12th Annual Northeast Open

July 14-16, 2006:

Stamford, Connecticut


Final Standings: Open  Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 FM Farai Mandizha 13405786 2369 2398 ZIM W34 W14 W7 W2 D3 4 - $1,000
2 GM Alexander Ivanov 12513936 2660 2647 MA W17 W9 W6 L1 W10 4 - $400
3 GM Sergey Kudrin 11257585 2613 2604 CT W16 W26 D5 W8 D1 4 - $400
4 IM Jay R Bonin 10098327 2391 2383 NY L11 W33 W27 W5 D7 3 - $80
5 FM Boris Privman 12407354 2303 2309 NJ W27 W29 D3 L4 W12 3 - $80
6 FM Teddy Coleman 12662799 2274 2279 NY W22 W25 L2 W21 D9 3 - $80
7 William J Aramil 12592469 2239 2247 TX W31 W13 L1 W11 D4 3 - $80
8 Igor Yeliseyev 12537352 2230 2234 NJ W28 D11 W18 L3 W17 3 - $80
9 Evan D Ju 12740630 2186 2196 NJ W12 L2 W25 W18 D6 3 - $400
10 Max Enkin 12694870 2252 2253 MA H--- W23 D11 W13 L2 3
11 Matthew Meredith 10031443 2033 2064 CT W4 D8 D10 L7 W19 3
12 Andres Castaneda 12909500 1988 2008 CT L9 B--- W14 W26 L5 3
13 Yogesh Raghunathan 12873131 1898 1947 CT W21 L7 W15 L10 W26 3
14 FM Boris Reichstein 12455549 2200 2189 MD W24 L1 L12 D23 W27 2
15 Dale E Sharp 10254451 2200 2179 NY L25 W30 L13 W22 D18 2
16 Dyland Xue 13004012 2073 2071 MI L3 L24 D28 W33 W29 2
17 Simon Thomson 12939283 2066 2071 NJ L2 D28 W33 W29 L8 2
18 Deepak Aaron 12877422 1884 1902 NY B--- W20 L8 L9 D15 2
19 Arthur Feuerstein 10055725 2219 2193 NJ L29 D22 D23 W28 L11 2
20 Craig A La Salle 12747019 2162 2147 NY D33 L18 D22 W25 U--- 2
21 Nick F Panico III 12577701 2075 2072 NY L13 W31 W24 L6 U--- 2
22 Ilya Solonkovich 12944828 2045 2050 NY L6 D19 D20 L15 W30 2
23 Martin Garcia 10032474 2039 2040 CT H--- L10 D19 D14 D24 2
24 Jeffrey Lawrence 11273025 1942 1950 CT L14 W16 L21 D27 D23 2
25 Evan Z Rabin 12720571 1913 1920 NY W15 L6 L9 L20 B--- 2
26 Oliver Chernin 10502772 2245 2218 CT W30 L3 D29 L12 L13 1
27 William S Arluck 10096588 2048 2039 NY L5 W34 L4 D24 L14 1
28 Jonathan West 12684722 2010 2004 NY L8 D17 D16 L19 D31 1
29 Paul Szuper 12986870 1961 1966 NY W19 L5 D26 L17 L16 1
30 Felix G Lopez 12428955 2038 2020 NY L26 L15 H--- D31 L22 1
31 Henry C Sobo 10102316 2001 1976 CT L7 L21 L32 D30 D28 1
32 James M Frawley 10091021 1602 1627 NY U--- U--- W31 U--- U--- 1
33 Tim Willinger 13409616 1956 1947 CT D20 L4 L17 L16 U---
34 Tony Blum 12750331 1811 1806 CT L1 L27 U--- U--- U--- 0
 

Final Standings: Under 2000 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Michael Amori 12562336 1985 1997 NY W56 W39 W5 D10 W7 4 - $525
2 Harry Wheeler 12873573 1922 1943 CT W55 W31 D6 W8 W10 4 - $525
3 Bennett M Lynn 12865130 1946 1953 PA W20 L6 W35 W32 W18 4 - $50
4 Shaun M Smith 12670737 1945 1949 NY D34 W22 W11 D6 W23 4 - $50
5 Eigen Wang 12867312 1889 1906 NY W46 W48 L1 W34 W14 4 - $50
6 Donald K Quiring 10377617 1818 1865 PA W37 W3 D2 D4 W15 4 - $50
7 Michael A Kats: r/e 12647104 1901 1914 NY H--- W25 W21 W9 L1 3
8 Orville R Johnson 12751965 1858 1869 PA W36 W35 D14 L2 W26 3
9 Michael Chiang 12852051 1800 1846 NY W13 D15 W40 L7 W24 3
10 Jennie S Liu 12830124 1649 1752 NJ W16 W24 W29 D1 L2 3 - $133
11 Gordon P Moseley 12896184 1636 1736 NY W53 W30 L4 W29 D13 3 - $133
12 Vincent C Madsen 12933474 1564 1670 CT L31 W50 W30 D16 W28 3 - $133
13 Mitchell Drobbin 12472836 1984 1968 NY L9 W51 W33 D19 D11 3
14 Matthew Fischler 12766817 1978 1971 NY W19 W45 D8 D18 L5 3
15 Maxwell Schwartz 12840960 1916 1905 MA W50 D9 D34 W37 L6 3
16 Ronald M Saylo 12735850 1891 1877 NJ L10 W43 W39 D12 D19 3
17 Amber Joy Cooney 12652322 1886 1867 NJ L22 L44 W46 W36 W35 3
18 Axel N Kusch 12796949 1811 1822 MA W47 D40 W44 D14 L3 3
19 Aleksandr Ostrovskiy 12881112 1792 1805 NY L14 W27 W38 D13 D16 3
20 Dash S Schwartz 12840999 1729 1730 NJ L3 W46 L37 W47 W38 3
21 Daniel Rozovsky 12848561 1723 1734 CT H--- W49 L7 D22 W39 3
22 Jacob K La Plant 12755000 1637 1699 CT W17 L4 D24 D21 W32 3
23 Kris Macavinta 12762918 1624 1678 CT L30 W42 W45 W31 L4 3
24 Larry R Williams 11117716 1922 1902 MA W43 L10 D22 W25 L9 2
25 Alan Briones 12752656 1798 1792 NY D44 L7 W51 L24 W43 2
26 Bryan Bilby 12488712 1652 1686 NY L29 D28 W49 W41 L8 2
27 Harry Kast 12482596 1626 1643   L45 L19 D50 W46 W42 2
28 Ben Gershenov 12831900 1984 1952 NY L32 D26 H--- W44 L12 2
29 Frank R Paciulli 11017134 1902 1881 NY W26 W38 L10 L11 U--- 2
30 Thomas J Mendola: r/e 12840192 1804 1771 NY W23 L11 L12 L38 W44 2
31 Antonio Lorenzo 12428427 1800 1792 NY W12 L2 W36 L23 U--- 2
32 Peter L Thau 10039983 1800 1795 CT W28 H--- H--- L3 L22 2
33 Jack Hutton 12725632 1707 1694 NY L40 W47 L13 L39 W48 2
34 Winston Huang 12947237 1697 1724 MA D4 W41 D15 L5 U--- 2
35 Richard Harrington 12488837 1652 1668 CT W52 L8 L3 W48 L17 2
36 Harry Gates 12896708 1627 1635 NY L8 W56 L31 L17 W47 2
37 George Wr Duval 12471987 1616 1641 MA L6 W55 W20 L15 U--- 2
38 Avery P Chen 12816282 1534 1542 CT B--- L29 L19 W30 L20 2
39 Nicholas H Bronson 12800752 1478 1519 NY W42 L1 L16 W33 L21 2
40 Martin J Goman 12817854 1942 1931 CT W33 D18 L9 U--- U--- 1
41 Macauley Peterson: r/e 12470617 1884 1858 NY H--- L34 W48 L26 U--- 1
42 Arthur C Nagel 10264669 1723 1685 CT L39 L23 D43 W51 L27 1
43 Karl Schapira 12863996 1691 1680 NY L24 L16 D42 W50 L25 1
44 Eve V Litvak 12799901 1611 1622 NJ D25 W17 L18 L28 L30 1
45 Anatoly Ostrovskiy 12890679 1862 1845 NY W27 L14 L23 U--- U--- 1
46 Nathan P La Combe 12715284 1651 1629 CT L5 L20 L17 L27 W50 1
47 James M Frawley 10091021 1602 1564 NY L18 L33 B--- L20 L36 1
48 Samuel Edelston 13209757 1591 1582 CT W54 L5 L41 L35 L33 1
49 Lee C D'Onofrio 12480677 1741 1715 NJ H--- L21 L26 U--- U---
50 Thomas W Brochard 11155669 1700 1651 CT L15 L12 D27 L43 L46
51 Matthew K Owen 12840637 1681 1655 CT H--- L13 L25 L42 U---
52 Michael A Kats 12647104 1901 1886 NY L35 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
53 Macauley Peterson 12470617 1884 1870 NY L11 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
54 Thomas J Mendola 12840192 1804 1787 NY L48 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
55 Daniel Judd 12721488 1704 1684 CT L2 L37 U--- U--- U--- 0
56 Aaron Raboy 12437159 1700 1681 NY L1 L36 U--- U--- U--- 0
 
Final Standings: Under 1600 Section
# Name USCF ID Ratng New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Stephen Welt 12812084 1519 1573 NC W23 W9 W15 W2 D4 4- $700
2 Hector Maquieira Jr 12874165 1345 1479 NY W3 W8 W14 L1 W11 4 - $400
3 John M Mc Ginley 12518058 1558 1561   L2 D13 W25 W15 W14 3 - $183
4 Thomas Ivers 12648973 1550 1553 NY D10 W19 W16 D11 D1 3 - $183
5 Dianna Hu 12938312 1361 1418 NY W24 L14 D7 W22 W13 3 - $183
6 Yuval Shemesh 13127034 1580 1562 CT W18 L15 W17 D9 D8 3
7 Gervasio Sapriza 12909812 1517 1504 CT L17 W27 D5 W16 D9 3
8 Vance Zuo 12846544 1455 1454 NY W28 L2 D19 W23 D6 3
9 Ethan R Segall 12906644 1418 1433 CT W26 L1 W20 D6 D7 3
10 Keith Kerrigan 13229730 1403 1414 NY D4 L22 D27 W17 W19 3
11 Jehron Bryant 12940433 1281 1346 NY D13 W26 W12 D4 L2 3
12 Mark E Cooney 12683004 1502 1468 NY H--- W25 L11 L19 W20 2
13 Aaron O Schein 12901676 1496 1482 NY D11 D3 W18 D14 L5 2
14 Julio Echevarria 12918101 1495 1484 CT W20 W5 L2 D13 L3 2
15 Allan C Ong 12637224 1436 1443 MA W21 W6 L1 L3 H--- 2
16 James A Magner 12454855 1424 1415 CT W27 D17 L4 L7 W23 2
17 Yuta Kakutani 12873621 1386 1392 NY W7 D16 L6 L10 W24 2
18 Nigel Bryant 12940412 1354 1345 NY L6 W28 L13 D24 W25 2
19 Scott L Stapel 12580101 1261 1323 NH W22 L4 D8 W12 L10 2
20 Omar S Khan 12898416 1250 1253 NY L14 W24 L9 W21 L12 2
21 Julie E Flammang 12906623 1211 1201 NY L15 L23 W26 L20 W27 2
22 John Gherardi Jr 12629012 1470 1436 NY L19 W10 D23 L5 U--- 1
23 Dylan Bronson 12839279 1299 1289 NY L1 W21 D22 L8 L16 1
24 Michael Bogaty 12883771 1142 1129 NY L5 L20 W29 D18 L17 1
25 Brandon B Eckert 13441575 unr. 1184 MA H--- L12 L3 W27 L18 1
26 Michael M Cebrik 10026032 1143 1109 CT L9 L11 L21 B--- U--- 1
27 Michael Crane Jr 12946941 1209 1164 NY L16 L7 D10 L25 L21
28 Daniel B Nussbaum 12830598 1217 1196 CT L8 L18 U--- U--- U--- 0
29 Dilip Aaron 12921644 800 793 NY U--- U--- L24 U--- U--- 0
 
Final Standings: Under 1200 Section
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Lawrence Huang 12895055 1156 1245 NY W8 W17 W2 W5 W6 5 - $600
2 Rodrigo Sapriza 12909811 1139 1167 CT W13 W19 L1 W11 W5 4 - $300
3 Ernest Carafa 13004404 1174 1159 NY W7 D11 L6 W10 W9 3 - $100
4 Matthew Chun 12903364 966 993 NY D21 L9 W12 W18 W11 3 - $100
5 Leonid A Stolov 12850703 1144 1121 CT X14 W20 W9 L1 L2 3
6 Bruce Bronson 12949888 982 999 NY L9 W21 W3 W15 L1 3
7 James A Tuzeneu 12634488 954 958 NJ L3 W16 W17 L9 W15 3
8 Susan E Reed 13352473 853 884 SC L1 L10 W14 W12 W16 3
9 Andrew Harrington 12838651 774 947 CT W6 W4 L5 W7 L3 3
10 Kavinay Sivakumar 13393850 499 712 NJ L17 W8 W20 L3 W13 3
11 Vishan Ramanathan 12958917 1116 1085 NJ W16 D3 W18 L2 L4 2
12 Luke Melas-Kyriazi 13117937 928 917 NY F19 W13 L4 L8 W18 2
13 Ruth Arluck 12426100 862 814 NY L2 L12 W21 W19 L10 2
14 Stuart Chessman 13122958 817 799 CT F5 L18 L8 W21 W20 2
15 Lissa Bogaty 13109236 806 780 NY H--- H--- W19 L6 L7 2
16 Dilip Aaron 12921644 800 768 NY L11 L7 B--- W20 L8 2
17 Ragu Ramanathan 13044155 unr. 892 NJ W10 L1 L7 U--- W21 2
18 Miki Yasuoka 13189836 957 868 CT L20 W14 L11 L4 L12 1
19 Nika A Duval 12917623 227 222 MA X12 L2 L15 L13 U--- 1
20 Katherine A Burris 13467536 unr. 589 NJ W18 L5 L10 L16 L14 1
21 Noah Rutkovsky 12896727 699 655 NY D4 L6 L13 L14 L17
	
Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

Home