16th Annual New York State Open!

June 20-22, 2008:

Lake George, New York

 


Final Standings: Open  Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Daniel L Lowinger 12616022 2200 2207 CT W8 W12 D2 D3 W4 4 $325
2 Zakhar Maymin 12274810 2162 2168 CT W4 W13 D1 D5 W6 4 $325
3 Deepak Aaron 12877422 2068 2077 NY W6 W5 L4 D1 W10 3 $200
4 James Hiltunen 12732962 2050 2065 NY L2 W9 W3 W10 L1 3 $68
5 Haizhou Xu 12938936 1974 1984 VT W9 L3 W11 D2 H--- 3 $68
6 Daniel Pomerantz 12592338 1871 1895 QC L3 B--- W12 W9 L2 3 $68
7 Daniel A Minkin 13485141 1833 1840 NY D10 L11 D8 B--- W12 3 $68
8 Steve Romero 10115868 1877 1876 NY L1 D10 D7 D12 W14 2
9 Matt J Parry 12825619 2325 2284 NY L5 L4 B--- L6 W13 2
10 Shaun Pilkington 12899157 1882 1871 NJ D7 D8 W13 L4 L3 2
11 Nicole Maffeo 12808137 1844 1842 NY L12 W7 L5 W13 U--- 2
12 David J Masters 12407034 2012 1986 FL W11 L1 L6 D8 L7 1
13 James W Crenshaw 11164536 1236 1234 CT B--- L2 L10 L11 L9 1
14 Brian A Clark 13989975 unr. 1300 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- L8 0

 

 

Final Standings:  Under 2000 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Glen K Gausewitz 12536027 1929 1940 NY W15 D8 W9 W2 D3 4 $300
2 Alex M Fikiet 12921011 1930 1934 CT W10 W5 D3 L1 W8 3 $115
3 Dan E Finehart 12902047 1866 1879 NJ W12 W6 D2 D4 D1 3 $115
4 Andrew C W Walker 12544194 1725 1756 NJ H--- W15 W8 D3 D5 3 $200
5 Wilton Vought 12408365 1823 1825 PA W7 L2 H--- W10 D4 3
6 Kapil Chandran 13023280 1757 1759 CT W14 L3 L10 W12 W11 3 $50
7 Will J Brooks 12834950 1566 1594 VT L5 B--- D11 W9 D10 3 $50
8 Robert Wagner 12452956 1720 1724 NY W16 D1 L4 W13 L2 2
9 Patrick Chi 13031541 1712 1716 NY H--- W11 L1 L7 W15 2
10 Harold Stenger 12458408 1695 1701 NY L2 W13 W6 L5 D7 2
11 Kenneth R Evans 10122627 1800 1763 NY D13 L9 D7 W14 L6 2
12 Paul Mc Cormick 12725165 1680 1664 NY L3 D14 D15 L6 W13 2
13 Glen Perry 12926045 1566 1553 TX D11 L10 W14 L8 L12 1
14 Brian A Clark 13989975 unr. 1385 NY L6 D12 L13 L11 B--- 1
15 James F Opalek 11085741 1712 1682 OH L1 L4 D12 H--- L9 1
16 Will J Brooks # 2 12834950 1566 1558 VT L8 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 



Final Standings:  Under 1600 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Makhmadamin Madyavov 13981345 1517 1602 NY W16 W17 W10 W2 W6 5 $260
2 Walter M Chesnut 12670166 1581 1591 VT W4 D5 W6 L1 W7 3 $100
3 Alex Selden 12886257 1400 1435 NY H--- W8 D5 W9 D4 3 $100
4 Johann Tosov 13937101 1316 1398 CT L2 W18 W12 W15 D3 3 $160
5 Kevin J Brown 13218112 1503 1505 NY W21 D2 D3 D7 D11 3
6 Daniel F Johnston 13335422 1488 1497 NY W18 W9 L2 W10 L1 3
7 Michaell Sliozberg 12787959 1359 1407 PA D12 W14 W19 D5 L2 3 $27
8 Indy Ma 13867790 1345 1373 QC H--- L3 W16 D12 W15 3 $27
9 Daniel J Pike 12496335 1314 1333 NY B--- L6 W13 L3 W16 3 $27
10 Stephen M Ruzbacki 13990182 unr. 1520 NY W13 W19 L1 L6 W14 3
11 Thomas D Townsley 12568052 1557 1519 NY L14 L15 W21 W19 D5 2
12 Jonathan Meeter 12499188 1585 1543 NY D7 H--- L4 D8 D13 2
13 Howard I Jacobus 12456942 1428 1402 NY L10 D16 L9 W21 D12 2
14 Alina M Treis 13739803 1356 1349 NY W11 L7 L15 W17 L10 2
15 Mark D Walp 13990197 unr. 1317 NY L19 W11 W14 L4 L8 2
16 Andrew M Dean 13941416 1351 1323 NY L1 D13 L8 W18 L9 1
17 David P Brown 13446126 1276 1233 NY L20 L1 D18 L14 B--- 1
18 Phillip J Sherotov 13989960 unr. 1197 NY L6 L4 D17 L16 W19 1
19 Rodney L Yearby 13981366 1399 1347 NY W15 L10 L7 L11 L18 1
20 James W Crenshaw 11164536 1236 1255 CT W17 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
21 Donald F Brooks 12687529 1242 1218 VT L5 H--- L11 L13 U---

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

 

 

 

Final Standings:  Under 1200 Section
 

										                        Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                        1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                        2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                        3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                        4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                        1st      2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                        Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                        Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Jonathan P Kuehne 13737462 956 1134 VT W13 W3 W7 W2 W4 5 13.5 14 15 44.5 $200 - First Place!
2 William H Maier 12394165 1170 1193 NY W6 W6 W5 L1 W3 4 14 17 13 47 $100  - Second Place
3 Aanarian Stevens 12877911 1111 1096 NY W8 L1 W9 W5 L2 3 14 16 10 51 $10    - Third Place
4 Steven Brower 12706758 1195 1151 NY W9 L5 W11 W8 L1 3 12 14 10 43 $10    - Fourth Place
5 Mark Ivanov 13774405 892 936 NY W12 W4 L2 L3 W8 3 12 13.5 10 42 $10    - Fifth Place
6 Lucas Marciano 13882995 unr. 988 MA L2 L2 W12 W14 W10 3 11.5 12 6 36.5 $10    - Top Unrated!
7 Edward Sajdzikowski 13913146 100 445 NY W11 W10 L1 U--- W9 3 11 11 10 33 $10    - Top Under 1000!
8 Chen Qu 13940256 688 720 NY L3 W13 W10 L4 L5 2 8.5 11.5 7 38.5            - Top Under 800!
9 David Ivanov 13797901 835 787 NY L4 W12 L3 W13 L7 2 8 11.5 6 33.5
10 Reva S Singh 13551611 1035 944 NY W14 L7 L8 W11 L6 2 7.5 11 7 29.5
11 Charles Eson 12840766 964 888 NY L7 W14 L4 L10 W13 2 6 9.5 5 30
12 Ross W Stevens 13990202 unr. 573 NY L5 L9 L6 B--- W14 2 5.5 8.5 2 23.5
13 Alexander S Quaglietta 13989431 unr. 364 NY L1 L8 D14 L9 L11 6.5 11.5 1.5 34.5
14 Venessa M Armendola 13981351 437 405 NY L10 L11 D13 L6 L12 6 9 1.5 21.5

 

Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

Home