21st Annual New York State Open!

May 17-19, 2013:

Lake George, New York

 

Final Standings: Open  Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize!
1 Deepak Aaron 12877422 2337 2348 NY W16 W13 W3 W7 W4 5 $400
2 David E Carter 10029732 2191 2188 VT L3 W18 W17 W5 W7 4 $200
3 Hendrick Van Der Weij 14732184 1833 1921 NY W2 W4 L1 W10 D6 3 $230
4 Dale Eugene Sharp 10254451 2200 2191 NY W18 L3 W16 W11 L1 3 $150
5 Carlos A Varela 12762543 1779 1821 NY D19 W15 H--- L2 W11 3 $170
6 Troy E Duncan 13074375 1644 1705 NJ L7 W20 D15 W14 D3 3 $170
7 Jeffrey La Comb 13540350 1952 1959 NY W6 D10 W9 L1 L2 2
8 S Warren Lohr 10136202 1784 1795 ME H--- L11 L18 W15 W12 2 $55
9 Scott Sheff 12608717 1732 1779 NY W14 D17 L7 D13 D15 2 $55
10 Andrew Kelemen 12670329 2196 2176 NJ W12 D7 D11 L3 U--- 2
11 Peter Henner 10611547 1907 1906 NY D13 W8 D10 L4 L5 2
12 John P Lawless 12455970 1868 1855 NY L10 L14 B--- W18 L8 2
13 Dean Howard 10126797 2000 1990 NY D11 L1 H--- D9 U--- 1
14 Daniel R Cooper 12541718 1965 1942 CT L9 W12 H--- L6 U--- 1
15 Indy Ma 13867790 1833 1803 QC H--- L5 D6 L8 D9 1
16 Gabriel J Katz 13292602 1997 1990 VT L1 B--- L4 U--- U--- 1
17 David Finnerman 12671728 1954 1945 NY H--- D9 L2 U--- U--- 1
18 Steve Romero 10115868 1905 1894 NY L4 L2 W8 L12 U--- 1
19 Kenneth R Evans 10122627 1800 1801 NY D5 U--- U--- U--- U---
20 Andrew Robert Elsinger 14232975 1352 1346 NY U--- L6 U--- U--- U--- 0


 

Final Standings: Senior  Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize!
1 Gordon Magat 10088828 1926 1937 NY W9 L2 W11 W5 W4 4 $300
2 Roger E Pedersen 10092990 1964 1966 NJ W10 W1 D4 D3 D6 3 $150
3 Alan Lecours 10125472 1918 1913 NY L5 W10 W9 D2 D7 3 $65
4 Joseph Pascarell 12580154 1780 1799 NY D6 W7 D2 W11 L1 3 $65
5 Michael A Magee 14842167 1739 1777 NY W3 L9 W8 L1 W11 3 $65
6 Michael Corrigan 12742909 1717 1756 VT D4 D12 D7 W8 D2 3 $65
7 Harold Stenger 12458408 1779 1787 NY D8 L4 D6 W10 D3 2
8 Michael W Mockler 12778344 1949 1913 NY D7 D11 L5 L6 W12 2
9 Andrew Palmer 12630765 1740 1736 VT L1 W5 L3 D12 D10 2
10 Kenneth R Evans 10122627 1800 1777 NY L2 L3 W12 L7 D9 1
11 Abduljabbar Yousif 15151131 unr. 1633 NY W12 D8 L1 L4 L5 1
12 Damar S Naimji 12666551 1568 1559 NY L11 D6 L10 D9 L8 1

 


Final Standings:  Under 1710 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize!
1 Brian Furtado 12858708 1673 1682 NY W3 D15 W13 W6 D2 4 $225
2 Peter A Craig 14924441 1441 1546 NY W17 W9 D6 W5 D1 4 $225
3 Evelyn Zhu 14587517 1469 1514 NY L1 W17 W16 D9 W10 3 $100
4 Andrew Robert Elsinger 14232975 1352 1419 NY L6 B--- D10 W16 W13 3 $100
5 David A Connors 12455331 1520 1514 NY D13 W14 W15 L2 D8 3
6 Ansgarius Aylward 14470305 1510 1519 NY W4 W10 D2 L1 D9 3
7 Thomas E Clark 14466885 1366 1402 NY L10 W11 D8 D13 W16 3 $20
8 Michael Ny Cheng 14725172 1275 1337 NY L15 W20 D7 W17 D5 3 $20
9 Nigel Kent Galia 14776528 1222 1315 NY B--- L2 W12 D3 D6 3 $20
10 Timothy J Kraft 12472847 1534 1513 NJ W7 L6 D4 W11 L3 2
11 Nicholas Joseph Moscatello 13337173 1335 1350 NY D16 L7 W18 L10 W17 2
12 Nitin Obla 14137267 1470 1412 NY D14 L13 L9 D18 W19 2
13 Jonathan Dalonzo 14284927 1431 1424 NY D5 W12 L1 D7 L4 2
14 Steve M Ruzbacki 13990182 1261 1270 NY D12 L5 L17 H--- W18 2
15 Matthew Klawonn 13773114 1517 1515 NY W8 D1 L5 U--- U--- 1
16 Howard I Jacobus 12456942 1416 1374 NY D11 W18 L3 L4 L7 1
17 Brian A Clark 13989975 1522 1451 NY L2 L3 W14 L8 L11 1
18 Sandeep Alampalli 14815042 1286 1242 NY H--- L16 L11 D12 L14 1
19 Killian Whyte 14551125 899 896 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- L12 0
20 Michael Paul James 13775806 622 621 NY U--- L8 U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Tied Players In The Top Three Sections Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

 

Final Standings:  Under 1310 Section
 

                                                                                                                                                           Tiebreak Systems:
                                                              1st = Modified Median
                                                              2nd = Solkoff
                                                              3rd = Cumulative
                                                              4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                Breaks Breaks Breaks Break

# Name USCF ID# Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!    
1 Pranav Venkataraman 14617750 1140 1230 NY W5 W6 D4 W9 W7 4 11.5 14 13.5 48 $75/First Place!
2 Vincent Abate 15162208 847 1112 NY D10 W14 W6 W5 W4 4 11 12.5 12.5 38.5 $75/Second Place!
3 Daniel Gary Newell 15178164 unr. 1303 NY W11 L4 W13 W12 W9 4 10 11.5 11 39.5 Third Place!
4 William Gonzalez 14639661 1121 1160 NY W17 W3 D1 W7 L2 3 15.5 17.5 12.5 50
5 Michael Paul James r/e 13775806 622 810 NY L1 B--- W11 L2 W10 3 12.5 12.5 7 37.5 1st Under 1000!
6 Ruthvik Ayyagari 14897372 1193 1168 CT W16 L1 L2 W15 W11 3 11.5 12 8 34
7 Jankarl Galia 14776513 894 975 NY B--- W15 W12 L4 L1 3 11 11 11 36.5
8 Ronghai Gong 15093267 975 1030 NY W13 D12 L9 D10 W14 3 8.5 10 9 33
9 Steven Danko 12659823 1032 1071 NY H--- W10 W8 L1 L3 2 9 13.5 9 40
10 Christopher John Devick 14738905 1129 1064 NJ D2 L9 W14 D8 L5 2 9.5 14 6.5 42.5
11 Henry Olynik 10102766 1081 1029 NY L3 B--- L5 W13 L6 2 7.5 11.5 5 31
12 Guy A Dumas 13010743 1197 1144 NH W15 D8 L7 L3 H--- 2 6.5 10.5 7 34
13 Charles M Bryant 15180713 unr. 925 NY L8 W16 L3 L11 W15 2 6 10 5 28 1st Unrated!
14 Philip A Thibault 12367190 860 863 NY D18 L2 L10 W16 L8 1 8 12.5 4.5 30.5
15 David M Craig 14936417 910 867 NY L12 L7 W16 L6 L13 1 7 10 3 31.5
16 Killian Whyte 14551125 899 812 NY L6 L13 L15 L14 B--- 1 4.5 7.5 0 20.5
17 Michael Paul James 13775806 622 618 NY L4 H--- U--- U--- U--- 0 3.5 1.5 12.5
18 Donald S Gregory 12590951 1247 1228 NY D14 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 1.5 2.5 4.5

 

Tied Under 1310 Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

Home             More crosstables