15th Annual Midwest Class Championships!

October 13-15, 2006:

Oak Brook, Illinois


Final Standings:
Master  Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 GM Jaan Ehlvest 12514557 2666 2689 NY W25 W4 W3 D2 W7 4 - $2,000
2 GM Dmitry Gurevich 12212800 2573 2597 IL W17 W11 W7 D1 D4 4 - $900
3 Vishnuvardh Arjun 12909999 2237 2259 IND W23 W21 L1 W15 W11 4 - $900
4 IM Stanislav Smetankin 12893133 2500 2508 BLR W22 L1 W9 W8 D2 3 - $400
5 IM Angelo Young 12559845 2456 2464 PHI W15 H--- W12 L7 W13 3 - $400
6 Christopher Nienart 12753619 2218 2237 IL W20 L7 W24 D11 W12 3 - $400
7 GM Yury Shulman 12741541 2679 2661 IL W18 W6 L2 W5 L1 3
8 FM Aleksandar Stamnov 12738381 2258 2255 MKD L24 W23 W19 L4 W16 3
9 FM Jim H Dean 12497557 2213 2218 IN W16 D13 L4 D14 W21 3
10 Geoffrey Caveney 12481240 2154 2166 IL H--- D14 L11 W23 W22 3
11 FM Mehmed Pasalic 12811348 2445 2427 GER W19 L2 W10 D6 L3 2
12 FM Andrew Karklins 10349842 2311 2303 IL D14 W24 L5 W18 L6 2
13 Alexander Betaneli 12560488 2260 2259 WI W26 D9 H--- H--- L5 2
14 Stephen L Wygle 10253802 2200 2198 OH D12 D10 D16 D9 D15 2
15 Robert Plunkett 12525711 2142 2153 TX L5 W25 W21 L3 D14 2
16 Jordan Mc Donald 12830987 2018 2033 IL L9 W28 D14 W17 L8 2
17 Ryan R Milisits 12603328 2239 2225 PA L2 D22 D20 L16 W24 2
18 Jon P Breider 10316006 2200 2197 WI L7 D20 W22 L12 D19 2
19 Kasun Waidyaratne 12757955 2137 2129 OH L11 B--- L8 D20 D18 2
20 Gauri Shankar 12909025 2036 2042 IND L6 D18 D17 D19 D23 2
21 Lawrence S Cohen 10341841 2000 1997 IL B--- L3 L15 W24 L9 2
22 Warren Harper 12937291 2233 2216 TX L4 D17 L18 W27 L10 1
23 Adam P Strunk 12840297 2041 2029 IL L3 L8 B--- L10 D20 1
24 Sean K Higgins 12671894 2042 2034 AZ W8 L12 L6 L21 L17 1
25 FM Ruslan I Ahundov 13444094 2435 2417 TKM L1 L15 U--- U--- U--- 0
26 Garrett L Smith 12743596 2074 2070 IN L13 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
27 Joshua Dubin 12765381 1909 1906 IL U--- U--- U--- L22 U--- 0
28 Brian Garwood 12435510 1905 1899 OH U--- L16 U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Expert Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Erik F Santarius 12841108 2171 2185 WI W13 W5 W10 W11 D3 4 - $1,000
2 Kurt W Stein: r/e 10337330 2100 2102 IL D9 W20 D16 D10 W14 3 - $200
3 Ilya Kogan 12975163 2003 2009 IL L16 B--- W22 W9 D1 3 - $200
4 Dane M Mattson 12658269 2001 2013 WI W25 D6 D15 W16 D7 3 - $200
5 Miomir Stevanovic 10352371 2000 2013 IL W26 L1 W23 D6 W16 3 - $200
6 Kevin J Velazquez 12840171 1972 1997 IL W24 D4 D9 D5 W11 3 - $200
7 Garrett L Smith: r/e 12743596 2074 2070 IN D14 D19 D18 W15 D4 3
8 Brian J Luo 12910173 2024 2025 WI D20 L9 W21 W19 D10 3
9 Ilan Meerovich 12888293 2000 2011 IL D2 W8 D6 L3 W18 3
10 Mark Marovitch 10351448 2000 2014 IL W23 W17 L1 D2 D8 3
11 Erik Karklins 10349851 2026 2023 IL D15 W21 W14 L1 L6 2
12 David M Friedman 12488564 2015 2009 OH D19 L14 W20 D18 D13 2
13 Zach Kasiurak 12773968 1999 1997 IL L1 L15 W25 W23 D12 2
14 Mark Robledo Jr 12597336 1997 2003 IL D7 W12 L11 W17 L2 2
15 Pavel A Savine 12734046 1938 1946 AZ D11 W13 D4 L7 D19 2
16 Adarsh Jayakumar 12881167 1855 1874 TX W3 W22 D2 L4 L5 2
17 Mikolaj Sawicki 13246597 2068 2047 CA W18 L10 D19 L14 D22 2
18 Daniel Mc Nally 12689231 1961 1958 IL L17 W25 D7 D12 L9 2
19 Gopal S Menon 12885980 1893 1900 IL D12 D7 D17 L8 D15 2
20 Gordon J Ruan 12845215 1957 1952 IL D8 L2 L12 W22 U--- 1
21 Joshua Dubin 12765381 1909 1896 IL H--- L11 L8 B--- U--- 1
22 Jose A Rodriguez 12632164 1850 1832 IL B--- L16 L3 L20 D17 1
23 Brian Garwood 12435510 1905 1884 OH L10 B--- L5 L13 U--- 1
24 Kurt W Stein 10337330 2100 2090 IL L6 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
25 Thomas Friske 10337160 1933 1910 IL L4 L18 L13 U--- U--- 0
26 Drew Hollinberger 20070967 1922 1915 IN L5 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Class A Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Drew Hollinberger: r/e 20070967 1922 1967 IN W26 W29 W5 D3 W6 4 - $1,000
2 Douglas Middleton 10340187 1959 1975 IN W18 D7 W24 W9 D3 4 - $333
3 Ben Rothschild 13111016 1936 1960 IL W30 W14 W10 D1 D2 4 - $333
4 Trevor S Magness 12845588 1857 1889 IL L10 W31 W29 W15 W12 4 - $333
5 Bhabatosh Chowdhury 13459254 1983 1988 IL W13 W21 L1 D18 W14 3
6 Gary Aranovich 12609513 1970 1971 WI D34 W19 W7 X17 L1 3
7 Justin N Arnold 12667835 1906 1922 KY W33 D2 L6 W26 W16 3
8 Mehmed Covic: r/e 12601347 1800 1806 IL H--- L24 X34 X29 W17 3
9 Robert W Bartlett 12262810 1733 1775 MO W37 D15 W20 L2 W18 3
10 Magdalena Matyszewska 12855012 1984 1981 MI W4 W11 L3 L12 W25 3
11 Mike A Cronin 12172140 1875 1881 IL W31 L10 L14 W30 W20 3
12 Tim Donnahue 12900055 1829 1853 IL D20 D16 W21 W10 L4 3
13 David Witwer 12758628 1828 1846 IN L5 L28 W31 W21 W22 3
14 Alexander Velikanov 12879882 1803 1832 WI W28 L3 W11 W22 L5 3
15 Ivan Wijetunge 12511643 1800 1804 WI H--- D9 X27 L4 W23 3
16 Samuel M Ford 11225144 1970 1957 IL L22 D12 W19 W24 L7 2
17 Mark P Hamilton 12874655 1933 1931 IL D19 W34 W25 F6 L8 2
18 Earl Andrew 12810137 1847 1848 IL L2 W33 W28 D5 L9 2
19 Ryan D Baker 12847163 1813 1814 WI D17 L6 L16 W35 X27 2
20 Walt H Thompson 11114199 1912 1894 IN D12 W22 L9 D25 L11 2
21 Michael W Auger 12860543 1907 1890 IL W36 L5 L12 L13 W30 2
22 Wallace Gordon 11472419 1900 1885 IL W16 L20 W30 L14 L13 2
23 William Blackman 12729656 1891 1876 IL L29 L26 W35 W28 L15 2
24 Kevin Gafni 12712403 1865 1861 NV D27 W8 L2 L16 D26 2
25 Craig R Walrath 10253977 1856 1855 OH H--- W27 L17 D20 L10 2
26 Yakov Lazebnik 12732463 1847 1844 IL L1 W23 H--- L7 D24 2
27 Kent M Williams 12547101 1986 1973 IL D24 L25 F15 W33 F19 1
28 Hector Hernandez 10344875 1916 1890 IL L14 W13 L18 L23 H--- 1
29 Anthony L Parker 12780815 1963 1950 WI W23 L1 L4 F8 U--- 1
30 Paul Garafolo 12687857 1815 1792 IL L3 W35 L22 L11 L21 1
31 Steven E Hansen 10343496 1761 1728 IL L11 L4 L13 L32 W33 1
32 Paul G Garner 13048075 1627 1645 IL U--- U--- U--- W31 U--- 1
33 Stephanie Pitcher 12805367 1623 1609 UT L7 L18 W38 L27 L31 1
34 Thomas L Triplett 12088280 1826 1823 MI D6 L17 F8 U--- U---
35 M Barrie Richmond MD 10332818 1794 1764 IL H--- L30 L23 L19 U---
36 Mehmed Covic 12601347 1800 1792 IL L21 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
37 Roman Bonzon 12879406 1614 1606 IL L9 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
38 George J Ruan 12850796 1517 1506 IL U--- U--- L33 U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Class B Section

# Name ID Ratng Post State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Aakaash Meduri 12834788 1744 1778 IL X--- W32 W12 D3 W5 4 - $750
2 Mark S Engelen 12495634 1732 1785 IL W25 W30 H--- W17 W7 4 - $750
3 Gee Y Leong 10346606 1750 1776 IL W21 D17 W26 D1 W12 4 - $250
4 Tim S Ailes 12691145 1748 1767 IL W33 L14 W23 W15 W10 4 - $250
5 Dan J Brashaw 12811343 1796 1805 IA W27 W8 W15 D7 L1 3
6 Joel Kenny 12818522 1763 1768 WI W19 D26 L13 W22 W17 3
7 Muhame Dzananovic 12838404 1744 1759 IL W22 W28 W14 D5 L2 3
8 Stuart B Kotman 12684231 1719 1736 MI W23 L5 W28 W19 D9 3
9 Joseph D Barbin 12877223 1790 1784 IL W18 D13 L17 W21 D8 3
10 Ariel Ofek 13483281 1778 1776 IN W20 L12 W16 W13 L4 3
11 Roger E Blaine 10475708 1754 1745 IN W35 L15 W24 D18 D13 3
12 Gabriel S Paul 12767642 1741 1743 IL B--- W10 L1 W14 L3 3
13 Joe Delay 12584347 1686 1698 IL X36 D9 W6 L10 D11 3
14 Kevin Y Cao 12905349 1672 1687 MO W24 W4 L7 L12 W18 3
15 Nicolas Dos Santos 12908183 1668 1678 IL B--- W11 L5 L4 W19 3
16 Rick W Lutzke 10337623 1637 1653 IL L30 W35 L10 W33 W25 3
17 Gwayne Lambert Jr 12863518 1694 1700 IL W29 D3 W9 L2 L6 2
18 Alex Strunk 13000704 1634 1647 IL L9 W25 W31 D11 L14 2
19 James Greer 13000030 1632 1622 IL L6 W34 W30 L8 L15 2
20 Paul G Garner 13048075 1627 1598 IL L10 L23 L22 B--- W27 2
21 Gavin Mc Clanahan 12911424 1604 1599 IL L3 W29 D27 L9 H--- 2
22 Kamil Kapica 12913898 1552 1557 IL L7 D27 W20 L6 D23 2
23 Robert A Shockley 12542787 1524 1531 IL L8 W20 L4 H--- D22 2
24 Sameer Datla 12908787 1509 1497 IL L14 B--- L11 W34 U--- 2
25 Michael Fashingbauer 13501080 unr. 1576 IL L2 L18 W35 W28 L16 2
26 Judd E Lauger 12580188 1652 1649 IL W34 D6 L3 U--- U--- 1
27 Joseph Liu 13102426 1635 1603 IL L5 D22 D21 D29 L20 1
28 Paul R Duncan 12876765 1626 1610 IL W31 L7 L8 L25 H--- 1
29 George J Ruan 12850796 1517 1501 IL L17 L21 B--- D27 U--- 1
30 Derrick L Lewis 11159141 1797 1776 MI W16 L2 L19 U--- U--- 1
31 Kent Y Cen 12864463 1762 1735 IL L28 W33 L18 U--- U--- 1
32 Roman Bonzon 12879406 1614 1606 IL B--- L1 U--- U--- U--- 1
33 Siddarth Datla 12908786 1569 1545 IL L4 L31 W34 L16 U--- 1
34 Benjamin D Hutter 12895480 unr. 1098 IL L26 L19 L33 L24 B--- 1
35 Otis Lewis 12464558 1624 1586 IL L11 L16 L25 U--- U--- 0
36 Johnny Carter 13037728 unr. 750 IL F13 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Class C Section  

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Joe Lackland 12681163 1555 1616 IL W43 D17 W18 W7 W11 4 - $600
2 Junqi Yang: r/e 12907103 1487 1601 MN W20 W9 W24 W5 D3 4 - $600
3 Aleck C Johnsen 12753710 1444 1581 IL W29 W11 W14 W21 D2 4 - $600
4 Alex Hall 13271433 1581 1610 UT W15 L5 W36 W17 W20 4 - $67
5 Christopher Brown Jr 12849430 1501 1571 WI W34 W4 W6 L2 W15 4 - $67
6 Vladim Djordjevic 12476396 1461 1528 IL W45 W23 L5 W27 W14 4 - $67
7 Eric K Fisher 12960813 1550 1561 IA D32 W19 W40 L1 W16 3
8 Jim A Froehlich 12406023 1570 1560 IL W33 L24 W43 L16 W34 3
9 Rasesh R Patel 13102432 1569 1566 IL W31 L2 W23 L15 W24 3
10 Michael Delgado 12898135 1567 1566 IL W16 L14 W35 L20 W30 3
11 Rudy R Padilla 12420298 1561 1560 IL W39 L3 W45 W37 L1 3
12 Anthony Martorana 13364476 1559 1549 IL D22 W25 L17 D24 W35 3
13 Michael Dionesotes 12697983 1505 1509 IL W44 D18 L21 D25 W36 3
14 Mike Mei 13301021 1487 1498 IL W46 W10 L3 W19 L6 3
15 Dimitrios Kosteris 12762240 1480 1500 IL L4 W39 W46 W9 L5 3
16 Greivin Torrentes 12908892 1470 1488 WI L10 W34 W47 W8 L7 3
17 Michael L Heller 12506196 1447 1488 IL W28 D1 W12 L4 D18 3
18 Ryan Richardson 12939553 1429 1462 IN W30 D13 L1 W40 D17 3
19 Igor Fortel 13135610 1213 1285 IL B--- L7 W48 L14 W29 3
20 Boris Deriy 13469417 unr. 1614 IL L2 W31 W32 W10 L4 3
21 Joseph P Klutz 12508647 1581 1572 PA X50 D40 W13 L3 U--- 2
22 Brian Villarreal 13213074 1425 1436 PA D12 L37 W26 L29 W40 2
23 James Wheeler 12545705 1424 1435 IN W26 L6 L9 W46 H--- 2
24 Jon F Buckley 12548325 1406 1418 IL X--- W8 L2 D12 L9 2
25 Dennis Halley 12479137 1400 1422 IL W38 L12 D30 D13 D26 2
26 Dick Rostrom 10334233 1550 1505 SD L23 D41 L22 W47 D25 2
27 Mario P Bartocci 12286760 1534 1519 IL W35 D36 D37 L6 U--- 2
28 Fred Gruenberg 10350573 1529 1495 IL L17 L43 D39 D33 W41 2
29 Alexander Malecki 12857354 1508 1477 IL L3 D32 D41 W22 L19 2
30 Henry Cao 12888594 1489 1465 MO L18 W44 D25 D36 L10 2
31 Mykhaylo Hrytsak 12865029 1471 1456 IL L9 L20 L34 W39 W45 2
32 Mark C Spitzig 12755614 1459 1447 IL D7 D29 L20 L35 W46 2
33 Kirk S Johnson 12583529 1454 1432 IL L8 L45 H--- D28 W47 2
34 Richard R Hornor 12593544 1435 1430 IL L5 L16 W31 W45 L8 2
35 Mike Thariath 13239757 1424 1426 IL L27 W38 L10 W32 L12 2
36 Elizabeth Villaflor 12606686 1409 1416 IL W49 D27 L4 D30 L13 2
37 David J White 12497322 1400 1415 IL H--- W22 D27 L11 U--- 2
38 Michael W Harvey 12458720 1476 1449 OK L25 L35 W44 D41 U--- 1
39 Mases M Hagopian 12870131 1462 1421 IL L11 L15 D28 L31 B--- 1
40 Adem Music 12938536 1447 1428 IL W48 D21 L7 L18 L22 1
41 Ed Berkheimer 12479412 1423 1404 IL L42 D26 D29 D38 L28 1
42 James Mitchell 12398368 1500 1512 MI W41 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
43 Adam Schuld 12939950 1460 1457 IL L1 W28 L8 U--- U--- 1
44 Jack Siprut 12601762 1441 1396 IL L13 L30 L38 B--- U--- 1
45 Gary Schaeffer 12525061 1400 1368 MO L6 W33 L11 L34 L31 1
46 Mark D Wallace 12428813 1394 1340 IL L14 B--- L15 L23 L32 1
47 John W Zoellner 12558677 1264 1249 IL H--- D48 L16 L26 L33 1
48 Jeffrey Stoltzfus 12615993 1562 1507 IL L40 D47 L19 U--- U---
49 Junqi Yang 12907103 1487 1468 MN L36 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
50 Adam J Schuld 12939950 1460 1460 IL F21 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Class D Section  

# Name ID Rtng Post St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Brian M Bolton 12650439 1394 1463 IL W25 W28 W15 W14 D2 4 - $750
2 Dennis E Matthews 12556528 1378 1465 IL W7 W31 W29 W5 D1 4 - $750
3 Anthony C Gasunas 12590508 1394 1426 IL W48 W9 L5 W29 W16 4 - $83
4 Tim Budelier 12847320 1376 1399 WI W40 W6 D23 D8 W10 4 - $83
5 Kelly T Jones 13036485 1356 1386 IL W33 W32 W3 L2 W21 4 - $83
6 Ian Edgerle 12928026 1272 1354 MI W35 L4 W19 W22 W14 4 - $83
7 Greg Van Scoy 12690333 1233 1328 OH L2 W37 W42 W28 W15 4 - $83
8 Matthew Willis 12641629 1231 1293 IL W49 D16 W43 D4 W13 4 - $83
9 Carl L Dolson 12404073 1302 1324 IL W37 L3 D26 W20 W23 3
10 Gregory B Azbel 12829132 1076 1216 WI W39 D34 W12 W23 L4 3
11 Arthur C Placek 11030190 1384 1367 IL L24 D41 H--- W35 W26 3
12 Christoph Karottki 13211228 1377 1358 IL W26 L29 L10 W41 W32 3
13 Scott L Stapel 12580101 1369 1346 NH X--- L23 W33 W30 L8 3
14 James C. Demos 13408278 1365 1364 IL W41 W24 W20 L1 L6 3
15 Matthew L Turner 12822028 1356 1344 NE W42 W21 L1 W31 L7 3
16 Caleb S Larsen 12873889 1325 1334 IL W18 D8 D30 W24 L3 3
17 Theron Plaines 12483582 1301 1274 IL W19 L20 W18 L21 W39 3
18 Oscar V Miranda 13322363 1184 1209 IL L16 W39 L17 W36 W28 3
19 Jack G Heller 12471701 1165 1178 IL L17 W49 L6 W38 W30 3
20 Justin Mc Donald 12830988 1110 1203 IL W45 W17 L14 L9 W31 3
21 Robert Seely 13398595 223 434 IL B--- L15 W27 W17 L5 3
22 Alexander C Su 12857329 1356 1333 IL D34 W46 H--- L6 D24 2
23 Gary F Andrus 12438288 1245 1241 IL B--- W13 D4 L10 L9 2
24 Frank J Harvey 12488179 1239 1249 IL W11 L14 W38 L16 D22 2
25 Eric G Tobiason 12913111 1226 1211 IL L1 B--- L28 D37 W45 2
26 Robert Winiecki 12686142 1198 1204 IL L12 W47 D9 W43 L11 2
27 Scott Drier 12886678 1178 1141 IL L28 H--- L21 W44 X43 2
28 Troy Donnahue 12959617 1302 1276 IL W27 L1 W25 L7 L18 2
29 Bruce W Potratz 12429708 1299 1305 IL W47 W12 L2 L3 U--- 2
30 Jyotsna Bitra 12925393 1293 1257 IL D46 W45 D16 L13 L19 2
31 J W Holes 12657781 1285 1253 OH W38 L2 W35 L15 L20 2
32 William Plummer: r/e 12814192 1239 1217 IL W36 L5 L34 W46 L12 2
33 Chris Martinelli 12908959 1200 1207 IL L5 W36 L13 W42 U--- 2
34 Andrew H Fink 13223243 1192 1222 IL D22 D10 W32 U--- U--- 2
35 Barry S Paul 12798672 1136 1141 IL L6 W40 L31 L11 W47 2
36 Cleo Newsome Jr 12809415 1125 1099 IL L32 L33 W49 L18 W46 2
37 Eddie Kim 12919285 1121 1128 IL L9 L7 W44 D25 H--- 2
38 Eric Speer 12606421 1003 978 IL L31 B--- L24 L19 W49 2
39 Michael Pakosz 13278588 999 1034 IL L10 L18 W40 W45 L17 2
40 Bryce Mc Clanahan 12934628 1210 1148 IL L4 L35 L39 W49 H--- 1
41 Alan S Jurgensen 12778939 1158 1143 IL L14 D11 D46 L12 D42 1
42 James M Hunt 12843835 1132 1118 IL L15 W44 L7 L33 D41 1
43 Aris Avanessian 13500002 unr. 997 IL W44 H--- L8 L26 F27 1
44 Terrence Valentine 13474203 1244 1138 IL L43 L42 L37 L27 B--- 1
45 Mose Coffee 13426040 1232 1154 WI L20 L30 W47 L39 L25 1
46 Dean Li 12906352 1137 1096 IL D30 L22 D41 L32 L36 1
47 William Kerns 13306514 1113 1049 IL L29 L26 L45 B--- L35 1
48 William Plummer 12814192 1239 1229 IL L3 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
49 Ben Tullis 13516626 unr. 603 IL L8 L19 L36 L40 L38 0
Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings
                                                                                     Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                      1st = Modified Median
                                                                                      2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                      3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                      4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                        1st      2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                        Tie-     Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                        Breaks   Breaks  Breaks   Breaks
Final Standings: Scholoastic Novice Section
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Malik J Brewley 12910029 946 1055   11 IL W7 W4 W3 L2 W5 W2 5 18 19 18 67
2 Vishaal Meduri 12850152 1125 1141   5 IL H--- W5 W4 W1 W3 L1 4 19 19 16.5 66
3 Mickey Li 12939730 995 990   5 IL W5 W6 L1 W4 L2 W7 4 16.5 17.5 15 63
4 Ben V Varghese 12863614 920 886   9 IL W8 L1 L2 L3 B--- W6 3 13 18 8 65
5 Tianye Zhang 13490931 715 714   1 WI L3 L2 W7 W6 L1 B--- 3 11.5 16.5 7 63
6 Steven Kislenko 12816009 531 517 TWIN 7 IL B--- L3 W8 L5 D7 L4 2 8.5 12.5 10 38
7 Michael Kislenko 12914137 unr. 305 TWIN 6 IL L1 L8 L5 B--- D6 L3 1 11 16 3 55
8 Olivia Daniels 13516605 unr. 441   7 IL L4 W7 L6 U--- U--- U--- 1 3 5.5 5 21

 

Final Team Standings: Scholastic Novice Section

  Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 TWIN Twin Groves Middle School 4.0 13 19.5 28.5
    Steven Kislenko 2.5        
    Michael Kislenko 1.5        

 

 

                                                                                             Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                              1st = Modified Median
                                                                                              2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                              3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                              4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                 1st      2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                 Tie-     Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                 Breaks   Breaks  Breaks   Breaks

Final Standings: Elementary Novice Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Daniel Lekah 13485382 unr. 1089 FOLWEL 3   W11 W4 L3 W9 W6 W2 5 19 21 17 75
2 Leon Ding 13451085 899 980   6 MN W10 W8 W4 W3 W5 L1 5 19 20.5 20 71
3 Christopher Velazquez 12870948 932 949   5 IL W5 W6 W1 L2 L4 W7 4 21 23.5 16 79.5
4 Henry J Zehnal 12938691 930 929 STECK 4 IL W7 L1 L2 W10 W3 W12 4 18 19.5 12 72
5 Emily Lekah 13485397 unr. 812 FOLWEL 4   L3 W13 W6 W12 L2 W8 4 15.5 17 13 64.5
6 Charles M Zehnal 13331428 670 678 STECK 1 IL W9 L3 L5 W13 L1 W10 3 11.5 18 10 64
7 William Radak 13499685 unr. 554   K IL L4 D12 L11 W8 W9 L3 2 12.5 16.5 7.5 59.5
8 Ayush Singh 13389758 490 483 STECK 5 IL W12 L2 L9 L7 W13 L5 2 11.5 16.5 8 60
9 Ashrita Raghuram 13516611 unr. 452   3   L6 W10 W8 L1 L7 L13 2 10.5 15.5 9 51.5
10 Jonathan Boonstra 13507142 unr. 416   5 IL L2 L9 B--- L4 W12 L6 2 10.5 15.5 5 57.5
11 Sam Rosensweig 13439340 347 391   3 IL L1 B--- W7 U--- U--- U--- 2 2.5 7.5 8 24.5
12 Michael M Gao 13516591 unr. 390   2 IL L8 D7 W13 L5 L10 L4 1 11.5 15.5 6.5 49.5
13 Lorenzo Barbin 13480845 563 493   1 IL H--- L5 L12 L6 L8 W9 1 8.5 12.5 3.5 46.5

 

Final Team Standings: Elementary Novice Section

  Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 STECK Steck School 9.0 30 41 54
    Henry J Zehnal 4.0        
    Charles M Zehnal 3.0        
    Ayush Singh 2.0        
2 FOLWEL Folwell School - Rochester, MN 9.0 30 34.5 38
    Daniel Lekah 5.0        
    Emily Lekah 4.0        
Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, Then Opponents' Cumulative, Tiebreaks

 

Home             More crosstables