2008 Western Class Championships, Master

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 IM Valentin L Yotov 2625 CA W2 L8 D14 W17 W10 W5 4 $800.00
2 Matthew A Beelby 2324 CA L1 W23 W19 W6 W8 D3 4 $800.00
3 IM Andranik Matikozyan 2509 CA X--- X--- L10 W4 W5 D2 4 $800.00
4 Ron Hermansen 2304 CA W12 L5 W18 L3 W17 W8 4 $320.00
5 IM Enrico Sevillano 2591 CA W7 W4 D8 W10 L3 L1 3 $160.00
6 Daniel Naroditsky 2234 CA D14 W11 D15 L2 D7 W9 3 $160.00
7 Eugene Yanayt 2303 CA L5 W12 D9 D11 D6 W13 3 $160.00
8 John Daniel Bryant 2316 CA W23 W1 D5 D14 L2 L4 3
9 Joshua Gutman 2088 CA B--- L14 D7 D15 W11 L6 3
10 Michael Casella 2333 CA W16 W13 W3 L5 L1 U--- 3
11 Julian W Landaw 2353 CA D18 L6 W13 D7 L9 W19 3
12 Rohan Agarwal 2063 CA L4 L7 D16 W19 W18 H--- 3
13 Michael Pearson 2222 CA W20 L10 L11 W16 D15 L7 2
14 GM Melikset Khachiyan 2586 CA D6 W9 D1 D8 U--- U--- 2
15 Gregg H Small 2267 CA H--- D18 D6 D9 D13 U--- 2
16 Nicholas Nip 2113 CA L10 L20 D12 L13 D22 W18 2
17 Frisco Del Rosario 2079 CA D21 H--- W20 L1 L4 U--- 2
18 Robert Akopian 2152 CA D11 D15 L4 H--- L12 L16 1
19 Jerome B Hanken 2200 CA H--- H--- L2 L12 U--- L11 1
20 Jouaquin B Banawa 2426 CA L13 W16 L17 U--- U--- U--- 1
21 Jerry B Yee 1675 CA D17 U--- U--- U--- U--- U---
22 Tianyi He 2057 CA U--- U--- U--- U--- D16 U---
23 Takashi Kurosaki 2106 CA L8 L2 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

2008 Western Class Championships, Expert

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Carlos Garcia 2121 CA W18 D7 W14 W2 W5 W4 5 $800.00
2 Marian M Nita III 2163 CA W9 W24 W21 L1 H--- W6 4 $320.00
3 Takashi Kurosaki r/e 2106 CA W29 W4 L16 W21 D6 W10 4 $320.00
4 Branko Sretenovic 2047 CA B--- L3 W12 W15 W16 L1 4 $80.00
5 Derek J Tan 2188 CA W22 D8 H--- W9 L1 W12 4 $80.00
6 Jeremy A Stein 2127 CA D14 W27 D7 W8 D3 L2 3
7 Brennen Lee 1880 AZ W19 D1 D6 D13 D15 H--- 3
8 Pedro Camar Moura 2090 BRZ W17 D5 D13 L6 W20 D9 3
9 Amanda R Mateer 2023 AZ L2 W28 W25 L5 W24 D8 3
10 Jim Y Chao 1868 CA H--- L16 B--- W11 W13 L3 3
11 Danyul Lawrence 2059 CA H--- L13 W18 L10 W19 W22 3
12 Craig R Anderson 2067 CA D16 W29 L4 D14 W21 L5 3
13 Show Kitagami 2148 CA D27 W11 D8 D7 L10 H--- 3
14 Richard Ding 1991 AZ D6 W26 L1 D12 W25 U--- 3
15 Jimmy P Heiserman 2133 TX L21 W23 W19 L4 D7 H--- 3
16 Cau Duong Le 2185 CA D12 W10 W3 H--- L4 U--- 3
17 Francisco Alonso 2007 CA L8 H--- D26 D25 D18 W23 3
18 Alan Naroditsky 1974 CA L1 W22 L11 D19 D17 D20 2
19 John R Williams 2079 CA L7 W20 L15 D18 L11 W25 2
20 Michael Anthony Yee 2022 CA L25 L19 W28 W22 L8 D18 2
21 Arkadiy Onikul 2000 CA W15 W25 L2 L3 L12 U--- 2
22 Tianyi He 2057 CA L5 L18 W23 L20 B--- L11 2
23 Sarkis Kasamanian 1858 CA D26 L15 L22 W28 H--- L17 2
24 Raoul T Crisologo 2090 CA W28 L2 H--- H--- L9 U--- 2
25 Henrique Ferreira 2131 BRZ W20 L21 L9 D17 L14 L19 1
26 Larry Snyder 2066 CA D23 L14 D17 U--- U--- U--- 1
27 Bobby D Avila 2021 CA D13 L6 U--- U--- U--- U---
28 Kevin Gafni 1956 NV L24 L9 L20 L23 U--- U--- 0
29 Kyle E Kowalske 2052 MD L3 L12 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

2008 Western Class Championships, Class A

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Kaylan J Burleigh 1940 AZ W20 W12 W11 D2 W4 W7 5 $800.00
2 Michael A Schemm 1993 WA W18 W8 W4 D1 W6 L3 4 $320.00
3 Henry Castro 1976 CA L12 W22 D6 W15 W11 W2 4 $320.00
4 Zoran Djoric 1924 CA X--- W9 L2 W12 L1 W11 4 $80.00
5 Joseph Roth 1975 CA D23 L7 W10 W17 W13 D6 4 $80.00
6 Eric R Zhang 1943 CA W14 D13 D3 W16 L2 D5 3
7 Cesar Santella 1800 CA W10 W5 L23 D8 W12 L1 3
8 Nathaniel Lagemann 1894 CA W17 L2 W14 D7 D16 D9 3
9 Alexander Bykovtsev 1832 CA W25 L4 W18 L11 W19 D8 3
10 Cameron C Lange 1763 CA L7 W23 L5 W25 D17 W18 3
11 Michael Taylor 1916 CA W24 W15 L1 W9 L3 L4 3
12 Fernando Sevilla 1828 CA W3 L1 W24 L4 L7 W19 3
13 Greg Hamer 1903 CA W19 D6 L16 W23 L5 D15 3
14 Bradley Anderson 1809 TX L6 W25 L8 L19 W20 W17 3
15 John E Masters 1739 MS W21 L11 H--- L3 W24 D13 3
16 Santy B Wong 1922 CA W22 H--- W13 L6 D8 U--- 3
17 John J Cachay 1626 CA L8 W20 W21 L5 D10 L14 2
18 Austin Hughes 1813 CA L2 W19 L9 D24 W23 L10 2
19 Antonio Lucero 1700 CA L13 L18 W20 W14 L9 L12 2
20 Kelly Zhang 1809 CA L1 L17 L19 B--- L14 W24 2
21 Steven N Morford 1898 CA L15 L24 L17 L22 W25 B--- 2
22 Michael W Brown 1801 CA L16 L3 L25 W21 H--- H--- 2
23 Daniel Alvira r/e 1783 CA D5 L10 W7 L13 L18 U--- 1
24 John P Baldwin 1727 AZ L11 W21 L12 D18 L15 L20 1
25 Daniel F Trimbach 1603 CA L9 L14 W22 L10 L21 H--- 1

2008 Western Class Championships, 1700-1899

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Sergey Yurenok unr. CA W7 W6 W3 W5 W4 D2 5 $800.00
2 Michael A Mulford 1773 GA D4 W7 W6 H--- D3 D1 4 $320.00
3 Robert Xue 1847 CA W5 W4 L1 W6 D2 D5 4 $320.00
4 David Portwood 1851 CA D2 L3 W5 B--- L1 D6 3 $160.00
5 Cheston Gunawan 1748 CA L3 B--- L4 L1 D6 D3 2
6 Kenneth Law 1703 CA B--- L1 L2 L3 D5 D4 2
7 Daniel V Alvira 1783 CA L1 L2 B--- U--- U--- U--- 1

2008 Western Class Championships, Class B

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 David Karapetyan 1686 CA W16 W13 W4 W3 D2 W5 5 $800.00
2 Armen Samuelian 1679 CA D10 W11 W8 D4 D1 W3 4 $400.00
3 Hubert Jung 1683 CA W9 W6 W5 L1 W4 L2 4 $240.00
4 Ryan Polsky 1695 CA W15 W14 L1 D2 L3 W6 3 $40.00
5 Edwin B Silva 1700 CA D11 W10 L3 W14 W7 L1 3 $40.00
6 Jeffrey Ding 1615 CA W12 L3 D14 W10 W13 L4 3 $40.00
7 Ed Isler 1648 CA H--- D12 W13 H--- L5 W10 3 $40.00
8 Grant P Yosenick 1700 CA L14 W15 L2 W11 H--- H--- 3
9 Carla Naylor 1596 CA L3 B--- H--- H--- L10 W11 3
10 Charles R Davis r/e 1723 TX D2 L5 W12 L6 W9 L7 2
11 Hays Traylor 1600 CA D5 L2 B--- L8 W12 L9 2
12 Harold Deutscher 1700 CA L6 D7 L10 B--- L11 W15 2
13 Maurice Marchesini 1635 CA B--- L1 L7 W15 L6 U--- 2
14 Mich Ambartsoumian 1653 CA W8 L4 D6 L5 U--- U--- 1
15 Gary A Sauer 1613 CA L4 L8 H--- L13 B--- L12 1
16 Charles R Davis 1723 TX L1 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

2008 Western Class Championships, 1400-1699

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Dennis M Neymit 1599 CA W14 W8 W2 W3 D7 W5 5 $800.00
2 Terrence Sun 1683 CA W5 W6 L1 W12 L3 W7 4 $266.67
3 Connor Reck 1460 CA X--- W12 W9 L1 W2 L4 4 $266.67
4 Richard Yang 1692 CA L6 L7 W13 W11 W10 W3 4 $266.67
5 David Steinhart 1523 CA L2 W14 W11 D8 W6 L1 3
6 Daniel Bryant 1537 AZ W4 L2 D8 W9 L5 W10 3
7 Brendyn Estolas 1687 CA D9 W4 D12 H--- D1 L2 3
8 Henry Wang 1470 CA W10 L1 D6 D5 D12 D13 3
9 Christopher Kao 1536 CA D7 W13 L3 L6 W11 U--- 2
10 Boris Kitapszyan 1669 CA L8 L11 W14 W13 L4 L6 2
11 Steven C Qian 1547 CA L13 W10 L5 L4 L9 W14 2
12 Dwight R Daniels 1548 CA B--- L3 D7 L2 D8 U--- 2
13 Dax M Tucker 1375 CA W11 L9 L4 L10 L14 D8 1
14 Anderson Ju 1395 CA L1 L5 L10 L15 W13 L11 1
15 Hank Green 1352 CA U--- U--- U--- W14 U--- U--- 1

2008 Western Class Championships, Class C

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Yash Pershad 1449 AZ W11 W6 W2 W4 D3 H--- 5 $800.00
2 Shirolly Anand 1544 CA W5 D8 L1 D9 W4 W7 4 $250.00
3 Richard E Martin 1579 CA W13 D12 W8 W6 D1 L14 4 $250.00
4 Steven J Dahl 1435 CA W7 W9 B--- L1 L2 W6 4 $250.00
5 Anna Karapetyan 1319 CA L2 W10 L6 W13 W11 B--- 4 $250.00
6 Michael J Moody 1585 CA X--- L1 W5 L3 W9 L4 3
7 Ashkon Soroudi 1379 CA L4 B--- L9 W8 W10 L2 3
8 Clarence Harris 1355 CA W10 D2 L3 L7 W13 U--- 2
9 Hank Green 1352 CA B--- L4 W7 D2 L6 U--- 2
10 Nikita Shenkman 1501 CA L8 L5 W13 W11 L7 H--- 2
11 Chuck Whitson 952 CA L1 L13 B--- L10 L5 H--- 1
12 Armen Sarkissian 1214 CA X--- D3 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
13 Robert W Vidor 1365 CA L3 W11 L10 L5 L8 U--- 1
14 Houman Haddadnia 1596 CA U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- W3 1

2008 Western Class Championships, Class D

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Ellie Simon 1162 CA W11 W7 W8 W2 L4 W5 5 $800.00
2 Charles M Morgan 1053 CA W6 W4 W5 L1 D3 W11 4 $400.00
3 John Kitapszyan 1276 CA L8 W6 W10 D5 D2 W4 4 $240.00
4 Jan Olderdissen 1348 CA W9 L2 W7 D8 W1 L3 3 $80.00
5 Wyatt Duvall 1211 CA X--- W11 L2 D3 W8 L1 3 $80.00
6 Armen Sarkissian 1214 CA L2 L3 B--- L7 W9 W10 3
7 Clark Robertson 1269 CA X--- L1 L4 W6 D10 H--- 3
8 Morgan Jones unr. CA W3 W10 L1 D4 L5 L9 2
9 Roger Seastedt 1175 CA L4 L12 W11 D10 L6 W8 2
10 Aaron Chow 1222 CA X--- L8 L3 D9 D7 L6 2
11 Bob Selvin 1320 CA L1 L5 L9 B--- D13 L2 1
12 Ernesto Lim unr. CA U--- W9 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
13 Alvin Huang 1162 CA U--- U--- U--- U--- D11 U---

2008 Western Class Championships, Class E

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Sanjay Siddhanti 1105 CA W24 W2 W8 W7 W4 D3 5 $800.00
2 Scott Xue 903 CA W18 L1 W6 W12 W20 W4 5 $400.00
3 David Halajian 1113 CA W25 W9 L5 W21 W11 D1 4 $240.00
4 David Alday 1183 CA W13 W19 W12 W5 L1 L2 4 $40.00
5 Robert A Gardner 1132 CA W22 W11 W3 L4 D9 D8 4 $40.00
6 John A Gardner 1017 CA W17 L8 L2 W10 W12 W9 4 $40.00
7 Daniel Mousseri 1145 CA L9 W25 W15 L1 W14 W13 4 $40.00
8 Darren Chow 1188 CA W14 W6 L1 L9 W19 D5 3
9 Alexandra Simon 974 CA W7 L3 W19 W8 D5 L6 3
10 Kevin Qian 865 CA W26 D20 L18 L6 W22 W11 3
11 Jarrett D Milner 980 CA W16 L5 W14 W18 L3 L10 3
12 Elijah Ode Mackey 1125 CA W15 W21 L4 L2 L6 W19 3
13 Noah Simon 1019 CA L4 W16 L21 W17 W18 L7 3
14 Robbie Best 1092 CA L8 W24 L11 W22 L7 W20 3
15 Joshua Rose 908 CA L12 W17 L7 L19 W24 W18 3
16 Christina Kao 1157 CA L11 L13 W25 D20 W21 U--- 2
17 Alvin Huang 1162 CA L6 L15 H--- L13 B--- W24 2
18 Winston Chin Zeng 1115 CA L2 W22 W10 L11 L13 L15 2
19 Ashwin Sundar 1099 CA W20 L4 L9 W15 L8 L12 2
20 Tony Royden 1197 CA L19 D10 X17 D16 L2 L14 2
21 Daniel Montoya 370 CA B--- L12 W13 L3 L16 L22 2
22 Kevin Shao 968 CA L5 L18 W24 L14 L10 W21 2
23 Aaron David Green 323 CA U--- U--- U--- W24 U--- U--- 1
24 Robert Bryan Martin 514 CA L1 L14 L22 L23 L15 L17 0
25 Nicholas Naylor 712 CA L3 L7 L16 U--- U--- U--- 0
26 Jonathan Naylor 364 CA L10 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

2008 Western Class Championships, Under 900

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Alexander Blaine 712 CA W11 W2 W5 W9 L3 W6 5 trophy 1st
2 Chantelle Field 877 CA W6 L1 D10 W7 W5 W3 4 trophy 2nd
3 Ernesto Lim unr. CA F7 B--- W6 W5 W1 L2 4 trophy 3rd
4 Aaron David Green 323 CA H--- H--- H--- H--- W9 W8 4 trophy 4th
5 Adam L Tucker 813 CA X--- W7 L1 L3 L2 W9 3 trophy 5th
6 Aditya Sunkara 434 CA L2 W8 L3 X12 W11 L1 3 trophy 6th
7 Shruti N Aggarwal 585 CA X3 L5 W12 L2 L8 W11 3 trophy 7th
8 Jonathan Naylor 364 CA H--- L6 L9 W11 W7 L4 2
9 Aman P Madhav 503 CA W12 L10 W8 L1 L4 L5 2
10 S Don Ragsdale 826 CA H--- W9 D2 U--- U--- U--- 2
11 Anna Sarkissian 251 CA L1 L12 B--- L8 L6 L7 1
12 Brent Jacobs unr. CA L9 W11 L7 F6 U--- U--- 1

Home           More crosstables