20th Annual New York State Open!

May 18-20, 2012:

Lake George, New York

 

Final Standings: Open  Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize!
1 GM Alexander Ivanov 12513936 2629 2637 MA W21 W16 W3 D2 W8 4 $400
2 GM Joel Benjamin 10102511 2639 2640 NJ W20 W12 W5 D1 D6 4 $116.67
3 FM Nelson Castaneda 12564228 2385 2388 CT W23 W14 L1 W12 W9 4 $116.67
4 Patrick Chi 13031541 2180 2191 NY W22 W24 D6 H--- W13 4 $116.67
5 Luuk Van Kooten 14688875 2459 2452 NY W19 W8 L2 D9 W14 3
6 IM David Cummings 14132522 2439 2432 ON D31 W25 D4 W11 D2 3
7 Lonnie S Kwartler 10086795 2203 2187 NY D29 W17 L9 W22 D10 3
8 Dale E Sharp 10254451 2200 2202 NY W33 L5 W20 W21 L1 3
9 Randall Gay 10129168 2015 2046 NY D28 W27 W7 D5 L3 3
10 Jason Shi 14026495 2009 2006 CT L24 D22 W25 W29 D7 3 $116.67
11 Robert Giroux 12528643 1979 1989 QC D34 W28 D26 L6 W23 3 $116.67
12 Mykyta Panasenko 12715741 1947 1964 NY W30 L2 W18 L3 W16 3 $116.67
13 Daniel F Johnston 13335422 1751 1838 NY L14 W23 W19 W26 L4 3 $220
14 Philip G Sells 12496329 2036 2040 NY W13 L3 W24 H--- L5 2
15 Parker Montgomery 10025231 1981 1983 VT D27 W30 W35 U--- U--- 2
16 Phil Thomas 13312957 1960 1957 NY W32 L1 D29 W28 L12 2
17 Chen Qu 13940256 1811 1810 NY H--- L7 L28 W34 W30 2
18 Indy Ma 13867790 1798 1809 QC H--- D31 L12 D20 W25 2 $110
19 Jarrod M Tavares 12761163 1940 1925 NY L5 W33 L13 L25 W28 2
20 Kubera Naganathan 12686114 1925 1922 NY L2 W34 L8 D18 H--- 2
21 Joseph G Jones 12401766 1922 1932 NY L1 W32 W31 L8 U--- 2
22 Gabriel Katz 13292602 1917 1916 VT L4 D10 W34 L7 H--- 2
23 Jan I Ondrich 12219470 1906 1899 NY L3 L13 W32 W31 L11 2
24 David Finnerman 12671728 1832 1841 NY W10 L4 L14 H--- H--- 2
25 Christopher Caravaty 14708507 1722 1727 NY B--- L6 L10 W19 L18 2
26 David E Carter 10029732 2209 2185 VT H--- D29 D11 L13 U--- 1
27 Dean Howard 10126797 2013 2008 NY D15 L9 U--- W33 U--- 1
28 Patrice Gerard 14706302 1889 1877 QU D9 L11 W17 L16 L19 1
29 Steve Romero 10115868 1818 1838 NY D7 D26 D16 L10 U--- 1
30 Sylvain Girard 14214770 1533 1560 QC L12 L15 D33 W32 L17 1
31 William Chen 12449971 1937 1922 PA D6 D18 L21 L23 U--- 1
32 Alexander Wei 13953556 1673 1654 NY L16 L21 L23 L30 W34 1
33 Ivan Kaplan 11126227 1804 1782 NY L8 L19 D30 L27 U---
34 Daniel Brule 14207987 1694 1669 QC D11 L20 L22 L17 L32
35 Fred Lethbridge Jr 14444870 990 989 NY U--- U--- L15 U--- U--- 0

 

 

Final Standings: Senior  Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize!
1 Michael W Mockler 12778344 1858 1893 NY W17 D4 D2 W12 W6 4 $300
2 Roger E Pedersen 10092990 1906 1916 NJ W10 W8 D1 D6 D4 3 $76.67
3 Walter Stephan Sr 10335141 1842 1843 NJ D11 D7 D5 W18 W10 3 $76.67
4 Antonio Lorenzo 12428427 1840 1847 NY W15 D1 D12 W14 D2 3 $76.67
5 S Warren Lohr 10136202 1700 1747 ME L9 B--- D3 W16 W12 3 $120
6 Harold Stenger 12458408 1820 1822 NY X19 D16 W11 D2 L1 3
7 Kenneth R Evans 10122627 1811 1815 NY D16 D3 D9 D17 W14 3
8 Angelo Depalma 12445887 1890 1873 NJ W13 L2 D14 D11 H--- 2
9 Thomas A Warner 12448829 1830 1822 NY W5 L12 D7 L10 W16 2
10 Michael Magee 14842167 1725 1742 NY L2 W13 D16 W9 L3 2
11 Kenneth Straus 13485402 1683 1708 NH D3 W17 L6 D8 H--- 2 $60
12 Neil Marcus 11100970 1774 1763 NY D14 W9 D4 L1 L5 2
13 Elihue Hill Jr 11442102 1700 1673 NY L8 L10 L17 W15 B--- 2
14 Fred Sauberman 12577352 1604 1610 NY D12 W18 D8 L4 L7 2
15 Howard I Jacobus 12456942 1432 1425 NY L4 B--- L18 L13 W17 2
16 Robert K Wisbauer 10116520 1868 1836 NY D7 D6 D10 L5 L9 1
17 Michael Corrigan 12742909 1737 1708 VT L1 L11 W13 D7 L15 1
18 Laurent Lafosse 12431094 1222 1266 CT H--- L14 W15 L3 U--- 1
19 Steve, Sr's Fault 25000000 1906 1906 NJ F6 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0


 


Final Standings:  Under 1610 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize!
1 Daniel Zack r/e 12788231 1605 1668 NJ W6 W13 W3 W2 W7 5 $300
2 Todd Jobson 13904274 1347 1487 NJ B--- W11 W8 L1 W3 4 $150
3 Justin Rosales 12769690 1548 1555 NJ W9 W4 L1 W13 L2 3 $20
4 Alexander Yaskolko 12938598 1538 1540 PA W15 L3 D9 D12 W8 3 $20
5 Dain C Lewis 12717391 1495 1494 NY L7 W17 L13 W9 W10 3 $20
6 Aanarian Stevens 12877911 1448 1450 NY L1 B--- L10 W14 W12 3 $20
7 Steve M Ruzbacki 13990182 1080 1241 NY W5 H--- H--- W10 L1 3 $120
8 Jared Gonzalez 13993595 1554 1532 NY D12 W14 L2 W11 L4 2
9 Daniel J Pike 12496335 1473 1475 NY L3 W15 D4 L5 W13 2
10 Brian A Clark 13989975 1529 1489 NY L13 W12 W6 L7 L5 2
11 Maxim Yaskolko 14007625 1516 1488 PA D16 L2 W14 L8 D15 2
12 Ansgarius Aylward 14470305 1444 1436 NY D8 L10 W15 D4 L6 2
13 Edward S Murphy 12653388 1414 1423 NY W10 L1 W5 L3 L9 2
14 Scott Zdunczyk 14681260 1255 1261 NY W17 L8 L11 L6 B--- 2 $60
15 Timothy J Kraft 12472847 1403 1387 NJ L4 L9 L12 W17 D11 1
16 Daniel Zack 12788231 1605 1600 NJ D11 H--- U--- U--- U--- 1
17 Jeff C Scott 12995098 1524 1457 VT L14 L5 U--- L15 U--- 0

 

Tied Players In The Top Three Sections Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

 

Final Standings:  Under 1310 Section

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                   1st = Modified Median
                                                                                   2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                   3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                   4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                   1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                   Breaks Breaks Breaks Break

# Name USCF ID# Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!    
1 Ryan Palmisano 13624603 1168 1228 NY W11 X9 W2 D4 D3 4 12.5 12.5 12.5 40 $75/First Place!
2 Nitin V Obla 14137267 1193 1239 NY W14 W12 L1 W11 W4 4 10.5 12 12 42 $75/Second Place!
3 Steven Danko 12659823 1165 1179 NY D8 W13 D5 W7 D1 3 12.5 14.5 10.5 45 Third Place!
4 Nathan Palmisano 13624598 1274 1254 NY D5 W15 W7 D1 L2 3 13.5 15 10.5 50
5 Austin Kossow 12937240 1120 1176 NY D4 W10 D3 D6 D8 3 12.5 15 9.5 45
6 Donald S Gregory 12590951 1303 1269 NY W13 L7 W8 D5 D10 3 11.5 13.5 9.5 38
7 Todd Jobson II 13904300 1073 1090 NJ W16 W6 L4 L3 W14 3 11 12.5 10 39
8 Lauren Jobson 13904295 875 968 NJ D3 W16 L6 W14 D5 3 11 12.5 9 38 1st Under 1000!
9 Fred Lethbridge Jr 14444870 990 1152 NY W10 F1 U--- W12 W11 3 6.5 6.5 8 18.5
10 Lucas Grisanti 14319842 1241 1199 NY L9 L5 W17 W13 D6 2 8 13 5.5 33
11 Peter A Craig 14924441 unr. 967 NY L1 W17 W12 L2 L9 2 10.5 14.5 7 40.5 1st Unrated!
12 John G Femia 13986060 1160 1093 NY W17 L2 L11 L9 W15 2 8.5 12.5 6 35
13 Philip A Thibault 12367190 900 886 NY L6 L3 W18 L10 W17 2 8 11.5 4 27.5
14 Shreyas S Raman 13972927 861 840 NY L2 B--- W15 L8 L7 2 7.5 11.5 6 37
15 Gowtham Puviararasu 14289470 715 698 NY B--- L4 L14 W16 L12 2 5 8 6 25 1st Under 800!
16 Phillip Anderson 14208630 456 446 NY L7 L8 H--- L15 W18 1 6 9 2 25
17 Christo Harijan 14926076 unr. 559 NY L12 L11 L10 W19 L13 1 8 10.5 2 22.5 2nd Unrated!
18 Rhiannon Harijan 14926082 unr. 100 NY U--- U--- L13 U--- L16 0 1.5 3.5 0 6.5 3rd Unrated!
19 Samantha M Giknis 14661711 274 261 NY U--- U--- U--- L17 U--- 0 0 1 0 2

 

Tied Under 1310 Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

Home