18th Annual Midwest Class Championships!

October 9-11, 2009:

Wheeling, Illinois

 

Final Standings:  Masters' Section

# Name USCF ID# Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 GM Jaan Ehlvest 12514557 2691 2689 NY W9 W13 W6 D2 D4 4 14 17 13.5 48 $1,267
First Place!
2 GM Nikola Mitkov 12710197 2547 2554 IL D15 W18 W3 D1 W12 4 13.5 15.5 11.5 46.5 $1,167
3 FM Alex Betaneli 12560488 2325 2342 WI W26 W16 L2 W17 W7 4 11 12.5 12 39.5 $1,167
4 GM Dmitry Gurevich 12212800 2552 2555 IL H--- D10 W14 W16 D1 3 11.5 11.5 9.5 37 $100
5 Seth Homa 12838750 2310 2324 MI D19 W24 W8 D7 D6 3 11 12.5 11 41.5 $100
6 IM Angelo Young 12559845 2391 2392 IL W22 W27 L1 X13 D5 3 10.5 10.5 10.5 34 $100
7 Michal J Spiridonski 14262850 2375 2373 IL D24 W19 W11 D5 L3 3 12.5 14 10.5 43
8 GM Mesgen Amanov 13822947 2437 2428 IL W23 D14 L5 W18 D11 3 11 13 9.5 38
9 Eric S Rosen 12853959 2230 2233 IL L1 W15 L17 W27 W20 3 10.5 11.5 7 39 $400
(1st-3rd Under 2300)
10 FM Conrad Holt 12937909 2339 2336 KS D18 D4 L20 W14 W17 3 10 12 7.5 38.5
11 FM Florin Felecan 12717022 2438 2427 IL D21 W25 L7 W24 D8 3 9.5 10.5 9 36.5
12 Erik Santarius 12841108 2298 2293 WI L16 W26 W27 W20 L2 3 9.5 10.5 9 34.5 $400
(1st-3rd Under 2300)
13 FM John D Bick 12544520 2260 2270 LA W17 L1 W25 F6 W16 3 9 9 9 33.5 $400
(1st-3rd Under 2300)
14 FM Albert C Chow 11299083 2279 2282 IL W28 D8 L4 L10 W24 2 7.5 12 8 34.5
15 Steven J Szpisjak 11464459 2200 2199 IL D2 L9 D19 D22 W25 2 7 12 6 33.5
16 Michael W Auger 12860543 2082 2098 IL W12 L3 W21 L4 L13 2 12 16 8 46
17 Gopal S Menon 12885980 2058 2070 IL L13 W22 W9 L3 L10 2 11.5 15.5 7 40
18 Garrett L Smith 12743596 2130 2142 IN D10 L2 W23 L8 D21 2 10 14 6 38.5
19 Alexander Velikanov 12879882 2099 2106 WI D5 L7 D15 D21 D22 2 9.5 13 5.5 38
20 Drew Hollinberger 20070967 2083 2091 IN H--- D21 W10 L12 L9 2 8 11 7 29.5
21 FM Andrew Karklins 10349842 2242 2228 IL D11 D20 L16 D19 D18 2 8 11 6 36
22 Michael Vilenchuk 12811395 2141 2136 OH L6 L17 W26 D15 D19 2 8 11 4.5 31.5
23 Okechukwu A Iwu 12675167 2241 2224 MN L8 D28 L18 D25 W27 2 5 8 4 27.5
24 Trevor S Magness 12845588 2160 2158 IL D7 L5 W28 L11 L14 1 9.5 13 5.5 40.5
25 Krzysztof Flaga 12459948 2038 2032 IL B--- L11 L13 D23 L15 1 7.5 11 5 28
26 Atulya A Shetty 12843029 2110 2102 MI L3 L12 L22 W28 H--- 1 6 10 2 27.5
27 Matthew K Wilber 12888473 2021 2010 IL W29 L6 L12 L9 L23 1 10 13 5 30.5
28 John Gurczak 12865743 2079 2065 AZ L14 D23 L24 L26 U--- 5 7.5 2 20
29 Troy J Zimmermann 13605802 1645 1642 WI L27 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 1 0 5

 

Tied Master Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

Final Standings:  Experts' Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Kevin Y Cao 12905349 2130 2147 MO W29 W24 W10 D6 D3 4 $1,000
2 Robert F Keating 12641782 2108 2126 IA L3 W25 W20 W10 W6 4 $1,000
3 Audrius Macenis 13471795 2196 2202 IL W2 W12 D9 D8 D1 3 $117
4 Kristopher Meekins 12910828 2157 2164 OH W22 W17 L6 W9 D7 3 $117
5 Kevin Bu 12913951 2113 2115 MN D21 W7 L8 W19 W15 3 $117
6 Kevin Fyr 12705014 2066 2084 IL W20 W19 W4 D1 L2 3 $117
7 Miomir Stevanovic 10352371 2031 2064 IL W28 L5 W17 W11 D4 3 $117
8 Paul Raso 12545477 1989 2029 IL H--- W21 W5 D3 D9 3 $117
9 Ben Inskeep 12760493 2120 2124 IN W26 W15 D3 L4 D8 3
10 Joshua Dubin 12765381 1943 1987 IL W18 W23 L1 L2 W17 3
11 Gavin Mc Clanahan 12911424 1909 1951 IL L24 W29 W23 L7 W22 3
12 Kurt W Stein 10337330 2131 2132 IL W25 L3 W26 D15 U--- 2
13 Anthony L Parker 12780815 2117 2104 WI L19 L26 W25 W27 D14 2
14 Zach Kasiurak 12773968 2033 2034 IL D23 D16 D19 D21 D13 2
15 Jialin Ding 13717165 2018 2028 MO W16 L9 W22 D12 L5 2
16 D Gregory Bungo 10336040 2124 2101 IL L15 D14 L21 D23 X26 2
17 Dusan Tutush 10279691 2117 2101 IL W27 L4 L7 W26 L10 2
18 Aquino Inigo 13840840 2062 2047 IA L10 L20 L27 W25 W23 2
19 Isaiah Gadson 12929115 1952 1956 MO W13 L6 D14 L5 D20 2
20 David Bernat 12925963 1947 1951 GA L6 W18 L2 D22 D19 2
21 Curtis A Winter 12875460 1867 1898 MD D5 L8 W16 D14 U--- 2
22 Erik Karklins 10349851 2063 2042 IL L4 W27 L15 D20 L11 1
23 Sam Barsky r/e 12550168 2149 2114 NY D14 L10 L11 D16 L18 1
24 Gene G Scott 11022391 2049 2048 IL W11 L1 U--- U--- U--- 1
25 Michael Chiang 12852051 2024 1998 NY L12 L2 L13 L18 B--- 1
26 Arandel Markovic 12569761 2006 1999 IL L9 W13 L12 L17 F16 1
27 Jose M Gatica 12444240 1978 1970 KS L17 L22 W18 L13 U--- 1
28 Sam Barsky 12550168 2149 2139 NY L7 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
29 Mark A Lisle 12464359 2009 1993 IL L1 L11 U--- U--- U--- 0

 

 

Final Standings:  Class A Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Joshua Frank 12541155 1966 2008 MO D16 W14 W20 W6 W4 4 $1,000
2 Jeff S Dixon 12709979 1889 1955 IL W25 H--- W13 W15 W7 4 $1,000
3 David Jin 13334633 1902 1928 WI W22 W23 L7 W21 W11 4 $350
4 Sam Ford 11225144 1900 1931 IL W32 W26 W9 W7 L1 4 $350
5 Thomas Schneider 13488287 1677 1767 WI L18 W24 W27 D16 W10 3
6 Ilya Kogan 12975163 1987 1988 IL D12 W30 W11 L1 H--- 3
7 Inigo Assaripallam 14098937 1941 1943 IA W19 W27 W3 L4 L2 3
8 Steven Cooklev 13302856 1915 1908 IN L27 D17 W29 D12 W19 3
9 Ariel Ofek 13483281 1904 1903 IN W29 W18 L4 L11 W23 3
10 William Blackman 12729656 1897 1891 IL L23 W22 W17 W18 L5 3
11 Daniel Bryant 12872964 1897 1900 AZ X33 W15 L6 W9 L3 3
12 Sathiyanarayana Vijayaraghavan 12784572 1840 1862 TX D6 L13 W28 D8 W18 3
13 David M Friedman 12488564 1975 1961 OH D20 W12 L2 D19 D16 2
14 Hector Hernandez 10344875 1939 1920 IL L21 L1 D25 W32 W26 2
15 Robert N Hill 12505149 1912 1902 IL W24 L11 W16 L2 D17 2
16 Derek D Sachs 12923946 1850 1854 WI D1 W21 L15 D5 D13 2
17 Matthew Yang 12852443 1761 1777 IL D30 D8 L10 W25 D15 2
18 Joseph D Barbin 12877223 1904 1884 IL W5 L9 W23 L10 L12 2
19 Zhaozhi Li 13646954 1838 1828 IL L7 D25 W32 D13 L8 2
20 Kushan Tyagi 13011217 1838 1839 IA D13 W28 L1 D24 U--- 2
21 Mehmed Covic 12601347 1800 1805 IL W14 L16 W26 L3 U--- 2
22 Tim S Ailes 12691145 1782 1768 IL L3 L10 L24 W28 W29 2
23 Michael A Chinitz 12838998 1727 1733 IL W10 L3 L18 W29 L9 2
24 Richard F Diaz 12224780 1699 1702 MN L15 L5 W22 D20 U--- 1
25 Margaret M Hua 13289400 1688 1686 MO L2 D19 D14 L17 D28 1
26 Dragomir Vecanski 12903106 1650 1654 IL W31 L4 L21 H--- L14 1
27 Leslie Bale 12150440 1833 1825 IL W8 L7 L5 U--- U--- 1
28 Fredric S Cohen 10118034 1730 1700 IL H--- L20 L12 L22 D25 1
29 Troy J Zimmermann 13605802 1645 1615 WI L9 B--- L8 L23 L22 1
30 Kent Y Cen 12864463 1900 1889 IL D17 L6 U--- U--- U---
31 William Hayhurst 12573831 1878 1856 IL L26 D32 U--- U--- U---
32 Jordan A Smith 13446628 1734 1716 WI L4 D31 L19 L14 U---
33 Vikram Ganesh 12917684 1605 1605 CA F11 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
 


Final Standings:  Class B Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Paul Gafni 12712376 1681 1748 NV X14 W25 W19 W4 D2 4 $1,300
2 Daumants Hazners 13637306 1763 1781 IL X32 W20 D7 W15 D1 4 $350
3 Timothy R Tootle 12917182 1756 1819 IN F10 W18 W23 W11 W7 4 $350
4 Sameer Manchanda r/e 12900377 1682 1746 IN W13 W5 W10 L1 W12 4 $350
5 Bryce Mc Clanahan 12934628 1655 1723 IL W26 L4 W22 W19 W9 4 $350
6 M Barrie Richmond MD 10332818 1732 1743 IL W24 W28 H--- L7 W13 3
7 Kyle D Webster 12965276 1682 1744 MI W16 W12 D2 W6 L3 3
8 Ryan D Jayne 13070811 1751 1745 WI L20 W30 W27 L12 W21 3
9 James Wei 13577813 1732 1733 IL L11 W21 W24 W10 L5 3
10 Dietrich J Kappe 12288560 1680 1679 IL X3 W27 L4 L9 W19 3
11 Conrad Oberhaus 13600110 1672 1695 IL W9 L19 W25 L3 W17 3
12 Venkat Iyer 12907690 1671 1692 IA W17 L7 W28 W8 L4 3
13 Emily Tallo 13526540 1554 1629 IN L4 W26 W20 W16 L6 3
14 Fedor M Titov 13645271 1747 1748 IL F1 H--- L17 W28 W24 2
15 Charles Craigmile 12553365 1720 1725 IL D23 W22 W16 L2 U--- 2
16 Charles Swan 13477423 1766 1738 IL L7 W31 L15 L13 W25 2
17 Roger D Allison 10865743 1732 1710 WI L12 L23 W14 W27 L11 2
18 Timothy A Ward 12746870 1720 1693 WA L27 L3 W30 D25 D22 2
19 Robert A Shockley 12542787 1701 1686 IL W21 W11 L1 L5 L10 2
20 Brian Jelley 12589907 1666 1653 OH W8 L2 L13 L21 W27 2
21 Stephen J Zhang 12934373 1625 1624 MO L19 L9 W26 W20 L8 2
22 Evan Spiegel 13847466 1484 1492 IL W34 L15 L5 D24 D18 2
23 Robert E Gorodetsky 13737263 1639 1652 IL D15 W17 L3 U--- U--- 1
24 Philip D Moran 12717381 1629 1610 IL L6 W33 L9 D22 L14 1
25 Awonder Liang 13999045 1601 1593 WI W31 L1 L11 D18 L16 1
26 Kamil Kapica 12913898 1724 1668 IL L5 L13 L21 L29 W28 1
27 Michael P Penway 12895583 1602 1578 IL W18 L10 L8 L17 L20 1
28 Thomas A Gant 10332001 1600 1578 IL W30 L6 L12 L14 L26 1
29 Dennis E Matthews 12556528 1481 1525 IL U--- U--- U--- W26 U--- 1
30 Joe Delay 12584347 1715 1671 IL L28 L8 L18 U--- U--- 0
31 Mohammed H Zafar 12650590 1694 1664 IL L25 L16 U--- U--- U--- 0
32 Sameer Manchanda 12900377 1682 1682 IN F2 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
33 Timothy W Just 10334471 1658 1641 IL U--- L24 U--- U--- U--- 0
34 Micahel M Gao 13516591 1275 1265 IL L22 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
 

Final Standings:  Class C Section  

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Jim A Froehlich 12406023 1550 1638 IL W12 W5 H--- W9 W7 4 $1,200
2 James L Smith 13362808 1563 1607 MO W28 W8 D3 D10 W13 4 $300
3 Matthew Trujillo 13688283 1456 1589 MI W22 W15 D2 D7 W8 4 $300
4 Frank W Owens 12406344 1400 1510 IN L19 W30 W18 W21 W10 4 $300
5 Michael M Gao 13516591 1275 1441 IL B--- L1 W11 W19 W9 4 $300
6 Devanshu Thakore 14155415 1224 1417 NV D23 W17 W15 L8 W16 3
7 Vladimir Djordjevic 12476396 1574 1580 IL W24 W19 D10 D3 L1 3
8 Evan Robinson 14228235 1564 1561 IN W16 L2 W25 W6 L3 3
9 Jonathan Scearce 12584954 1561 1557 TN W11 W25 W13 L1 L5 3
10 Ben A Isbell 13512748 1480 1530 MN W14 W27 D7 D2 L4 3
11 Theron Plaines 12483582 1428 1479 IL L9 W29 L5 W18 W17 3
12 Arvind Ramakrishnan 13672306 1368 1400 IL L1 B--- L19 W28 W20 3
13 Jayce L Feiger 12882384 1359 1457 IL W29 W22 L9 W20 L2 3
14 Mark S Coleman 12876527 1592 1571 IL L10 D16 W28 D15 H--- 2
15 Scott D O'Connor 12832778 1584 1564 IL W26 L3 L6 D14 W25 2
16 Christopher Lutz 12483408 1404 1407 OH L8 D14 W27 X22 L6 2
17 Brent Gudowski 13101108 1567 1529 WI L21 L6 W29 W24 L11 2
18 Rudy R Padilla 12420298 1554 1515 IL L25 W26 L4 L11 W28 2
19 Aaron C Jing 13788391 1541 1528 WI W4 L7 W12 L5 U--- 2
20 Marke J Robinson 12545197 1472 1453 IN D27 W23 D21 L13 L12 2
21 Anthony C Gasunas 12590508 1449 1455 IL W17 H--- D20 L4 U--- 2
22 Kelly T Jones 13036485 1580 1550 IL L3 L13 W26 F16 D24 1
23 David W Sculley 12243730 1500 1471 IL D6 L20 D24 D25 U--- 1
24 Slawomi Borkowski 13926645 1479 1451 IL L7 D28 D23 L17 D22 1
25 Mark C Spitzig 12755614 1423 1414 IL W18 L9 L8 D23 L15 1
26 Dennis E Matthews 12556528 1481 1438 IL L15 L18 L22 B--- U--- 1
27 James N Greer 13000030 1574 1527 IL D20 L10 L16 U--- U---
28 Gary Schaeffer 12525061 1400 1355 MO L2 D24 L14 L12 L18
29 Richard Fox 12649186 1531 1474 MO L13 L11 L17 U--- U--- 0
30 Bruce W Potratz 12429708 1228 1219 IL U--- L4 U--- U--- U--- 0

 

 


Final Standings:  Class D Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Daniel Brenneman 12738847 1321 1462 WV W32 W9 D14 W5 W4 4 $1,000
2 Ryan Toepfer 13589754 1378 1436 IL W26 W23 L3 W21 W8 4 $333
3 John Strama 13982161 1347 1433 IL W19 W24 W2 L4 W11 4 $333
4 Christian Kavouras 14196175 1241 1401 IL W29 W21 W11 W3 L1 4 $333
5 William T Cooksey 12808058 1355 1398 IL W7 W28 H--- L1 W19 3
6 Sam Witwer 13450500 1343 1349 IN L14 W36 D18 W25 W17 3
7 Jacob L Smith 13362814 1309 1381 MO L5 W12 D9 W20 W15 3
8 Vyacheslav Grigoryan 14231883 1259 1370 IL W12 H--- W13 W15 L2 3
9 Mark Waechter 14264396 unr. 1503 $40 X34 L1 D7 W18 W14 3
10 Michael Yin 13639502 1379 1362 MO L24 W20 L19 W30 W21 3
11 Adream Liang 13999051 1366 1371 WI W30 W18 L4 W22 L3 3
12 Scott Blackwood 12821795 1352 1331 OH L8 L7 W36 W24 X22 3
13 Jack Xiao 13651027 1392 1356 IL L18 W30 L8 D28 W25 2
14 Richard Lewis 12626992 1363 1364 IL W6 D15 D1 D19 L9 2
15 Edward Klumpp 12216260 1350 1331 IL W36 D14 W17 L8 L7 2
16 Everardo Gamino 12910504 1322 1318 IL F25 H--- L26 W32 W28 2
17 Matthew J Stevens 13788934 1310 1294 IL D20 W25 L15 W26 L6 2
18 Lorenzo Barbin 13480845 1271 1300 IL W13 L11 D6 L9 W26 2
19 Vishal Bharadwaj 12934399 1210 1271 MO L3 W29 W10 D14 L5 2
20 Sloane Hertel 13500044 1073 1172 IN D17 L10 W29 L7 W31 2
21 Corbin Rudnick 13911966 1336 1309 IL W31 L4 W28 L2 L10 2
22 Joseph G Zemgulys 12401176 1316 1315 IL H--- H--- W24 L11 F12 2
23 Russell A Holmes 12804781 1293 1270 WI W35 L2 L25 W31 U--- 2
24 Sathya S Anand 13341906 1258 1249 MO W10 L3 L22 L12 W32 2
25 Jason Zhou 14085162 1157 1151 MO X16 L17 W23 L6 L13 2
26 Shannon Stokes 12505915 1255 1227 MI L2 D31 W16 L17 L18 1
27 Bruce W Potratz 12429708 1228 1223 IL U--- D32 U--- U--- W36 1
28 George A Scott 12495007 1224 1188 IL B--- L5 L21 D13 L16 1
29 Vincent Do 13666696 1373 1278 IL L4 L19 L20 W36 L33 1
30 Brian Hess 12905971 1211 1172 IL L11 L13 B--- L10 F--- 1
31 Rahul Dhiman 13643933 1200 1143 IL L21 D26 D32 L23 L20 1
32 Bruce Webster 13080776 1102 1084 MI L1 D27 D31 L16 L24 1
33 Quinn Hertel 13500038 1047 1123 IN U--- U--- U--- U--- W29 1
34 Aravind Ganapathy 13106607 1288 1288 MO F9 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
35 John W Clark 10467110 1001 991 VA L23 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
36 Wlodzinierz Kaczynski 14262838 unr. 828 IL L15 L6 L12 L29 L27 0

 

 

Final Standings:  Class E Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Guofu Zhou 14259250 unr. 1584 MO W15 W5 W8 W4 W7 5 $110
Unrated
Prize Limit
2 Nick Xiao 14027750 1108 1148 IL L25 W23 W21 W13 W11 4 $750
3 David Paykin 13214695 1050 1183 IL W24 D4 W26 D11 W9 4 $750
4 Todd Hertel 13500017 1127 1211 IN W23 D3 W14 L1 W17 3 $98
5 Bharat Patel 14212820 1052 1186 IL W17 L1 W18 W14 D10 3 $98
6 Lorenzo Grego 13853234 1008 1021 IL W19 D10 L11 X26 X15 3 $98
7 Karen E Kerr 13992324 802 1048 IL W28 H--- W10 W8 L1 3 $98
8 Adil Dzelilovic 14191555 1187 1183 IL W27 W29 L1 L7 W20 3
9 William Plummer 12814192 1138 1123 IL L29 W25 W28 W12 L3 3
10 Coleman Strong 13690853 1109 1101 IL W16 D6 L7 W25 D5 3
11 Daniel Renauer 12660860 1094 1090 IL W31 D26 W6 D3 L2 3
12 Rafeh Qazi 14162998 1076 1086 IL L26 W24 W29 L9 W18 3
13 Tom V Callahan 12614831 863 1000 IL W20 L28 W27 L2 W19 3
14 George H Ries 12696964 1114 1104 IL W22 W18 L4 L5 D16 2
15 Tom Valente 14163002 1094 1108 IL L1 W31 W22 D17 F6 2
16 Michael Malis 14007590 951 958 IL L10 L19 W30 W27 D14 2
17 John C Freeman 12595520 unr. 1098 IL L5 W27 W19 D15 L4 2
18 Mark Ferguson 12930064 1142 1100 IL W21 L14 L5 W29 L12 2
19 Matthew Xi 13646645 1133 1080 IL L6 W16 L17 W21 L13 2
20 David B Reitz 11372457 1066 1019 MO L13 L21 W31 W22 L8 2
21 Lauro Nava 14223375 1007 991 IL L18 W20 L2 L19 W25 2
22 John W Clark 10467110 1001 964 VA L14 B--- L15 L20 W28 2
23 Jermaine McNeil 13915137 983 965 IL L4 L2 L24 W31 W29 2
24 Benjamin S Brown 12871707 unr. 1042 IL L3 L12 W23 W28 U--- 2
25 Robert Seely 13398595 794 819 IL W2 L9 H--- L10 L21 1
26 Kut J Bendoraitis 13763468 unr. 989 IN W12 D11 L3 F6 U--- 1
27 Quinn Hertel 13500038 1047 963 IN L8 L17 L13 L16 X31 1
28 Jonah L Smith 13362794 1037 969 MO L7 W13 L9 L24 L22 1
29 Jourdain Gant 14003245 1013 970 IL W9 L8 L12 L18 L23 1
30 Christopher N Parenteau 14195077 569 562 IL U--- U--- L16 U--- U--- 0
31 James Bloomfield 14269598 unr. 554 IL L11 L15 L20 L23 F27 0
 

Tied Expert Through Class E Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings


Final Standings:  Under 1000  Section
                                                                                                            Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                            1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                            2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                            3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                            4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                            1st     2nd      3rd     4th
                                                                                                            Tie-    Tie-     Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                            Breaks  Breaks   Breaks  Breaks 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Aleksey Razin 13203558 921 1133 IL W19 W11 W8 W6 W3 W4 6 19 20.5 21 80 $200/First Place!
2 Avinash Rajendra 14061212 762 978 WI L5 W21 W18 W10 W6 W8 5 16.5 17.5 15 67.5 $100/Second Place
3 David T Peng 14195454 699 986 IL W23 W5 W16 D8 L1 W10 4 19 21 17.5 78.5 $60/Third Place
4 Ken J Laux 13894591 782 958 OH L8 W7 W23 W16 W5 L1 4 20 22 14 75.5 $10/Fourth Place
5 Shaw Hertel 13500050 958 968 IN W2 L3 W17 W12 L4 W11 4 19.5 21.5 14 78.5 $10/Fifth Place
6 David Wallach 13531320 843 913 IL W20 W17 W10 L1 L2 W12 4 19 20.5 16 73 $10/Sixth Place
7 David Repovz 14260241 unr. 897 MI L13 L4 W21 W19 W15 W14 4 14.5 15.5 10 52 $8/Seventh Place
8 Eric W Gan 13917636 961 970 IL W4 W13 L1 D3 W11 L2 3 22.5 25.5 14.5 90.5
9 Christopher N Parenteau 14195077 569 737 IL H--- L23 W22 L18 W17 W16 3 9.5 9.5 9.5 34
10 Walter Griesmeyer 10147735 938 908 IL W22 W12 L6 L2 W13 L3 3 14.5 20.5 13 73.5
11 Adam Wallach 13531314 675 775 IL W25 L1 W13 W14 L8 L5 3 13.5 22 13 70.5
12 Albert Lu 14045997 678 796 IL W18 L10 W15 L5 W16 L6 3 12 18 12 72
13 Akash Mattu 13954000 817 814 IL W7 L8 L11 W17 L10 W18 3 11.5 17.5 10 65.5
14 Joseph J Cahill 14150905 788 778 IL L16 W19 W20 L11 W18 L7 3 8.5 14 11 52
15 Adarsh Mattu 14014768 829 794 IL W21 L16 L12 W20 L7 W19 3 8 13 10 45
16 Allan J Grach 12839880 982 893 IL W14 W15 L3 L4 L12 L9 2 16.5 21 11 74.5
17 Allen V Gifford 12665401 680 670 OH W24 L6 L5 L13 L9 W21 2 14 18 7 56.5
18 Emily Mc Clanahan 13661808 852 786 IL L12 W22 L2 W9 L14 L13 2 13.5 18.5 8 61
19 Tate Hertel 13500065 744 696 IN L1 L14 B--- L7 W22 L15 2 11 17 5 55
20 Claudia Schneider 13701147 656 599 WI L6 B--- L14 L15 L21 W22 2 8 12 5 42
21 Jesse Prilutsky 14221906 unr. 480 IL L15 L2 L7 L22 W20 L17 1 11.5 16.5 2 50
22 Ian M Freeman 14100442 762 643 IL L10 L18 L9 W21 L19 L20 1 9 12.5 3 43
23 Ranadheer Tripuraneni 13898861 878 854 IL L3 W9 L4 U--- U--- U--- 1 7.5 12 5 41.5
24 Alexander Hu 13697972 874 825 IL L17 H--- H--- U--- U--- U--- 1 0 2 3.5 7
25 Prithvi Velpuri 13916722 524 507 IL L11 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 3 0 13

 

Tied Under 1000 Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 
 
Final Standings:  Under 700  Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 Laura A Ockel 13953802 566 669 MO D2 W7 W3 L5 W4 W2 4 First Place!
2 Alexander Fogel 14058658 686 676 IL D1 W5 D4 W3 W7 L1 4 Second Place
3 Arthur B Dupee 12446386 637 608 IL W5 D4 L1 L2 W5 W7 3 Fourth Place:
Playoff
4 Prithvi Velpuri 13916722 524 520 IL B--- D3 D2 W7 L1 D5 3 Third Place:
Playoff
5 Julia L Smith 13595228 409 440 MO L3 L2 W7 W1 L3 D4 2 Fifth Place
6 Christopher N Parenteau 14195077 569 574 IL W7 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1  
7 Josiah L Smith 13948981 134 106 MO L6 L1 L5 L4 L2 L3 0 Sixth Place

 

Home             More crosstables