16th Annual Southern Open chess tournament

August 15-17, 2008 - Altamonte Springs, Florida


Final Standings: Open  Section!
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 GM Julio J Becerra 12778049 2640 2645 FL W6 D4 W10 D2 W5 4 $1,033.34
2 IM Dionisio D Aldama 13557810 2493 2508 AZ H--- W14 W16 D1 W4 4 $1,033.34
3 IM Blas Lugo 12647631 2393 2402 FL D19 D5 W7 W12 W11 4 $1,033.34
4 IM Kirill Kuderinov 13991143 2426 2436 TX W15 D1 W9 W10 L2 3 $300.00
5 FM Bruci Lopez 12845625 2486 2482 FL D14 D3 W6 W11 L1 3
6 FM Fabio La Rota 12514000 2295 2290 FL L1 W19 L5 W17 D8 2 $300.00
7 Troy Daly 12718783 2135 2129 FL L16 W17 L3 D14 B--- 2 $300.00
8 Christopher Heung 12829957 2089 2092 FL D9 D16 L11 W19 D6 2 $300.00
9 Mel H Goss 12911293 2004 2016 FL D8 W12 L4 D15 H--- 2 $300.00
10 Daniel Ludwig 12717400 2448 2442 FL W18 W11 L1 L4 U--- 2
11 FM Andrew Boekhoff 12685687 2376 2359 IN W20 L10 W8 L5 L3 2
12 Lawrence A Storch 10227208 2200 2186 FL H--- L9 W19 L3 D14 2
13 Michael Yang 12895744 2172 2177 MN W17 H--- H--- U--- U--- 2
14 Charles Greene 10703565 2101 2108 FL D5 L2 H--- D7 D12 2
15 Michael Piehl 10316502 1939 1950 FL L4 W18 H--- D9 U--- 2
16 Wayne W Ballantyne 10231892 2039 2049 FL W7 D8 L2 U--- U--- 1
17 Mike Lucente 11149901 2087 2076 FL L13 L7 W18 L6 U--- 1
18 Goran Markovic 12737367 1971 1961 FL L10 L15 L17 W21 U--- 1
19 Maurizio L Heller 12790865 1892 1891 FL D3 L6 L12 L8 U---
20 Quincy K Stuart 14004034 unr. 1300 FL L11 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
21 Douglas E Carpenter 13968366 1905 1897 FL U--- U--- U--- L18 U--- 0

 

 

Final Standings: Under 2100 Section  

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Wayne Christensen 10352738 2074 2088 SC W26 D20 W19 W7 W6 4 $1,050.00
2 Jeremy Mandelkern 12939202 2064 2079 FL W13 W39 W23 D8 W9 4 $1,050.00
3 Toby Boas 12813311 2011 2018 FL L11 W44 W28 W22 W8 4 $500.00
4 Dalton Perrine 12910086 2041 2047 FL W44 W11 L8 W23 D12 3 $60.00
5 Timothy Woodard 12867708 2018 2020 FL L39 W30 W33 D11 W17 3 $60.00
6 Makaio W Krienke 13474768 2000 2007 FL W34 W21 D9 W17 L1 3 $60.00
7 Hengyi Wu 12923294 1961 1974 FL D33 W15 W18 L1 W21 3 $60.00
8 Javier Cordovez 13117640 1941 1962 FL W35 W24 W4 D2 L3 3 $60.00
9 Chaz Daly 12785817 1899 1920 FL W29 W28 D6 W16 L2 3 $400.00
10 James C Thompson 12415852 1894 1910 NC W14 L23 D21 W33 W15 3 $400.00
11 Spencer R Bledsoe 12842589 1825 1884 GA W3 L4 W37 D5 W16 3 $400.00
12 Aldo F Lopez 12396122 2084 2076 FL H--- L19 W40 W20 D4 3
13 Philip A Bauer 12729793 1838 1839 FL L2 L22 W45 W29 W28 3
14 Carl Scarpati 13029075 1622 1693 FL L10 W35 D25 W19 D18 3
15 Timothy Brookshear 10215994 2008 1993 GA D19 L7 W34 W25 L10 2
16 Haroldo A Obando 12515994 2000 1986 FL H--- W40 W27 L9 L11 2
17 Lucas Van Beuzekom 12888503 1925 1921 FL W22 D27 W20 L6 L5 2
18 Eleazar Poblete 13740884 1872 1871 FL D41 W38 L7 D27 D14 2
19 Warren J Jones 12804852 1858 1862 LA D15 W12 L1 L14 W36 2
20 Adam R Miller 12825336 1850 1849 FL W42 D1 L17 L12 X30 2
21 Michael Sheroff 11294235 1810 1832 FL W31 L6 D10 W30 L7 2
22 Eduardo N Veluz 12927683 1736 1758 FL L17 W13 W24 L3 H--- 2
23 Ryan O Palmer 13744893 1990 1988 MD W32 W10 L2 L4 U--- 2
24 Gary L Walters 12617923 1891 1869 OH W36 L8 L22 D32 D25 2
25 Michael Leavitt 12691629 1841 1836 FL D37 H--- D14 L15 D24 2
26 Robert S Forman III 12847251 1838 1839 FL L1 D42 H--- W35 U--- 2
27 Rita Mirchandani 12864067 1814 1828 FL W43 D17 L16 D18 U--- 2
28 Sean M Villone 12834661 1794 1797 FL W38 L9 L3 W34 L13 2
29 Eric Chao 13078933 1678 1685 FL L9 D36 D32 L13 W38 2
30 Antonio Angel: r/e 10216427 1979 1962 FL H--- L5 W42 L21 F20 1
31 Lawrence B Pugh 11490271 1970 1955 PA L21 D34 W36 U--- U--- 1
32 Sebastian Fernandez 12814756 1828 1819 FL L23 H--- D29 D24 U--- 1
33 Joseph M Thuemler 12835762 1826 1832 FL D7 W41 L5 L10 U--- 1
34 Evgeny Shriver 13984208 unr. 1801 CA L6 D31 L15 L28 B--- 1
35 Francis B Redway Jr 10227291 1799 1781 FL L8 L14 W38 L26 H--- 1
36 William C Bowman 12817081 1533 1551 FL L24 D29 L31 W42 L19 1
37 Michael Tannenbaum 11065236 2003 1988 FL D25 H--- L11 U--- U--- 1
38 Douglas E Carpenter 13968366 1905 1854 FL L28 L18 L35 B--- L29 1
39 Richard C Henke 10057469 1827 1839 MI W5 L2 U--- U--- U--- 1
40 Eric L Ramento 12875287 1723 1718 FL W46 L16 L12 U--- U--- 1
41 Mark S Kende 12542397 2008 1993 IA D18 L33 U--- U--- U---
42 Jacob S Weiss 12822952 1735 1707 FL L20 D26 L30 L36 U---
43 Antonio Angel 10216427 1979 1967 FL L27 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
44 Sebastian Fernandez: r/e 12814756 1828 1818 FL L4 L3 U--- U--- U--- 0
45 Terry O'Connor 12336590 1417 1414 FL U--- U--- L13 U--- U--- 0
46 Jimmie Paul 13981104 1295 1292 FL L40 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

 

Final Standings: Under 1700 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Karl Melcher 12398222 1650 1690 FL D32 W16 W47 W13 W3 4 $1,300.00
2 Paul Leggett 12481864 1696 1719 FL W60 W21 W9 L3 W8 4 $375.00
3 Steven E Kaufman 10082692 1691 1716 FL W37 W20 W10 W2 L1 4 $375.00
4 Peter Stokes 12931297 1687 1709 PA W38 D31 W30 W5 H--- 4 $375.00
5 William Buckingham 13752521 1674 1698 FL W54 W12 W6 L4 W21 4 $375.00
6 Stephen Crookston 12628690 1433 1581 FL W52 W24 L5 W20 W18 4 $600.00
7 Pablo Cuellar 12832942 1657 1665 GA W39 D49 W31 D18 D9 3
8 Augusto Venegas 12731359 1647 1656 FL W40 D22 W49 W11 L2 3
9 Scott Galbraith 12628581 1596 1614 FL W44 W34 L2 W32 D7 3
10 Jawary Prieto 12896215 1585 1606 MD W50 W23 L3 D14 W31 3
11 Eric Weidenbenner 12642589 1559 1563 FL W57 D47 W15 L8 X24 3
12 Ajit Vakharia 12899473 1556 1580 FL W43 L5 W44 D27 W25 3
13 Anthony Kain 13585133 1424 1542 FL W17 W25 D18 L1 W27 3 $300.00
14 John G Harris 13986158 unr. 1698 FL L21 W60 W54 D10 W30 3
15 Jason Giaccio 13347687 1696 1678 FL W53 D30 L11 D22 W33 3
16 Robert K Mitchell 12763535 1687 1678 FL H--- L1 W23 D40 W39 3
17 Hector Maquieira 12874165 1656 1631 NY L13 L55 W46 W56 W42 3
18 Svetislav K Vanov 12627843 1625 1622 FL W56 W33 D13 D7 L6 3
19 Joshua Harrison 12897011 1622 1607 FL D36 W45 D22 L21 W40 3
20 Alexander Wagner 12820833 1591 1589 FL W42 L3 W34 L6 W45 3
21 Felix Montanez: r/e 12860216 1555 1580 FL W14 L2 W50 W19 L5 3
22 Francisco Montanez 12863929 1373 1453 GA W48 D8 D19 D15 H--- 3
23 Edward Li 13505956 1301 1417 FL W29 L10 L16 W54 W48 3
24 David Weber 12505128 1694 1690 FL W41 L6 H--- W49 F11 2
25 Renato G Dacanay 12684122 1658 1632 FL W55 L13 D33 W48 L12 2
26 Adam Kutikoff 13387003 1650 1638 FL L33 W56 W55 D29 U--- 2
27 Georg Mueller 14004798 1600 1577 GER D45 W46 D32 D12 L13 2
28 Bruce Kutikoff 13474224 1572 1551 FL D46 D36 D35 H--- H--- 2
29 Chase Carron 13054208 1568 1563 FL L23 W57 W36 D26 U--- 2
30 Colin T Dougherty 13479394 1561 1563 FL W35 D15 L4 W47 L14 2
31 Richard B Becker 12860037 1552 1553 FL W59 D4 L7 W35 L10 2
32 William J McTigue 12574039 1498 1512 FL D1 W53 D27 L9 H--- 2
33 Rachel Gologorsky 13302945 1420 1474 FL W26 L18 D25 W52 L15 2
34 Winston A May 12832969 1397 1434 IN W58 L9 L20 D38 W52 2
35 David W Hall 13254623 1389 1422 FL L30 W38 D28 L31 W49 2
36 Thomas Gilbreath: r/e 12621562 1377 1409 AL D19 D28 L29 W37 H--- 2
37 Joseph P Diskin 12682191 1512 1486 FL L3 D42 D45 L36 W55 2
38 Juan J Soto 14000904 1509 1480 PR L4 L35 W57 D34 D43 2
39 Andrew M Murray 12754543 1499 1480 FL L7 D51 D42 W44 L16 2
40 Barrett A Brown 12373840 1484 1482 FL L8 D48 W51 D16 L19 2
41 Richard R Hornor 12593544 1481 1464 IL L24 D52 L48 W50 D47 2
42 A Michael Balkcom 12651785 1390 1404 FL L20 D37 D39 W53 L17 2
43 James D Leonard 12846528 1380 1377 FL L12 L54 H--- W51 D38 2
44 Faris Wasim 13151281 1358 1355 FL L9 B--- L12 L39 W53 2
45 Alexander Moy 13579213 1339 1365 FL D27 L19 D37 W55 L20 2
46 Alexander Sinnott 13513605 1322 1335 FL D28 L27 L17 W57 H--- 2
47 Jimmie Paul 13981104 1295 1306 FL B--- D11 L1 L30 D41 2
48 Christine Fuller 12832436 1552 1510 FL L22 D40 W41 L25 L23 1
49 Junqi Yang 12907103 1540 1512 MN W51 D7 L8 L24 L35 1
50 Laszlo Naszodi 12587387 1326 1302 IL L10 B--- L21 L41 H--- 1
51 James Scrivener 14003904 unr. 1286 FL L49 D39 L40 L43 W56 1
52 David A Hardin 12643437 1657 1595 FL L6 D41 H--- L33 L34 1
53 Milton A Evans 12578446 1517 1464 BAH L15 L32 W60 L42 L44 1
54 John R Evans 12492526 1500 1476 FL L5 W43 L14 L23 U--- 1
55 Richard Vannie 12455726 1450 1422 CT L25 W17 L26 L45 L37 1
56 Terry O'Connor 12336590 1417 1371 FL L18 L26 B--- L17 L51 1
57 Reinhard Mueller 14003890 unr. 1260 GER L11 L29 L38 L46 X60 1
58 Felix Montanez 12860216 1555 1536 FL L34 H--- U--- U--- U---
59 Thomas Gilbreath 12621562 1377 1368 AL L31 H--- U--- U--- U---
60 Cesar Gonell 12651613 1501 1469 FL L2 L14 L53 U--- F57 0

 

 

Final Standings: Under 1300 Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Alan Wagner 13993731 1180 1331 FL W50 W3 W17 W19 W5 5 $750.00
2 James W Barrick 13602892 1082 1215 FL W53 W7 W15 X6 W9 5 $750.00
3 Stewart Bishop 12553642 1289 1308 FL W20 L1 W27 W30 W18 4 $125.00
4 Mitchell Harris 13273294 1222 1231 FL W29 W37 L18 W39 W19 4 $125.00
5 James V Johnson 12705840 1216 1271 FL W35 W32 W12 W18 L1 4 $125.00
6 Dereck Laureano 12785558 1202 1289 FL W41 W14 W24 F2 W22 4 $125.00
7 Ronald R Pesce 12502886 1254 1257 FL W46 L2 W34 W33 D12 3
8 Nathan K Muennich 12645242 1209 1204 FL W47 W39 L19 W21 D11 3
9 Jojo W Weber 12718615 1065 1100 FL D43 W44 W23 W10 L2 3 $200.00
10 Marissa M Krienke 13474753 1035 1126 HI W38 D15 W13 L9 W25 3 $200.00
11 Miyim Sheroff 12909815 998 1072 CT L13 W42 W36 W24 D8 3 $200.00
12 Zhaolong Chao 14004040 unr. 1385 FL W51 W16 L5 W17 D7 3
13 Nelson J Klahr 12940831 1297 1262 FL W11 L19 L10 W46 W32 3
14 Ronald C Sanders Jr 12611171 1264 1235 FL W45 L6 L21 W34 W33 3
15 Kaita Saito 13602802 1253 1225 FL W34 D10 L2 W37 D23 3
16 Daniel B Mooney 12509493 1252 1229 FL W27 L12 W46 L22 W35 3
17 Roland R Bauer 12853146 1248 1236 FL W28 W26 L1 L12 W37 3
18 Joseph Biernacki: r/e 13103352 1171 1173 NC W42 W36 W4 L5 L3 3
19 Evan Moorhouse 13383057 1097 1134 FL W52 W13 W8 L1 L4 3
20 Mickey Riddle 13490795 1034 1038 FL L3 L21 W52 W47 W39 3
21 Lee Betchan 12841912 926 1067 FL L24 W20 W14 L8 W30 3
22 Robert Moy 13965131 unr. 1130 FL L32 W35 W45 W16 L6 3
23 Yinki Tsai 14002634 unr. 1132 FL D31 W43 L9 W29 D15 3
24 Ronald L Taylor 12453056 1243 1198 FL W21 W49 L6 L11 D27 2
25 Brandon C Trueba 12926903 1176 1124 FL L39 W47 D29 W43 L10 2
26 Arun Ramesh 13481607 1056 1017 FL W40 L17 L37 D28 W43 2
27 George T Duffy 13968372 981 983 FL L16 W50 L3 X48 D24 2
28 Nathaniel P Byram 13532020 840 873 FL L17 W40 L30 D26 W44 2
29 Richard German 13536751 775 880 FL L4 W38 D25 L23 W45 2
30 Ken Morales 12711261 1184 1130 FL L36 W31 W28 L3 L21 2
31 Christian J Roman 13187082 1138 1103 FL D23 L30 H--- D41 H--- 2
32 Noah J Harris 13530050 1024 1015 FL W22 L5 L39 W49 L13 2
33 Wilfer Arango 13212065 1014 996 FL H--- H--- W49 L7 L14 2
34 Amy Tsai 12933030 920 927 FL L15 W52 L7 L14 W46 2
35 Max Gravenstein 13526472 771 798 FL L5 L22 W53 W45 L16 2
36 Chip Deal 13543632 650 695 FL W30 L18 L11 L42 W49 2
37 Robert M Mc Cormick 13998283 494 561 FL B--- L4 W26 L15 L17 2
38 Vijay Antharam 14004055 unr. 748 FL L10 L29 L40 W50 W47 2
39 Jonathan Bubrow 13984764 unr. 1036 FL W25 L8 W32 L4 L20 2
40 Tom E Sepanik 14005200 unr. 781 FL L26 L28 W38 H--- H--- 2
41 Long Doan 12923212 872 870 GA L6 L45 W50 D31 U--- 1
42 Barry Dyke 13956378 unr. 848 FL L18 L11 H--- W36 U--- 1
43 Jim McCauley 13998523 unr. 848 FL D9 L23 W44 L25 L26 1
44 Quincy K Stuart 14004034 unr. 658 FL H--- L9 L43 W52 L28 1
45 Mark W Biernacki 13103304 985 917 NC L14 W41 L22 L35 L29 1
46 James McCauley 13546564 952 907 FL L7 W53 L16 L13 L34 1
47 Maya J Harris 13790830 713 678 FL L8 L25 B--- L20 L38 1
48 Aadil Qamar 13543653 707 707 FL H--- H--- U--- F27 U--- 1
49 Dave A Hall 13745771 465 447 FL B--- L24 L33 L32 L36 1
50 Payton R Poulin 13993375 unr. 598 FL L1 L27 L41 L38 W52 1
51 Joseph Biernacki 13103352 1171 1162 NC L12 H--- U--- U--- U---
52 Valerie L Luiz 13948912 unr. 520 FL L19 L34 L20 L44 L50 0
53 Susan Ramento 14002640 unr. 403 FL L2 L46 L35 U--- U--- 0
 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

Home           More crosstables