1966 Greater New York Scholastic Championships

GREATER NEW YORK SCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

April 11-14, 1966 - Henry Hudson Hotel, New York City

8 rounds, 253 players
This event included the first USCF-rated high school and junior high school tournaments ever held in the US. Before this, it was widely believed that such tournaments should not be rated because the USCF dues requirement ($5) would kill entries. This event produced 134 new USCF memberships.

HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP (146 players)

PLAYER                                    SCHOOL                RATING SCORE PLACE
Sal Matera, NY........ Brooklyn Prep   2006   7.0   1st
Alan Kussack, NY...... White Plains    1967   7.0   2nd
Gary Pokoik, NY....... Scarborough     2007   7.0   3rd
Steven Barry, NY...... Lincoln         1995   6.5   4th
Steven Spencer, NY.... Francis Lewis   1829   6.5   5th
Marc Lonoff, NY....... Bronx Science   1809   6.5   6th
Joseph Savino, NJ..... Seton Hall      1760   6.0   7th
George Nowowiejski, NJ Seton Hall      1777   6.0   8th
Kenneth Schaeffer, NY. Bronx Science   1741   6.0   9th
Jeffrey Kastner, NY... Bronx Science    UNR   6.0  10th
Jerry Marcus, NY...... Stuyvesant       UNR   6.0  11th
David Posner, NY...... Jamaica          UNR   6.0  12th
Robert Gwydir, NY..... Christ The King 1639   6.0  13th
David Weinstein, NY... Francis Lewis    UNR   5.5  14th
Douglas King, NY...... Plainview       1303   5.5  15th
David Rogath, NJ...... North Bergen     UNR   5.5  16th
Arthur Antler, NY..... Canarsie         UNR   5.5  17th
Joseph Reid, NY....... Stuyvesant       UNR   5.5  18th
Anthony Deutsch, NY... Horace Mann      UNR   5.5  19th
Jed Stein, NY......... Stuyvesant      1745   5.5  20th
Robert LeRoy, NY...... Yonkers          UNR   5.5  21st
Harry Lee, NY......... Hughes          1714   5.5  22nd
Norman Weinstein, NY.. Bronx Science   1797   5.5  23rd
Stephen Celmer, NJ.... North Bergen     UNR   5.5  24th
Jonathan Silon, NY.... Bronx Science    UNR   5.5  25th
Jonathan Josephs, NJ.. Bayonne          UNR   5.5  26th
Marvin Rauch, NY...... Lincoln          UNR   5.5  27th
Frank Pepper, NY...... Glen Cove        UNR   5.5  28th
Steven Herman, NY..... Washington      1521   5.5  29th
Jonathan Liebman, NY.. Washington       UNR   5.5  30th

1st team: Bronx Science, 24
(Marc Lonoff 6.5, Kenneth Schaeffer 6, Jeffrey Kastner 6, Norman Weinstein 5.5)

2nd team: Stuyvesant, 22
(Jerry Marcus 6, Joseph Reid 5.5, Jed Stein 5.5, Arthur Roth 5)

3rd team: Seton Hall 21.5 
4th team: Francis Lewis 20.5
5th team: Lincoln 19.5
6th team: North Bergen 18.5
7th team: Bronx Science B 18.5
8th team: Canarsie 17.5
9th team: St Benedicts Prep 17.5
10th team: Hughes 17

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP (39 players)

PLAYER                                    SCHOOL                             RATING SCORE PLACE
Stuart Weissman, NY... Ryan, Queens          UNR   7.5   1st
Ira Richmond, NY...... Sousa, Bronx          UNR   6.5   2nd
Eli Rockowitz, NY..... Beard, Queens         UNR   6.0   3rd
Ross Zito, NY......... Hawthorne, Queens    1256   6.0   4th
Dieter Franz, NY...... Willoughby, Brooklyn  UNR   6.0   5th
Robert Zweibel, NJ.... Glen Rock, NJ         UNR   6.0   6th

Mitchell Goldfarb, NY. Wagner, Manhattan    1088   5.5   1st Grade 8
Nicholas Wells, NY.... Horace Mann, Bronx    UNR   5.0   2nd Grade 8
Philip Gahtan, NJ..... Englewood, NJ         UNR   4.5   3rd Grade 8
Daniel Holzman, NY.... Curie, Queens         UNR   4.5   1st Grade 7
Victor Samuelson, NY.. Riverdale, Bronx      885   4.5   2nd Grade 7

1st team: Beard JHS, Queens 16.5
(Eli Rockowitz 6, Daniel Cohen 4, Adrian Gropper 3.5, Jonathan Licht 3)

2nd team: Glen Rock, NJ JHS 13.5


ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP (68 players)
This K-6 section was not rated and had no entry fee or USCF membership requirement. All the players were unrated. Among the prizes were 13 USCF memberships, including Danny Kopec, who went on to become an International Master, and Roy Greenberg, who became a USCF Master.

PLAYER                                    SCHOOL                    SCORE  PLACE 
Anthony Shuen, NY..... Incarnation       7.5  1st
Henry Lloyd, NJ....... Holy Trinity      7.0  2nd
Jeffrey Marder, NY.... PS 2, Manhattan   7.0  3rd
John Dana, NY......... Holy Child Jesus  6.5  4th
Danny Kopec, NY....... PS 99, Queens     6.0  5th
Rafael Yglesias, NY... PS 173, Manhattan 6.0  6th
Larry Benson, NY...... PS 2, Manhattan   6.0  7th
Richard Martin, NY.... PS 24, Bronx      6.0  8th, 1st Grade 5

Todd May, NY.......... PS 87, Manhattan  5.5       2nd Grade 5
Richard Wurzel, NY.... PS 99, Queens     5.0       3rd Grade 5
Robert Centrone,  NY.. PS 123, Brooklyn  4.0       1st Grade 4
Steven Bogen, NY...... PS 288, Brooklyn  3.0       2nd Grade 4
Jean Korchowsky, NY... East, Farmingdale 5.0       1st Girl  

1st team: PS 269 Brooklyn 19.5
(Roy Greenberg 5, Charles Passet 5, Mitchell Maltzman 5, Roy Sussman 4.5)

2nd team: PS 2 Manhattan 19
3rd team: PS 173 Manhattan 18.5
4th team: PS 138 Bronx 18.0
5th team: PS 99 Queens 18.0 
  

Tournament Director: Bill Goichberg

Home           More crosstables/results