130th Annual New York State Championship:
America's Longest-Running Chess Tournament!

August 29 - September 1, 2008:

Albany, NY


Final Standings: Open  Section!

                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                       1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                       Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                       Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize    
1 IM Alex Lenderman
2008 NY State Champion!
12787646 2499 2515 NY W18 W8 W7 D2 W5 W13 5 21 24 19.5 90 $1,050
2 IM Justin Sarkar 12561884 2487 2505 NY W30 W37 W14 D1 W12 W5 5 19 21 19.5 83.5 $1,050
3 Yefim Treger 12656884 2287 2289 NY D31 W28 D15 D6 W18 W14 4 16.5 19 14.5 73 $500
(3rd/Top Under 2300)
4 Michael Thaler 12690413 2224 2232 NY W41 D27 W38 L5 W6 W15 4 16 17.5 15.5 72 $500
(3rd/Top Under 2300)
5 FM Igor A Nikolayev 12740121 2321 2327 NY W34 W17 W16 W4 L1 L2 4 22 24.5 18 85 $100
(4th-5th)
6 Evan Z Rabin 12720571 2088 2115 NY W43 W20 D12 D3 L4 W21 4 18.5 19.5 15.5 67.5 $500
(Top Under 2100)
7 FM Alec Getz 12805454 2244 2251 NY W33 W11 L1 W19 D13 H--- 4 18 18 15 63 $100
(4th-5th)
8 Steven A Taylor 11282008 2126 2133 NY W19 L1 L11 W34 W29 W22 4 17 19.5 12 69 $183
(1st-3rd, Under 2200)
9 Yevgeni Nahutin 12841698 2154 2156 ONT D29 W23 D27 D22 W11 D12 4 15 17.5 14 67 $183
(1st-3rd, Under 2200)
10 Ben Dean-Kawamura 12552375 2111 2121 NY L11 W42 L22 W35 W20 W24 4 14.5 15.5 11 54.5 $183
(1st-3rd, Under 2200)
11 Michael Chiang 12852051 1949 1985 NY W10 L7 W8 D15 L9 W28 3 19.5 22 12.5 76
12 IM Jay Bonin 10098327 2370 2355 NY D28 W31 D6 W37 L2 D9 3 18.5 20.5 13.5 77.5
13 Louie Jiang 13289038 2266 2262 QUE W35 L16 W30 W25 D7 L1 3 18 20.5 14 73
14 Zakhar Maymin 12274810 2184 2183 CT W39 W22 L2 D16 W27 L3 3 18 20 14.5 75
15 Lonnie S Kwartler 10086795 2216 2208 NY D42 W26 D3 D11 W28 L4 3 18 19 13.5 64.5
16 Bruce Altschuler 10078415 2017 2035 NY X--- W13 L5 D14 D21 H--- 3 14 14 12.5 58.5
17 Benjamin J Katz 12550938 2088 2092 NY W32 L5 L19 W41 W37 H--- 3 13 13 11 50.5
18 Aleksandr Ostrovskiy 12881112 2084 2094 NY L1 W39 W20 D21 L3 D26 3 13.5 21 11 69
19 Matthew O Gregory 12748587 1959 1981 NY L8 W33 W17 L7 D30 D25 3 13 19.5 10.5 64
20 Matt J Parry 12825619 2276 2252 NY W40 L6 L18 W38 L10 W27 3 12.5 18.5 10 66
21 Dale E Sharp 10254451 2200 2183 NY D38 D29 W40 D18 D16 L6 3 11.5 17.5 12 65
22 William T Little 10121795 1949 1958 NY B--- L14 W10 D9 H--- L8 3 11.5 15.5 11 51.5
23 Carl Adamec 10122147 2020 2031 NY D24 L9 D35 D30 D31 W37 3 10.5 16.5 8.5 57.5
24 Oliver Chernin 10502772 2240 2214 CT D23 L38 W42 D27 W44 L10 3 10 15 10.5 49
25 David Harris 12489241 2107 2097 RI L27 W41 W32 L13 H--- D19 3 9.5 13 10 48.5
26 Steve Romero 10115868 1846 1873 NY H--- L15 L31 W42 W38 D18 3 8.5 12 8 45
27 Peter Henner 10611547 1886 1916 NY W25 D4 D9 D24 L14 L20 2 16.5 21 12 75
28 Marijan Procyk 12304570 2061 2057 NY D12 L3 W46 W31 L15 L11 2 13.5 18 10 65
29 Stuart S Finney 12853421 1998 2004 RI D9 D21 L37 W33 L8 D39 2 13.5 17.5 9 59
30 Richard Tuhrim 12782429 2074 2071 NY L2 W36 L13 D23 D19 H--- 2 12 17.5 7.5 57.5
31 Felix G Lopez 12428955 2041 2040 NY D3 L12 W26 L28 D23 H--- 2 12 16.5 8 55
32 Kapil Chandran 13023280 1820 1846 CT L17 W34 L25 L40 W42 D33 2 12 15.5 7.5 46
33 Stephen Dygert 12825605 2071 2056 NY L7 L19 W39 L29 W41 D32 2 11.5 15.5 6.5 51.5
34 Harold G Stenzel 10095824 2042 2027 NY L5 L32 W36 L8 D39 W46 2 11.5 15.5 6 49.5
35 Haotian Zheng 13245484 2040 2025 CT L13 D46 D23 L10 D36 W43 2 10.5 14.5 6.5 43
36 Philip G Sells 12496329 1965 1954 NY L37 L30 L34 W43 D35 W47 2 10.5 13 5 32.5
37 Deepak Aaron 12877422 2135 2121 NY W36 L2 W29 L12 L17 L23 2 15 20.5 10 67
38 Ben Gershenov 12831900 2004 2003 NY D21 W24 L4 L20 L26 H--- 2 12 16.5 8 56.5
39 Mark A Lisle 12464359 2000 1984 KS L14 L18 L33 W46 D34 D29 2 11 14.5 4.5 49.5
40 Liberty V Green 12427275 2052 2050 OH L20 W43 L21 W32 U--- U--- 2 6.5 9.5 8 31.5
41 Haizhou Xu 12938936 2035 2014 VT L4 L25 W43 L17 L33 H--- 1 10 14.5 4 46
42 Ernest T Johnson 10089115 2013 1985 NY D15 L10 L24 L26 L32 H--- 1 12 16 3 51
43 Peter L Thau 10039983 1833 1811 CT L6 L40 L41 L36 W46 L35 1 10 14 2 42
44 Anatoly S Ostrovskiy 12890679 1901 1898 NY H--- H--- U--- U--- L24 U--- 1 0 3 4.5 10.5
45 Lawrence J Books 12734308 1379 1402 MD W46 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1 0 0.5 6 2.5
46 David A Connors 12455331 1539 1522 NY L45 D35 L28 L39 L43 L34 10.5 14 2.5 35
47 William M Rich 12608808 1234 1233 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- L36 0 0 2.5 0 5


Tied Open Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 


 

Final Standings: Under 2000 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 Vitaliano Rafael 12433444 1989 2003 NY D13 W43 W37 W8 W12 D2 5 $900
2 Marc Widmaier 12618946 1899 1934 NY W30 W53 W10 W6 D3 D1 5 $900
3 David J Masters 12407034 1992 2001 VT W20 W18 W4 D12 D2 D5 4 $167
4 Karsten A McVay 12744370 1917 1930 NJ W38 W47 L3 W29 W13 D6 4 $167
5 John Phillips Jr 10121353 1804 1845 NY L9 W58 W22 W44 W10 D3 4 $167
6 Terence P Lamb 12577214 1769 1823 NY W42 W35 W25 L2 W23 D4 4 $500
(1st-2nd, Under 1800)
7 Thomas S Levine 10089506 1753 1811 NY D31 W48 W11 D9 H--- W17 4 $500
(1st-2nd, Under 1800)
8 Leonard B Chipkin 10119031 1999 1990 NY D48 W46 W34 L1 D16 W27 4
9 David A Kolb 12550399 1961 1957 NY W5 D34 D44 D7 W26 D12 4
10 Glen K Gausewitz 12536027 1942 1943 NY W14 W24 L2 W21 L5 W29 4
11 Scott Strattner 12524932 1889 1885 NY W57 D44 L7 W39 D27 W28 4
12 David B Phelps 12704446 1821 1853 NY W52 W22 W17 D3 L1 D9 4
13 William Graif 13346841 1754 1807 NY D1 D23 W35 W24 L4 W25 4
14 Robert Wagner 12452956 1726 1754 NY L10 L16 W31 W52 W36 W23 4
15 Will J Brooks: r/e 12834950 1678 1733 VT L25 W41 H--- W34 D19 W24 4
16 Christian Sbarro 12801126 1599 1691 NY L24 W14 W47 W48 D8 H--- 4
17 Ronald E Lohrman 10135354 1923 1914 NY W21 W51 L12 D27 W30 L7 3
18 Alan R Le Cours 10125472 1878 1869 NY W59 L3 L21 D38 W41 W33 3
19 Nolan Kordsmeier 12774556 1876 1858 NY L44 W31 L30 W49 D15 W38 3
20 Philip J Ferguson 12584428 1810 1806 NY L3 W56 D45 H--- D42 W44 3
21 Kenneth R Evans 10122627 1800 1809 NY L17 W57 W18 L10 D44 W42 3
22 Robert J Campbell 10002826 1921 1896 MA W29 L12 L5 D33 D32 W45 3
23 Anthony P Andrews 12449414 1883 1865 MA D39 D13 W28 W37 L6 L14 3
24 Anatoly Treger 12688021 1864 1850 NY W16 L10 W38 L13 W37 L15 3
25 Jeff Rubenstein 12629758 1849 1837 NY W15 W27 L6 D30 D28 L13 3
26 Donald E Dederick 10658624 1800 1791 NY D33 D39 D42 W41 L9 H--- 3
27 William Fisher: r/e 12910347 1792 1795 NY W49 L25 W50 D17 D11 L8 3
28 Joshua Colas 13242201 1770 1766 NY D41 W33 L23 W45 D25 L11 3
29 David Kogan 12831200 1766 1775 NY L22 W52 W51 L4 W35 L10 3
30 Scott Boyce 12415480 1711 1730 NY L2 W59 W19 D25 L17 D32 3
31 Patrick Chi 13031541 1697 1699 NY D7 L19 L14 D46 W54 W47 3
32 Phil Thomas 13312957 1678 1693 NY L35 L49 W40 W51 D22 D30 3
33 Jimmy D Zhou 12899289 1664 1689 NY D26 L28 W49 D22 W47 L18 3
34 Alexander Katz 12789129 1882 1863 NY W58 D9 L8 L15 D39 H--- 2
35 Matt J Rubenstein 12629755 1841 1814 MA W32 L6 L13 W54 L29 D39 2
36 Austin P Healy 12539030 1836 1808 NY W40 L37 D39 D42 L14 H--- 2
37 Joshua Fallenstein 12788068 1767 1764 PA W50 W36 L1 L23 L24 H--- 2
38 Harold Stenger 12458408 1707 1711 NY L4 W54 L24 D18 W43 L19 2
39 Polly P Wright 11041957 1703 1717 NY D23 D26 D36 L11 D34 D35 2
40 Toyin Gbenle 13217611 1666 1640 CT L36 L42 L32 B--- W52 H--- 2
41 Drew Lavine 12763547 1656 1660 NY D28 L15 W43 L26 L18 W50 2
42 Ethan R Segall: r/e 12906644 1656 1669 CT L6 W40 D26 D36 D20 L21 2
43 John C Retarides 12842910 1652 1657 CT H--- L1 L41 W56 L38 W51 2
44 Michael D Brooks 12751188 1636 1667 VT W19 D11 D9 L5 D21 L20 2
45 Kevin Berry 12562257 1540 1558 CT L47 W62 D20 L28 W48 L22 2
46 Lawrence J Books 12734308 1379 1401 MD B--- L8 L48 D31 D51 H--- 2
47 Thomas J Mendola 12840192 1826 1784 NY W45 L4 L16 W50 L33 L31 2
48 Donald Stubblebine 10137705 1820 1784 NY D8 L7 W46 L16 L45 H--- 2
49 Volodymyr Romanchuk: r/e 13160848 1659 1642 NJ L27 W32 L33 L19 L50 W54 2
50 David S Miller 12413213 1606 1591 NY L37 W60 L27 L47 W49 L41 2
51 Stephen Zabbia 12839169 1874 1818 NY W54 L17 L29 L32 D46 L43 1
52 James V Talwar 12783709 1453 1457 NY L12 L29 W56 L14 L40 H--- 1
53 William Fisher 12910347 1792 1791 NY W56 L2 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
54 Arthur L Alowitz 12104800 1632 1586 NY L51 L38 W61 L35 L31 L49 1
55 Donald F Brooks 12687529 1210 1214 VT W63 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
56 Elihue Hill Jr 11442102 1700 1649 NY L53 L20 L52 L43 U--- U--- 0
57 Will J Brooks 12834950 1678 1664 VT L11 L21 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
58 Volodymyr Romanchuk 13160848 1659 1646 NJ L34 L5 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
59 Ethan R Segall 12906644 1656 1640 CT L18 L30 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
60 Karthik Rao-Kalagnanam 13331990 1291 1286 NY U--- L50 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
61 Jonathan Baccay 13636015 1058 1056 NY U--- U--- L54 U--- U--- U--- 0
62 Christian Baccay 13636021 999 997 NY U--- L45 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
63 Ken Stahl 12662076 862 857 NY L55 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

 

Final Standings: Under 1600 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 Daniel F Johnston 13335422 1489 1591 NY W46 W21 W22 W15 W4 D3 5 $1,000
2 Kevin J Brown 13218112 1500 1536 NY W25 D30 W13 D19 W26 W10 5 $400
3 Brian A Clark 13989975 1449 1530 NY D41 W42 W6 W20 W21 D1 5 $400
4 Michael Laccetti 12506268 1502 1549 NY W10 W34 W14 W17 L1 D7 4 $75
5 Georg Mueller 14004798 1442 1469 GER D13 W39 D11 D27 W30 W20 4 $75
6 Marc Nolan 12570654 1563 1557 MA L19 W41 L3 W34 W32 W25 4
7 Guy Colas 12566278 1524 1523 NY L20 D35 W36 W12 W19 D4 4
8 Walter M Chesnut 12670166 1513 1524 VT W24 W23 L17 W32 L10 W26 4
9 John N Hartnett 12592268 1481 1471 NY W47 L14 L12 W37 W38 W27 4
10 Matt Slomski 13728940 1425 1453 NY L4 W47 W48 W14 W8 L2 4
11 Joachim Zink 13855356 1343 1422 NY W18 D15 D5 W22 H--- H--- 4 $300
(1st-3rd, Under 1400)
12 William M Rich 12608808 1234 1346 NY L22 W18 W9 L7 W40 X53 4 $300
(1st-3rd, Under 1400)
13 Zubin Mukerjee 13466251 1213 1376 NY D5 W45 L2 D33 W31 W21 4 $300
(1st-3rd, Under 1400)
14 Fred Sauberman 12577352 1577 1566 NY W50 W9 L4 L10 W23 H--- 3
15 David M Worl 10138108 1507 1503 NY W51 D11 W33 L1 D25 H--- 3
16 Lew A Millenbach 10120985 1500 1478 NY L30 W28 D25 W39 L20 W35 3
17 Bernard Rosenthal 12399914 1500 1518 NY W27 W29 W8 L4 H--- U--- 3
18 John Kruppenbacher 12717796 1492 1476 NY L11 L12 W47 W28 W33 D19 3
19 Aravind Kumar 13668844 1410 1447 NJ W6 W26 D20 D2 L7 D18 3
20 Haris Nizam 13854588 1377 1418 NY W7 W43 D19 L3 W16 L5 3
21 James Lynch 12088510 1549 1522 NY W28 L1 W30 W24 L3 L13 3
22 Cameron Burger 12786361 1509 1494 NH W12 W32 L1 L11 D24 H--- 3
23 Trevor Murphy 12771202 1445 1425 MA W37 L8 W34 L26 L14 W42 3
24 Everett Pashley 12254520 1435 1418 NY L8 W51 W38 L21 D22 D30 3
25 Shelby J Lohrman 12804652 1422 1417 NY L2 W37 D16 W42 D15 L6 3
26 Wayne E Powers 12842342 1421 1422 NY W36 L19 W43 W23 L2 L8 3
27 Heather Sanford Har-Zvi 12744628 1353 1381 NY L17 W40 W31 D5 H--- L9 3
28 Mike P Lionti 12578256 1344 1354 NY L21 L16 W51 L18 W47 W40 3
29 Ziqing Dong 13755934 1183 1218 NY B--- L17 L32 D31 D43 W41 3
30 Kiernan R McVay 12837120 1158 1275 NJ W16 D2 L21 W35 L5 D24 3
31 William A Stahl 12666902 1511 1450 NY L34 W46 L27 D29 L13 W45 2
32 Terence Hardison 13001226 1437 1403 VT W48 L22 W29 L8 L6 D36 2
33 Frank Giglio 13633298 1435 1413 NY W40 H--- L15 D13 L18 D38 2
34 Te-Ching Chen 13233014 1301 1311 NY W31 L4 L23 L6 D37 W43 2
35 Leo Vigna 13452361 1300 1304 NY L43 D7 W41 L30 W45 L16 2
36 Karthik Rao-Kalagnanam 13331990 1291 1273 NY L26 B--- L7 L40 W48 D32 2
37 Jonathan Baccay 13636015 1058 1085 NY L23 L25 B--- L9 D34 W47 2
38 Reva S Singh 13551611 1037 1152 NY L44 W50 L24 W43 L9 D33 2
39 John G Femia 13986060 unr. 1264 NY D45 L5 W46 L16 H--- H--- 2
40 Edwin Doscher 13211475 1552 1479 NY L33 L27 W45 W36 L12 L28 2
41 Mark Mieth: r/e 12975121 1375 1331 NY D3 L6 L35 W46 D42 L29 2
42 Donald F Brooks 12687529 1210 1194 VT B--- L3 H--- L25 D41 L23 2
43 Jacob Berman 12939012 1446 1366 NY W35 L20 L26 L38 D29 L34 1
44 Jason Roscup 12784364 1443 1448 NY W38 H--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
45 Neil T Davignon 12539696 1378 1315 NY D39 L13 L40 W48 L35 L31 1
46 William H Maier 12394165 1253 1211 NY L1 L31 L39 L41 L49 W48 1
47 Phyllis Benjamin 12081230 1219 1162 NY L9 L10 L18 W52 L28 L37 1
48 Christian Baccay 13636021 999 970 NY L32 B--- L10 L45 L36 L46 1
49 Patrick Vigna 14002655 unr. 1613 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- W46 U--- 1
50 Mark Mieth 12975121 1375 1341 NY L14 L38 H--- U--- U--- U---
51 Bruce E Backer 12702439 1215 1189 NY L15 L24 L28 U--- U--- U--- 0
52 Reinhard Mueller 14003890 unr. 750 GER U--- U--- U--- L47 U--- U--- 0
53 Steve's Fault (@#$*?!) unr. 750 NYC U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- F12 0

 

 

Final Standings: Under 1200 Section!
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 Matthew Clough 12626330 1086 1267 NY W31 W23 W7 W8 W2 W5 6 $800
2 Sebastian Spitz 13619514 1180 1220 NJ W30 W19 W6 W17 L1 W7 5 $400
3 Maximilian Katz 13994425 unr. 1352 NY L4 W27 W18 W9 W12 W6 5 $100/First Unrated
Unrated Prize Limit
4 Aanarian Stevens 12877911 1166 1202 NY W3 L9 D33 W13 W21 W15 4 $100
5 Jeffrey A Young 12911889 1069 1179 NY W27 W14 D21 W11 W15 L1 4 $100
6 Lucas Marciano 13882995 1038 1104 MA W24 W20 L2 W28 W8 L3 4
7 Dilip Aaron 12921644 1010 1047 NY W32 W26 L1 W20 W17 L2 4
8 Eric M Stahl 12757858 1007 1099 NY W22 W12 W13 L1 L6 W17 4
9 Kyler M McVay 13335286 991 1117 NJ W28 W4 L17 L3 W14 W18 4 First Under 1000
10 Takayuki Ishikawa 13698838 1132 1085 NY L23 W32 L19 W25 D20 W24 3
11 Neil R Parry 13494097 1099 1082 NY L20 W25 W26 L5 W27 D12 3
12 Anthony Lecrichia 13982182 1059 1067 NY W25 L8 W31 W19 L3 D11 3
13 Chen Qu 13940256 924 1000 NY W15 H--- L8 L4 W31 W22 3 Second Under 1000
14 Jeffrey D Zhou 12899287 1187 1123 NY X36 L5 L28 W33 L9 W31 3
15 Susie Doscher 13193697 1178 1144 NY L13 W30 W23 W21 L5 L4 3
16 Bernard Crawford 13219775 1109 1049 NY L19 L31 D24 W29 W33 D21 3
17 Jack Zhao 13473180 1076 1054 NY W35 W33 W9 L2 L7 L8 3
18 Partho Bhattacharya 13563270 1072 1056 NY W29 L21 L3 W26 W28 L9 3
19 Philip A Thibault 12367190 925 985 NY W16 L2 W10 L12 D22 D20 3
20 Jonathan Richman 13799893 880 964 NY W11 L6 W22 L7 D10 D19 3
21 Antonio Bustamante 14003910 unr. 1086 NY W34 W18 D5 L15 L4 D16 3 Second Unrated
22 Max Kuperman 10121183 1126 1061 NY L8 W24 L20 W23 D19 L13 2
23 Robert De Long 12573070 915 947 NY W10 L1 L15 L22 W30 D27 2
24 Charles Eson 12840766 895 898 NY L6 L22 D16 W35 W34 L10 2
25 Ken Stahl 12662076 862 849 NY L12 L11 B--- L10 W32 D28 2
26 Lisako M Ishikawa 13715462 777 775 NY B--- L7 L11 L18 D35 W34 2
27 Michael B Blazar 14006705 unr. 981 NY L5 L3 W29 W30 L11 D23 2
28 Gautam K Khakhar 14008215 unr. 956 NY L9 W34 W14 L6 L18 D25 2
29 Patrick Vigna 14002655 unr. 749 NY L18 D35 L27 L16 B--- W33 2
30 Steven Danko 12659823 1007 956 NY L2 L15 W32 L27 L23 W37 2
31 Isabella Lecrichia 13835017 699 782 NY L1 W16 L12 W34 L13 L14 2
32 Reinhard Mueller 14003890 unr. 671 GER L7 L10 L30 B--- L25 W35 2
33 Akhilesh Khakhar 13601375 843 804 NY B--- L17 D4 L14 L16 L29 1
34 Liza Vigna 13641660 1034 900 NY L21 L28 W35 L31 L24 L26 1
35 Zain Nizam 14008200 unr. 575 NY L17 D29 L34 L24 D26 L32 1
36 Muqsith Ahmadi 13576255 859 859 NY F14 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
37 Rhonda L Phillips 12571845 893 875 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- L30 0
 
Tied Under 2000 Section Through Under 1200 Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

More crosstables           Home