Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information
	

46th Annual New York State Scholastic Championships!
Primary K-1 Section!

February 24, 2013 - Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings 

                           
Tiebreak Systems:
1st = Modified Median
2nd = Solkoff
3rd = Cumulative
4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 
                           
1st
Tie-
Breaks
2nd
Tie-
Breaks
3rd
Tie-
Breaks
4th
Tie-
Breaks
 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!
1 Charles Hua
Free Entry to 2013  New
York State Championship!
14763433 1217 1250 NEST 1 NY W19 W24 W20 W9 W10 5         Playoff:
First Place!
2 Marcus Burchill 14801984 877 1049 CGPS 1 NY W58 W27 W61 W7 W5 5         Playoff:
Second Place
3 Jordan Leung 14515431 1189 1186 NEST 1 NY W29 W42 W4 D15 W18 4 14 16.5 14 51 Third Place
4 Aidan Turner-suzuki 14826262 698 793 DALTN 1 NY W14 W25 L3 W33 W32 4 14.5 17.5 12 51 Fourth Place
5 Nathaniel Lande Shuman 14782020 1252 1232 DALTN 1 NY W50 W26 W21 W16 L2 4 14.5 16.5 14 54.5 Fifth Place
6 Audrey Wang 14714261 901 934 P11M 1 NY W64 W17 W8 L10 W31 4 14.5 16.5 13 50.5 Sixth Place
7 Peter Theodore Boris 14905771 1080 1074 COLLG 1 NY W38 W35 W45 L2 W15 4 14 16 13 51 Seventh Place
8 Oliver Treen 14904866 unr. 896 DALTN 1 NY W65 W11 L6 W24 W22 4 14 16 12 48 Eighth Place
9 Amanda Noelle Phillips 14908331 979 985 SPEYR 1 NY W53 W72 W12 L1 W26 4 14 15 13 48 Ninth Place
10 Lucas Civantos 14520446 1035 1046 DALTN 1 NY W59 W47 W46 W6 L1 4 13 15 14 51 Tenth Place
11 John Kian O'Neill 15030760 593 683 SPEYR K NY W48 L8 W38 W28 W19 4 12.5 14.5 11 42 Eleventh Place
12 Dylan Singer 14676708 642 722 CGPS 1 NY W52 W55 L9 W25 W23 4 12 14 12 45 Twelfth Place
13 Matthew Wong 14909560 479 670 CGPS 1 NY W76 L21 W52 W20 W30 4 11 12 11 39 Thirteenth Place
14 Toshinori H Underwood 14988052 264 561 P282K K NY L4 W66 W72 W47 W39 4 10.5 11.5 10 38 Fourteenth Place
15 Gus Huston 14921551 932 946 DALTN 1 NY W43 W32 W22 D3 L7 3 14.5 17 13 54.5 Fifteenth Place
16 Davis Zong 14980186 996 979 NEST 1 NY W28 W34 W30 L5 D17 3 13.5 16.5 12.5 52.5  
17 Quentin D Balboni 15101446 590 693 DALTN 1 NY W41 L6 W29 W49 D16 3 13 15 10.5 45.5  
18 Prince Eric Guipi Bopala 15113015 842 849 DESSAM K NY D40 W67 W39 W62 L3 3 12 13.5 11.5 40.5  
19 Mason Sabellarosa 14882672 399 522 CGPS 1 NY L1 W41 W54 W61 L11 3 14 16 9 46  
20 Pippa Lee 14746816 806 779 DALTN 1 NY W74 W37 L1 L13 W50 3 14 15 10 45  
21 Jesse Roonprapunt 14692893 818 794 COLLG K NY W60 W13 L5 L31 W40 3 13.5 15.5 10 46.5  
22 Graham Smith 14667581 616 663 CGPS 1 NY W78 W23 L15 W27 L8 3 13.5 14.5 11 45  
23 Blaise Loya 15099398 unr. 649   K NY W33 L22 W36 W34 L12 3 13 16 10 48 1st Unrated!
24 Neil Dewan 14973236 572 598 BROWN 1 NY W73 L1 W53 L8 W59 3 13 14 9 42  
25 Hewitt Ho 14778793 477 494 P282K 1 NY W66 L4 W44 L12 W48 3 12.5 14.5 9 41.5  
26 Robert Trief 14954373 523 612 CGPS 1 NY W63 L5 W74 W45 L9 3 12 13 10 43  
27 Kamsi Anienwelu 15054641 476 499 DALTN 1 NY W77 L2 W55 L22 W52 3 12 13 9 42  
28 David Youngwood 14867000 320 504 COLLG K NY L16 W80 W42 L11 W46 3 12 12.5 8 40  
29 Kyle Dewan 14973221 388 530 BROWN 1 NY L3 W82 L17 W56 W45 3 12 12.5 7 40.5  
30 Narayan Venkat Topalli 14953887 644 634 DALTN 1 NY W57 W51 L16 W50 L13 3 11.5 13.5 11 41.5  
31 Carter Jack Lee-millstein 14737415 531 567 DALTN 1 NY L56 W68 W43 W21 L6 3 11.5 13 9 39  
32 Luis-joshua C Casenas 14746513 524 575 HUTCHE K NY W83 L15 W60 W46 L4 3 11.5 12 10 40  
33 Roxana Harris 14834811 498 510 P41M 1 NY L23 W78 W51 L4 W49 3 11 12 8 38  
34 Joshua A Hamilton Smith 14999637 537 538 DALTN 1 NY W81 L16 W58 L23 W55 3 10.5 11 9 36  
35 Eric Yu Tang 14926584 545 531 NEST 1 NY W80 L7 L49 W58 W51 3 10 10.5 8 33  
36 Tommy John Nolan 14987325 435 491 DALTN 1 NY W54 L46 L23 W57 W47 3 9 11 8 37  
37 Ketan Chatterjee 14972322 479 468 P41M 1 NY W84 L20 L48 W60 W53 3 9 9.5 8 29.5  
38 Aaron Egol 14845152 385 392 CGPS 1 NY L7 W73 L11 D41 W54 2 8.5 13.5 6 38  
39 Sebastian Sencion 14912762 642 595 THEPIP K NY D67 W40 L18 W48 L14 2 8 13.5 8.5 39.5  
40 Colin G Senat 14765650 310 437 P282K 1 NY D18 L39 W67 W75 L21 2 7 11.5 7.5 36.5  
41 Charles Emerson Glazier 14847295 177 284 BROWN 1 NY L17 L19 W76 D38 W69 2 7 11.5 5 31  
42 William Ronald Smyth 15062718 572 532 DALTN 1 NY W82 L3 L28 W74 D43 2 6.5 11.5 7.5 33.5  
43 Simon Mandl-ciolek 14759264 320 364 BROWN K NY L15 W81 L31 W73 D42 2 6.5 10.5 6.5 34  
44 Sabina Levkov 15014252 273 295 P41M 1 NY L45 W77 L25 H--- W68 2 4.5 7.5 5.5 24.5  
45 Theo Parker 14747130 706 641 HUNEL K NY W44 W49 L7 L26 L29 2 10.5 14.5 9 44  
46 Austin Hom 14994907 664 602 P41M 1 NY W69 W36 L10 L32 L28 2 10.5 14.5 9 43.5  
47 Nicholas Shea 14927001 539 493 BROWN 1 NY W70 L10 W64 L14 L36 2 10.5 14.5 8 39  
48 Jonathan Walter Dase 14957806 182 326 DALTN 1 NY L11 W65 W37 L39 L25 2 10.5 14.5 7 40.5  
49 Anton Wagner 15023412 319 446 COLLG K NY W62 L45 W35 L17 L33 2 10.5 14 8 42.5  
50 Haeon Lee 14973661 415 437 P41M 1 NY L5 W70 W56 L30 L20 2 9.5 13.5 7 43  
51 Michael Simon Lux 15053516 255 299 P116M 1 NY W71 L30 L33 W65 L35 2 9.5 12.5 7 33  
52 Harris Roessner 15017011 200 334 COLLG K NY L12 W75 L13 W72 L27 2 9 13 6 40  
53 Ezra Mellor 14756196 356 355 NEST 1 NY L9 W63 L24 W77 L37 2 9 13 6 36  
54 Maximilian Pesha 14965771 unr. 284 P41M K NY L36 W69 L19 W64 L38 2 9 12 6 31.5 2nd Unrated!
55 Semai Berha Ralph 15031591 136 266 P41M K NY W75 L12 L27 W67 L34 2 8.5 12.5 7 36.5  
56 Justin Lin 15105942 unr. 421 P33M K NY W31 L61 L50 L29 W75 2 8.5 11.5 6 35 3rd Unrated!
57 Salil Jain 15047047 208 300 COLLG K NY L30 L62 W63 L36 W74 2 8.5 11.5 4 33  
58 Hayden Lucas 14846134 314 313 WINDW   NY L2 W79 L34 L35 W76 2 8 13 5 37  
59 William Henry Leon 15076490 375 377 COLLG K NY L10 W71 L62 W79 L24 2 8 12 6 35  
60 Harrison Geiling 14788763 294 293 TOWN 1 NY L21 W76 L32 L37 W77 2 8 11 5 33  
61 Deyan Samuil Kostov 14782365 634 606 GREENS 1 CT W68 W56 L2 L19 U--- 2 6.5 11.5 9 33.5  
62 Oliver Clarke 14709894 903 831 BROWN 1 NY L49 W57 W59 L18 U--- 2 6 9.5 7 29.5  
63 Sarah-michelle Thomas 15113722 unr. 268 DALTN 1 NY L26 L53 L57 W78 W72 2 6 9 3 26  
64 Lucca S Pizzimbono 14968524 319 292 COLLG 1 NY L6 W83 L47 L54 W79 2 5.5 9.5 5 31  
65 Isaiah Chung 15054436 452 380 COLLG 1 NY L8 L48 W83 L51 W73 2 5.5 9.5 4 30  
66 Patrick Duncan 15025540 unr. 249 BRUNS 1 CT L25 L14 W82 H--- H--- 2 3.5 7.5 3.5 20  
67 Jonathan Ogbomo 14520425 194 203 TRINI 1 NJ D39 L18 L40 L55 W83 1 7.5 11 3.5 35.5  
68 Ella Mettke 15020941 190 171 CHAPIN K NY L61 L31 D84 W81 L44 1 6 9 3.5 27  
69 Josiah Utak 14909596 256 193 CGPS K NY L46 L54 D81 W84 L41 1 5 7.5 3.5 23  
70 Claire Adams 15027196 103 110 P116M 1 NY L47 L50 L75 D71 W84 1 5 7 2 21.5  
71 Elijah Patterson 15076588 unr. 100 P282K 1 NY L51 L59 L73 D70 W82 1 5 7 2 19  
72 Liam A Slattery 14917601 493 388 ORCHSB 1 VT W79 L9 L14 L52 L63 1 9 13 5 35  
73 Owen Minikes 14922251 124 112 P87M 1 NY L24 L38 W71 L43 L65 1 8.5 11.5 3 27.5  
74 Piper Shillingford 14964227 291 250 CHAPIN K NY L20 W84 L26 L42 L57 1 8 11 4 33  
75 Cooper C Lee 15091570 587 422 GREENA K NY L55 L52 W70 L40 L56 1 7.5 10 3 28.5  
76 Marshall Anderson Kellner 14981640 unr. 100 P41M 1 NY L13 L60 L41 W80 L58 1 7 11 2 26  
77 Rohan Dadlani 15113764 unr. 100 COLLG K NY L27 L44 W80 L53 L60 1 7 10 3 26  
78 Kyle Alexander Chang 14864895 188 136 COLON 1 NY L22 L33 L79 L63 W81 1 6.5 9.5 1 26.5  
79 Caleb Meyer-Chabris 15117113 unr. 100 LAKE K NY L72 L58 W78 L59 L64 1 6 8 3 22  
80 Jonah Lionel Falcon 14759065 106 100 P282K 1 NY L35 L28 L77 L76 B--- 1 5 8 0 21  
81 Zain Hassan Ahmed 14943037 101 100 COLLG K NY L34 L43 D69 L68 L78 6.5 9.5 1.5 23.5  
82 Alessandro Imundi 14993162 107 100 P41M K NY L42 L29 L66 D83 L71 6.5 9.5 1 22  
83 Andrew N Chernjavsky 14974313 unr. 100   K NY L32 L64 L65 D82 L67 6 9 1 23.5  
84 Amelia Hamilton 15076620 unr. 100 P282K 1 NY L37 L74 D68 L69 L70 5.5 8.5 1.5 21  

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median,Solkoff, Cumulative,and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:   Primary K-1!

Code School Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
New York NY
16.0 52 56 65
    Nathaniel Lande Shuman (1252) 4.0        
    Lucas Civantos (1035) 4.0        
    Aidan Turner-suzuki (698) 4.0        
    Oliver Treen (unr.) 4.0        
    Gus Huston (932) 3.5        
    Quentin D Balboni (590) 3.5        
    Narayan Venkat Topalli (644) 3.0        
    Pippa Lee (806) 3.0        
    Kamsi Anienwelu (476) 3.0        
    Carter Jack Lee-millstein (531) 3.0        
    Joshua A Hamilton Smith (537) 3.0        
    Tommy John Nolan (435) 3.0        
    William Ronald Smyth (572) 2.5        
    Jonathan Walter Dase (182) 2.0        
    Sarah-michelle Thomas (unr.) 2.0        
2 NEST NEST+M SCHOOL
New York NY
16.0 49.5 51.5 60.5
    Charles Hua (1217) 5.0        
    Jordan Leung (1189) 4.5        
    Davis Zong (996) 3.5        
    Eric Yu Tang (545) 3.0        
    Ezra Mellor (356) 2.0        
3 CGPS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR AND PREPARATORY SCHOOL
New York NY
16.0 49 50 56
    Marcus Burchill (877) 5.0        
    Dylan Singer (642) 4.0        
    Matthew Wong (479) 4.0        
    Graham Smith (616) 3.0        
    Robert Trief (523) 3.0        
    Mason Sabellarosa (399) 3.0        
    Aaron Egol (385) 2.5        
    Josiah Utak (256) 1.5        
4 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
New York NY
12.0 39 50 58
    Peter Theodore Boris (1080) 4.0        
    Jesse Roonprapunt (818) 3.0        
    David Youngwood (320) 3.0        
    Anton Wagner (319) 2.0        
    Harris Roessner (200) 2.0        
    William Henry Leon (375) 2.0        
    Lucca S Pizzimbono (319) 2.0        
    Salil Jain (208) 2.0        
    Isaiah Chung (452) 2.0        
    Rohan Dadlani (unr.) 1.0        
    Zain Hassan Ahmed (101) 0.5        
5 P282K PARK SLOPE PS282
Broooklyn NY
11.0 28.5 35 44.5
    Toshinori H Underwood (264) 4.0        
    Hewitt Ho (477) 3.0        
    Colin G Senat (310) 2.5        
    Elijah Patterson (unr.) 1.5        
    Jonah Lionel Falcon (106) 1.0        
    Amelia Hamilton (unr.) 0.5        
6 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
New York NY
11.0 27.5 38.5 48.5
    Neil Dewan (572) 3.0        
    Kyle Dewan (388) 3.0        
    Simon Mandl-ciolek (320) 2.5        
    Charles Emerson Glazier (177) 2.5        
    Nicholas Shea (539) 2.0        
    Oliver Clarke (903) 2.0        
7 P41M GREENWICH VILLAGE PS41
New York NY
10.5 30.5 35 43.5
    Roxana Harris (498) 3.0        
    Ketan Chatterjee (479) 3.0        
    Sabina Levkov (273) 2.5        
    Austin Hom (664) 2.0        
    Haeon Lee (415) 2.0        
    Semai Berha Ralph (136) 2.0        
    Maximilian Pesha (unr.) 2.0        
    Marshall Anderson Kellner (unr.) 1.0        
    Alessandro Imundi (107) 0.5        
8 SPEYR SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOL
New York NY
8.0 24 26.5 29.5
    Amanda Noelle Phillips (979) 4.0        
    John Kian O'Neill (593) 4.0        
9 P116M MARY LINDLEY MURRAY SCHOOL PS116
New York NY
3.5 9 14.5 19.5
    Michael Simon Lux (255) 2.0        
    Claire Adams (103) 1.5        
10 CHAPIN CHAPIN SCHOOL
New York NY
2.5 7.5 14 20
    Ella Mettke (190) 1.5        
    Piper Shillingford (291) 1.0        

 

Home