Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information
	

46th Annual New York State Scholastic Championships!
Middle School Reserve (K-8 under 1000 or unrated) Section!

February 23-24, 2013 - Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings 

                             
Tiebreak Systems:
1st = Modified Median
2nd = Solkoff
3rd = Cumulative
4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 
                             
1st
Tie-
Breaks
2nd
Tie-
Breaks
3rd
Tie-
Breaks
4th
Tie-
Breaks
 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!
1 Jason Virasami
Free Entry to 2013  New
York State Championship!
14725956 963 1091 P126M 6 NY W48 W59 W10 W13 W4 D2 5 20.5 22.5 20.5 88.5 First Place!
2 Giridhar Murali 14210137 869 1041 SHELTI 8 CT W25 W56 W33 W32 W3 D1 5 20 22 20.5 89 Second Place
3 Carson Guzy 14392088 910 993 COOPCE 6 NY W60 W12 W24 W34 L2 W16 5 20 22 19 83.5 Third Place
4 Bennett Boakye 14906685 869 1000 SUCAHC 5 NY X77 W26 W31 W11 L1 W12 5 20 20 18 77.5 Fourth Place
5 Matthew Sherlock 14930328 983 1014 GEYSEL 5 NY L26 W55 W27 W15 W31 W13 5 18 20.5 15 74 Fifth Place
6 Raymond Wang 14693310 828 983 P124M 5 NY W62 W21 L32 W33 W17 W11 5 18 20 17 77 Sixth Place
7 Vicente Molina 13830430 977 994 IONA 7 NY X75 W14 D15 W30 L11 W20 4 19 19 16 73 Seventh Place
8 Marcus Scott 14811782 841 880 P282K 4 NY X79 L11 W53 W56 D14 W24 4 16 16 14 64 Eighth Place
9 Edmond Zhao 13854181 864 870 P184M 7 NY W57 L37 W39 W36 D24 W28 4 15.5 17.5 15 65 Ninth Place
10 Alexander Liptak 14127098 840 944 BROWN 5 NY W19 W18 L1 W37 L20 W35 4 20.5 23 15 80.5 Tenth Place
11 Christian Chandy 14287598 983 988 GENEVA 5 NY W58 W8 W50 L4 W7 L6 4 20 22 17 84.5 Eleventh Place
12 Graham Lo 14359498 791 864 P184M   NY W51 L3 W40 W25 W32 L4 4 19 21.5 15 82.5 Twelfth Place
13 Cameron Catana 14550823 867 891 PELMS 7 NY W63 W36 W37 L1 W34 L5 4 19 21 17 78.5 Thirteenth Place
14 Kyle T Liptak 14127077 760 905 BROWN 4 NY W61 L7 W19 W35 D8 D15 4 19 21 14.5 71.5 Fourteenth Place
15 Alexis Hedvat 14450302 857 891 CHAPIN 5 NY W69 W46 D7 L5 W41 D14 4 18.5 19.5 15.5 68.5 Fifteenth Place
16 Barzeli Schneider 15047712 652 835 SUMMUP 8 NY L35 W74 W38 W22 W30 L3 4 18 18 14 65.5 1st Under 700
17 Evan Segalman 14255538 885 884 BROWN 4 NY W39 L24 W58 W49 L6 W40 4 17 19 14 72.5  
18 Ivy J Morin 14752008 984 959 P124M 4 NY W27 L10 L30 W54 W42 W31 4 16.5 19 12 68.5  
19 Radek Korda 14867696 945 930 INTMON 4 QC L10 W48 L14 W65 W36 W34 4 16.5 18 11 69.5  
20 Ashton Keith 15106752 619 799 MALOM 6 NY L31 W57 W42 W59 W10 L7 4 16 18 14 70  
21 Kyle Yuehim Tau 14750552 888 865 P184M 6 NY W64 L6 L36 W57 W37 W39 4 15.5 17 12 58  
22 Hercules Sotos 14375702 888 870 BROWN 4 NY W47 L34 W49 L16 W52 W33 4 15 17.5 13 71.5  
23 Max Mastandrea 14684667 872 851 P11M 5 NY W53 L31 D47 D52 W56 W32 4 13.5 15.5 12.5 64.5  
24 Arjun Ganesh 14599621 755 813 MENCEL 5 NY W68 W17 L3 W43 D9 L8 3 20.5 21.5 15 74.5  
25 Ryan Jacob Tucker 14825232 390 624 P282K 4 NY L2 W73 W45 L12 W44 D38 3 18 19 11.5 62 1st Under 500
26 Jessic Mac Arthur 14273906 691 789 WAGNER ?? NY W5 L4 L35 W70 D38 W46 3 18 19 11 65  
27 Abudurazaq Aribidesi 14906643 717 724 SUCAHC 5 NY L18 W69 L5 D46 W66 W47 3 15.5 16.5 9.5 55.5  
28 Theopholus Douglas Jr 14346726 681 744 PROM2U 7 NY H--- L38 W60 W51 W29 L9 3 15.5 15.5 11.5 48.5  
29 Christopher Bejasa 14650203 824 789 P124M 4 NY W41 L32 D51 W66 L28 W54 3 14.5 16 12 61.5  
30 Abdoulaye Diallo 14346753 912 901 PROM2U 8 NY H--- X72 W18 L7 L16 W48 3 14.5 14.5 11.5 50  
31 Isaiah Abraham 14571642 725 827 P282K 4 NY W20 W23 L4 W50 L5 L18 3 16.5 24 14 83  
32 Noah Lindsell 13466768 923 893 GENEVA 7 NY W65 W29 W6 L2 L12 L23 3 16.5 23.5 15 83  
33 Leonardo Ye 14812476 552 747 P184M 6 NY W44 W45 L2 L6 W50 L22 3 14.5 22.5 13 79  
34 Shane Alston 14906670 734 750 SUCAHC 5 NY W73 W22 W46 L3 L13 L19 3 14.5 20.5 15 69.5  
35 Dillon Grannis 14906705 944 896 SUCAHC 5 NY W16 L49 W26 L14 W58 L10 3 14 20 12 74  
36 Sabrina Campbell 14043697 727 726 GLOBAL 8 NY W71 L13 W21 L9 L19 W62 3 14 19.5 11 65  
37 Hunter Witt 14395857 658 707 PIONR 8 NY X78 W9 L13 L10 L21 W59 3 14 18.5 11 69  
38 Curtis Chung 13913900 918 843 GENEVA 7 NY L56 W28 L16 W63 D26 D25 3 12.5 18.5 9.5 64.5  
39 Atticus Spurlock 14909575 508 638 GENEVA 7 NY L17 W68 L9 W45 W59 L21 3 12.5 18 10 61  
40 Ronghai Gong 15093267 unr. 704 FARNS 6 NY W42 L50 L12 W73 W49 L17 3 12 17 11 61 1st Unrated
41 Erich G Mentes 15077294 unr. 708 BETHLM 8 NY L29 W60 H--- W47 L15 D43 3 11 15 10 51 2nd Unrated
42 Masai Sadiq Williams 14575081 734 700 P282K 4 NY L40 W66 L20 W67 L18 W57 3 10.5 16 9 55  
43 Jackson Trader 14586761 828 769 GENEVA 4 NY L46 W54 W65 L24 D48 D41 3 10.5 15.5 10.5 58  
44 Yezen Braick 14969067 889 805 P682K 2 NY L33 W52 L56 W53 L25 W58 3 10 15.5 9 59  
45 Roman Castle 14428781 864 771 GLOBAL 4 NY X76 L33 L25 L39 W71 W56 3 9 12.5 8 48.5  
46 Landon J P Thompson 15077314 unr. 699 BETHLM 6 NY W43 L15 L34 D27 W55 L26 2 15.5 19.5 9.5 68.5 3rd Unrated
47 Jake Beckman 14638138 514 599 PELMS 7 NY L22 W61 D23 L41 W51 L27 2 15 19 9 56.5  
48 Gowtham Puviararasu 14289470 684 691 SHAKJR 7 NY L1 L19 W55 W71 D43 L30 2 13.5 19 8 65  
49 Max Siragusa 14135605 754 718 LAB-U 6 NY W70 W35 L22 L17 L40 D52 2 13.5 17.5 11.5 60  
50 Remy Routh 14521696 858 787 P11M 4 NY W67 W40 L11 L31 L33 D53 2 13 17 11.5 67.5  
51 Gannon Thompson 15077308 unr. 574 BETHLM 8 NY L12 W64 D29 L28 L47 W66 2 12.5 16.5 8 58  
52 Jyshawn Alfred 14870491 487 589 PROM2U 7 NY H--- L44 W61 D23 L22 D49 2 11.5 15.5 8.5 49  
53 Nicholas Jakubowski 14587832 489 509 LILUMH   NY L23 W70 L8 L44 W69 D50 2 11.5 15.5 7.5 51  
54 Timothy Carlos 14811122 465 503 PROM2U 8 NY H--- L43 W68 L18 W60 L29 2 9.5 13.5 8.5 40.5  
55 Tyshon Alfred 14870505 718 679 PROM2U 7 NY H--- L5 L48 W61 L46 W67 2 8.5 13.5 6.5 40.5  
56 Ashley Kong 14713095 554 641 SALK 6 NY W38 L2 W44 L8 L23 L45 2 16.5 22 10 73.5  
57 Joshua Campbell 14043676 378 424 GLOBAL 7 NY L9 L20 W70 L21 W64 L42 2 13.5 18 6 54  
58 Justin-crestito Song Regner 14988177 692 660 SOSIAC 7 NY L11 W67 L17 W62 L35 L44 2 13.5 17.5 8 63  
59 Zubin Rishie Gell 14532633 806 712 NEST 5 NY W74 L1 W63 L20 L39 L37 2 11.5 17 10 61.5  
60 Aramis Rubiera 14336536 553 506 P184M 6 NY L3 L41 L28 W68 L54 W71 2 11 16 4 56.5  
61 Colton Perham 15105963 626 565 MALOM 6 NY L14 L47 L52 L55 W74 W65 2 9 13 3 45.5  
62 Cade Smith-hourigan 15113805 unr. 384 BETHLM 7 NY L6 L65 W73 L58 W70 L36 2 8.5 13.5 6 43  
63 Torin Antinelli 14865161 389 369 MAPLE 6 NY L13 W71 L59 L38 L68 W69 2 8 12 6 45.5  
64 Jack Ryan Schwartz 14851856 528 440 CAROL 6 AL L21 L51 L67 B--- L57 W68 2 7 11 3 33  
65 Enya Cirillo 13972096 582 533 GLOBAL 8 NY L32 W62 L43 L19 D67 L61 1 11.5 15.5 6 50.5  
66 Nazia Gray 15117107 unr. 365 PROM2U 7 NY H--- L42 W69 L29 L27 L51 1 10 13.5 6.5 41.5  
67 Silas Smith 14679337 unr. 442 MALOM 8 NY L50 L58 W64 L42 D65 L55 1 10 13 5 44.5  
68 John Sparks 15105978 unr. 256 MALOM 6 NY L24 L39 L54 L60 W63 L64 1 11 14.5 2 47  
69 Josh Oshiro 15113544 unr. 195 MALOM 8 NY L15 L27 L66 W74 L53 L63 1 9.5 13.5 3 45.5  
70 Devin Snyder 15106773 unr. 195 MALOM 6 NY L49 L53 L57 L26 L62 W74 1 9 12.5 1 42  
71 Isaiah Rivera 15106767 unr. 243 MALOM 6 NY L36 L63 W74 L48 L45 L60 1 9 12 4 37  
72 Jonah Kaufman 14867660 246 246 CAROL 6 NY B--- F30 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1 0 0 5 0  
73 Bethany Fleury 15113021 unr. 100 MALOM 6 NY L34 L25 L62 L40 U--- U--- 0 8 11.5 0 43.5  
74 Carter M Kavanagh 15113791 unr. 226 MAPLE 6 NY L59 L16 L71 L69 L61 L70 0 7 11 0 35  
75 Patanjali Sharma 14886633 687 687 GARDJH 8 NY F7 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0  

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median,Solkoff, Cumulative,and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Middle School Reserve!

Code School Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
New York NY
16.0 56.5 71.5 80.5
    Alexander Liptak (840) 4.0        
    Kyle T Liptak (760) 4.0        
    Evan Segalman (885) 4.0        
    Hercules Sotos (888) 4.0        
2 P184M SHUANG WEN PS184
New York NY
15.5 55 64.5 78.5
    Edmond Zhao (864) 4.5        
    Graham Lo (791) 4.0        
    Kyle Yuehim Tau (888) 4.0        
    Leonardo Ye (552) 3.0        
    Aramis Rubiera (553) 2.0        
3 SUCAHC SUCCESS ACADEMY HARLEM
New York NY
14.5 54.5 64 77
    Bennett Boakye (869) 5.0        
    Abudurazaq Aribidesi (717) 3.5        
    Shane Alston (734) 3.0        
    Dillon Grannis (944) 3.0        
4 P282K PARK SLOPE PS282
Broooklyn NY
14.0 48.5 61 75
    Marcus Scott (841) 4.5        
    Ryan Jacob Tucker (390) 3.5        
    Isaiah Abraham (725) 3.0        
    Masai Sadiq Williams (734) 3.0        
5 GENEVA GENEVA SCHOOL
New York NY
13.0 52.5 59.5 79
    Christian Chandy (983) 4.0        
    Noah Lindsell (923) 3.0        
    Jackson Trader (828) 3.0        
    Atticus Spurlock (508) 3.0        
    Curtis Chung (918) 3.0        
6 P124M YUNG WING PS124
New York NY
12.5 41 49 55
    Raymond Wang (828) 5.0        
    Ivy J Morin (984) 4.0        
    Christopher Bejasa (824) 3.5        
7 PROM2U PROMISE ACADEMY 2 UPPER ELEMENTARY
New York NY
12.0 40 51 59
    Theopholus Douglas Jr (681) 3.5        
    Abdoulaye Diallo (912) 3.5        
    Jyshawn Alfred (487) 2.5        
    Timothy Carlos (465) 2.5        
    Tyshon Alfred (718) 2.5        
    Nazia Gray (unr.) 1.5        
8 BETHLM BETHLEHEM CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL
Delmar NY
10.0 33.5 47.5 64.5
    Erich G Mentes (unr.) 3.0        
    Landon J P Thompson (unr.) 2.5        
    Gannon Thompson (unr.) 2.5        
    Cade Smith-hourigan (unr.) 2.0        
9 GLOBAL GLOBAL CONCEPTS CHARTER SCHOOL
Lackawana NY
9.5 31 48 65.5
    Sabrina Campbell (727) 3.0        
    Roman Castle (864) 3.0        
    Joshua Campbell (378) 2.0        
    Enya Cirillo (582) 1.5        
10 MALOM MALONE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Malone NY
8.5 26 44 56
    Ashton Keith (619) 4.0        
    Colton Perham (626) 2.0        
    Silas Smith (unr.) 1.5        
    Isaiah Rivera (unr.) 1.0        
    Josh Oshiro (unr.) 1.0        
    John Sparks (unr.) 1.0        
    Devin Snyder (unr.) 1.0        
    Bethany Fleury (unr.) 0.0        
11 PELMS PELHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL
Pelham NY
6.5 26 34 40
    Cameron Catana (867) 4.0        
    Jake Beckman (514) 2.5        
12 P11M WILLIAM T. HARRIS PS11
New York NY
6.5 24 26.5 32.5
    Max Mastandrea (872) 4.0        
    Remy Routh (858) 2.5        
13 CAROL CAROLINE STREET ELEMENTARY
Saratoga Springs NY
3.0 8 7 11
    Jack Ryan Schwartz (528) 2.0        
    Jonah Kaufman (246) 1.0        
14 MAPLE MAPLE AVENUE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Saratoga Springs NY
2.0 6 15 23
    Torin Antinelli (389) 2.0        
    Carter M Kavanagh (unr.) 0.0        
    NOT A NEW YORK STATE SCHOOL SYSTEM 0.0 0 0 0
    Steve'sChessStudent's Fault (9) 0.0        
    Steve'sChessTeacher's Fault (unr.) 0.0        
    Steve'sChessCoach's Fault (unr.) 0.0        
    Steve's Fault (unr.) 0.0        

 

Home