New York State Scholastic K-8 Grade Championships!

December 29-30, 2007  -  Saratoga Springs, New York

 
 
Final
Standings:  First And Second Grade Section
										                                      Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                      1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                      2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                      3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                      4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                      1st     2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                      Tie-    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                      Breaks  Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Reva S Singh
NY State Grade 2 Champion!
13551611 888 999 RYE 2 NY W11 W6 W7 D5 W2 W3 W4 6 25 28 26 114.5 First - 2nd Grade!
2 Mark Uritsky 13575267 606 791 P95K 2 NY L9 W8 W12 W4 L1 W5 W3 5 26.5 28.5 18 117.5 Second - 2nd Grade
3 Felix Y Ling
NY State Grade 1 Champion!
13846086 unr. 778 WIND 1 NY D8 W13 D5 W7 W6 L1 L2 4 27.5 29 19 117.5 First - 1st Grade!
4 Sandeep Vadlamudi 13269941 960 911 FOXBO 2 MA W12 L5 W10 L2 W7 W6 L1 4 26.5 28.5 17 117 Third - 2nd Grade
5 Christian Baccay 13636021 802 796 BEDFOR 1 NY W14 W4 D3 D1 D10 L2 D8 4 26.5 26.5 19.5 106.5 Second - 1st Grade
6 Jake Effman 13350277 646 683 P166M 2 NY W10 L1 W9 W8 L3 L4 W14 4 25.5 25.5 17 102.5 Fourth - 2nd Grade
7 Christopher Mercado 13707964 837 810 P166M 2 NY W13 W9 L1 L3 L4 W11 W10 4 24.5 26 16 103.5 Fifth - 2nd Grade
8 Adrian Durkin 13456604 462 556 P41M 2 NY D3 L2 W11 L6 W13 W14 D5 4 21.5 21.5 14 88.5 Sixth - 2nd Grade
9 Ari Rosen 13850350 unr. 625 PATENT 1 NY W2 L7 L6 D13 W14 D10 W12 4 19.5 19.5 14 78.5 Third - 1st Grade
10 Rishi Rajendran 13789854 unr. 620 1 NJ L6 W11 L4 W12 D5 D9 L7 3 21 25 12.5 99.5 Fourth - 1st Grade
11 Dean Massari 13697223 unr. 488 PATENT 1 NY L1 L10 L8 W14 W12 L7 W13 3 14.5 21 8 83.5 Fifth - 1st Grade
12 Jacob Lawless 13000383 unr. 373 SNOW 2 NY L4 W14 L2 L10 L11 W13 L9 2 15.5 20.5 8 76.5 Seventh - 2nd Grade
13 Sean Sidi 13830231 unr. 285 HUNTE 1 NY L7 L3 W14 D9 L8 L12 L11 1 17 21 7 79 Sixth - 1st Grade
14 Miriam Steinberg 13411842 unr. 100 SOLOM 2 NY L5 L12 L13 L11 L9 L8 L6 0 18.5 22.5 0 87.5 Eighth - 2nd Grade

 

 

Final
Standings:  Third Grade Section
										                                          Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                          1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                          2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                          3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                          4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                          1st     2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                          Tie-    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                          Breaks  Breaks  Breaks  Breaks 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Daniel Pascetta 13492310 1204 1227 NAYAUG 3 CT W8 D2 W5 W3 W4 W7 W6 6 25 26.5 25 108 First Place!
2 Connor Riddell
NY State Grade 3 Champion!
13518335 1108 1144 IONA 3 NY W6 D1 W4 W5 W9 W10 W7 6 21 21.5 25 87.5 Second Place
3 Jonathan Baccay 13636015 882 953 BEDFOR 3 NY W9 D4 W6 L1 W10 W5 W8 5 20.5 21 21 84 Third Place
4 Eric G Dickstein 13393844 1007 1003 BANK 3 NY W7 D3 L2 W8 L1 W6 W10 4 24.5 25 17 101.5 Fourth Place
5 William Persina 13110150 872 876 P290M 3 NY W10 W8 L1 L2 W7 L3 W9 4 23.5 24 17 94.5 Fifth Place
6 Jack Zhao 13473180 736 729 SHEN 3 NY L2 W10 L3 W9 D8 L4 L1 2 20 26.5 11.5 101.5 Sixth Place
7 Lukas Hemmer 13578210 680 660 P166M 3 NY L4 W9 L8 W10 L5 L1 L2 2 18.5 25 10 97.5 Seventh Place
8 Teodor A Lipan 13500567 813 739 P116M 3 NY L1 L5 W7 L4 D6 L9 L3 1 20 26.5 6.5 106 Eighth Place
9 Alex Wulff 13350764 596 566 SKANE 3 NY L3 L7 D10 L6 L2 W8 L5 1 16 22.5 4.5 93.5 Ninth Place
10 David Ackerman 13306357 371 364 NOLAN 3 NY L5 L6 D9 L7 L3 L2 L4 20 26.5 2.5 106 Tenth Place

 

 

Final
Standings:  Fourth Grade Section
										                                          Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                          1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                          2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                          3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                          4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                          1st     2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                          Tie-    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                          Breaks  Breaks  Breaks  Breaks 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Timothy M Duda
NY State Grade 4 Champion!
12991748 1009 1043 P166M 4 NY L6 W12 W9 W4 W3 W7 W8 6 22.5 23 21 100.5 First Place!
2 Leo K Crossman 13408304 1164 1151 P166M 4 NY L4 W11 W8 D3 W10 W6 W7 5 22.5 25 19 115 Second Place
3 Nicholas Meredith 12960201 1124 1108 4 CT W13 W10 W7 D2 L1 W9 D4 5 24.5 26 22.5 102.5 Third Place
4 Sai R Munagala 13722076 809 892 PENNIN 4 VA W2 L7 W6 L1 W13 W12 D3 4 25.5 26 17.5 104 Fourth Place
5 Yuri Reimers 13668618 655 680 P166M 4 NY L7 W13 L10 W9 D6 W11 W12 4 16.5 17 14.5 77 Fifth Place
6 Krish Anand 13200234 443 727 LCCS 4 NJ W1 D8 L4 W13 D5 L2 W10 4 26 27.5 16.5 104 Sixth Place
7 Dilip Aaron 12921644 980 951 GLENC 4 NY W5 W4 L3 D10 W11 L1 L2 3 22 30.5 18 121 Seventh Place
8 Antonio Dell'Orto 13490224 906 851 IONA 4 NY W9 D6 L2 L11 B--- W10 L1 3 17 23 14 92 Eighth Place
9 Zachary Siper 13001300 259 314 NEWBU 4 NY L8 B--- L1 L5 W12 L3 W11 3 15.5 21.5 9 87.5 Ninth Place
10 Ziqing Dong 13755934 834 792 GUILD 4 NY W12 L3 W5 D7 L2 L8 L6 2 20.5 26 14 107.5 Tenth Place
11 Sergio L Montes 13807558 unr. 484 PALMER 4 PA H--- L2 W12 W8 L7 L5 L9 2 14 19.5 12 77.5
12 Ethan Richman 13799887 unr. 100 SNOW 4 NY L10 L1 L11 B--- L9 L4 L5 1 16.5 22.5 3 88.5
13 Arvin C Swaminathan 13154604 749 679 4 NJ L3 L5 B--- L6 L4 U--- U--- 1 13 18 4 71

 

 

Final
Standings:  Fifth Grade Section
										                                          Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                          1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                          2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                          3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                          4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                          1st     2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                          Tie-    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                          Breaks  Breaks  Breaks  Breaks 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Kevin Rosenberg
NY State Grade 5 Champion!
12933557 1715 1719 DAVIS 5 NY W13 W5 W3 W2 W4 W10 D6 6 27 30 27.5 129.5 First Place!
2 Nicholas Ng 12937091 1594 1578 DALTN 5 NY W8 W10 W6 L1 W3 W14 L4 5 28 31 23 130.5 Second Place
3 Daniel F Johnston 13335422 1293 1316 FRENCH 5 NY W7 W9 L1 W17 L2 W13 W10 5 26 27.5 20 120 Third Place
4 Michael H Bodek 12930039 1256 1293 SOLOM 5 NY W12 W17 D14 D6 L1 W15 W2 5 24 25.5 20.5 112.5 Fourth Place
5 Mahiro Abe 13258867 1157 1194 FOXME 5 NY W18 L1 W7 L10 W8 D6 W14 4 25 26.5 17 109 Fifth Place
6 Giancaro Dell'Orto 13490218 1289 1293 IONA 5 NY W15 W11 L2 D4 D13 D5 D1 4 27 29.5 18 123.5 Sixth Place
7 Luke Steinberger 13051208 945 956 P166M 5 NY L3 W16 L5 W11 L15 W17 W18 4 19 20.5 13 83 Seventh Place
8 Robert Frants 13543166 1061 1041 P166M 5 NY L2 W18 L17 W16 L5 W19 W13 4 18 19 13 85 Eighth Place
9 Harrison M Smart 12938462 1106 1068 P166M 5 NY W16 L3 D19 L13 W17 D11 W15 4 17.5 18.5 14.5 81 Ninth Place
10 Simon Uritsky 13451058 1167 1190 P95K 5 NY W19 L2 W11 W5 D14 L1 L3 3 20.5 28 17.5 120 Tenth Place
11 Noah Rutkovsky 12896727 1021 1018 FOXME 5 NY W14 L6 L10 L7 W19 D9 B--- 3 15.5 19.5 11 84.5
12 Brett N Effman 13316767 676 704 P166M 5 NY L4 D13 L16 L15 B--- W18 W17 3 11 16 8 69
13 Thomas Hahn 13229897 1062 1052 STELLA 5 FL L1 D12 W18 W9 D6 L3 L8 3 21.5 28 13.5 107
14 Anthony Panat 13281822 1352 1286 CARMEL 5 NY L11 W15 D4 W19 D10 L2 L5 3 19.5 24.5 14 107.5
15 Lawrence Likhtenstein 13393384 887 901 YESHMB 5 NY L6 L14 B--- W12 W7 L4 L9 3 18 23 11 88
16 Nicholas Lawless 13799907 unr. 705 SNOW 5 NY L9 L7 W12 L8 L18 B--- W19 3 13.5 17.5 7 62
17 Ethan Rosen 12945100 611 627 PATENT 5 NY B--- L4 W8 L3 L9 L7 L12 2 20 25 11 89
18 Simeon Marhatta 13845977 unr. 654 FRENCH 5 NY L5 L8 L13 B--- W16 L12 L7 2 16.5 21 6 71.5
19 Max Wulff 13350758 616 608 SKANE 5 NY L10 B--- D9 L14 L11 L8 L16 1 16 20 7.5 77

 

 

Final
Standings:  Sixth Grade Section
										                                       Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                       1st     2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                       Tie-    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                       Breaks  Breaks  Breaks  Breaks 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Justin Duda
NY State Grade 6 Champion!
12883269 1289 1324 I54M 6 NY W6 W3 W5 W2 W7 W4 W8 7 20.5 21 28 82 First Place!
2 Jeremy Gershonowitz 12917968 1129 1133 HUNTE 6 NY W4 D5 D3 L1 W8 W6 W7 5 22.5 23 18.5 91.5 Second Place
3 Nolan S Henrie 12886468 1120 1126 CHILDS 6 NY W8 L1 D2 W4 D5 W7 W6 5 22.5 23 18 92 Third Place
4 Jineet J Patel 13723200 unr. 750 6 NC L2 L7 W8 L3 W6 L1 B--- 3 14.5 21.5 8 86.5 Fourth Place
5 Bernard Crawford 13219775 1137 1135 BERLIN 6 NY W7 D2 L1 W6 D3 U--- U--- 3 14 21 15.5 85.5 Fifth Place
6 Julianna Persina 13110144 833 802 P9M 6 NY L1 W8 W7 L5 L4 L2 L3 2 19 26 11 99 Sixth Place
7 John A Chidsey 13716471 728 725 PIUSX 6 NY L5 W4 L6 W8 L1 L3 L2 2 19 26 10 100 Seventh Place
8 Jonathan Richman 13799893 unr. 334 SNOW 6 NY L3 L6 L4 L7 L2 B--- L1 1 16.5 23.5 1 93.5 Eighth Place

 

 

Final
Standings:  Seventh And Eighth Grade Section
										                                     Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                     1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                     2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                     3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                     4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                     1st     2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                     Breaks  Breaks  Breaks  Breaks

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Vance Zuo
NY State Grade 8 Champion!
12846544 1492 1498 HERRIC 8 NY W5 D3 W7 W2 W4 W6 W3 6 23 25 25 100.5 First - 8th Grade!
2 Meghesh Pansari
NY State Grade 7 Champion!
13740046 397 558 TWELVE 7 NY L3 B--- W6 L1 W7 W5 W8 5 19 19 16 82.5 First - 7th Grade!
3 James Elustondo 12801751 1135 1145 GARDEN 8 NY W2 D1 L4 W6 W5 W7 L1 4 27 29 19 112.5 Second - 8th Grade
4 Dario A Dell'Orto 13490203 1474 1464 IONA 7 NY H--- H--- W3 U--- L1 W8 W6 4 14 14 13.5 59.5 Second - 7th Grade
5 Hannah Steinberg 13279487 530 526 SOLOM 7 NY L1 L6 W8 W7 L3 L2 W7 3 16 22.5 10 101.5 Third - 7th Grade
6 Vishnu Adi 13848014 unr. 439 VANAT 8 NY L7 W5 L2 L3 W8 L1 L4 2 19.5 26 9 104 Third - 8th Grade
7 Benjamin Siper 12835656 598 528 NEWBU 7 NY W6 W8 L1 L5 L2 L3 L5 2 18 24.5 13 95.5 Fourth - 7th Grade
8 Lucia Montes 13807585 unr. 100 8 PA H--- L7 L5 B--- L6 L4 L2 1 11.5 16 6 62.5 Fourth - 8th Grade

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, Then Opponents' Cumulative, Tiebreaks

 

 

Overall Final Team Standings
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166
New York State Grades K-8 Team Champions!
20.0 71.5 87 90.5
Timothy M Duda 6.0
Leo K Crossman 5.5
Yuri Reimers 4.5
Jake Effman 4.0
2 IONA Iona Grammar School - White Plains NY 18.0 70.5 79 88
Connor Riddell 6.5
Giancaro Dell'Orto 4.0
Dario A Dell'Orto 4.0
Antonio Dell'Orto 3.5
3 BEDFOR Bedford Village Elementary 9.5 40.5 47 47.5
Jonathan Baccay 5.5
Christian Baccay 4.0
4 PATENT West Patent 9.0 33 54 65.5
Ari Rosen 4.0
Dean Massari 3.0
Ethan Rosen 2.0
5 P95K Public School: 95 - Brooklyn 8.5 35.5 47 56.5
Mark Uritsky 5.0
Simon Uritsky 3.5
6 SOLOM Solomon Schechter Day School 8.0 30.5 58.5 70.5
Michael H Bodek 5.0
Hannah Steinberg 3.0
Miriam Steinberg 0.0
7 FOXME Fox Meadow School 8.0 28 40.5 46
Mahiro Abe 4.5
Noah Rutkovsky 3.5
8 FRENCH French Road Elementary 7.0 26 42.5 48.5
Daniel F Johnston 5.0
Simeon Marhatta 2.0
9 SNOW St. Mary of the Snow School 7.0 19 62 84
Nicholas Lawless 3.0
Jacob Lawless 2.0
Ethan Richman 1.0
Jonathan Richman 1.0
10 HUNTE HUNTER SCHOOL 6.5 25.5 39.5 44
Jeremy Gershonowitz 5.0
Sean Sidi 1.5
11 NEWBU Newburgh School 5.0 22 33.5 46
Zachary Siper 3.0
Benjamin Siper 2.0
12 SKANE Skaneateles School 3.0 12 32 42.5
Max Wulff 1.5
Alex Wulff 1.5

 

 

Home             More crosstables