23rd Annual Vermont Resort Open!

April 27-29, 2012:

Rutland,  Vermont

 


Final Standings: Open  Section!
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize!
1 GM Alexander Ivanov 12513936 2595 2600 MA W8 W2 D3 W5 W6 4 $400
2 FM William Kelleher 10012571 2372 2385 MA W6 L1 W16 W3 W4 4 $200
3 IM Justin Sarkar 12561884 2525 2507 NY W9 W16 D1 L2 D5 3 $50
4 David E Carter 10029732 2192 2180 VT L14 W13 W15 W10 L2 3 $50
5 Robert P Cousins 12653439 2167 2175 NH H--- W11 W10 L1 D3 3 $50
6 David Finnerman 12671728 1832 1858 NY L2 B--- W7 W14 L1 3 $165
7 Scott Boyce 12415480 1757 1792 NY H--- D15 L6 W13 W12 3 $165
8 Robert Giroux 12528643 2003 1995 QC L1 D9 D11 D15 W14 2
9 Gabriel Katz 13292602 1926 1934 VT L3 D8 D12 W16 D10 2
10 Oliver Chase 12902792 1851 1869 VT W13 W14 L5 L4 D9 2
11 Arthur R Tang 13957393 1721 1739 NH W17 L5 D8 L12 W15 2
12 Anatoly Levin 12602344 2024 1998 MA L16 H--- D9 W11 L7 2
13 Gary L Cote 10034841 1815 1802 CT L10 L4 W18 L7 W16 2
14 Robert L Harvey 12741523 1844 1836 MA W4 L10 H--- L6 L8 1
15 Colin T Denniston 14196285 1750 1744 NY H--- D7 L4 D8 L11 1
16 Joseph Han 14384293 1806 1803 CT W12 L3 L2 L9 L13 1
17 Steve M Ruzbacki 13990182 1080 1079 NY L11 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
18 Samantha M Giknis 14661711 274 273 NY U--- U--- L13 U--- U--- 0

 

 

Final Standings: Under 1810 Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Edward A Harris 12465223 1721 1786 NH H--- W13 W15 W7 W2 4 $300
2 Eric Strickland 13526267 1793 1814 VT W5 W10 W8 W4 L1 4 $150
3 Vince Bradley III 12896953 1456 1561 MA L9 B--- W17 W10 W6 4 $160
4 Michael Corrigan 12742909 1727 1741 VT W23 W9 D6 L2 W12 3 $26.67
5 Christopher Caravaty 14708507 1693 1703 NY L2 D11 W13 W20 W14 3 $26.67
6 Carissa S Yip 14514636 1673 1685 MA W17 W14 D4 W8 L3 3 $26.67
7 Andrew Palmer 12630765 1793 1785 VT H--- W20 W12 L1 D9 3
8 Daniel Brule 14207987 1694 1683 QC W19 W24 L2 L6 W15 3
9 Aashish Welling 14343251 1647 1651 NH W3 L4 W22 D14 D7 3
10 Catherine Yavarone 12927252 1481 1545 VT W11 L2 W19 L3 W17 3 $80
11 Michael Magee 14842167 1761 1727 NY L10 D5 D20 D18 W19 2
12 James Hankard Jr 12222200 1652 1643 NH D13 W18 L7 W22 L4 2
13 Jeff C Scott 12995098 1524 1556 VT D12 L1 L5 W21 W22 2
14 Scott Stapel 12580101 1440 1497 NH W16 L6 W24 D9 L5 2
15 Steve M Ruzbacki 13990182 1080 1157 NY B--- W21 L1 H--- L8 2
16 Thomas Cassar 12817388 1576 1529 NH L14 L22 L23 B--- W24 2
17 David A Johnson 12558866 1540 1527 VT L6 W23 L3 W24 L10 2
18 Brittany Denniston 14196264 1491 1496 NY H--- L12 D21 D11 D20 2
19 Patrick Stots 14380833 1414 1413 CT L8 B--- L10 W23 L11 2
20 Ted Zilius 12718234 1414 1421 VT B--- L7 D11 L5 D18 2
21 Gregory Anderson 12202300 1761 1691 ME L24 L15 D18 L13 B--- 1
22 Courtney Denniston 14196270 1404 1403 NY H--- W16 L9 L12 L13 1
23 Arthur N Learnard 12560434 1568 1535 NH L4 L17 W16 L19 U--- 1
24 Robert Walton Jr 14663655 1502 1472 NH W21 L8 L14 L17 L16 1

 

Tied Players In The Top Three Sections Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

 

Final Standings: Under 1410 Section!

                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                    1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                    Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                    Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks
 

# Name USCF ID# Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!    
1 Robert Sawdey 14417665 1291 1361 NH W11 W3 D2 W6 W4 4 12.5 13 13.5 41.5 $100/First Place!
2 Paul Kolojeski 12734090 1271 1272 NH W4 W8 D1 W5 L3 3 14 16.5 12.5 50 $25/Second Place
3 Laurent Lafosse 12431094 1295 1297 CT W9 L1 H--- W11 W2 3 10.5 10.5 9 34 $25/Third Place
4 Pooja Welling 14462552 982 997 NH L2 W10 W7 W8 L1 3 13 15 9 44.5 Top Under 1210!
5 Evan Maclure 14647958 662 774 MA W7 W6 L8 L2 W9 3 11 13 10 41.5 Top Under 1010!
6 Willliam Mac Kinnon Jr 12623353 1361 1291 MA W12 L5 W9 L1 D7 2 7.5 12.5 8.5 36
7 Phillip Anderson 14208630 150 382 NY L5 W11 L4 W12 D6 2 6 9.5 6.5 29.5 Top Under 810!
8 Robert De Long 12573070 992 972 NY W10 L2 W5 L4 U--- 2 8 11.5 8 35.5
9 Thomas Sawdey 14417671 297 461 NH L3 W12 L6 W10 L5 2 8 11.5 6 32
10 Paul A Salow 14849684 unr. 519 NY L8 L4 W12 L9 W11 2 5.5 8.5 4 25 Top Unrated!
11 Samantha M Giknis 14661711 274 238 NY L1 L7 B--- L3 L10 1 8 12.5 2 33.5
12 Jack Brandon 14665735 621 495 VT L6 L9 L10 L7 B--- 1 6.5 9 0 25

 

Tied Under 1410 Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks


 

 

 

Home             More crosstables