9th Annual Southern Class Championships!

April 23-25, 2010:

Nashville,  Tennessee

 

Final Standings:  Master-Expert  Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 GM Jaan Ehlvest 12514557 2669 2668 NY W9 W4 W16 W2 D5 4 $827
First Place!
2 Bradley J Denton 12739656 2229 2251 AL W23 W25 W20 L1 W10 4 $394
3 IM Ronald Burnett 12093120 2408 2396 TN W6 L17 D19 W23 W15 3 $118
4 IM Emory A Tate 11126545 2390 2393 CA W24 L1 W25 D5 W16 3 $118
5 FM Peter Bereolos 11414966 2325 2333 TN D7 W21 W17 D4 D1 3 $118
6 Kevin Y Cao 12905349 2166 2175 MO L3 W26 W28 W20 D7 3 $289
7 Sean Vibbert 21004359 2110 2129 IN D5 W15 D12 W17 D6 3 $289
8 Doug Hyatt 12581280 2044 2084 TN D15 W30 D10 D16 W13 3 $289
9 Joshua Suich 12707426 2166 2172 TN L1 L18 W32 W25 W19 3
10 Mark W Dejmek 12350320 2130 2128 TX D21 W27 D8 W12 L2 3
11 Luke Hellwig 12860259 2028 2059 AL L16 D14 D30 W29 W18 3
12 Edgar Davison 12659000 1916 1953 TN D31 W29 D7 L10 W27 3
13 Gerald A Larson 10422159 2174 2163 AL L20 D23 W21 W24 L8 2
14 Joe C Jones Jr 10242096 2157 2145 TN L25 D11 H--- W28 D17 2
15 Will T Stevenson 12857774 2157 2149 AL D8 L7 W27 W22 L3 2
16 David A Justice 12814183 2150 2152 TN W11 W22 L1 D8 L4 2
17 Jerry Spinrad 12409131 2005 2038 TN W18 W3 L5 L7 D14 2
18 Kenneth J Holroyd 10189322 2211 2191 TN L17 W9 D24 D19 L11 2
19 Matthew L Marsh 12843523 2111 2107 TN W28 L20 D3 D18 L9 2
20 Bill Hall 12397673 2095 2102 TN W13 W19 L2 L6 U--- 2
21 Timothy Brookshear 10215994 2002 1998 GA D10 L5 L13 D26 B--- 2
22 Daniel Fleetwood 10284180 1852 1857 TN B--- L16 D29 L15 D26 2
23 Donny Gray 10381878 2110 2109 GA L2 D13 W26 L3 U--- 1
24 Anuprita A Patil 13119673 2051 2046 GA L4 B--- D18 L13 U--- 1
25 Gary D Newsom 10245141 2050 2046 NC W14 L2 L4 L9 D28 1
26 Peter D Suich 12779311 2005 1995 TN D29 L6 L23 D21 D22 1
27 Anthony L Crawley 10248426 1933 1919 TN D30 L10 L15 B--- L12 1
28 Joseph Mooney 12488365 1900 1892 TN L19 B--- L6 L14 D25 1
29 FM Jerry T Wheeler 10242126 2200 2168 TN D26 L12 D22 L11 U--- 1
30 Bryan Tillis 12893033 2128 2113 AL D27 L8 D11 U--- U--- 1
31 Joe Mooney 12488365 1900 1901 TN D12 U--- U--- U--- U---
32 Don Bloomquist Jr 12486645 1881 1878 TN U--- U--- L9 U--- U--- 0

 


 

Final Standings:  Class A Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 James D Pollitt 12548696 1920 1960 IN W14 W5 W13 W9 D2 4 $630
2 Roger D Johnson r/e 10388139 1949 1982 IN W11 W6 H--- W4 D1 4 $236
3 Marco Belitz 13821258 1878 1896 TN L5 W14 W8 W13 W7 4 $236
4 Jeffrey J Kovalic r/e 12467445 1936 1942 TN W18 W19 D10 L2 W9 3 $40
5 Alan M McCormick 12778990 1730 1814 TN W3 L1 W16 W10 H--- 3 $40
6 Josh Salter 12890290 1916 1915 TN W8 L2 L7 W14 W11 3
7 Zaki M Tanas r/e 13656491 1853 1855 TN L19 W18 W6 W12 L3 3
8 Taylor M Bagley 12927148 1762 1787 KY L6 W11 L3 W18 W13 3
9 James R Linholm 12269580 1943 1940 AL D12 W16 W15 L1 L4 2
10 Andrew J Crigger 12578723 1808 1844 TN W17 W15 D4 L5 U--- 2
11 Paul J Smith 12561474 1806 1795 TN L2 L8 W18 W19 L6 2
12 Aaron Smith 12851863 1796 1781 TN D9 L13 W19 L7 D14 2
13 Corry L Marsh 12843522 1708 1702 TN B--- W12 L1 L3 L8 2
14 Margaret M Hua 13289400 1777 1755 MO L1 L3 B--- L6 D12 1
15 Timothy M Holman 12049210 1996 1980 OH W20 L10 L9 U--- U--- 1
16 Christian Chavez 12894852 1963 1946 TN W21 L9 L5 U--- U--- 1
17 Roger D Johnson 10388139 1949 1936 IN L10 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
18 Reece E Thompson 13742970 1782 1751 GA L4 L7 L11 L8 W19 1
19 Benjamin Levine 13544181 1619 1613 TN W7 L4 L12 L11 L18 1
20 Jeffrey J Kovalic 12467445 1936 1927 TN L15 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
21 Zaki M Tanas 13656491 1853 1844 TN L16 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
 

Final Standings:  Class B Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Ali H Alataiwi 13746224 1759 1843 TN W11 W14 W2 W6 W7 5 $630
2 Salvatore Neglia 12939260 1731 1795 TN W12 W5 L1 W9 W6 4 $315
3 Timothy G Nesham 10259193 1776 1770 MO D7 L9 W17 D13 W12 3 $47
4 William Nesham 13135370 1767 1766 MO W20 W13 L6 D7 D5 3 $47
5 Ashraf Armanios 14094777 1756 1758 TN W19 L2 W15 D12 D4 3 $47
6 Rommel Thornton 12636097 1740 1749 TN W16 W8 W4 L1 L2 3 $47
7 Brian L Moore 12728357 1686 1713 NC D3 W20 W10 D4 L1 3 $47
8 Bin Li 13511415 1764 1745 TN W15 L6 L12 W16 D13 2
9 Guy W Jackson 12563070 1738 1729 VA L13 W3 W14 L2 D11 2
10 Rafi Chowdhury 13852335 1711 1688 TN D17 X18 L7 D11 D14 2
11 Jason Fu 13103964 1701 1698 TN L1 W17 D13 D10 D9 2
12 Coty S Phillips 21016778 1662 1676 TN L2 W19 W8 D5 L3 2
13 Terrence A Lee 12577812 1604 1643 TN W9 L4 D11 D3 D8 2
14 Joseph C Stafford 12945706 1514 1582 TN W18 L1 L9 W15 D10 2
15 J Robert Mahan 10199204 1650 1634 VA L8 W16 L5 L14 W20 2
16 Chad Moody 13311170 1482 1509 NC L6 L15 W20 L8 W17 2
17 Zachary A Moore 12667690 1579 1564 TN D10 L11 L3 W20 L16 1
18 Elion B King 13193901 1772 1753 TN L14 F10 U--- U--- U--- 0
19 Robert Presswood 12031640 1672 1647 TN L5 L12 U--- U--- U--- 0
20 Rick D Rohdenburg 12400680 1672 1601 GA L4 L7 L16 L17 L15 0
 

Final Standings:  Class C Section  

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Michael Robertson 13841225 1451 1618 TN W4 W3 W9 W6 D2 4 $630
2 Jeff Baudendistel 12466039 1537 1602 MS W17 D7 W18 W13 D1 4 $315
3 Jeffrey B Burrows 12716613 1589 1596 TN W12 L1 D16 W19 W5 3 $118
4 Kyle A Salzgeber 13565207 1551 1585 MS L1 W15 W12 D10 W6 3 $118
5 Aravind Ganapathy 13106607 1535 1539 MO L6 W19 W7 W11 L3 3
6 Sanchit Wadhawan 13399514 1491 1533 TN W5 W11 W10 L1 L4 3
7 Chris Prosser 12604225 1463 1519 TN W13 D2 L5 W15 D9 3
8 Anthony Cheak 12415761 1420 1466 FL W14 L10 L11 W17 W16 3
9 Victor W Suich 12732019 1577 1561 TN H--- W20 L1 D16 D7 2
10 Doyle W Lobaugh 12437813 1522 1527 TX W21 W8 L6 D4 U--- 2
11 Nicole J Belitz 12772734 1505 1502 TN W22 L6 W8 L5 D12 2
12 John Maddox III 14090203 1491 1494 TN L3 W14 L4 W20 D11 2
13 David Bertram 12601971 1582 1563 TN L7 W17 W20 L2 U--- 2
14 David C Mooney 20069105 1528 1488 MS L8 L12 L15 W21 W19 2
15 B Wieb Van Der Meer 12552192 1523 1492 TN L20 L4 W14 L7 W21 2
16 Michael P Sansom 12543537 1468 1444 TN B--- L18 D3 D9 L8 2
17 James P Watkins 12365700 1435 1412 GA L2 L13 W24 L8 W20 2
18 Richard McDonald r/e 14213948 1476 1479 TN H--- W16 L2 U--- U--- 1
19 Ollie J Mc Adoo 14435567 unr. 1273 TN H--- L5 W21 L3 L14 1
20 Michael Salzgeber 13721183 1406 1378 MS W15 L9 L13 L12 L17 1
21 Jacob Z Slepian 12938944 1316 1271 OH L10 W23 L19 L14 L15 1
22 Richard McDonald 14213948 1476 1458 TN L11 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
23 Steven A Boggs 12899917 896 890 TN U--- L21 U--- U--- U--- 0
24 Ronit V Patel 14396212 295 294 KY U--- U--- L17 U--- U--- 0

 




Final Standings:  Class D Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Modesto Garcia 12696860 1381 1483 TN W11 D3 W8 W16 W6 4 $433
2 Scott A Mc Cormick 12860598 1379 1443 TN W19 W15 W21 W6 H--- 4 $433
3 Alvin Zhang 14012735 1268 1383 TN W22 D1 W4 W17 D9 4 $158
4 Randall Vaughn 12915612 1376 1374 TN H--- W25 L3 W21 W15 3 $40
5 Isabel R Gellert 13399520 1274 1303 TN W24 L6 W10 D15 W13 3 $40
6 John M Treadwell 12447056 1369 1381 GA W26 W5 W16 L2 L1 3
7 Nayshil Dalal 14282303 1298 1275 TN W13 L21 L15 W23 W20 3
8 Haile M Gill 12910398 1294 1320 AL W14 D10 L1 D20 W17 3
9 Alexander C Qin 13298561 1284 1286 TN L15 W20 D13 W14 D3 3
10 Michael W White 11453406 1385 1353 TN D25 D8 L5 W19 D12 2
11 Kevin Hong 13787313 1253 1231 TN L1 D17 W24 L13 W21 2
12 Beverly Woolsey 12493822 1247 1240 CA L16 W23 L17 W24 D10 2
13 James T Hodge 12093150 1201 1196 TN L7 B--- D9 W11 L5 2
14 Michael Meekins 12903204 1131 1160 SC L8 D26 W25 L9 W23 2
15 Jake Wilson 12915897 1035 1170 TN W9 L2 W7 D5 L4 2
16 Jeremy E Banta 13740073 1394 1386 GA W12 W18 L6 L1 U--- 2
17 Paul Justice 12844683 1335 1302 TN D20 D11 W12 L3 L8 2
18 Michael F Prezkop 12680719 1319 1327 OH W23 L16 W19 U--- U--- 2
19 Timothy R Martindale 12768993 1236 1224 TN L2 W22 L18 L10 W25 2
20 James N Hodge 13731257 1230 1221 TN D17 L9 W26 D8 L7 2
21 Kyle A Wright 13320770 799 872 IL B--- W7 L2 L4 L11 2
22 Matthew F Ireland 14104576 unr. 1063 VA L3 L19 L23 W25 W24 2
23 Paul B Ingram 13039511 1161 1115 NC L18 L12 W22 L7 L14 1
24 Steven A Boggs 12899917 896 866 TN L5 B--- L11 L12 L22 1
25 James Richards Jr 12554716 1223 1148 TN D10 L4 L14 L22 L19
26 Timothy P Staley 12625534 1212 1176 GA L6 D14 L20 U--- U---




 

Final Standings:  Class E Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Schuyler M Read 12869197 1127 1286 KY W18 W12 W16 W7 W6 5 $315
2 Jesse Austen 14282318 1091 1174 TN W15 W5 D9 D3 W7 4 $236
3 Suhas Bobba 13809858 1009 1038 MO L12 W20 W15 D2 W8 3 $118
4 Dylan Haworth 13097666 898 1079 TN L6 W13 D17 W9 W11 3 $118
5 Jason Dominguez 13491610 1194 1163 MS W13 L2 L8 W20 W14 3
6 Martin T Winters 14004495 1158 1165 TN W4 W14 L7 W16 L1 3
7 Weston Sharpe 13877665 1093 1141 TN W11 W8 W6 L1 L2 3
8 Chris M Bealer 14187914 987 1062 IN W10 L7 W5 W14 L3 3
9 Chris Martindale 12709524 1182 1146 TN W19 L16 D2 L4 W13 2
10 Ariel Torres 14201862 1043 1016 KY L8 D11 L13 W15 W17 2
11 David Reitz 11372457 1015 1010 MO L7 D10 W19 W17 L4 2
12 Roy B Manners 12649484 1188 1126 TN W3 L1 L14 L13 W18 2
13 Adrian H Gellert 13692672 1018 1021 TN L5 L4 W10 W12 L9 2
14 Cheng Zhou 13897062 978 967 AL W20 L6 W12 L8 L5 2
15 Langjie, R Yuan 14262886 427 543 TN L2 W19 L3 L10 W20 2
16 Ranjan S Mehta 14258660 unr. 1133 AL W17 W9 L1 L6 U--- 2
17 Vincent Zhang 14012720 1047 988 TN L16 W18 D4 L11 L10 1
18 Harrison Zumwalt 13405875 655 697 TN L1 L17 H--- W19 L12 1
19 Leonard Bloom 14141050 913 799 TN L9 L15 L11 L18 B--- 1
20 Ronit V Patel 14396212 295 279 KY L14 L3 B--- L5 L15 1
 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

Home                                                                 More  Crosstables