NY State Championship: Championship Section -- Standings:

 
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total & prize   
1 Joel Benjamin GM 2682 W21 W26 W9 D7 D2 W8 5        $750.00
2 Alexander Stripunsky GM 2629 W17 W45 W12 D6 D1 W9 5        $750.00
3 Michael A Rohde GM 2518 W19 W53 H--- D13 W27 W6 5        $750.00
4 Aaron C Pixton 2435 D48 W41 W14 D27 W13 W7 5        $750.00
5 Lev Milman 2323 W35 L6 W11 W17 W30 D12 4
6 Ildar Ibragimov GM 2707 W47 W5 W8 D2 D7 L3 4
7 Leonid G Yudasin GM 2696 W33 W31 W52 D1 D6 L4 4
8 Jay R Bonin IM 2391 W22 W30 L6 W16 W15 L1 4
9 Igor A Nikolayev 2374 W55 W36 L1 W29 W20 L2 4
10 Vladimir Yershov 2199 H--- D42 D39 W49 D24 W27 4         $550.00
11 Jeremy Larsen 2135 D49 W40 L5 W46 D26 W28 4         $550.00
12 Rodion Rubenchik 2346 W34 W43 L2 L30 W19 D5 3
13 Anthony Ortega 2217 W50 H--- W46 D3 L4 D14 3
14 Lonnie S Kwartler 2200 D40 W49 L4 D39 W32 D13 3
15 Jerry C Simon 2200 D32 D38 W36 W23 L8 H--- 3
16 Tom Brownscombe 2200 D42 D32 W35 L8 D34 W30 3
17 Anna V Levina 2124 L2 W50 W43 L5 W39 H--- 3
18 Steven A Taylor 2124 L24 W37 L23 D35 W50 W34 3
19 Ruixin Yang 2118 L3 B--- W31 D26 L12 W35 3
20 Laura R Ross 2114 L43 W51 W34 W28 L9 H--- 3
21 Philip E Ross 2096 L1 L23 W54 W42 W40 H--- 3
22 Julia Shiber 2058 L8 W54 W45 L24 H--- W36 3
23 Shirley Ben-Dak 1944 L30 W21 W18 L15 X--- H--- 3
24 Ronald W Burnett IM 2472 W18 D46 L27 W22 D10 U--- 3
25 Daniel E Shapiro 2321 L36 L34 D50 W44 H--- W38 3
26 Konstantin Dolgitser 2305 W37 L1 W32 D19 D11 U--- 3
27 Sunil Weeramantry 2216 D38 W48 W24 D4 L3 L10 3
28 Pieter Bierkens 2200 H--- D39 W38 L20 W41 L11 3
29 Viktor S Levine 2156 W44 H--- H--- L9 D38 H--- 3
30 Igor Schneider 2126 W23 L8 W42 W12 L5 L16 3
31 Benjamin Katz 2077 W52 L7 L19 H--- W46 H--- 3
32 Fabiano Caruana 2025 D15 D16 L26 W43 L14 W42 3
33 Martin Nilsson 2197 L7 L52 W53 D36 W49 U--- 2
34 Edward A Frumkin 2017 L12 W25 L20 W51 D16 L18 2
35 Leonard B Chipkin 2012 L5 W47 L16 D18 X--- L19 2
36 Lee T Battes 2003 W25 L9 L15 D33 W48 L22 2
37 James Troyan 1986 L26 L18 L47 H--- W44 W49 2
38 Robert L Hess 1960 D27 D15 L28 W47 D29 L25 2
39 Hana Itkis 1959 H--- D28 D10 D14 L17 H--- 2
40 Annie Weiss 1931 D14 L11 W55 D45 L21 H--- 2
41 Alan Kantor 2028 H--- L4 D44 W53 L28 U--- 2
42 William Townsend 1952 D16 D10 L30 L21 W43 L32 2
43 Sarkis Agaian 1942 W20 L12 L17 L32 L42 W51 2
44 Tony Blum 1712 L29 D55 D41 L25 L37 B--- 2
45 Glenn Bady 2210 W51 L2 L22 D40 F--- U--- 1
46 Dale E Sharp 2200 W54 D24 L13 L11 L31 U--- 1
47 Sergio Almeida 2135 L6 L35 W37 L38 D51 U--- 1
48 Sam Barsky 2113 D4 L27 L49 W54 L36 U--- 1
49 Joseph J Felber 2024 D11 L14 W48 L10 L33 L37 1
50 Paul Hoffman 1975 L13 L17 D25 B--- L18 U--- 1
# Name      Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
51 Sean A Lourette 1952 L45 L20 B--- L34 D47 L43 1
52 Arthur B Bisguier GM 2310 L31 W33 L7 U--- U--- U--- 1
53 George J Cole 1955 W56 L3 L33 L41 F--- U--- 1
54 Andrew Ardito 1861 L46 L22 L21 L48 H--- H--- 1
55 Noah Belcher 2018 L9 D44 L40 U--- U--- U---
56 Polly P Wright 1700 L53 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

NY State Championship: Under 2000 Section -- Standings:

 
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total & prize
1 Christopher Belcher 1978 W21 W10 W9 D2 W6 D3 5          $700.00
2 Eric J Luce 1979 W17 D4 W12 D1 W5 D6 4       $300.00
3 Joshua Weinstein 1861 W13 W19 L5 W10 W8 D1 4       $300.00
4 Steve Romero 1895 W18 D2 L6 W9 W12 D5 4            $50.00
5 Ilya Bendich r/e 1859 W16 W13 W3 D6 L2 D4 4            $50.00
6 Michael Amori 1968 W8 D15 W4 D5 L1 D2 3
7 Kenneth R Evans 1909 D12 L9 W18 D15 W16 D8 3
8 Kevin L Croxen 1831 L6 W17 W14 W16 L3 D7 3
9 James E Larsen 1825 W11 W7 L1 L4 D10 W15 3
10 David W Barker 1900 W14 L1 W15 L3 D9 D11 3
11 James Clague 1888 L9 L12 L17 W18 W19 D10 2
12 Thomas H Riccardi 1820 D7 W11 L2 W13 L4 U--- 2
13 Alexander Katz 1816 L3 L5 B--- L12 W17 H--- 2
14 Timothy Riccardi 1795 L10 W21 L8 W19 D15 U--- 2
15 Scott M Lalli 1685 B--- D6 L10 D7 D14 L9 2
16 Dario J Castano 1899 L5 B--- W19 L8 L7 U--- 2
17 George Cranston 1866 L2 L8 W11 H--- L13 H--- 2
18 Lew A Millenbach 1578 L4 W22 L7 L11 D20 D19 2
19 Polly P Wright 1700 B--- L3 L16 L14 L11 D18 1
20 Arthur L Alowitz 1703 U--- U--- U--- U--- D18 U---
21 Ilya Bendich 1859 L1 L14 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
22 Jerome Bibuld 1600 U--- L18 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

NY State Championship: Under 1800 Section -- Standings:

 
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total & prize
1 Raphael Loberant 1704 W18 W19 W10 W7 W6 D3 5      $700.00
2 Max Rothstein 1757 L3 W18 W19 W10 W4 H--- 4      $300.00
3 Randy Brueckner 1600 W2 L15 W8 W13 W7 D1 4      $300.00
4 Stephen Thomasch 1710 L10 W14 W15 W12 L2 W6 4          $50.00
5 Amber Joy Cooney 1600 X--- L12 D13 D16 W10 W11 4          $50.00
6 Stephen J Mc Cann 1753 W20 D16 W12 W11 L1 L4 3
7 Doug Pham 1600 B--- D11 W16 L1 L3 W17 3
8 Alanna Katz 1667 W15 L10 L3 D14 W16 D9 3
9 Milas Lebedovych r/e 1606 L12 H--- H--- H--- W19 D8 3
10 Ben Gershenov 1528 W4 W8 L1 L2 L5 W16 3
11 Riki Matsuzuki 1378 W13 D7 W17 L6 D12 L5 3
12 Ivan Kaplan 1772 W9 W5 L6 L4 D11 U--- 2
13 Frank L Ditalia 1660 L11 W17 D5 L3 W14 U--- 2
14 Kunal V Malkani 1505 L19 L4 W18 D8 L13 B--- 2
15 James M Critelli 1517 L8 W3 L4 W19 U--- U--- 2
16 Nitai D Leve 1451 W17 D6 L7 D5 L8 L10 2
17 Arthur L Alowitz 1703 L16 L13 L11 D18 B--- L7 1
18 Andrey Belostotsky 1526 L1 L2 L14 D17 H--- H--- 1
19 Solomon Lerner 1617 W14 L1 L2 L15 L9 U--- 1
20 Milas Lebedovych 1606 L6 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

NY State Championship: Under 1600/Unrated Section -- Standings:
(unrateds ineligible to win over $400)

 
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total & prize
1 Rostik Goltser 1552 W27 W24 W4 W10 L3 W9 5      $500.00 
2 Francisco Rojas unr. L9 W27 W24 W22 W13 W3 5      $400.00
3 Roberto Beltran unr. W22 W9 W7 W5 W1 L2 5      $400.00
4 Ashok Aaron unr. W16 W7 L1 H--- W10 W12 4   $200.00
5 Robert P Cousins 1596 W23 W18 W8 L3 D9 H--- 4
6 Steve Tice 1571 W14 D10 W19 L13 W8 H--- 4
7 Kelly L Allen 1537 W26 L4 L3 W17 W11 W13 4
8 Jack Hutton 1366 W12 W11 L5 W23 L6 W16 4
9 Brian J Smith 1444 W2 L3 W27 W19 D5 L1 3
10 Gary D Holden 1406 W21 D6 W18 L1 L4 W17 3
11 Karsten A Mc Vay 1319 D17 L8 W21 W18 L7 W23 3
12 Venkat K Kausik 1497 L8 W17 L23 W24 W15 L4 3
13 Mark E Cooney 1464 L15 W20 W14 W6 L2 L7 3
14 Navindr Gharbaran 1402 L6 W21 L13 L15 W26 W24 3
15 Marat Likhtenstein unr. W13 L19 L17 W14 L12 W21 3      $200.00
16 Weiyu Yang 1536 L4 W26 L22 W20 D19 L8 2
17 Joseph Kruppenbacher 1469 D11 L12 W15 L7 W23 L10 2
18 Larry E Fredette 1435 W25 L5 L10 L11 D20 W26 2
19 Paul Gillmeister 1420 W20 W15 L6 L9 D16 U--- 2
20 Carrie Goldstein 1400 L19 L13 W25 L16 D18 W27 2
21 Edward S Parks 1424 L10 L14 L11 W26 W25 L15 2
22 Joseph Kish 1423 L3 B--- W16 L2 U--- U--- 2
23 John B North 1416 L5 W25 W12 L8 L17 L11 2
24 Elizabeth Lakata 1386 X--- L1 L2 L12 W27 L14 2
25 Jonathan S Masci unr. L18 L23 L20 W27 L21 H--- 1   $100.00
26 Thomas Murphy unr. L7 L16 B--- L21 L14 L18 1
27 Meredith Hey unr. L1 L2 L9 L25 L24 L20 0

 

NY State Championship: Under 1400 Section -- Standings:

 
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total & prize
1 Vishaldeep Vaghela 1300 W11 W13 W2 W7 D5 D3 5          $600.00
2 David Chudzicki 1342 W10 D5 L1 W6 W4 W7 4       $400.00
3 Dashiell Schwartz 1080 L5 W10 W9 W8 D7 D1 4          $200.00
4 Daniel G Rohde 1329 W15 D7 W14 L5 L2 W8 3         $33.34
5 Lorenzo Rivera 1302 W3 D2 D8 W4 D1 L6 3         $33.34
6 Maxwell Schwartz 1224 D8 L9 W13 L2 W12 W5 3         $33.34
7 Joshua Toliver 1377 W14 D4 W15 L1 D3 L2 3
8 Dan Matsuzuki 1374 D6 W11 D5 L3 W9 L4 3
9 Gregory P Giusti 1252 L13 W6 L3 W11 L8 B--- 3
10 Jaime O Feliberty 1214 L2 L3 L11 W15 B--- W13 3
11 Joseph M Columbo 1263 L1 L8 W10 L9 W15 H--- 2
12 Robert Lakata 1240 B--- L14 L16 W13 L6 D15 2
13 Kurt M English 1307 W9 L1 L6 L12 W14 L10 2
14 James M May 1260 L7 W12 L4 H--- L13 H--- 2
15 Adam Basuljevic 1240 L4 B--- L7 L10 L11 D12 1
16 Riki Matsuzuki 1378 U--- U--- W12 U--- U--- U--- 1
17 Samuel R Rubiner 1126 U--- U--- W18 U--- U--- U--- 1
18 Deepak Aaron 350 U--- U--- L17 U--- U--- U--- 0

 

NY State Championship: Under 1200 Section -- Standings:

 
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total & prize
1 Jeremy Ascherman 1160 W12 W19 W13 L3 W9 W2 5      $333.34
2 Kimberly Lourette 1146 W15 W20 W4 W5 W3 L1 5      $333.34
3 Samuel R Rubiner 1126 W18 W6 W14 W1 L2 W8 5      $333.34
4 Matthew D Kwock 929 W9 W18 L2 D13 W10 W6 4   $100.00
5 John J Lambropoulos 1182 W23 W13 W8 L2 L6 W9 4
6 John Kruppenbacher 1151 W11 L3 W20 W19 W5 L4 4
7 Matthew Pinkus 1098 L8 W22 W17 L9 W14 W13 4
8 Jonathan Ascherman 1172 W7 W17 L5 L10 W11 L3 3
9 Daniel Emont 1125 L4 W15 W11 W7 L1 L5 3
10 Dmitry Friedenberg 1124 L19 W12 W24 W8 L4 U--- 3
11 Alexander Listovnichy 1077 L6 W16 L9 W20 L8 W19 3
12 Jared S Montal 1067 L1 L10 D22 W18 W17 D14 3
13 Reyana Fayyaz 1148 W24 L5 L1 D4 W19 L7 2
14 Aleksandr Likhtenstein 1134 W16 L21 L3 W24 L7 D12 2
15 Robert Digregorio 1075 L2 L9 W18 U--- W16 H--- 2
16 Daniel E Hernandez 1017 L14 L11 B--- D17 L15 W20 2
17 William Pellegrini 1128 W22 L8 L7 D16 L12 H--- 2
18 Phyllis Benjamin 1112 L3 L4 L15 L12 W25 W24 2
19 William Stahl 1004 W10 L1 W23 L6 L13 L11 2
20 Robert De Long 1001 B--- L2 L6 L11 W23 L16 2
21 Hanif Bady 814 B--- W14 U--- U--- U--- U--- 2
22 Douglas Friedenberg 968 L17 L7 D12 L23 W24 U--- 1
23 Andrew P Erskine 1122 L5 L24 L19 W22 L20 U--- 1
24 Benjamin Ascherman 1015 L13 W23 L10 L14 L22 L18 1
25 David A Lakata 786 U--- U--- U--- U--- L18 U--- 0

 

NY State Championship: Under 1000 Section -- Standings:

 
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total & prize
1 Ryan S Lett 954 W13 W15 L3 W14 W7 W4 5           $350.00
2 Corey Sansola 951 W24 W23 W12 W3 L4 W6 5           $350.00
3 Ilya Krasnovsky 955 W18 W22 W1 L2 D5 W9 4        $100.00
4 Jonathan Hartig 901 W14 D16 W13 W6 W2 L1 4        $100.00
5 Hanif Bady 814 B--- H--- W8 D16 D3 W12 4        $100.00
6 Peter Siklodi 850 W7 W9 W10 L4 W16 L2 4
7 David A Benjamin 756 L6 W11 W20 W8 L1 W16 4
8 Jonathan Emont 403 W26 W13 L5 L7 W14 W17 4
9 Erik Outhwaite 368 W20 L6 W19 W12 W10 L3 4
10 Arun Basuljevic 882 D11 W24 L6 W17 L9 W19 3
11 Lily Bernstein r/e 776 D10 L7 W24 W21 L12 W20 3
12 Alex Lambropoulos 844 W25 W19 L2 L9 W11 L5 3
13 Matthew A Gretton 758 L1 L8 L4 W24 W25 W18 3
14 Michael Emmerich 731 L4 W26 W15 L1 L8 W22 3
15 Larissa J Kwock 700 W21 L1 L14 L22 W23 W24 3
16 Danny Hartig 470 B--- D4 W21 D5 L6 L7 3
17 Ian Outhwaite 382 L19 W25 W23 L10 W22 L8 3
18 Yana Listovnichy 765 L3 L21 W22 W23 D19 L13 2
19 T Lambropoulos 415 W17 L12 L9 W25 D18 L10 2
20 Deepak Aaron 350 L9 B--- L7 H--- W21 L11 2
21 Kiernan R Mc Vay 830 L15 W18 L16 L11 L20 B--- 2
22 Nikhil Kasarla 620 X--- L3 L18 W15 L17 L14 2
23 Eric M Stahl 575 X--- L2 L17 L18 L15 W25 2
24 David A Lakata 786 L2 L10 L11 L13 B--- L15 1
25 Lawrence Vulis 631 L12 L17 B--- L19 L13 L23 1
26 Lily Bernstein 776 L8 L14 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

Home       More crosstables