18th Annual Southern Open!

July 30 - August 1, 2010:

Orlando, Florida


Final Standings: Open  Section!
 

# Name USCF ID# Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize    
1 GM Mark C Paragua 12707937 2529 2544 NY W25 W20 W5 D4 D2 4 13 14.5 13.5 46 $1,166
First Place!
2 GM Julio J Becerra 12778049 2628 2626 FL W18 D8 W11 W10 D1 4 12.5 14.5 12.5 49 $1,088
3 Toby Boas 12813311 2190 2255 FL W26 W6 D10 D5 W9 4 12 14.5 12.5 46.5 $1,088
4 GM Lars B Hansen 13449085 2660 2645 DEN W16 D11 W9 D1 D6 3 12.5 15 11.5 47.5 $249
5 Damir Studen 12859364 2231 2251 GA W29 W17 L1 D3 W10 3 12.5 14 11 44 $249
6 IM Daniel Fernandez 20058682 2447 2448 TX W21 L3 W20 W12 D4 3 11.5 13 10.5 40.5 $249
7 Robert M Perez 12913092 2175 2201 FL W28 D9 L8 W13 W11 3 11 11.5 10 38 $249
8 IM Blas Lugo 12647631 2384 2398 FL W15 D2 W7 H--- H--- 3 10 10 10.5 28.5 $249
9 Eric Rodriguez 12661900 2382 2370 FL W14 D7 L4 W25 L3 2 9.5 15.5 9 45
10 Alexander Barnett 12657899 2338 2328 MD W22 W23 D3 L2 L5 2 9.5 15 10.5 45.5
11 Corey Acor 12788211 2251 2256 FL W24 D4 L2 W15 L7 2 9.5 14.5 9 42
12 Troy Daly 12718783 2228 2221 FL L17 W22 W23 L6 D14 2 6.5 11.5 7.5 33.5
13 Nicholas Schoonmaker 11270972 2200 2197 TX L23 W29 D26 L7 W17 2 6.5 11.5 6.5 29
14 Franklyn E Gibson 12535252 2145 2146 BAH L9 D28 D19 W18 D12 2 6.5 9.5 6 28
15 Dalton Perrine 12910086 2152 2156 FL L8 D18 W28 L11 W20 2 6 10 6 33
16 Daniel Gurevich 12914206 2191 2190 GA L4 D24 H--- D19 W22 2 4.5 8 5 22
17 Doug Hyatt 12581280 2114 2117 TN W12 L5 D18 D20 L13 2 8.5 12 7.5 35.5
18 Martin Hansen 13449070 2213 2202 DEN L2 D15 D17 L14 W28 2 7.5 11.5 4.5 34
19 Mike Lucente 11149901 2083 2085 FL L20 D25 D14 D16 D21 2 7.5 10 5 25.5
20 Illias Van Der Lende 13739364 2207 2197 FL W19 L1 L6 D17 L15 1 10 14 6 42.5
21 WIM Evgenia Hansen 13717233 2178 2166 DEN L6 L26 D22 D23 D19 1 8 11.5 3 30.5
22 Jeremy Mandelkern 12939202 2120 2112 FL L10 L12 D21 W24 L16 1 7.5 10 3.5 28.5
23 Matt Helfst 12864220 1922 1944 FL W13 L10 L12 D21 U--- 1 6.5 9 6 27.5
24 Nicholas Rosenthal 13075378 2047 2034 FL L11 D16 L25 L22 B--- 1 6 8.5 2 23
25 Andres Santalla 12804989 2163 2161 FL L1 D19 W24 L9 U--- 1 5.5 9.5 5 29.5
26 GM Renier Gonzalez 12843801 2540 2516 FL L3 W21 D13 U--- U--- 1 4 8 5.5 22
27 Jonathan Richman 13799893 1800 1819 NY U--- U--- U--- W28 U--- 1 0 0.5 2 2
28 Hugh E Cline Jr 11201474 1898 1883 FL L7 D14 L15 L27 L18 10 13.5 2 28.5
29 Sam A Barsky 12550168 2114 2103 NY L5 L13 U--- U--- U--- 0 2.5 6 0 17.5

 

Tied Open Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

Final Standings: Under 2100 Section  

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Jeremy J Keller 12610253 2099 2123 FL W2 W10 W6 W7 D3 4 $1,166
2 Chaz Daly 12785817 1983 2016 FL L1 B--- W15 W11 W6 4 $544
3 Makaio, W Krienke 13474768 2045 2057 FL L6 W19 W16 W4 D1 3 $272
4 Michael Christianson 12910442 1971 2007 GA W15 D13 W9 L3 W7 3 $272
5 Adam R Miller r/e 12825336 2077 2073 FL H--- L7 W12 W13 D8 3
6 Javier Cordovez 13117640 1981 1994 FL W3 W14 L1 W10 L2 3
7 Sam Silberman 12863696 1961 1969 FL B--- W5 W11 L1 L4 3
8 Mike W Mason 11441653 1908 1936 FL H--- H--- D13 W14 D5 3
9 Jialin Ding 13717165 2054 2044 MO W19 L11 L4 W16 D10 2
10 Eleazar Poblete 13740884 1909 1925 FL W18 L1 W14 L6 D9 2
11 Vlad Yanovsky r/e 12812415 1989 1992 FL W17 W9 L7 L2 U--- 2
12 Jonathan Richman 13799893 1800 1797 NY H--- L15 L5 B--- D14 2
13 Timothy Brookshear 10215994 2043 2032 GA H--- D4 D8 L5 U--- 1
14 Michael A Damey 11509673 2000 1974 FL W16 L6 L10 L8 D12 1
15 Omer Reshef 14455424 2050 2034 ISR L4 W12 L2 U--- U--- 1
16 Alejandro Allen 12853565 1973 1949 FL L14 B--- L3 L9 U--- 1
17 Adam R Miller 12825336 2077 2067 FL L11 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
18 Vlad Yanovsky 12812415 1989 1978 FL L10 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
19 Chaz Daly r/e 12785817 1983 1968 FL L9 L3 U--- U--- U--- 0

 


 

Final Standings: Under 1900 Section  

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 John G Ludwig 13721287 1823 1893 FL W13 W18 W19 W8 D3 4 $1,166
2 Oswaldo L Olivo 14243006 1802 1855 TX D7 D11 W12 W20 W8 4 $363
3 Thomas V Smith 10004691 1802 1853 FL W31 D19 W16 W14 D1 4 $363
4 Salvatore Neglia 12939260 1798 1856 TN W21 D14 W17 W5 H--- 4 $363
5 Rachel Gologorsky r/e 13302945 1769 1826 FL D27 W26 W25 L4 W13 3
6 Sam W Sokhanvari 12627498 1768 1823 FL W32 D9 L14 W19 W15 3
7 Kenny Yin 12924011 1655 1751 FL D2 D15 W23 D9 W14 3
8 Alexander L Shah 12533976 1890 1893 FL W22 W29 W20 L1 L2 3
9 Thomas P Victory 12476601 1846 1845 FL D16 D6 W10 D7 D11 3
10 Bill Waite 10130361 1764 1783 FL L25 W30 L9 W28 W23 3
11 James W Barrick 13602892 1731 1752 FL H--- D2 W29 D18 D9 3
12 Michael Gianatasio 13386984 1730 1769 FL L14 W21 L2 W29 W24 3
13 Gene D Coleman r/e 12599651 1876 1868 FL L1 W27 D15 W16 L5 2
14 Richard Skinnell 12898664 1835 1828 VA W12 D4 W6 L3 L7 2
15 Robert K Mitchell 12763535 1784 1787 FL H--- D7 D13 W25 L6 2
16 Ryan Christianson 12910437 1755 1769 GA D9 W28 L3 L13 W25 2
17 Francis Redway Jr 10227291 1709 1758 FL W33 D25 L4 W21 U--- 2
18 Karl Melcher 12398222 1543 1591 FL B--- L1 W24 D11 U--- 2
19 Miguel A Ararat 12828597 1896 1876 FL W24 D3 L1 L6 D22 2
20 Marcell Pavoni 12880421 1894 1886 FL W34 W23 L8 L2 U--- 2
21 Ali H Alataiwi 13746224 1866 1842 TN L4 L12 W30 L17 W26 2
22 Michael Leavitt 12691629 1828 1810 FL L8 H--- L26 W35 D19 2
23 Clinton E Young 10500770 1810 1789 FL W30 L20 L7 W31 L10 2
24 Julie A O'Neill 10457262 1800 1780 TX L19 W31 L18 W26 L12 2
25 John C Chancy 11164340 1870 1837 FL W10 D17 L5 L15 L16 1
26 Felix Porrata 12498610 1870 1830 FL L29 L5 W22 L24 L21 1
27 Charles Williams 11307701 1861 1847 FL D5 L13 D28 U--- U--- 1
28 David A Raymond r/e 10231841 1840 1814 FL H--- L16 D27 L10 U--- 1
29 Paul Leggett 12481864 1810 1787 FL W26 L8 L11 L12 U--- 1
30 Richard B Becker 12860037 1687 1671 FL L23 L10 L21 U--- W31 1
31 Harrison L Leven 13026693 1674 1634 FL L3 L24 B--- L23 L30 1
32 Gene D Coleman 12599651 1876 1863 FL L6 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
33 David A Raymond 10231841 1840 1825 FL L17 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
34 Rachel Gologorsky 13302945 1769 1760 FL L20 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
35 Andre White 14464035 unr. 750 BAH U--- U--- U--- L22 U--- 0

 



 

Final Standings: Under 1700 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Scott Galbraith 12628581 1607 1699 FL W29 D8 W5 W7 W4 4 $1,010
2 Svetislav K Vanov 12627843 1687 1709 FL L4 W24 W22 W9 W11 4 $337
3 Robert Presswood 12031640 1650 1705 TN W10 L5 W28 W6 W8 4 $337
4 Pierre Rodriguez 12868620 1554 1659 FL W2 W14 W9 W11 L1 4 $337
5 Michael J Hoffer 12450312 1666 1693 FL D17 W3 L1 W16 W14 3
6 Gerard Andrade 12676874 1699 1691 FL W27 W25 L11 L3 W15 3
7 Nickolas A Moore 13338987 1698 1691 FL L9 W26 W20 L1 W23 3
8 Robert B Clark 12717539 1696 1697 FL W16 D1 D15 W19 L3 3
9 William C Bowman 12817081 1595 1632 FL W7 W13 L4 L2 W21 3
10 Danny Sepler 12785816 1510 1532 FL L3 L21 B--- W27 W19 3
11 Gary Cumby 13039485 1478 1528 GA B--- W19 W6 L4 L2 3
12 Gary A Leven 13589267 1699 1679 FL D22 D20 D21 D15 D18 2
13 Jonathan Miniello 12737164 1659 1641 FL W24 L9 D16 L17 W26 2
14 J Robert Mahan 10199204 1651 1637 VA W18 L4 D23 W25 L5 2
15 Joe Jackson 12618465 1631 1632 FL D28 W17 D8 D12 L6 2
16 Steve Cullifer Jr 12846071 1583 1577 FL L8 W29 D13 L5 W24 2
17 Alexander Sinnott 13513605 1579 1608 FL D5 L15 W26 W13 U--- 2
18 Amy Tsai 12933030 1545 1543 FL L14 B--- L19 W22 D12 2
19 Nathalie Van Der Lende 13739358 1630 1602 W30 L11 W18 L8 L10 2
20 Colin T Dougherty 13479394 1618 1600 FL D26 D12 L7 D24 H--- 2
21 Kaita A Saito 13602802 1609 1588 FL L25 W10 D12 D23 L9 2
22 Leonardo A Cabana 12687117 1595 1569 FL D12 D23 L2 L18 W29 2
23 Christine Fuller 12832436 1510 1513 FL H--- D22 D14 D21 L7 2
24 David Plock 13795141 1548 1517 FL L13 L2 W29 D20 L16 1
25 Orson R Curtis II 14001830 1504 1507 FL W21 L6 D27 L14 U--- 1
26 Steve L Morgan 14143700 1501 1492 FL D20 L7 L17 W28 L13 1
27 Renato G Dacanay 12684122 1580 1546 FL L6 D28 D25 L10 U--- 1
28 William McTigue 12574039 1507 1489 FL D15 D27 L3 L26 U--- 1
29 Andre White 14464035 unr. 750 BAH L1 L16 L24 B--- L22 1
30 Michael R Serovey 10235278 1509 1495 FL L19 H--- U--- U--- U---

 


 

Final Standings: Under 1500 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Bryan E Harvey 13887917 1490 1540 FL W32 W28 W30 W17 D5 4 $933
2 John F Driscoll 12839765 1464 1477 FL L28 W32 W29 W24 W17 4 $171
3 Vanessa Pham 13642746 1425 1477 FL W34 L23 W31 W19 W11 4 $171
4 Andrew Murray 12754543 1391 1450 FL W37 L17 W34 W25 W12 4 $171
5 Joshua E Kay 12928162 1288 1461 FL W12 D13 W8 W21 D1 4 $171
6 Charles Korndorffer 13703777 1252 1427 LA W43 W27 H--- W18 D7 4 $171
7 Jeremy E Banta 13740073 1498 1499 GA L14 W10 W36 W23 D6 3
8 Joseph P Diskin 12682191 1440 1449 FL W29 D21 L5 W30 W23 3
9 Juan C Quinones 14210274 1439 1438 FL L30 D16 W37 W36 W21 3
10 Robert S Pickett 13291730 1395 1436 FL D36 L7 W40 W33 W18 3
11 Ray Niccolls 12083180 1489 1482 FL L33 W15 W26 W13 L3 3
12 Brandon Trueba 12926903 1469 1462 FL L5 W35 W27 W14 L4 3
13 Cesar Gonell 12651613 1438 1434 FL W35 D5 D24 L11 W30 3
14 Chris B Stormont 20008293 1352 1395 FL W7 W25 L17 L12 W28 3
15 Samuel Leavitt 12914434 1349 1353 FL L24 L11 W41 W29 W25 3
16 Amol Mavuduru 13896011 1313 1363 FL L19 D9 H--- W31 W27 3
17 Derek S Shepherd 13974286 1218 1346 MD W40 W4 W14 L1 L2 3
18 Anthony Cheak 12415761 1476 1451 FL W22 W26 D23 L6 L10 2
19 James M May 12768048 1472 1451 FL W16 L30 W22 L3 H--- 2
20 Michael Dembrow 12800773 1402 1369 FL L23 L34 D35 W37 W32 2
21 Michael Abercrombie 12680955 1361 1355 TX W41 D8 W33 L5 L9 2
22 Bill Logsdon 13499857 1315 1309 FL L18 W39 L19 W34 D24 2
23 William Chung 13723697 1244 1328 FL W20 W3 D18 L7 L8 2
24 Muhammad Abdulla 13945577 1225 1290 FL W15 D33 D13 L2 D22 2
25 Mike Ward 10067120 1440 1401 NJ W38 L14 W28 L4 L15 2
26 Phillip Hayes 12627169 1385 1350 FL W39 L18 L11 L28 W35 2
27 David Medina 13629814 1371 1345 FL W31 L6 L12 W38 L16 2
28 Gary Garland 12745935 1292 1306 FL W2 L1 L25 W26 L14 2
29 Larry W Varnado 12826852 1287 1270 FL L8 W41 L2 L15 W38 2
30 Richard J Kneal 13610494 1281 1315 FL W9 W19 L1 L8 L13 2
31 Mickey Riddle 13490795 1229 1248 FL L27 W43 L3 L16 W40 2
32 Eli M Karp 13703405 1337 1316 LA L1 L2 H--- W40 L20 1
33 Abelardo Montalvo 12974992 1331 1323 FL W11 D24 L21 L10 U--- 1
34 Shawn Zhu 13604161 1254 1243 GA L3 W20 L4 L22 H--- 1
35 David W Hall 13254623 1238 1222 FL L13 L12 D20 W39 L26 1
36 Zhecho V Valkanov 13628770 1214 1236 FL D10 W38 L7 L9 U--- 1
37 Charles R King 12545609 1200 1186 GA L4 D40 L9 L20 W41 1
38 Wade Keller 12812074 1284 1221 FL L25 L36 W39 L27 L29 1
39 Omkar M Kulkarni 13770046 1052 1012 FL L26 L22 L38 L35 B--- 1
40 Michel C Legein 12488870 1435 1340 FL L17 D37 L10 L32 L31
41 True S Nolen 14048138 902 898 FL L21 L29 L15 D42 L37
42 Andrew McCormack 13754328 1178 1161 FL U--- U--- U--- D41 U---
43 Ronald J Turan 12456225 1402 1355 FL L6 L31 U--- U--- U--- 0

 

 

 

Final Standings: Under 1200 Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Wendall Whitaker 13729200 1163 1276 AL W19 W33 W28 W12 W3 5 $428
2 Eddy Salgado 14465106 940 1228 FL W26 W25 W22 W6 W12 5 $428
3 David Cook 14374762 1134 1225 FL W18 W15 W13 W7 L1 4 $78
4 Hank W Deslaurier 14250615 1037 1127 FL W43 W11 L7 W15 W16 4 $78
5 Joshua W Kennedy 14462950 unr. 1277 FL W31 W8 L12 W29 W13 4 $78
6 Amber Chung 14330652 1163 1160 FL D17 W18 W37 L2 W23 3
7 Dacheng Li 13984152 1108 1132 FL W34 W30 W4 L3 D8 3
8 Peter Posada 14454023 1036 1067 FL W36 L5 W41 W28 D7 3
9 Jason Ding 13769212 966 1056 MO L10 W40 D11 W38 W21 3
10 Julianna Piloto 13887490 1152 1150 FL W9 L28 W30 H--- H--- 3
11 Krishan Rajaratnam 14107968 1130 1117 FL W32 L4 D9 D22 W30 3
12 Nathan Muennich 12645242 1114 1128 FL W24 W41 W5 L1 L2 3
13 Justin M Chitla 14457436 1104 1136 NC W14 W21 L3 W23 L5 3
14 Jonathan Cirillo 14012474 1056 1046 FL L13 W17 W35 L16 W24 3
15 Grant Giovannetti 13909621 1048 1037 FL W45 L3 W33 L4 W32 3
16 Abraham Fernandez 13997508 1011 1003 FL L25 W39 W34 W14 L4 3
17 Darrell W Cox 12699807 990 1001 AL D6 L14 W36 D32 W27 3
18 Liam Thom Pelikan 14027022 950 960 FL L3 L6 W42 X40 W28 3
19 Poulin Payton R G 13993375 885 900 FL L1 L29 W43 W35 W38 3
20 Jackie Liu 14268185 782 835 FL L27 W42 L21 W41 W29 3
21 Josh Feller 13613494 1087 1043 FL W40 L13 W20 D24 L9 2
22 Mark K Solt 12660260 1042 1012 FL W39 D37 L2 D11 D25 2
23 Leila A D'Aquin 14194534 1008 1004 LA W42 W27 H--- L13 L6 2
24 Quincy Stuart 14004034 709 893 FL L12 W26 W27 D21 L14 2
25 Hassan Ahmed 14466288 unr. 987 FL W16 L2 L29 W33 D22 2
26 Andrew McCormack 13754328 1178 1083 FL L2 L24 L39 B--- W43 2
27 Eric Feller 13389874 1127 1045 FL W20 L23 L24 W37 L17 2
28 Alexander Medina 14134528 1082 1046 FL W35 W10 L1 L8 L18 2
29 Richard R Colina 14389477 1041 987 FL L41 W19 W25 L5 L20 2
30 Jeremy Cua 14003355 1004 965 FL X44 L7 L10 W34 L11 2
31 Ethan Bacon 14084310 976 908 FL L5 L38 W45 D39 D37 2
32 David I Dembrow 12808902 923 904 FL L11 W45 D38 D17 L15 2
33 Rohan Lalwani 14273892 666 760 FL W38 L1 L15 L25 W39 2
34 Ryan O'Keefe 13892478 624 634 FL L7 W43 L16 L30 W41 2
35 David Liu 14268191 502 516 FL L28 B--- L14 L19 W42 2
36 Ishan Perera 13904823 374 354 FL L8 B--- L17 L42 W45 2
37 Shehani Perera 13904838 239 354 FL B--- D22 L6 L27 D31 2
38 Richard A Kircher 14202185 1065 978 FL L33 W31 D32 L9 L19 1
39 Dave A Hall 13745771 594 669 FL L22 L16 W26 D31 L33 1
40 Robert Mc Cormick 13998283 550 543 FL L21 L9 B--- F18 U--- 1
41 Rishi Lalwani 14442228 481 525 FL W29 L12 L8 L20 L34 1
42 Thomas Foster 14465876 unr. 431 FL L23 L20 L18 W36 L35 1
43 Emil A Swenson 14455362 unr. 381 FL L4 L34 L19 W45 L26 1
44 Raymon T Wang 13307167 1187 1187 NC F30 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
45 Steve Smith 14465882 unr. 100 FL L15 L32 L31 L43 L36 0


Tied Under 2100 Through Under 1200 Section Players Are Listed
Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

 

Home                                                         More crosstables