17th annual Kings Island Open

November 14-16, 2008 - Mason, Ohio

Final Standings:  Open  Section!

                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                       1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                       Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                       Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks

# Name USCF ID# Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize    
1 GM Alexander Shabalov 12544264 2632 2643 PA W28 W10 W4 D2 W8 4 15.5 17.5 14 55 $1,227
First Place!
2 IM Bryan G Smith 12602587 2469 2497 PA W48 W49 W21 D1 W7 4 12.5 14 14 44 $1,147
3 IM Marek Stryjecki 13995351 2434 2458 OH W29 D23 W15 W19 W13 4 11.5 13.5 13 43.5 $1,147
4 IM Timothy W Taylor 10153557 2378 2391 OH W27 W14 L1 W31 W12 4 12.5 14.5 12 47.5 $200
5 GM Sergey Kudrin 11257585 2592 2591 CT W26 D19 D35 W30 W17 4 11 13 11.5 38.5 $200
6 Seth Homa 12838750 2225 2247 MI W34 L7 W29 W14 W21 4 11 13 11 41.5 $1,120
(1st, Under 2300)
7 GM Darmen Sadvakasov 12801867 2638 2623 FR W30 W6 D8 W12 L2 3 15 17 12.5 56.5
8 IM Kirill Kuderinov 13991143 2460 2471 TX W43 W24 D7 W22 L1 3 13 14 12.5 45.5
9 Carl Bixel 10253179 2093 2122 OH W17 L12 D16 W40 W27 3 11 13 9.5 41 $280
(2nd-3rd, Under 2300)
10 Sergey Berchenko 12145620 2239 2250 OH W41 L1 D37 W23 W20 3 11 12.5 9.5 40 $280
(2nd-3rd, Under 2300)
11 Carl B Boor 12480475 2315 2313 OH L38 H--- W36 W37 W22 3 7.5 7.5 7.5 25.5
12 FM Andrew Karklins 10349842 2256 2270 IL W45 W9 W13 L7 L4 3 14 15 12 46
13 IM Benjamin Finegold 11264417 2595 2567 MI W37 W18 L12 W35 L3 3 13 14.5 11 46.5
14 Gerald A Larson 10422159 2126 2149 AL W25 L4 W49 L6 W30 3 12.5 14.5 9 40.5
15 Robert O'Donnell 10409233 2112 2132 MI D40 W44 L3 D16 W31 3 11.5 13.5 8.5 39.5
16 FM Jim H Dean 12497557 2222 2217 IN D39 D20 D9 D15 W29 3 11 12.5 8 37
17 GM Anatoly Y Lein 11167489 2339 2333 OH L9 W45 W43 W28 L5 3 10.5 11.5 9 32.5
18 Okechukwu A Iwu 12675167 2225 2226 MN W32 L13 L20 W33 W28 3 9.5 11.5 8 36.5
19 GM Rogelio Antonio Jr 12517980 2585 2574 MI W31 D5 W23 L3 U--- 2 8.5 13 10 39.5
20 Fred S Allsbrook 12423714 2128 2138 IL H--- D16 W18 D21 L10 2 8.5 12 8 35.5
21 FM Peter Bereolos 11414966 2331 2316 TN W42 W38 L2 D20 L6 2 8 14 10 44
22 Scott L Ramer 12664216 2136 2148 OH D24 W33 W40 L8 L11 2 8 13.5 9.5 38
23 James A Mills 10284279 2200 2202 IN W47 D3 L19 L10 W38 2 8 13.5 8 40.5
24 FM Glenn Johnstone 11432085 2385 2365 KY D22 L8 D27 D38 W37 2 6 11 6 39
25 IM Dmitriy Berkovich 12603532 2429 2404 OH L14 D27 D44 H--- W32 2 6 9 5 24.5
26 FM Jerry T Wheeler 10242126 2200 2192 TN L5 L31 D39 W46 W41 2 5 10 4.5 31
27 Michael Vilenchuk 12811395 2118 2122 OH L4 D25 D24 W39 L9 2 10 14 5.5 37.5
28 Trevor S Magness 12845588 2164 2159 IL L1 W32 W42 L17 L18 2 9.5 14 7 40.5
29 Jason L Mueller 20094422 2129 2121 CA L3 W47 L6 W42 L16 2 9.5 14 6 38.5
30 Ross Sprague 10261341 2200 2196 OH L7 W41 W38 L5 L14 2 9.5 13.5 7 43
31 Kristopher Meekins 12910828 2169 2167 OH L19 W26 W46 L4 L15 2 9.5 13.5 7 39
32 Prashantha N Amarasinghe 12856393 1971 1984 MI L18 L28 W45 W43 L25 2 6.5 9.5 5 25
33 Daniel Gurevich 12914206 2025 2023 GA D44 L22 H--- L18 W47 2 5.5 8.5 4.5 24.5
34 Atulya A Shetty 12843029 1975 1983 MI L6 L37 D48 W45 D43 2 5 9 4 23.5
35 Patrick J Tae 12780648 2207 2214 TN H--- W39 D5 L13 U--- 2 4.5 8.5 7.5 27
36 Alex Markovits 12929199 2067 2064 OH H--- L40 L11 D48 W46 2 4.5 8 4 21
37 Garrett L Smith 12743596 2140 2138 IN L13 W34 D10 L11 L24 1 11 14.5 5.5 38.5
38 Timothy M Moroney 12771395 2017 2026 MI W11 L21 L30 D24 L23 1 9.5 13 6 39
39 Cory Mikesell 13679143 1966 1964 OH D16 L35 D26 L27 D42 1 8.5 11.5 4.5 30.5
40 Pappu L Murthy 11038824 2210 2195 OH D15 W36 L22 L9 U--- 1 7.5 11 6.5 32
41 Luke Hellwig 12860259 1982 1981 AL L10 L30 W47 D44 L26 1 7.5 11 4 28
42 Anton B Taylor 12870233 1795 1798 KY L21 W50 L28 L29 D39 1 7.5 10 4.5 27.5
43 Ananth Pappu 12609243 2144 2125 OH L8 B--- L17 L32 D34 1 7 10.5 3.5 30.5
44 William B Wright 12462971 2201 2189 OH D33 L15 D25 D41 U--- 1 6 9 5 23
45 Paul R Fricano 12687514 2011 1999 WI L12 L17 L32 L34 W52 1 9 12 1 30
46 Alexander Wasdahl 12834765 1893 1894 OH L49 W48 L31 L26 L36 1 7.5 10 4 23.5
47 Kenneth Odeh 12697443 1849 1835 CA L23 L29 L41 W51 L33 1 7.5 10 2 23
48 John Bath 11312853 2132 2114 OH L2 L46 D34 D36 U--- 1 5 9.5 2.5 26.5
49 Kevin M Wasiluk 12870920 2215 2206 MN W46 L2 L14 U--- U--- 1 4 8.5 5 27
50 Jim Dohnal 13501163 1538 1532 OH U--- L42 U--- U--- U--- 0 0 1.5 0 4.5
51 Richard De Credico 12557415 1629 1623 TN U--- U--- U--- L47 U--- 0 0 1 0 2
52 Dan Pehoushek 10272157 2135 2125 OH U--- U--- U--- U--- L45 0 0 1 0 1

 

Tied Open Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 
 

Final Standings: Under 2100 Section  
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Ben Inskeep 12760493 2064 2095 IN W38 W41 W4 W12 W8 5 $1,600
2 Denton J Dykes 12561276 2095 2105 KY W24 L13 W23 W31 W14 4 $320
3 Duane E Larkin 12478587 2003 2025 OH W14 W23 D13 W9 D5 4 $320
4 Igor Mitin 12906723 1998 2022 OH W35 W11 L1 W17 W15 4 $320
5 Derek R Paitrick 12737570 1940 1984 WI D7 W47 W18 W16 D3 4 $320
6 Dennis C Tseng 12870378 1855 1903 OH D49 D17 W22 W20 W12 4 $320
7 Ralph Gregorz 12540651 2053 2055 ON D5 D44 D40 W24 W25 3
8 Ram Dake 12444968 2049 2058 OH W39 D9 W10 W13 L1 3
9 Robert F Keating 12641782 1994 2007 IA W27 D8 W44 L3 W16 3
10 Tundi-Daro Mott 13262430 1911 1943 KY D19 W30 L8 W38 W18 3
11 Phillip Seitzer 12687814 2008 2005 OH W25 L4 D35 D27 W37 3
12 John Miller 12777396 1984 1991 OH W37 W28 W20 L1 L6 3
13 Zach Kasiurak 12773968 1983 1994 IL W42 W2 D3 L8 H--- 3
14 Joshua Dubin 12765381 1927 1943 IL L3 W48 W45 W29 L2 3
15 Peter F June 12873833 1865 1894 WA W32 W22 L16 W21 L4 3
16 Drew Hollinberger 20070967 2070 2060 IN W31 D18 W15 L5 L9 2
17 Chris Bush 12457509 2047 2039 MD H--- D6 W41 L4 D21 2
18 Federico Garcia 12909950 2043 2034 PA W33 D16 L5 W40 L10 2
19 John R Hayes 10273871 2018 2019 OH D10 D40 H--- W35 U--- 2
20 Scott W Bent 12523631 2015 2009 TN W36 W45 L12 L6 D22 2
21 Sylvester Smarty 12684922 2007 2002 OH H--- D29 W43 L15 D17 2
22 Bogusl Woycieszyk 12608639 1999 1990 OH W34 L15 L6 W41 D20 2
23 Alex Weiner 12894487 1970 1965 AL W48 L3 L2 D34 W40 2
24 Kevin Y Cao 12905349 1968 1970 MO L2 W34 D28 L7 W44 2
25 Roger D Johnson 10388139 1954 1956 IN L11 D42 W36 W28 L7 2
26 Robert Chenault 12468958 1946 1945 OH L45 D27 D30 D43 W46 2
27 Tony D West 12565951 1838 1861 MI L9 D26 W47 D11 D28 2
28 Doug Hyatt 12581280 2082 2060 TN W46 L12 D24 L25 D27 2
29 Timothy M Holman 12049210 2042 2033 OH D40 D21 W39 L14 U--- 2
30 Gary B Hodges 11094830 2000 1990 MD D43 L10 D26 W44 U--- 2
31 Daniel R Miraglia 12366770 1974 1973 NY L16 W33 W37 L2 U--- 2
32 David M Friedman 12488564 1971 1950 OH L15 L35 W48 D33 D34 2
33 James T Fenton 11242375 1920 1916 OH L18 L31 W46 D32 D35 2
34 Michael B Thomas 12447250 1919 1905 KY L22 L24 B--- D23 D32 2
35 Akash Umakantha 12907104 1895 1897 OH L4 W32 D11 L19 D33 2
36 Randas L Burns 12778501 1893 1890 KY L20 D38 L25 W42 D39 2
37 Ariel Ofek 13483281 1775 1784 IN L12 W51 L31 W39 L11 2
38 Richard B Kalfas 10138361 1972 1961 NY L1 D36 W42 L10 U--- 1
39 Carl R Boor 12416780 1924 1908 OH L8 W46 L29 L37 D36 1
40 Andrew Mackowiak 12620395 1914 1909 OH D29 D19 D7 L18 L23 1
41 Ken J Baxter 10138680 1912 1906 NC W50 L1 L17 L22 H--- 1
42 Frederick R Long 12711875 1882 1860 OH L13 D25 L38 L36 B--- 1
43 Gary L Walters 12617923 1864 1863 OH D30 H--- L21 D26 U--- 1
44 Ian Edgerle 12928026 1811 1800 MI B--- D7 L9 L30 L24 1
45 Liberty V Green 12427275 2055 2041 OH W26 L20 L14 U--- U--- 1
46 James A Tegel 12234910 1979 1945 OH L28 L39 L33 W48 L26 1
47 Miomir Stevanovic: r/e 10352371 2030 2009 IL H--- L5 L27 U--- U---
48 Frederick Arnold 11462383 1700 1681 OH L23 L14 L32 L46 H---
49 Aaron O Schein 12901676 1613 1623 NY D6 U--- U--- U--- U---
50 Miomir Stevanovic 10352371 2030 2019 IL L41 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
51 Mark O Lynch 10286182 1701 1691 IN U--- L37 U--- U--- U--- 0
 
 

Final Standings: Under 1900 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Daniel E Parmet 12772868 1813 1873 IL W44 W28 W13 W4 D2 4 $1,200
2 David Witwer 12758628 1795 1856 IN W33 W24 W12 W14 D1 4 $1,200
3 Jack P Wood 12845728 1893 1910 MI W30 W16 L14 W23 W9 4 $267
4 Jason A Fried 12683251 1891 1908 IN W46 W35 W8 L1 W14 4 $267
5 Anthony Coleman 12872973 1837 1856 OH L24 W47 W44 W25 W13 4 $267
6 Daniel B Gater 13273576 1866 1867 IN D23 D36 W34 D10 W16 3
7 Daniel R Chancey III 12797625 1843 1848 OH D10 D23 W43 D18 W22 3
8 Joe E Fogarty 21029198 1831 1830 OH W39 W43 L4 D27 X52 3
9 Jeffrey J Kovalic 12467445 1799 1821 TN D18 W32 W17 W28 L3 3
10 Richard Mercer 12932568 1727 1748 OH D7 W15 D26 D6 X19 3
11 Kevin Mo 12928398 1894 1886 PA W22 L14 L16 W39 W26 3
12 Les Whorton Jr 13628701 1891 1889 OH W31 W19 L2 L16 W30 3
13 Ivan Wijetunge 12511643 1883 1880 WI W41 W25 L1 W17 L5 3
14 William Accad 12459177 1846 1858 MI W49 W11 W3 L2 L4 3
15 Dave Rutherford 12441918 1829 1827 OH H--- L10 W46 W32 D18 3
16 Adonis Turner 12914345 1782 1804 PA W34 L3 W11 W12 L6 3
17 Ali H Alataiwi 13746224 1759 1776 TN W37 W40 L9 L13 W36 3
18 Eric Wei 13222501 1673 1704 OH D9 W38 D27 D7 D15 3
19 Harold Mitchell 12417826 1842 1843 WV W42 L12 W33 D24 F10 2
20 Liz Taylor 12641877 1800 1779 OH L35 W41 L24 X44 D25 2
21 William L Pursel 12275320 1794 1781 OH L25 H--- W31 D36 D23 2
22 George J Elgin 12414264 1782 1777 KY L11 W42 W35 D26 L7 2
23 Joe Delay 12584347 1747 1763 IL D6 D7 W40 L3 D21 2
24 Eddie R Wood: r/e 12553149 1728 1754 KY W5 L2 W20 D19 U--- 2
25 Sukhada Kulkarni 13277014 1660 1690 OH W21 L13 W37 L5 D20 2
26 Michal D Goliszek 13217962 1615 1646 IL D38 W29 D10 D22 L11 2
27 Aaron O Schein 12901676 1613 1633 NY B--- D37 D18 D8 U--- 2
28 Richard Barbera 12553687 1897 1883 OH W29 L1 W36 L9 U--- 2
29 Der-Long Lin 12806436 1783 1764 IL L28 L26 L41 W47 W43 2
30 Gerald M Towns 12771591 1775 1764 NY L3 L33 W42 W35 L12 2
31 Mohammad Madani 12552187 1762 1752 OH L12 D46 L21 W38 D32 2
32 Corry L Marsh 12843522 1725 1722 TN H--- L9 W38 L15 D31 2
33 Lou Friscoe 10254591 1709 1719 OH L2 W30 L19 W43 U--- 2
34 Danny Balter 12918836 1700 1698 PA L16 B--- L6 W41 U--- 2
35 Justin J Niemira 12452080 1700 1701 OH W20 L4 L22 L30 W42 2
36 Apurva Virkud 13464694 1515 1528 MI B--- D6 L28 D21 L17 2
37 Ellis Blair 11454925 1892 1864 OH L17 D27 L25 W46 U--- 1
38 William Richardson 12639927 1788 1753 MI D26 L18 L32 L31 W46 1
39 Jerry C Christner 12544585 1711 1710 IN L8 W48 H--- L11 U--- 1
40 Mark Cobb 12539199 1849 1830 TN W47 L17 L23 U--- U--- 1
41 David S Tudor 12422805 1759 1738 OH L13 L20 W29 L34 U--- 1
42 Glen O'Banion 12530281 1712 1675 KY L19 L22 L30 W51 L35 1
43 Andrew L Ward 12587705 1704 1681 OH W48 L8 L7 L33 L29 1
44 Mark O Lynch 10286182 1701 1687 IN L1 B--- L5 F20 U--- 1
45 William Duhlmeier III 10271223 1736 1741 OH U--- U--- W50 U--- U--- 1
46 Jeffrey M Palun 12805831 1769 1731 OH L4 D31 L15 L37 L38
47 Brad La Gue 12442119 1754 1725 IN L40 L5 H--- L29 U---
48 William L Pursel: r/e 12275320 1794 1766 OH L43 L39 U--- U--- U--- 0
49 Eddie R Wood 12553149 1728 1720 KY L14 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
50 Andrew Elenbogen 12862178 1512 1505 MI U--- U--- L45 U--- U--- 0
51 Philip W Habegger 12916206 1427 1421 IN U--- U--- U--- L42 U--- 0
52 Steve's Fault ($%&@!) unr. 750 NYC U--- U--- U--- U--- F8 0
 
 

Final Standings: Under 1700 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Daniel Jones 13606000 1644 1710 OH W25 D30 W7 W28 W3 4 $1,600
2 Brian Mulevu 12715883 1695 1717 CT W36 L4 W27 W17 W10 4 $480
3 James T Lake 12531937 1687 1716 OH W39 W33 W17 W9 L1 4 $480
4 Timothy R Tootle 12917182 1630 1674 IN W19 W2 D5 D6 W18 4 $480
5 Ryan D Jayne 13070811 1692 1699 WI W35 W20 D4 L10 W19 3 $18
6 Brian Villarreal 13213074 1668 1685 IL W40 D16 W11 D4 D9 3 $18
7 Gaibo Yan 13186616 1664 1676 PA D10 W51 L1 W25 W21 3 $18
8 Khoa Dao 12910628 1647 1661 OH D12 W42 L10 W27 W26 3 $18
9 Robert W Hollenhorst Jr 10325056 1565 1628 MN W42 W14 W15 L3 D6 3 $18
10 Joshua S Fowler 12766331 1536 1592 OH D7 W48 W8 W5 L2 3 $18
11 Russell Bowerman 12837378 1533 1606 OH W43 D31 L6 W29 W20 3 $18
12 Kevin Huang 12920451 1531 1594 OH D8 D34 D20 W39 W31 3 $18
13 Christopher Dobbs 13355892 1522 1578 OH L17 W23 W34 W31 H--- 3 $18
14 William M Tong 12879755 1675 1674 MO W47 L9 W36 D22 D16 3
15 Howard Kim 12864290 1641 1636 OH W38 W26 L9 L19 W35 3
16 Mark Kellie 12416871 1634 1633 OH X53 D6 H--- D26 D14 3
17 Zaki M Tanas 13656491 1623 1642 TN W13 W32 L3 L2 W34 3
18 David G Brown 12715172 1540 1575 OH L31 W44 W43 W30 L4 3
19 Dwight Hu 13146275 1382 1435 OH L4 B--- W45 W15 L5 3
20 Rodney C Wright 12438071 1648 1638 KY W37 L5 D12 W41 L11 2
21 Curtis T Barkley 12744815 1620 1618 AL D27 W52 D31 H--- L7 2
22 Louis W Adams 10262003 1600 1608 OH L30 W37 W48 D14 U--- 2
23 Romallis T St Cyr 12499860 1569 1565 KY L32 L13 D40 W51 W41 2
24 J Robert Mahan 10199204 1546 1560 VA L33 D39 W46 D32 D29 2
25 Jim Dohnal 13501163 1538 1541 OH L1 B--- D32 L7 W39 2
26 David A Ramp 13948797 1509 1534 MI W44 L15 W33 D16 L8 2
27 Anthony Coats 12756238 1506 1530 OH D21 W46 L2 L8 W40 2
28 Tom Hontz 12420409 1504 1550 OH W52 W29 D30 L1 U--- 2
29 Roger Carey 12413393 1698 1661 OH D46 L28 W50 L11 D24 2
30 Reginald Best Jr 11445021 1683 1673 OH W22 D1 D28 L18 U--- 2
31 Kelly Allen 12838919 1666 1641 NY W18 D11 D21 L13 L12 2
32 Ivan Albrecht 12468946 1652 1641 OH W23 L17 D25 D24 U--- 2
33 David N Vazquez 12415978 1646 1637 MD W24 L3 L26 W47 U--- 2
34 Randy Rupp 12123300 1645 1619 OH D41 D12 L13 W37 L17 2
35 Eleanor Barkley 12792270 1615 1598 AL L5 W40 D41 H--- L15 2
36 David Washburn 12695099 1590 1585 IN L2 W38 L14 W48 U--- 2
37 Maneesh D Apte 12909212 1547 1545 ND L20 L22 W42 L34 W46 2
38 Andrew Elenbogen 12862178 1512 1496 MI L15 L36 B--- L40 W42 2
39 Mark D Seaton 13440566 1603 1570 OH L3 D24 W51 L12 L25 1
40 Tony Niemann 12425956 1576 1547 KY L6 L35 D23 W38 L27 1
41 Safal Bora 12936317 1518 1505 MI D34 D45 D35 L20 L23 1
42 Daniel Schey 12622135 1683 1627 MI L9 L8 L37 W44 L38 1
43 Ben D Busch 12673789 1659 1637 OH L11 W47 L18 U--- U--- 1
44 Malachi A Black 12688594 1639 1581 OH L26 L18 L47 L42 W51 1
45 Brian J Smith 12775706 1631 1599 CT D51 D41 L19 U--- U--- 1
46 Robert Dennis 12409191 1615 1567 OH D29 L27 L24 H--- L37 1
47 William Church 12886364 1543 1528 KY L14 L43 W44 L33 U--- 1
48 Shahram Khan 12808459 1332 1312 KY B--- L10 L22 L36 U--- 1
49 Gary S Jones 12422241 1312 1338 OH W50 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
50 Brian Hu 13182655 1497 1466 OH L49 H--- L29 U--- U---
51 Christopher Hoehne 12840720 1493 1453 OH D45 L7 L39 L23 L44
52 John R Zanath 10139791 1618 1588 PA L28 L21 U--- U--- U--- 0
53 Nada's Fault ($%&@!) 1536 1536 OH F16 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
 
 
Final Standings: Under 1500 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Brandon Mason 12691084 1447 1569 OH W3 W12 W13 W16 W4 5 $1,200
2 Alex Ho 12552178 1406 1515 OH W17 W15 W10 D4 W7 4 $560
3 Charles W Taylor Jr 12591985 1358 1462 KY L1 W29 W24 W26 W15 4 $320
4 Daymion Phillips 12880290 1497 1520 IN W20 W8 W26 D2 L1 3 $40
5 Benjamin Goosman 13785337 1468 1480 IN W36 L13 W32 D14 W16 3 $40
6 Thomas Wright 12873512 1412 1443 OH W22 D31 D14 W13 D9 3 $40
7 Gary A Poturalski 12714483 1388 1425 OH W37 D32 W31 W10 L2 3 $40
8 Richard Lewis 12626992 1359 1427 IL W38 L4 W28 D11 W19 3 $40
9 Robert C Lombardo 13681164 1355 1421 MI W34 L26 W20 W18 D6 3 $40
10 Thomas Burden 13836273 1460 1464 IN W39 W21 L2 L7 W26 3
11 Gregory W Galanter 12608064 1460 1461 PA W27 L16 W21 D8 D14 3
12 Herman Kuun 12662291 1377 1405 OH W29 L1 W17 L15 W23 3
13 Roy Dotson 13559445 1367 1415 OH W23 W5 L1 L6 W22 3
14 Andrew Granato 13333122 1360 1406 OH D19 W18 D6 D5 D11 3
15 Modesto Garcia 12696860 1328 1376 TN W35 L2 W33 W12 L3 3
16 Bruce W Potratz 12429708 1316 1391 IL W30 W11 W19 L1 L5 3
17 Sameer Manchanda 12900377 1302 1359 IL L2 W35 L12 W33 W25 3
18 Jerry W Crouch 12556037 1491 1470 IN D25 L14 W30 L9 W31 2
19 Leonard R Wikle 12412068 1459 1445 OH D14 W25 L16 W27 L8 2
20 James G Greer 13000030 1425 1421 IL L4 W37 L9 W28 D21 2
21 Michael J Simons 12461289 1357 1374 OH W33 L10 L11 W29 D20 2
22 Earl R Carruthers 10256313 1474 1439 OH L6 L24 W34 W31 L13 2
23 Frank W Lawrence 12711007 1467 1436 TX L13 D30 D25 W36 L12 2
24 Stephen W Clark 12526962 1453 1426 OH L31 W22 L3 H--- D27 2
25 Joseph Klutz 12508647 1416 1398 PA D18 L19 D23 W35 L17 2
26 James P Davis 10132223 1410 1399 NY W28 W9 L4 L3 L10 2
27 Jonathon Hibbard 12844503 1361 1357 KY L11 H--- W38 L19 D24 2
28 Christian Bechtold 12762512 1312 1315 IN L26 W34 L8 L20 W35 2
29 Timothy M Tootle 12926934 1475 1414 KY L12 L3 D36 L21 B--- 1
30 Gilbert L Stone 12204380 1444 1423 WV L16 D23 L18 W37 U--- 1
31 Dennis Anuszewski 12560357 1320 1313 OH W24 D6 L7 L22 L18 1
32 Gary S Jones 12422241 1312 1307 OH B--- D7 L5 U--- U--- 1
33 Frank Gal 12563731 1444 1396 OH L21 W39 L15 L17 U--- 1
34 Philip W Habegger 12916206 1427 1373 IN L9 L28 L22 B--- U--- 1
35 Raymond D Gifford 12652684 1425 1361 OH L15 L17 W37 L25 L28 1
36 Frank W Owens 12406344 1402 1374 IN L5 D38 D29 L23 U--- 1
37 Robert L Eskin 12579765 1468 1393 FL L7 L20 L35 L30 H---
38 Jerry Albert 12539985 1456 1414 TN L8 D36 L27 U--- U---
39 Jonathon Hibbard: r/e 12844503 1361 1332 KY L10 L33 U--- U--- U--- 0

 

 


Final Standings: Under 1300 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total Prize
1 Alexander B Kogan 12776895 1169 1331 MA W46 W33 W12 W4 W8 5 $1,200
2 Takanori Nobukuni 13636208 1243 1316 OH W40 D10 W24 W27 W6 4 $440
3 Edward Song 13994740 1150 1303 MI W37 D6 W11 W19 W12 4 $440
4 Jim Eyster 12427243 1232 1273 OH W28 W38 W18 L1 W15 4 $120
5 Robert Cunningham 12997288 1221 1224 OH L36 X51 W44 W17 W16 4 $120
6 Jose P Abutal 12829877 1288 1296 OH W43 D3 W35 W22 L2 3
7 Thomas Sobolewski 12910507 1286 1275 OH W39 D23 L27 W40 W18 3
8 Sanchit Wadhawan 13399514 1285 1306 TN H--- W48 W23 W10 L1 3
9 Gregory Lee 12793667 1223 1219 WA L33 W46 D26 W41 W19 3
10 George W Jones 12755088 1066 1201 PA W47 D2 W20 L8 W23 3
11 Gary A Mowery 13937226 1267 1259 OH W25 D27 L3 W26 D13 3
12 Jake C Elwell 13318990 1239 1246 OH W17 W16 L1 W33 L3 3
13 Aravindakrishna Ganapathy 13106607 1229 1214 MO W44 L18 D40 W24 D11 3
14 Steven Aguilar 13390315 1224 1191 WV L35 L29 W47 W34 W27 3
15 David Milliern: r/e 13784637 1190 1189 PA L18 W30 W36 W38 L4 3
16 Steven E Miraglia 12936987 1176 1179 OH W31 L12 W29 W35 L5 3
17 Roger L Hale 13590065 1099 1122 MN L12 W31 W45 L5 W33 3
18 Michael Wiseman Jr 12815504 921 1094 IN W15 W13 L4 W32 L7 3
19 Randy L Mc Cartney 12989947 1275 1255 OH W50 W26 D22 L3 L9 2
20 Jeff Amfahr 12787203 1251 1208 OH D48 W36 L10 L23 W35 2
21 Michael F Prezkop 12680719 1198 1137 OH W29 L35 L33 W45 D28 2
22 Mark D Schein 13066636 1153 1171 NY W30 W34 D19 L6 U--- 2
23 Earl T Mowery 12963567 1132 1143 OH W45 D7 L8 W20 L10 2
24 Adam A Brown 12870398 1113 1111 OH H--- W41 L2 L13 W40 2
25 Megan E Miraglia 12876580 1063 1081 OH L11 W49 L38 W36 D30 2
26 Kevin K Li 13749230 1041 1080 OH W42 L19 D9 L11 W39 2
27 Benjamin Ploehn 12863652 997 1094 MI W49 D11 W7 L2 L14 2
28 Balamurali Rengarajan 13987544 962 987 OH L4 H--- W37 H--- D21 2
29 James M Osterhaus 12854242 788 909 OH L21 W14 L16 W42 H--- 2
30 Jason Hale 14022988 unr. 1112 OH L22 L15 W31 W44 D25 2
31 Alan Hodge 12620838 1264 1197 OH L16 L17 L30 W46 W41 2
32 Michael Miraglia 12743738 1195 1169 PA L38 W42 W34 L18 U--- 2
33 Jesse Seals 13988642 977 1023 TN W9 L1 W21 L12 L17 2
34 Eric Maddox 13298727 849 870 KY B--- L22 L32 L14 W42 2
35 Michael Oaster 13735230 842 943 OH W14 W21 L6 L16 L20 2
36 Joseph M Simons 12870263 820 886 OH W5 L20 L15 L25 W45 2
37 Charles L Hinty 14038634 unr. 972 OH L3 D43 L28 H--- W44 2
38 Michael R Lewis 14051750 unr. 1170 OH W32 L4 W25 L15 U--- 2
39 Huland O Hinton 12535877 1094 1027 OH L7 L45 X49 H--- L26 1
40 Sean Cramer 12820355 1061 1059 OH L2 W47 D13 L7 L24 1
41 Charles B Walker 12919319 778 806 OH H--- L24 W43 L9 L31 1
42 Joshua P Mullet 13967268 1234 1124 OH L26 L32 W46 L29 L34 1
43 Gary A Fleshman 13997431 1104 1051 OH L6 D37 L41 D47 U--- 1
44 Isabel R Gellert 13399520 985 927 TN L13 B--- L5 L30 L37 1
45 Peter Miraglia 14065373 unr. 820 OH L23 W39 L17 L21 L36 1
46 Jordan Singer 14037391 unr. 962 OH L1 L9 L42 L31 W47 1
47 Mark Dulaney 13690832 1270 1154 OH L10 L40 L14 D43 L46
48 Fred Roberson 13483296 1136 1128 OH D20 L8 U--- U--- U---
49 Steve R Lessig 12785165 1243 1189 OH L27 L25 F39 U--- U--- 0
50 David Milliern 13784637 1190 1173 PA L19 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
51 Steve's Fault ($%&@!) unr. 750 NYC U--- F5 U--- U--- U--- 0
 
Tied Under 2100 Section Through Under 1300 Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings


Final Standings:  Under 1000  Section!
 
                                                                                                           Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                           1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                           2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                           3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                           4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                           1st     2nd      3rd     4th
                                                                                                           Tie-    Tie-     Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                           Breaks  Breaks   Breaks  Breaks 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize    
1 James Blankenship 12876571 908 980 OH W20 X17 W12 D5 W7 4 11 11 13 38.5 $80/First Place!
2 Ryan Simes 13147593 912 947 OH W23 W9 W4 L7 W5 4 13 14 13 43 $27/Second Place
3 Joshua A Lynn 12937075 934 950 TN W19 W15 L5 W16 W8 4 10.5 12 12 43 $27/Third Place
4 Barry F Jordan 13894145 573 780 OH B--- W14 L2 W15 W12 4 10.5 10.5 11 39 $27/Fourth Place
5 Rodney Smithey 14030994 unr. 1045 IN W10 W8 W3 D1 L2 3 15 18 13 55 Fifth Place
6 Richard T Hayes 13615045 unr. 933 OH L14 W11 W17 D12 W15 3 10 12 9 38 Sixth Place
7 Kathryn M Thomas 13734593 968 943 KY W18 L12 W13 W2 L1 3 13 14.5 10 46.5 Seventh Place
8 Varun Nagendra 13314687 734 755 OH W22 L5 W21 W14 L3 3 11 12 10 41 Eighth Place
9 Adrian H Gellert 13692672 646 666 TN W21 L2 L15 W22 W16 3 9.5 10.5 8 36 Ninth Place
10 Divyes Balamurali 13664217 803 773 OH L5 W22 L16 W13 W19 3 9.5 10.5 7 35.5 Tenth Place
11 Dan Perrott 14060884 unr. 731 IN L17 L6 W23 W18 W14 3 9.5 10.5 6 27 Eleventh Place
12 Suhas Bobba 13809858 817 832 MO W16 W7 L1 D6 L4 2 10 16 10 50
13 Matthew J Mangine 12640549 620 626 KY H--- W18 L7 L10 W20 2 6.5 9.5 7 25.5
14 Allen Gifford 12665401 810 765 OH W6 L4 W19 L8 L11 2 11 14.5 8 41
15 Matthew S Burke 12899888 817 780 OH W24 L3 W9 L4 L6 2 10.5 14.5 8 41
16 Nicholas Goforth 14065388 unr. 640 IN L12 W24 W10 L3 L9 2 9 13 7 38
17 Dennis G Bird 12963071 741 722 KY W11 F1 L6 L20 W21 2 6.5 10 6 25.5
18 Zsofia Decredico 13697746 454 448 TN L7 L13 B--- L11 W22 2 6.5 9.5 3 26.5
19 Warren Grody 13964912 101 142 OH L3 B--- L14 W23 L10 2 6 10 5 28
20 Diamond Abdus-Shakoor 13972728 395 434 OH L1 H--- H--- W17 L13 2 5 9 4.5 26.5
21 Brian J Jonson 13999197 unr. 401 OH L9 W23 L8 H--- L17 1 6.5 9.5 4.5 25
22 Joey Perrott 14060878 unr. 367 IN L8 L10 W24 L9 L18 1 8 11 3 29
23 Vivek Manden 14060863 unr. 186 OH L2 L21 L11 L19 W24 1 6.5 10.5 1 30
24 Akhilesh Murthy 14048631 unr. 350 OH L15 L16 L22 B--- L23 1 4 6 1 19



Tied Under 1000 Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

More crosstables       Home