E Friedel 2502 NH W20 L2 W19 L8 W18 D11 3
11 Melvin Zhang 2173 MA L3 W24 D12 W25 D15 D10 3
12 Jason S Spector 2048 MA L4 W30 D11 L9 W29 W22 3
13 FM Steven M Winer 2410 MA W17 W27 D1 D3 L4 L8 3
14 Eugene Yanayt 2268 MA W29 W5 D2 D4 L9 L7 3
15 Matthew L Klegon 2032 MA D18 D21 W16 D7 D11 L6 3
16 Alex Cherniack 2271 MA L2 W29 L15 D21 W19 D17 3
17 Joshua Bakker 2137 MA L13 D9 L25 W28 W21 D16 3
18 Jake Kleiman 2285 TN D15 D19 W28 L5 L10 W24 3
19 Stephen P Capp 2105 NY D7 D18 L10 W24 L16 D23 2
20 Eric J Godin 2200 MA L10 W23 W27 L6 L7 H--- 2
21 Christopher Williams 2068 MA H--- D15 L6 D16 L17 W28 2
22 Lawyer Times 2200 MA W30 L26 L4 W29 H--- L12 2
23 Michael Thaler 2067 NY L6 L20 L9 D31 W28 D19 2
24 Noah Pang 2067 MA L8 L11 W30 L19 B--- L18 2
25 John A Curdo 2206 MA L5 H--- W17 L11 U--- U--- 1
26 GM Gildardo J Garcia 2505 CT H--- W22 L3 U--- U--- U--- 1
27 Jorge E Amador 1968 PA B--- L13 L20 U--- H--- U--- 1
28 Walter M Chestnut 988 VT B--- L7 L18 L17 L23 L21 1
29 Michael Ellenbogen 2066 NY L14 L16 B--- L22 L12 U--- 1
30 Peter M Chubinsky 2096 MA L22 L12 L24 H--- U--- U---
31 Ryan D Goldenberg 1914 CT U--- U--- U--- D23 U--- U---
22

Continental Open, Under 2200 Section

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Ilya Krasik 2153 MA W9 W20 W3 W2 W7 D5 5 $1875
2 Stanimir M Ilic 2067 IL W22 W4 W8 L1 W9 D3 4 $675
3 Leonid Tkach 2101 MA W24 W13 L1 W5 W4 D2 4 $675
4 Christopher Toolin 2062 RI W15 L2 W10 W11 L3 W7 4 $175
5 Simon Thomson 2120 NJ W19 D7 W17 L3 W14 D1 4 $175
6 Matthew Meredith 2018 CT W10 L8 W15 L7 W17 W12 4 $175
7 Ben Gershenov 1928 NY W26 D5 W18 W6 L1 L4 3
8 Martin Garcia r/e 2032 CT H--- W6 L2 D17 H--- W14 3
9 Jonathan West 1982 NY L1 W26 W13 W12 L2 U--- 3
10 Max G Malyuta 2105 RI L6 B--- L4 W20 L11 W13 3
11 Glenn V Budzinski 1994 CT H--- D12 W16 L4 W10 U--- 3
12 Michael Pappaceno 2055 NY D16 D11 W20 L9 D13 L6 2
13 Satyajit Gupta 1775 MA W27 L3 L9 W15 D12 L10 2
14 Kevork Haddad 1767 NH D25 L17 W19 X21 L5 L8 2
15 Javier Segovia 2120 MA L4 D22 L6 L13 B--- W20 2
16 Justin L Brown 1886 MI D12 D21 L11 L18 H--- W19 2
17 Yevgeni Nahutin 2137 ON D21 W14 L5 D8 L6 U--- 2
18 Ilan Kreitner 2131 NY L23 W27 L7 W16 U--- U--- 2
19 Ryan D Goldenberg 1914 CT L5 D24 L14 B--- D20 L16 2
20 Simon A Slutsky 1880 MD X--- L1 L12 L10 D19 L15 1
21 Michael Salts 2040 NY D17 D16 H--- F14 U--- U--- 1
22 Stanley F Smith 2014 NY L2 D15 U--- H--- U--- U--- 1
23 Jorge E Amador 1968 PA W18 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
24 Martin Garcia 2032 CT L3 D19 U--- U--- U--- U---
25 Harold B Dondis 1600 MA D14 U--- U--- U--- U--- U---
26 Liberty V Green 2089 OH L7 L9 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
27 Morris C Lainer 2014 MA L13 L18 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
20

Continental Open, Under 2000 Section

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Enkhbayar Janchivnyambuu 1977 MD H--- W22 W8 W24 W3 D2 5 $1875
2 Jerry F Giambo 1896 RI H--- W13 W15 D9 W8 D1 4 $550
3 Joshua S Marcus 1906 MA D22 W30 W11 W6 L1 W10 4 $550
4 Robert J Campbell 1900 MA D5 D29 W21 D16 W24 W9 4 $550
5 Serge Archambault 1818 CAN D4 D18 W25 W14 D10 D8 4 $75
6 Robert Huntington 1877 MA W37 W17 D10 L3 D11 W16 4 $75
7 George W Winsor 1900 MA L15 W26 L29 W21 W31 W17 4 $75
8 James O Dickson 1934 RI W19 W9 L1 W17 L2 D5 3
9 Jacob K Wamala r/e 1967 MA W31 L8 W12 D2 W19 L4 3
10 Daniel A Yeager 1960 PA W38 D15 D6 W29 D5 L3 3
11 Stephen Brudno 1900 MA X--- D12 L3 W33 D6 D14 3
12 Robert Blake 1969 NY W20 D11 L9 D18 D16 W22 3
13 Eric S Rosen 1660 IL D18 L2 W28 D15 D27 W23 3
14 John P Elmore 1876 NH W35 D33 D16 L5 W29 D11 3
15 David J Diamond 1843 NY W7 D10 L2 D13 D23 D18 3
16 Stuart S Finney 1714 RI D24 W23 D14 D4 D12 L6 3
17 Kelly D Clover 1838 TX W26 L6 W36 L8 W20 L7 3
18 David Plotkin 1869 MA D13 D5 D27 D12 D22 D15 3
19 Ynocencio Pujols 1800 RI L8 W31 W20 W27 L9 U--- 3
20 David J Aldi 1871 CT L12 W34 L19 W25 L17 W30 3
21 Maxwell Schwartz 1849 NJ D27 D36 L4 L7 W35 W32 3
22 Keith Forbes 1665 NY D3 L1 W30 D23 D18 L12 2
23 Dwayne E Wilson 1891 NJ D28 L16 W32 D22 D15 L13 2
24 Martin J Goman 1873 CT D16 W28 W33 L1 L4 U--- 2
25 Scott W Didham 1926 MA L33 W35 L5 L20 D28 W34 2
26 Larry R Williams 1937 MA L17 L7 D35 W34 W33 U--- 2
27 Richard C Sansing 1988 NH D21 D32 D18 L19 D13 U--- 2
28 Philip G Sells 1787 NY D23 L24 L13 L30 D25 W33 2
29 Thomas Messineo 1826 PA H--- D4 W7 L10 L14 U--- 2
30 Evan Z Rabin 1926 NY D34 L3 L22 W28 D32 L20 2
31 Anthony P Andrews 1817 MA L9 L19 W34 W36 L7 U--- 2
32 Howard Goldowsky 1835 MA D36 D27 L23 H--- D30 L21 2
33 James W Todhunter 1837 MA W25 D14 L24 L11 L26 L28 1
34 Amrit Gupta 1750 AZ D30 L20 L31 L26 B--- L25 1
35 Nicole Maffeo 1735 NY L14 L25 D26 B--- L21 U--- 1
36 Valentin Levin 1916 MA D32 D21 L17 L31 U--- U--- 1
37 Jacob K Wamala 1967 MA L6 H--- U--- U--- U--- U---
38 James Fried 1845 MA L10 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
18

Continental Open, Under 1800 Section

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Reilly Nathans 1699 MA W11 D3 W40 W32 W5 D2 5 $1075
2 Michael A Benz 1793 PA W33 W18 W10 D5 W9 D1 5 $1075
3 Mark Rosenberg 1767 NY W24 D1 W27 D4 W18 W8 5 $1075
4 Daniel Rozovsky 1606 CT H--- W30 W14 D3 W7 D9 4 $300
5 Jared R Turkewitz 1691 MA X14 W15 W29 D2 L1 D12 4 $25
6 Guenson Lotin 1602 MA W7 D32 D8 W33 L12 W18 4 $25
7 Karl Eschelbach 1676 NY L6 W24 W11 W29 L4 W20 4 $25
8 Dashiell S Schwartz 1738 NJ D26 W36 D6 W21 W17 L3 4 $25
9 David M Regan 1719 CT W28 W17 H--- W19 L2 D4 4 $25
10 Deepak Aaron 1642 NY D41 W20 L2 W30 W22 D14 4 $25
11 Alexander Szejman 1591 MA L1 W34 L7 W31 W33 W17 4 $25
12 Martin Laine 1703 MA D43 L26 W36 W27 W6 D5 4 $25
13 Andrew Ng 1763 NJ L17 W28 L33 W43 W23 W19 4 $25
14 Robert L Harvey 1787 MA F5 W37 L4 W34 W26 D10 3
15 Edward A Harris 1777 NH W31 L5 L23 W24 D21 W27 3
16 Arthur C Nagel 1709 CT W39 D27 D21 L17 D29 W28 3
17 Joshua C Toliver 1662 NY W13 L9 W41 W16 L8 L11 3
18 Calvin G Hori 1667 MA W35 L2 W25 W23 L3 L6 3
19 Jessica N Wamala 1613 MA D44 W38 W22 L9 D20 L13 3
20 Seth Neel 1655 RI D25 L10 W35 W40 D19 L7 3
21 Jack Hutton 1661 NY H--- W43 D16 L8 D15 D22 3
22 James A Vallez 1703 MN W23 D40 L19 W39 L10 D21 3
23 Severine Wamala 1602 MA L22 W42 W15 L18 L13 W35 3
24 Felix M Yang 1604 MA L3 L7 B--- L15 W42 W33 3
25 Thomas V Smith r/e 1751 MA D20 D41 L18 D28 D36 W29 3
26 Thomas L Sifter 1639 MA D8 W12 L32 D41 L14 D31 2
27 James Beauregard 1650 RI W45 D16 L3 L12 W30 L15 2
28 Doug Ryan 1629 VT L9 L13 B--- D25 W40 L16 2
29 Harold B Dondis 1600 MA B--- W44 L5 L7 D16 L25 2
30 John E Terrall 1669 CT H--- L4 W37 L10 L27 W42 2
31 Vannak Chhay 1687 RI L15 H--- D43 L11 W39 D26 2
32 Eric M Burgess 1760 MA W42 D6 W26 L1 U--- U--- 2
33 Kelly L Allen 1679 NY L2 W35 W13 L6 L11 L24 2
34 Cullen K Edes 1647 ME L40 L11 W42 L14 L35 W39 2
35 Haig Bechirian 1629 QUE L18 L33 L20 B--- W34 L23 2
36 Slawomir A Luczak 1655 MA H--- L8 L12 W38 D25 U--- 2
37 Jacob Gillis 1519 MA H--- L14 L30 L42 W46 D38 2
38 James M Frawley 1694 NY H--- L19 L39 L36 W43 D37 2
39 David M Hall 1619 MA L16 D45 W38 L22 L31 L34 1
40 Kanti J Fields 1793 NY W34 D22 L1 L20 L28 U--- 1
41 James M Aspinall r/e 1788 MA D10 D25 L17 D26 U--- U--- 1
42 Douglas A Reed 1672 MA L32 L23 L34 W37 L24 L30 1
43 Matthew K Owen 1600 CT D12 L21 D31 L13 L38 U--- 1
44 James M Aspinall 1788 MA D19 L29 U--- U--- U--- U---
45 Thomas V Smith 1751 MA L27 D39 U--- U--- U--- U---
46 James Lung 1471 MA U--- U--- U--- U--- L37 U--- 0
16

Continental Open, Under 1600 Section

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Gennadiy Malyuta 1500 RI W4 W3 W5 W8 L2 W9 5 $1075
2 Henry Charry 1536 AP D12 W17 W20 W7 W1 D4 5 $1075
3 Mohammad Z Uddin 1530 NY W16 L1 W28 W10 W12 W7 5 $1075
4 Carlos F Calderon 1590 NY L1 W16 W23 W6 W13 D2 4 $262.50
5 Bennet Pellows 1549 MA D28 W31 L1 W20 W21 W12 4 $262.50
6 Nur Uddin 1400 NY W9 L19 W26 L4 W25 W18 4
7 Guy Colas 1584 NY W10 D23 W27 L2 W8 L3 3
8 George Wr Duval 1430 MA W13 W24 W19 L1 L7 D10 3
9 Michael Chiang 1512 NY L6 W22 W24 D14 W18 L1 3
10 Avery P Chen 1447 CT L7 W30 X31 L3 W24 D8 3
11 Oliver T Chase 1432 VT H--- D14 L13 W22 D15 W23 3
12 Jerry R Boucher 1477 ME D2 W26 W18 D21 L3 L5 3
13 Jacob K La Plant 1520 CT L8 W15 W11 W19 L4 U--- 3
14 Justin N Elkherj 1532 NH D26 D11 W17 D9 D19 U--- 3
15 Alex Hallenbeck 1480 DE L18 L13 W29 X27 D11 D16 3
16 Christian Sbarro 1270 NY L3 L4 X30 W26 D23 D15 3
17 Walter Skelly 1298 RI W29 L2 L14 L25 W28 W22 3
18 Robert J Oresick 1568 MA W15 D20 L12 W23 L9 L6 2
19 William Cheney 1521 VT W22 W6 L8 L13 D14 U--- 2
20 Christopher Selkirk 1482 NY W25 D18 L2 L5 L22 W26 2
21 Matthew P Elkherj 1581 NH L24 W29 W25 D12 L5 U--- 2
22 James S Benway 1460 NH L19 L9 W32 L11 W20 L17 2
23 Robbie Mc Queen 1503 RI W31 D7 L4 L18 D16 L11 2
24 Arthur N Learnard 1489 NH W21 L8 L9 W28 L10 U--- 2
25 Edit Halasz 1451 NY L20 B--- L21 W17 L6 U--- 2
26 James Lung 1471 MA D14 L12 L6 L16 B--- L20 1
27 Ramin Armat 1400 DE W30 D28 L7 F15 U--- U--- 1
28 Kevin Zimmerman 1447 CT D5 D27 L3 L24 L17 U--- 1
29 Steven D Bixby 1500 MA L17 L21 L15 U--- U--- U--- 0
30 Gerard Harrison 1544 NY L27 L10 F16 U--- U--- U--- 0
31 Harold Poncin 1596 WA L23 L5 F10 U--- U--- U--- 0
32 Fred Thaler 1037 NY U--- U--- L22 U--- U--- U--- 0
14

Continental Open, Under 1400 Section

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Dedric Wheeler 1373 DE W27 W24 W21 W2 W3 W7 6 $1875
2 Godwin H Ebong 1301 RI W19 W23 W26 L1 W6 W10 5 $900
3 Yowana R M Wamala 1311 MA W34 W11 W10 W12 L1 D5 4 $325
4 Nicholas S Oblak 1260 VT W31 W8 W9 L7 D10 W14 4 $325
5 Scott L Stapel 1219 NH B--- L21 W16 W13 W20 D3 4 $325
6 Joshua Elkin 1279 NY W30 L9 W8 W11 L2 W21 4
7 Cliff A Satton 1396 CT L23 W25 W17 W4 W12 L1 4
8 Catherine L Ryan 1293 VT W17 L4 L6 W28 W18 W13 4
9 Maxwell Bandazian 1307 NH W32 W6 L4 L10 W24 W17 4
10 Ray Popsie 1394 NH W16 W15 L3 W9 D4 L2 3
11 Gary P Gosselin 1385 MA W13 L3 W15 L6 W23 D12 3
12 Ashfak Uddin 1300 NY W22 W18 W14 L3 L7 D11 3
13 Solomon Pointer Jr 1312 VA L11 W22 W24 L5 W26 L8 3
14 Jason L Stoll 1391 MA L15 W29 L12 W32 W21 L4 3
15 Alex Fikiet 1311 CT W14 L10 L11 W27 F17 W24 3
16 Matthew Gibbs 1323 CT L10 W28 L5 L24 W22 W25 3
17 Dinkar Ahuja 1220 CT L8 B--- L7 W25 X15 L9 3
18 Dustin R Huguenin 1370 CT H--- L12 W27 D26 L8 W23 3
19 John F Twombley 1230 CT L2 D31 L25 W35 W29 D20 3
20 Jason W Gauthier 1215 CT W25 L26 W31 D21 L5 D19 3
21 Arthur Tattrie Jr r/e 1376 RI W28 W5 L1 D20 L14 L6 2
22 Genesis Lung 1378 MA L12 L13 D29 W31 L16 W26 2
23 Gervasio Sapriza 1286 CT W7 L2 D30 D29 L11 L18 2
24 Ron Anderson unr. NY W33 L1 L13 W16 L9 L15 2
25 Rayvon Grayson 1290 DE L20 L7 W19 L17 W32 L16 2
26 Boris Zhevelyuk 1300 RI H--- W20 L2 D18 L13 L22 2
27 Joseph M Columbo 1222 NJ L1 W33 L18 L15 D31 H--- 2
28 Trent Masiki 1172 MA L21 L16 B--- L8 U--- W36 2
29 George C Grimsley 1323 FL H--- L14 D22 D23 L19 U--- 1
30 Genrikas Sakalinskas 1382 NY L6 W32 D23 U--- U--- U--- 1
31 Andrew Barnes 1350 NY L4 D19 L20 L22 D27 U--- 1
32 Michael M Cebrik 1250 CT L9 L30 B--- L14 L25 U--- 1
33 Jenshiang Hong 1336 MA L24 L27 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
34 Arthur Tattrie Jr 1376 RI L3 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
35 Christine Lung 917 MA U--- U--- U--- L19 U--- U--- 0
36 Tim Bromley 851 MA U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- L28 0
12

Continental Open, Under 1200 Section

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Divakar Ahuja 1192 CT W7 L3 W13 W4 W2 W8 5 $775
2 Dianna Hu 1137 NY W13 W17 W3 W5 L1 W6 5 $775
3 Christian Chavez 1118 TN W18 W1 L2 W12 W4 W10 5 $775
4 Andrew Modell 927 NY W20 W8 W19 L1 L3 W14 4 $87.50
5 Greg Giangrande unr. NY W9 W16 W12 L2 L8 W18 4 $87.50
6 Ralph C Ashby 938 SC W24 D19 D10 W7 W9 L2 4 $87.50
7 Kapil Chandran 1114 CT L1 W15 W18 L6 W21 W11 4 $87.50
8 Steven Danko 1071 NY W25 L4 W21 W20 W5 L1 4 $87.50
9 Amato Nocera 965 MA L5 W22 W24 W14 L6 W13 4 $87.50
10 Richard P Yeager 1188 PA L16 W11 D6 W15 W20 L3 3
11 Robert Kwong 878 NY D14 L10 W23 W19 W17 L7 3
12 Eric Kwong 1033 NY W22 W27 L5 L3 D18 W20 3
13 Rodrigo Sapriza 1035 CT L2 B--- L1 W26 W15 L9 3
14 Timothy Lung 1115 MA D11 D21 W27 L9 W19 L4 3
15 Nicholas Meredith 652 CT B--- L7 W17 L10 L13 W24 3
16 Tyler Cichowlas 956 MA W10 L5 L20 L18 W22 W21 3
17 Michelle Chen 1130 MA W26 L2 L15 W22 L11 W23 3
18 David Elkin unr. NY L3 W26 L7 W16 D12 L5 2
19 Allen Kato 1141 NY W23 D6 L4 L11 L14 W25 2
20 Andrew L Chambers 1138 MA L4 W25 W16 L8 L10 L12 2
21 Chester S Hallock 831 VT H--- D14 L8 W24 L7 L16 2
22 Tim Bromley 851 MA L12 L9 W25 L17 L16 B--- 2
23 Elias Giangrande 938 NY L19 L24 L11 W27 X26 L17 2
24 Michael L Sena 1188 PA L6 W23 L9 L21 D25 L15 1
25 Christine Lung 917 MA L8 L20 L22 B--- D24 L19 1
26 Kyle M Kovacevich unr. AZ L17 L18 B--- L13 F23 U--- 1
27 David J Hallenbeck 766 DE B--- L12 L14 L23 U--- U--- 1

Home        More crosstables