14th Annual Northeast Open!

October 31 - November 2, 2008:

Stamford,  Connecticut

 

Final Standings:  Open Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 GM Sergey Kudrin 11257585 2592 2591 CT W21 W8 D2 W6 D3 4 $750
2 IM Alex Lenderman 12787646 2528 2536 NY W14 W4 D1 D3 W10 4 $750
3 WGM Rusudan Goletiani 12807449 2384 2400 NY W9 W10 H--- D2 D1 3 $250
4 Marc R Esserman 20008479 2424 2412 FL D22 L2 W12 D7 W13 3
5 Viktor Ten 14023082 2366 2352 NY D12 W17 L15 W18 D8 3
6 Dennis Prawira 13735705 2234 2236 CT D20 W22 W11 L1 D9 3 $120
7 Oliver Chernin 10502772 2231 2229 CT L10 D13 W20 D4 W16 3 $120
8 Evan Z Rabin 12720571 2178 2185 NY W23 L1 W17 D13 D5 3 $120
9 Thomas Pattard 13667580 2177 2189 NY L3 W19 D16 W11 D6 3 $120
10 Nick F Panico III 12577701 2152 2167 NY W7 L3 W14 W16 L2 3 $120
11 Yefim Treger 12656884 2269 2259 NY H--- W12 L6 L9 W20 2
12 Deepak Aaron 12877422 2158 2164 NY D5 L11 L4 W23 W19 2
13 Julian M Chan 12931859 2109 2122 MA D18 D7 W21 D8 L4 2
14 Rahul K Swaminathan 12873425 2049 2054 NJ L2 W20 L10 W17 H--- 2
15 Daniel L Lowinger 12616022 2181 2192 CT H--- H--- W5 U--- U--- 2
16 Henry C Sobo 10102316 2044 2049 CT H--- W18 D9 L10 L7 2
17 Michael Chiang 12852051 1985 1984 NY W19 L5 L8 L14 B--- 2
18 Arthur Feuerstein 10055725 2220 2206 NJ D13 L16 W22 L5 U--- 1
19 Dale E Sharp 10254451 2200 2171 NY L17 L9 D23 W22 L12 1
20 Joshua Colas 13242201 1891 1894 NY D6 L14 L7 W24 L11 1
21 Zakhar Maymin 12274810 2178 2171 CT L1 W23 L13 U--- U--- 1
22 Tony Blum 12750331 1974 1970 CT D4 L6 L18 L19 U---
23 Steve Romero 10115868 1892 1889 NY L8 L21 D19 L12 U---
24 Jehron Bryant 12940433 1729 1722 NY U--- U--- U--- L20 U--- 0

 

 

Final Standings:  Under 2100 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Robert Guevara 12657477 2033 2056 NY W21 H--- W29 W18 W3 4 $700
2 Hanon W Russell 10036917 2094 2098 CT D10 W39 W36 W20 D7 4 $220
3 Alex Eydelman 12553018 2078 2084 CT W48 W31 W4 W11 L1 4 $220
4 Mackinley E Tan 13728055 1843 1883 NJ W40 W17 L3 W16 W13 4 $220
5 Avery P Chen 12816282 1832 1886 CT L7 W47 W33 W14 W11 4 $220
6 Edward R Scimia 20101444 1823 1877 CT W43 D7 W12 D9 W19 4 $220
7 Harry B Wheeler 12873573 2089 2088 CT W5 D6 D10 W15 D2 3
8 Thomas Little 10041368 2045 2040 CT D15 H--- W25 D21 W22 3
9 Stephen Muccioli 10091756 2031 2030 NY W45 W37 D18 D6 D10 3
10 Kapil Chandran 13023280 1861 1897 CT D2 W35 D7 W17 D9 3
11 Oswaldo Fernandez 12538170 2000 1989 CT X50 W23 W16 L3 L5 3
12 Albert J Lawrence 10367158 2000 1990 NY D22 W28 L6 D29 W21 3
13 Kavinayan P Sivakumar 13393850 1899 1890 NJ L17 W48 W38 W34 L4 3
14 Jakub Pichurko 13736735 1896 1895 CT L39 W40 W23 L5 W32 3
15 Christopher Potts 12447193 1807 1821 CT D8 H--- W39 L7 W34 3
16 Robert Kwong 12880570 1683 1736 NY W41 W44 L11 L4 W31 3
17 Jacob A Spitzer 12821038 1628 1700 NY W13 L4 W37 L10 W29 3
18 Marc Widmaier 12618946 1959 1960 NY W49 W34 D9 L1 U--- 2
19 Martin I Dimitrov 12895830 1924 1909 CT D24 L22 W30 W36 L6 2
20 Peter Barkman 12440385 1899 1907 NY H--- W24 W22 L2 U--- 2
21 Jerry M Mondello 10052602 1806 1814 NJ L1 W32 W43 D8 L12 2
22 Michael Finneran 13032476 1760 1790 CT D12 W19 L20 W35 L8 2
23 John E Terrall 12291600 1738 1753 CT W26 L11 L14 W33 D25 2
24 Jehron Bryant 12940433 1729 1740 NY D19 L20 L35 B--- W36 2
25 Mark A Fortunati 12936594 1605 1639 MA H--- W30 L8 D28 D23 2
26 Robert S Feldstein Esq 10086078 2000 1967 NY L23 H--- L34 W43 D30 2
27 Glenn Budzinski 12379190 1983 1982 CT H--- D38 W31 U--- U--- 2
28 Joseph L Guadagno 12718075 1892 1886 NY H--- L12 W45 D25 U--- 2
29 Curtis A Browning 12548125 1840 1832 CT W32 H--- L1 D12 L17 2
30 David C Collins 12427307 1793 1781 NY H--- L25 L19 W42 D26 2
31 Nigel Bryant 12940412 1748 1754 NY W47 L3 L27 W39 L16 2
32 Allen Anthony II 10056381 1707 1709 NJ L29 L21 W49 W38 L14 2
33 Thomas W Brochard 11155669 1700 1693 CT L37 W49 L5 L23 W43 2
34 Eric Kwong 12872174 1606 1617 NY B--- L18 W26 L13 L15 2
35 Ilan Kreitner: r/e 10118492 2000 1979 NY H--- L10 W24 L22 U--- 1
36 Anatoly Treger 12688021 1867 1844 NY H--- W42 L2 L19 L24 1
37 Thomas S Levine 10089506 1835 1822 NY W33 L9 L17 H--- U--- 1
38 Patrick Chi 13031541 1770 1751 NY H--- D27 L13 L32 D39 1
39 Alexandra Wiener 12873148 1615 1626 CT W14 L2 L15 L31 D38 1
40 Michael J Hehir 12141790 2093 2071 NY L4 L14 W42 U--- U--- 1
41 Matthew Zeitlin 13059666 1816 1803 NY L16 H--- H--- U--- U--- 1
42 Michael Ainsworth 13331764 1646 1637 NY H--- L36 L40 L30 D46 1
43 Amir Moazami 13361544 1555 1534 NY L6 B--- L21 L26 L33 1
44 Ilan Kreitner 10118492 2000 1986 NY H--- L16 U--- U--- U---
45 Humbert Tangarife 12810208 1804 1791 CT L9 H--- L28 U--- U---
46 Terence P Lamb 12577214 1881 1875 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- D42
47 Robert S Feldstein Esq: r/e 10086078 2000 1975 NY L31 L5 U--- U--- U--- 0
48 Humbert Tangarife: r/e 12810208 1804 1792 CT L3 L13 U--- U--- U--- 0
49 Justus Williams 13534356 1712 1682 NY L18 L33 L32 U--- U--- 0
50 Steve's Fault ($%^&*$!)     NY F11 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

 

Final Standings:  Under 1700 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Alan J Zhang 13649363 1555 1677 NY W17 W4 W2 W11 W5 5 $700
2 Scott Sheff: r/e 12608717 1696 1710 NY W32 W36 L1 W30 W9 4 $100
3 Brian Mulevu 12715883 1695 1702 CT W23 W29 L13 W15 W14 4 $100
4 Nicholas Ng 12937091 1695 1701 NY W33 L1 W34 W32 W13 4 $100
5 Toyin Gbenle 13217611 1632 1652 CT W39 W12 W15 W13 L1 4 $100
6 Brian J Smith 12775706 1631 1634 CT W43 L11 W35 W26 W16 4 $100
7 Richard Harrington 12488837 1669 1658 CT L12 W27 W33 W23 D11 3
8 Garrett Browning 12634504 1564 1568 CT W47 H--- L16 W38 W22 3
9 Lawrence J Books 12734308 1511 1546 MD D44 W22 W20 W19 L2 3
10 Maryia Oreshko 13494590 1486 1515 NJ H--- W44 L19 W39 W18 3 $200
11 Aravind Kumar 13668844 1470 1536 NJ W45 W6 W18 L1 D7 3 $200
12 Todd J Kearns 12786923 1405 1519 CT W7 L5 D36 W20 W30 3 $200
13 James P Williams 12612413 1534 1554 MA W26 W34 W3 L5 L4 3
14 Renata Kelly 12871824 1533 1528 NY D27 W37 W38 D16 L3 3
15 Jessica Regam 13467370 1485 1495 PA W42 W35 L5 L3 W34 3
16 Melvin B Patrick 12884893 1432 1479 CT W46 D38 W8 D14 L6 3
17 Alexander Chen 13729284 1202 1282 NJ L1 W48 L30 W29 W32 3
18 Lorenzo Pasetes 12759741 1675 1647 NJ H--- W24 L11 W37 L10 2
19 Eyal Koren 13991672 1665 1652 NJ D37 W25 W10 L9 U--- 2
20 Brian Jordan 13116391 1591 1565 CT H--- W28 L9 L12 W38 2
21 Bernard Rosenthal 12399914 1537 1507 NY L38 L26 W47 H--- W37 2
22 Alexander Reis 12854743 1464 1468 NY H--- L9 W41 W36 L8 2
23 Shelby J Lohrman 12804652 1445 1441 NY L3 W43 W28 L7 H--- 2
24 Anthony Panat 13281822 1439 1411 NY H--- L18 D27 W42 D28 2
25 Madeline O Bender 12977683 1417 1421 NY H--- L19 L39 W41 W36 2
26 Jay Regam 13467385 1306 1348 PA L13 W21 W29 L6 D27 2
27 Nikita Lakomkin 13901315 1034 1180 CT D14 L7 D24 W33 D26 2
28 Matthew Arana 12839290 822 1019 NY W31 L20 L23 W35 D24 2
29 Samuel Edelston 13209757 1587 1537 CT W41 L3 L26 L17 W40 2
30 Mario F Russo 10039967 1569 1532 CT L35 W47 W17 L2 L12 2
31 Joachim Zink 13855356 1477 1417 NY L28 L42 D40 W44 H--- 2
32 Chandar Natarajan 13033140 1448 1425 NY L2 W40 W42 L4 L17 2
33 Zachary Tanenbaum 13616253 1423 1398 NY L4 W45 L7 L27 W43 2
34 James W Crenshaw 11164536 1412 1390 CT X49 L13 L4 W45 L15 2
35 Terence Hardison 13001226 1407 1385 VT W30 L15 L6 L28 W45 2
36 Alfred A Arthurton 12850179 unr. 1577 NY W40 L2 D12 L22 L25 1
37 Tyler T Schwartz 13467631 1388 1381 NY D19 L14 W44 L18 L21 1
38 Scott L Stapel 12580101 1335 1344 NH W21 D16 L14 L8 L20 1
39 Eric Zhang 13402792 1315 1320 NY L5 D41 W25 L10 U--- 1
40 Karthik Rao-Kalagnanam 13331990 1282 1284 NY L36 L32 D31 W47 L29 1
41 Douglas A Pence: r/e 13844314 1202 1213 CT L29 D39 L22 L25 W47 1
42 Irving Manriquez 13925381 1040 1082 NY L15 W31 L32 L24 D44 1
43 Marcus R Francis 12543563 1286 1232 NY L6 L23 L45 B--- L33 1
44 Edward Fang 12860456 1278 1248 CT D9 L10 L37 L31 D42 1
45 Jorge Delgado 14048391 unr. 1146 CT L11 L33 W43 L34 L35 1
46 Scott Sheff 12608717 1696 1676 NY L16 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
47 Thomas Ivers 12648973 1381 1304 NY L8 L30 L21 L40 L41 0
48 David Tsnobiladze 13980645 288 287 CT U--- L17 U--- U--- U--- 0
49 Steve's Fault ($%^&*$!)     NY F34 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0


Tied Open Through Under 1700 Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings



 
Final Standings:  Under 1300  Section!
                                                                                                       Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                       1st     2nd      3rd     4th
                                                                                                       Tie-    Tie-     Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                       Breaks  Breaks   Breaks  Breaks 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Raymon Hanna 14014910 unr. 1608 NJ W38 W19 W5 W2 W9 5 14.5 16 15 48.5 $100
Unrated Prize Limit
Top Unrated Player Trophy!
2 Ankit Raghuram 12862512 1208 1236 NJ W27 W13 W12 L1 W14 4 14 16.5 13 52.5 $190
3 Kajal Patel 13712901 1220 1237 CT W23 D14 W40 W11 D6 4 13.5 15.5 12.5 50 $190
4 Shivani Shanmugadas 13361393 1286 1288 NJ W32 W17 D11 D9 W10 4 13.5 15 12.5 51 $190
5 Noah Arthurs 13764441 1112 1141 CT W33 W16 L1 W29 W17 4 13 14.5 12 47 $190
6 Arthur Bertini 12447682 1093 1123 NY D42 W47 W24 W8 D3 4 11.5 12.5 12 40 $200
1st, Rated Under 1100
7 Michael Kural 13405263 1130 1121 CT W35 L29 W30 W15 W12 4 10 12 11 41.5 $190
8 Reynaldo J Ramos 14003135 1201 1183 NY W31 W15 D10 L6 W13 3 13.5 15.5 11.5 48.5
9 David J Martin 13821442 1191 1201 MA W45 W25 W29 D4 L1 3 13 14 13 46
10 Ryan Roussel 13536902 839 1084 CT W52 W18 D8 W26 L4 3 12.5 14.5 12.5 39.5 $50
2nd-3rd. Rated Under 1100
Top Under 1000 Trophy!
11 Jonathan Baccay 13636015 1093 1111 NY W34 W30 D4 L3 W24 3 12.5 14.5 11.5 45.5 $50
2nd-3rd. Rated Under 1100
12 Gregory Forgnone 13397318 1027 1028 NY W21 W36 L2 W22 L7 3 14 16.5 11 48
13 Daniel Frndjibachian 13980672 856 900 CT W48 L2 W21 W18 L8 3 13.5 15.5 10 44
14 Robert De Long 12573070 1077 1092 NY W26 D3 D22 W25 L2 3 13 15 10.5 48.5
15 Alex Justicz 13279472 807 834 CT W49 L8 W16 L7 W37 3 12.5 14 9 39
16 Brandon Gilmore 14044361 unr. 967 NY W20 L5 L15 W31 W29 3 12 14 8 42
17 Andrew Harrington 12838651 924 937 CT W51 L4 W33 W36 L5 3 12 13.5 10 37.5
18 Dilip Aaron 12921644 1166 1137 NY W28 L10 W31 L13 W32 3 11 12.5 9 37
19 Kevin Barnum 12897156 985 983 CT W37 L1 H--- D20 W33 3 11 11 8 32
20 Christian Baccay 13636021 932 908 NY L16 D35 W42 D19 W30 3 10 11.5 7 32.5
21 Kevin Chen 13805216 334 628 NJ L12 W32 L13 W43 W40 3 9.5 10.5 7 35 Top Under 800 Trophy!
22 Tyler A Leite 13721361 788 786 CT D46 W50 D14 L12 W41 3 9 9.5 9 33.5
23 Will M Huff 12810210 929 930 NJ L3 W45 W34 H--- H--- 3 7 7 7.5 19.5
24 Polina Oreshko 13732988 974 989 NJ H--- W28 L6 W35 L11 2 8 12 8 34.5
25 Brian S Albin 13953933 769 782 PA B--- L9 W37 L14 D26 2 6.5 10 7.5 35
26 Sebastian Spitz 13619514 1236 1166 NJ L14 B--- W44 L10 D25 2 6.5 10 6.5 37
27 Malcom Essaid 13562784 710 713 CT L2 W51 L36 H--- W44 2 5.5 9.5 5.5 27.5
28 Henry Olynik 10102766 1276 1221 NY L18 L24 W38 W44 H--- 2 5.5 8.5 5 26
29 Brooks Johnson 13583178 805 831 MA W41 W7 L9 L5 L16 2 12.5 16.5 9 49.5
30 Nathaniel Zettler 13827216 616 669 CT W39 L11 L7 W46 L20 2 10 14 7 38.5
31 Diego R Baugh 13721334 632 686 CT L8 W39 L18 L16 W45 2 9.5 13 5 35.5
32 George Klein 13793851 719 692 CT L4 L21 W53 X49 L18 2 8 12 4 28.5
33 Kyle J Leite 13721355 529 567 CT L5 W38 L17 X48 L19 2 7.5 11.5 5 32.5
34 Sindu Shanmugadas 13627336 484 567 NJ L11 W43 L23 L39 W46 2 7.5 11 5 31.5
35 Douglas Jordan 13563635 616 643 CT L7 D20 W50 L24 D43 2 7 11 5.5 31.5
36 John Mc Kenna 13896513 unr. 876 NJ W43 L12 W27 L17 U--- 2 6.5 9.5 8 29.5
37 David Tsnobiladze 13980645 288 325 CT L19 B--- L25 W42 L15 2 6.5 9.5 5 28.5
38 Joseph A Rocca 13911238 862 819 CT L1 L33 L28 B--- W47 2 5 10 2 29.5
39 Luisa Mc Kenna 13191486 1129 1054 NJ L30 L31 W45 W34 U--- 2 5 7 5 19
40 Kevin Jordan 13122278 1070 1019 CT H--- W42 L3 H--- L21 2 4.5 8.5 6.5 23
41 Drew Young 14044355 unr. 559 NY L29 H--- H--- W47 L22 2 3 6 4.5 22
42 James Slavin 13911223 461 449 CT D6 L40 L20 L37 W50 1 7 11 3.5 34
43 Caleb Shapiro 13721245 965 840 CT L36 L34 X51 L21 D35 1 6.5 9.5 2.5 25.5
44 Matthew D Huggins 13720848 534 530 CT H--- W46 L26 L28 L27 1 5.5 8 6 22
45 Eric J Benson 14034500 unr. 414 NY L9 L23 L39 W50 L31 1 8 11.5 2 34
46 Zachary Filler 14040236 unr. 361 CT D22 L44 D47 L30 L34 1 6.5 9.5 4 31.5
47 Alex Huggins 13824270 506 460 CT H--- L6 D46 L41 L38 1 4.5 8.5 3.5 23.5
48 Marty Rotz 14044328 unr. 169 NY L13 H--- H--- F33 U--- 1 0 3 2.5 10
49 Aaron O'Connor 14044334 unr. 319 NY L15 H--- H--- F32 U--- 1 0 3 2.5 9
50 Kaela J Mc Connell 14040806 unr. 100 CT H--- L22 L35 L45 L42 4.5 7.5 2 20
51 Bill Moore 14044340 unr. 313 NY L17 L27 F43 U--- U--- 0 2.5 5.5 0 16
52 Douglas A Pence 13844314 1202 1176 CT L10 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 3.5 0 12.5
53 Debra R Rothman 12089170 524 508 NY U--- U--- L32 U--- U--- 0 0 1.5 0 4

 

Tied Under 1000 Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

More crosstables           Home

            

WWW.CHECKMATE.US

URGENT! USCF EXECUTIVE BOARD ELECTION
by Bill Goichberg

            Please vote in this crucial election for four members of the seven person USCF Executive Board.  Ballots are in the June 2009 issue of Chess Life and the TLA Newsletter.
            The Board currently includes a member who has sued USCF, the organization she has a fiduciary duty to support and protect, for $25 million (later reduced to $10 million), a lawsuit I believe is totally without  merit.  Her husband, who has refused to deny under oath charges that he made many anonymous and defamatory internet posts, is also on the Board.  If two candidates are elected who support or tolerate the outrageous conduct of these two, I believe that the Federation will be in great peril.  See www.uschess.org/legalupdates for details regarding current USCF legal problems

            See www.checkmate.us for election details.  I am a candidate for re-election to the Board, but am not eligible to continue as President due to a term limit.  The Board elects the President, so with the support of just two more Board members, the next USCF President could be someone who has an active lawsuit against the Federation which, if successful, would bankrupt the organization!  Don't let this happen! Please vote for BILL GOICHBERG, JIM BERRY, RUTH HARING, AND MIKE ATKINS.