Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information
	

46th Annual New York State Scholastic Championships!
Junior High (K-9) Championship Section!

February 23-24, 2013 - Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings 

                             
Tiebreak Systems:
1st = Modified Median
2nd = Solkoff
3rd = Cumulative
4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 
                             
1st
Tie-
Breaks
2nd
Tie-
Breaks
3rd
Tie-
Breaks
4th
Tie-
Breaks
 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!
1 Isaac Barayev
Free Entry to 2013  New
York State Championship!
13137307 2175 2184 NEST 9 NY W32 W27 D7 W12 W6 W5 5 20.5 23.5 19 91 First Place!
2 Nicolas De T Checa
New York State Representative:
2013 Barber Tournament of
State K-8 Champions!
14129047 2151 2149 SPRING 5 NY W39 W16 W11 L4 W13 W9 5 20.5 23.5 18 86.5 Second Place
3 Amir Moazami 13361544 1997 2001 HORACE 7 NY W35 W30 L4 W18 W27 W10 5 18.5 21.5 17 82.5 Third Place
4 Gabriel J Katz 13292602 1942 1982 TUTTLE 8 VT W59 W17 W3 W2 L5 D8 4 23 24.5 18.5 90 Fourth Place
5 Patrick Chi 13031541 2216 2210 NISKAY 9 NY W25 W15 W13 D8 W4 L1 4 22.5 26 18.5 92 Fifth Place
6 Spencer Ha 13982636 1955 1963 LAB-U 7 NY W47 W21 D12 W7 L1 W14 4 21.5 23.5 17 87 Sixth Place
7 Warren Wang 13280965 1872 1893 JERIC 7 NY W36 W31 D1 L6 W17 W22 4 20.5 23.5 16 86 Seventh Place
8 David Brodsky 14380771 2025 2032   5 NY W29 W33 W10 D5 D9 D4 4 20 23 18 91.5 Eighth Place
9 Nicholas Johnson 15113084 1903 1906 SELWYN 9 NY W42 D19 W28 W23 D8 L2 4 20 22.5 16.5 85.5 Ninth Place
10 Brian Arthur 14176605 1853 1851 I318K 8 NY W38 W24 L8 W50 W20 L3 4 20 21.5 16 78 Tenth Place
11 Markus Pond 13578801 1857 1859 I318K 8 NY W40 W20 L2 W30 D22 D12 4 19.5 22.5 15.5 83 Eleventh Place
12 Dilip Aaron 12921644 1751 1776 NISKAY 9 NY W52 W34 D6 L1 W41 D11 4 19 21 15.5 80 Twelfth Place
13 Jonathan Baccay 13636015 1837 1845 FOXLAM 8 NY W48 W26 L5 W28 L2 W21 4 19 21 15 81.5 Thirteenth Place
14 Jason Li 14287033 1823 1818 IRVTOM 8 NY W49 L28 W35 W19 W16 L6 4 18.5 20.5 15 73.5 Fourteenth Place
15 Maya McGreen 12937601 1733 1742 WCHS 9 NY W37 L5 W34 D21 D18 W28 4 18 20.5 13.5 76 Fifteenth Place
16 Raphael Clifton 14125092 1706 1715 I318K 8 NY W51 L2 W47 W32 L14 W29 4 17 19 14 69  
17 Tristan Dalhouse 14284268 1697 1709 I318K 7 NY W56 L4 W48 W29 L7 W30 4 17 18.5 14 70.5  
18 Carlos Tapia 14176632 1700 1704 I318K 8 NY D54 W39 W44 L3 D15 W32 4 17 18.5 14 63.5  
19 Tommy Zhang 14491570 1609 1656 I318K 8 NY W63 D9 D22 L14 W48 W33 4 16.5 17 13.5 65  
20 Yu Qing Liu 15112996 1593 1638 JDEBRE 8 NY W61 L11 W49 W31 L10 W27 4 16 16.5 14 63.5  
21 Kevin Marin 14463225 1613 1637 I318K 8 NY W53 L6 W37 D15 W23 L13 3 19 21 13.5 72  
22 Florizelle Songco 13865332 1768 1759 HUNHS 8 NY W55 D41 D19 W42 D11 L7 3 17.5 19 14.5 72  
23 Mariah McGreen 12939578 1746 1731 WPHS 9 NY W43 D44 W41 L9 L21 W31 3 15.5 17.5 13.5 69  
24 Diana Serban 14867648 1614 1602 CHARL 7 QC W57 L10 W52 L27 D36 W44 3 14 15.5 12 59.5  
25 Jacob Barayev 13674277 1582 1564 I318K 7 NY L5 L37 D54 W56 W50 W41 3 13 14.5 8 56.5  
26 Christopher James Rush 13668541 1518 1495 I318K 7 NY X65 L13 L50 W43 W52 D36 3 13 13 10.5 46.5  
27 Mubassar Uddin 14603572 1707 1702 I318K 8 NY W45 L1 W36 W24 L3 L20 3 15.5 23.5 13 78  
28 Jack Wen 14531817 1610 1620 I318K 8 NY W64 W14 L9 L13 W40 L15 3 15 21 13 69  
29 Patrick Shiels 13819525 1529 1533 PELMS 7 NY L8 W43 W51 L17 W38 L16 3 13.5 20 11 67  
30 Connor H Wagner 13497756 1659 1650 WHIFAC 8 NY W60 L3 W38 L11 W47 L17 3 13 19 12 65.5  
31 Anthony S Asseviro 13679473 1666 1648 I318K 8 NY W58 L7 W40 L20 W34 L23 3 13 19 12 65  
32 Nicholas Lombardi 13920603 1539 1542 TUCKMI 6 NY L1 W54 W55 L16 W42 L18 3 12 19 11 68  
33 Sean Chung 13788866 1688 1662 NEST 7 NY W46 L8 L42 W49 W35 L19 3 12 18.5 11 63  
34 Patrick N Chernjavsky 14263847 1466 1467   7 NY X66 L12 L15 W37 L31 W52 3 12 16 9 57  
35 Travis Tyson 14709427 1497 1508 LAB-U 7 NY L3 W45 L14 W55 L33 W48 3 11.5 18 9 63.5  
36 Nicklas Breskin 13696874 1434 1449 PELMS 7 NY L7 W56 L27 W51 D24 D26 3 11.5 17.5 9.5 62.5  
37 Nicholas Neu 13884992 1281 1362 PELMS 7 NY L15 W25 L21 L34 W58 W47 3 11.5 17 8 55.5  
38 Chris Darling 14013572 1423 1413 PIONR 8 NY L10 W57 L30 W46 L29 W53 3 10.5 16 9 53.5  
39 Kai Kronberg 13452637 1565 1547 NEST 8 NY L2 L18 W58 L48 W51 W49 3 10 16.5 7 56.5  
40 Sam Cherin 13910847 1433 1425 WHIFAC 8 NY L11 W60 L31 W54 L28 W50 3 9 14 9 56  
41 Michael Morin 13397990 1606 1586 FOXLAM 8 NY W50 D22 L23 W44 L12 L25 2 14 18 11.5 69  
42 Haby Diallo 14170098 1448 1449 I318K 8 NY L9 W53 W33 L22 L32 D45 2 14 18 9.5 64.5  
43 Sabina Tinica 14870526 1298 1288 CHARL 7 QC L23 L29 W57 L26 D46 W56 2 11.5 15 6 49.5  
44 Leon Lai 13466815 1346 1361 NEST 7 NY X62 D23 L18 L41 W59 L24 2 11 15 9.5 55.5  
45 Roslyn Lu 15111238 1268 1269 FACE 7 NY L27 L35 W53 L47 W57 D42 2 11 14 6.5 48  
46 Justin Hua 15106788 1122 1159 FERNAR   NY L33 L47 W61 L38 D43 W55 2 9.5 12.5 6 40 1st Under 1200
47 William Wood Lee Shaffer 13760851 1460 1436 HARVEY 8 NY L6 W46 L16 W45 L30 L37 2 15 19.5 8 63.5  
48 Christine Gao 15111244 1420 1416 COLNOD 7 NY L13 W63 L17 W39 L19 L35 2 14.5 18.5 8 58.5  
49 Earl Chase 14044732 1376 1366 I318K 8 NY L14 W58 L20 L33 W54 L39 2 13 17 7 56  
50 Andrew Kalyvas 14776602 773 855 PELMS 7 NY L41 B--- W26 L10 L25 L40 2 12 16 8 55 1st Under 1000
51 Nathaniel Kue 13870112 1214 1229 BTECH 9 NY L16 W59 L29 L36 L39 W60 2 11.5 15.5 6 48  
52 Zachary Madden 13799866 1305 1300 PIONR 8 NY L12 W61 L24 W59 L26 L34 2 11 15 8 51.5  
53 Peter J Carter 14859675 970 997 WHIFAC 8 NY L21 L42 L45 W60 W63 L38 2 9.5 13 5 40.5  
54 Ethan Kue 13870106 1194 1193 BARMID 8 NY D18 L32 D25 L40 L49 D57 1 13 17 5.5 52.5  
55 Isaiah Lewis 14176564 1344 1291 I318K 7 NY L22 W64 L32 L35 D56 L46 1 12 15.5 6 45.5  
56 Todd Thompson 14319884 1148 1137 PIONR 8 NY L17 L36 W63 L25 D55 L43 1 11 15 5 43.5  
57 Vignesh Reddy Pernati 14313904 1007 1002 MENAND 7 NY L24 L38 L43 W61 L45 D54 1 10 13.5 3.5 39  
58 Maxwell Peters 14319910 1061 1066 PIONR 8 NY L31 L49 L39 W63 L37 D59 1 10 13 3.5 38.5  
59 William Yu 14515817 1451 1373 I318K 8 NY L4 L51 W60 L52 L44 D58 1 8.5 13 4.5 47.5  
60 Bradley Schrock 14581550 1025 986 PIONR 8 NY L30 L40 L59 L53 W61 L51 1 9 12 2 36.5  
61 Derin Gumustop 15073106 unr. 586 BETHLM 6 NY L20 L52 L46 L57 L60 B--- 1 7 11 0 33.5  
63 Henry Farr 14968860 822 790 HORSEM 8 NY L19 L48 L56 L58 L53 U--- 0 7 11 0 35  
64 Justin Decoteau 14578342 892 886 J239K 6 NY L28 L55 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 1.5 4.5 0 19  

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median,Solkoff, Cumulative,and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Junior High Championship!

Code School Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I318K EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS I.S. 318
Brooklyn NY
16.0 59.5 73.5 81.5
    Brian Arthur (1853) 4.0        
    Markus Pond (1857) 4.0        
    Raphael Clifton (1706) 4.0        
    Carlos Tapia (1700) 4.0        
    Tristan Dalhouse (1697) 4.0        
    Tommy Zhang (1609) 4.0        
    Kevin Marin (1613) 3.5        
    Christopher James Rush (1518) 3.5        
    Jacob Barayev (1582) 3.5        
    Mubassar Uddin (1707) 3.0        
    Jack Wen (1610) 3.0        
    Anthony S Asseviro (1666) 3.0        
    Haby Diallo (1448) 2.5        
    Earl Chase (1376) 2.0        
    Isaiah Lewis (1344) 1.5        
    William Yu (1451) 1.5        
2 NEST NEST+M SCHOOL
New York NY
14.0 46.5 53.5 73.5
    Isaac Barayev (2175) 5.5        
    Sean Chung (1688) 3.0        
    Kai Kronberg (1565) 3.0        
    Leon Lai (1346) 2.5        
3 PELMS PELHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL
Pelham NY
11.0 36.5 48.5 70.5
    Patrick Shiels (1529) 3.0        
    Nicklas Breskin (1434) 3.0        
    Nicholas Neu (1281) 3.0        
    Andrew Kalyvas (773) 2.0        
4 NISKAY NISKAYUNA HIGH SCHOOL
Niskayuna NY
8.5 34 41.5 47
    Patrick Chi (2216) 4.5        
    Dilip Aaron (1751) 4.0        
5 WHIFAC JOSEPH C WILSON FOUNDATION
Rochester NY
8.0 26 31.5 46
    Connor H Wagner (1659) 3.0        
    Sam Cherin (1433) 3.0        
    Peter J Carter (970) 2.0        
6 PIONR PIONEER MIDDLE SCHOOL
Yorkshire NY
8.0 25.5 42.5 59
    Chris Darling (1423) 3.0        
    Zachary Madden (1305) 2.0        
    Todd Thompson (1148) 1.5        
    Maxwell Peters (1061) 1.5        
    Bradley Schrock (1025) 1.0        
7 LAB-U NYC LAB MIDDLE SCHOOL FOR COLLABORATIVE STUDIES
New York NY
7.5 26 33 41.5
    Spencer Ha (1955) 4.5        
    Travis Tyson (1497) 3.0        
8 FOXLAM FOX LANE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Bedford NY
6.5 26.5 33 39
    Jonathan Baccay (1837) 4.0        
    Michael Morin (1606) 2.5        
9 CHARL COLLEGE CHARLEMAGNE
Quebec CN
6.0 18 25.5 30.5
    Diana Serban (1614) 3.5        
    Sabina Tinica (1298) 2.5        

 

Home