Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information
	

46th Annual New York State Scholastic Championships!
High School Reserve (K-12 under 1200 or unrated) Section!

February 23-24, 2013 - Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings 

                             
Tiebreak Systems:
1st = Modified Median
2nd = Solkoff
3rd = Cumulative
4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 
                             
1st
Tie-
Breaks
2nd
Tie-
Breaks
3rd
Tie-
Breaks
4th
Tie-
Breaks
 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!
1 William Ren
Free Entry to 2013  New
York State Championship!
13563002 929 1326 GNSMS 8 NY W14 W21 W28 W8 W4 W2 6 21.5 24.5 21 89 First Place!
2 Joshua Arthur Benham 14771412 1135 1257 TIMON 10 NY W48 W19 W10 W3 W20 L1 5 22 24 20 87 Second Place
3 Anoop Sunkara 14188635 1178 1248 TCMS 6 NY W36 W29 W23 L2 W7 W9 5 19.5 22 18 79.5 Third Place
4 Stephen Hedges 15035525 1186 1266 TIMON 9 NY W46 W34 W16 W24 L1 W12 5 19.5 21.5 19 85 Fourth Place
5 Wes Darling 13453076 1169 1217 PIONHS 12 NY W11 L10 W36 W33 W26 W13 5 18 20.5 16 73 Fifth Place
6 Douglas R Ownbey 13727988 717 1123 NEWHOP   NJ W13 L23 W29 W19 W25 W8 5 17.5 20.5 16 77 Sixth Place
7 Kyle Kostek 14771371 1063 1179 TIMON 10 NY W60 D15 W39 W25 L3 W20 4 18 18 16.5 68.5 Seventh Place
8 Austin Kossow 12937240 1162 1169 PIONHS 9 NY W42 W26 W37 L1 W10 L6 4 20.5 23 17 82 Eighth Place
9 Zach R Rowan 14759258 838 1026 CGPS 11 NY L15 W60 W14 W16 W24 L3 4 20 20 14 71 Ninth Place
10 Alexander Campbell 14023447 1056 1081 GLOBAL 11 NY W54 W5 L2 W47 L8 W27 4 19 20 15 74 Tenth Place
11 Kareem Hill 14676206 905 1051 P282K 7 NY L5 W55 W17 W37 L12 W24 4 18.5 19.5 13 71.5 Eleventh Place
12 Nathan Palmisano 13624598 1159 1156 PIONHS 9 NY W47 W31 L24 W35 W11 L4 4 18 20 16 79 Twelfth Place
13 Matthew C Rzeznik 14532743 1110 1108 TIMON 12 NY L6 W41 W45 W46 W31 L5 4 17.5 19.5 14 67.5 Thirteenth Place
14 Tim Keane 14784032 1172 1160 TIMON 10 NY L1 W43 L9 W45 W38 W34 4 17.5 19.5 11 67.5 Fourteenth Place
15 Ryan Palmisano 13624603 1164 1163 PIONHS 9 NY W9 D7 L25 D38 W46 W31 4 17 19 13 74 Fifteenth Place
16 Justin Dalhouse 14436843 1093 1092 P282K 4 NY W56 W45 L4 L9 W33 W26 4 17 18 14 67.5  
17 Danny Woo 14801188 1127 1096 J234K 7 NY L45 W48 L11 W36 W30 W22 4 15 17 11 57.5  
18 Luke Chavez 14698138 1045 1033 P11M 5 NY L30 L27 W50 W48 W47 W28 4 13 15 10 51.5  
19 Daniel Han 14062765 1020 1087 GENEVA 7 NY W32 L2 W30 L6 D23 W39 3 19 21.5 12 77.5  
20 Malachi Myers 14346705 1180 1162 PROM2U 7 NY H--- W38 W44 W22 L2 L7 3 18 18 14.5 70  
21 Mason Coleman 13986577 1139 1092 GLOBAL 10 NY W43 L1 L47 D41 W53 W44 3 15.5 16.5 10.5 60  
22 Andres Flores 14346747 673 766 PROM2U 8 NY H--- W54 W51 L20 W40 L17 3 13 13 13.5 41 1st Under 900
23 Jonathan Waldorf 14669750 1135 1112 AVENUE 2 NY W27 W6 L3 L31 D19 D25 3 14.5 22.5 12.5 82.5  
24 Paul M Cucchiara 14174573 1070 1062 NEST 7 NY W50 W39 W12 L4 L9 L11 3 14.5 21.5 15 76  
25 Jayden Reaves 14346691 1125 1110 PROM2U 7 NY H--- W49 W15 L7 L6 D23 3 13.5 18.5 12 64.5  
26 Angel Garcia 13591665 1041 1013 NEWUTH 9 NY W55 L8 W52 W27 L5 L16 3 13 19 13 66.5  
27 Drew M Johnson 14771392 734 920 TIMON 10 NY L23 W18 W34 L26 W37 L10 3 12.5 19 11 72  
28 Joseph J D'Alonzo 14284933 1189 1142 MAPLE 7 NY D38 W53 L1 D40 W35 L18 3 12 19 11.5 65.5  
29 Benjamin Weiss 12908602 1063 1022 HEWHS 12 NY W51 L3 L6 L32 W45 W49 3 12 19 9 61.5  
30 Adam Gokey 15113440 985 962 FRNKAC 12 NY W18 L37 L19 W52 L17 W51 3 12 18 10 56  
31 Malik Bakari Williams 14575075 1007 992 M113K 6 NY W61 L12 W54 W23 L13 L15 3 12 16 13 56.5  
32 John Disotelle 15113538 unr. 962 FRNKAC 11 NY L19 W42 L33 W29 L34 W46 3 11 16.5 9 56 1st Unrated
33 Jason Nettles 14346711 1011 994 PROM2U 7 NY H--- D52 W32 L5 L16 W47 3 11 16 10 54.5  
34 Blake Guzy 14319575 1026 996 COOPCE 7 NY X62 L4 L27 W56 W32 L14 3 11 16 10 54  
35 Shamanth Murandi 13551103 1006 976 BETHLM 8 NY L39 W56 W53 L12 L28 W48 3 8.5 13.5 10 54  
36 Jovanna D'Alonzo 14457216 932 923 MAPLE 8 NY L3 W51 L5 L17 W41 D40 2 16 21 7.5 65.5  
37 Aidan Sechy 14461350 1088 1021 P11M 4 NY W41 W30 L8 L11 L27 D42 2 15 19 11.5 63  
38 Marc R Hodorov 14521675 1006 993 P11M 4 NY D28 L20 W49 D15 L14 D43 2 15 19 9 63.5  
39 Matthew Qiu 14654798 1194 1121 P11M 4 NY W35 L24 L7 W43 D44 L19 2 14.5 19 10 70.5  
40 Oden Calvert 14683088 1154 1061 P11M 5 NY D49 L44 W57 D28 L22 D36 2 12.5 16 9 55.5  
41 Robert Presser 14870532 658 725 HEWHS 12 NY L37 L13 W42 D21 L36 W53 2 12 16 6.5 55.5 1st Under 700
42 Nicholas Rzeznik 15038677 810 789 TIMON 9 NY L8 L32 L41 W55 W52 D37 2 11 15 5.5 52.5  
43 Thomas Harry Ghita 14852871 759 771 STDEM 4 NY L21 L14 W60 L39 W50 D38 2 10.5 14.5 6.5 44.5  
44 Alexander Solton 14586755 931 958 AVENUE 4 NY H--- W40 L20 H--- D39 L21 2 8.5 12 9.5 44.5  
45 Austen Harris 14791127 722 783 PIONHS 11 NY W17 L16 L13 L14 L29 W56 2 16 20 7 63  
46 Travis Bubser 14648732 1003 947 P11M 5 NY L4 W50 W58 L13 L15 L32 2 15.5 20.5 9 64.5  
47 Zachary J Bodack 14534075 763 775 TIMON 11 NY L12 W61 W21 L10 L18 L33 2 14.5 18.5 9 62  
48 David Primosch 13989164 755 735 GLOBAL 10 NY L2 L17 W55 L18 W60 L35 2 12 17 6 53  
49 Austin Will 14062153 801 777 PIONR 9 NY D40 L25 L38 D53 W56 L29 2 10 13 6.5 50  
50 Collin Hedges 15038698 615 601 PIONHS 12 NY L24 L46 L18 W61 L43 W55 2 8.5 12.5 4 42.5  
51 Richard Greene 15035510 365 374 TIMON 9 NY L29 L36 L22 W60 W61 L30 2 8.5 12 5 40.5  
52 Bryan Lawrence 14829868 594 596 P282K 7 NY H--- D33 L26 L30 L42 W60 2 8.5 11.5 6 39  
53 Robert Marshall 14778677 249 280 P282K 4 NY B--- L28 L35 D49 L21 L41 1 10.5 14 6.5 45  
54 William O'Connor 15038683 328 300 TIMON 9 NY L10 L22 L31 L59 L55 W61 1 11 15 1 47  
55 Christopher Fefee 15113461 unr. 404 FRNKAC 10 NY L26 L11 L48 L42 W54 L50 1 10.5 14.5 2 42.5 2nd Unrated
56 Isatou Marie Magrin 14797196 671 620 GENEVA 4 NY L16 L35 W61 L34 L49 L45 1 9.5 13.5 4 47.5  
57 Arely Brooke Peckham 14974884 114 113 AVENUE K- NY H--- H--- L40 U--- U--- U--- 1 0 2.5 4.5 9  
58 Hayden Waldorf 15016635 179 178 AVENUE K- NY H--- H--- L46 U--- U--- U--- 1 0 2 4.5 9  
59 Jack Ryan Schwartz 14851856 528 548 CAROL 6 AL U--- U--- U--- W54 U--- U--- 1 0 1 3 1  
60 Mian-tao Zheng 15113523 unr. 100 FRNKAC 10 NY L7 L9 L43 L51 L48 L52 0 12.5 17 0 54.5 3rd Unrated
61 Eugene J Debose 15113701 unr. 100 FRNKAC 9 NY L31 L47 L56 L50 L51 L54 0 8 11 0 36  
62 Clifton J R Knight 15111202 unr. 626 AVENUE 9 NY F34 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0  

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median,Solkoff, Cumulative,and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Reserve!

Code School Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 TIMON BISHOP TIMON / ST. JUDE HIGH SCHOOL
Buffalo NY
18.5 69.5 77 83
    Joshua Arthur Benham (1135) 5.0        
    Stephen Hedges (1186) 5.0        
    Kyle Kostek (1063) 4.5        
    Matthew C Rzeznik (1110) 4.0        
    Tim Keane (1172) 4.0        
    Drew M Johnson (734) 3.0        
    Nicholas Rzeznik (810) 2.5        
    Zachary J Bodack (763) 2.0        
    Richard Greene (365) 2.0        
    William O'Connor (328) 1.0        
2 PIONHS PIONEER HIGH SCHOOL
Yorkshire NY
17.0 62 73.5 82.5
    Wes Darling (1169) 5.0        
    Austin Kossow (1162) 4.0        
    Nathan Palmisano (1159) 4.0        
    Ryan Palmisano (1164) 4.0        
    Austen Harris (722) 2.0        
    Collin Hedges (615) 2.0        
3 PROM2U PROMISE ACADEMY 2 UPPER ELEMENTARY
New York NY
13.0 50 55.5 65.5
    Malachi Myers (1180) 3.5        
    Andres Flores (673) 3.5        
    Jayden Reaves (1125) 3.0        
    Jason Nettles (1011) 3.0        
4 P11M WILLIAM T. HARRIS PS11
New York NY
11.5 40.5 57.5 72
    Luke Chavez (1045) 4.0        
    Aidan Sechy (1088) 2.5        
    Matthew Qiu (1194) 2.5        
    Marc R Hodorov (1006) 2.5        
    Oden Calvert (1154) 2.5        
    Travis Bubser (1003) 2.0        
5 P282K PARK SLOPE PS282
Broooklyn NY
11.5 39.5 54.5 63
    Justin Dalhouse (1093) 4.0        
    Kareem Hill (905) 4.0        
    Bryan Lawrence (594) 2.0        
    Robert Marshall (249) 1.5        
6 GLOBAL GLOBAL CONCEPTS CHARTER SCHOOL
Lackawana NY
9.5 31.5 46.5 53.5
    Alexander Campbell (1056) 4.0        
    Mason Coleman (1139) 3.5        
    David Primosch (755) 2.0        
7 AVENUE AVENUES: THE WORLD SCHOOL
New York NY
7.5 31 23 39
    Jonathan Waldorf (1135) 3.0        
    Alexander Solton (931) 2.5        
    Arely Brooke Peckham (114) 1.0        
    Hayden Waldorf (179) 1.0        
    Clifton J R Knight (unr.) 0.0        
8 FRNKAC FRANKLIN ACADEMY
Malone NY
7.0 21 46 66
    Adam Gokey (985) 3.0        
    John Disotelle (unr.) 3.0        
    Christopher Fefee (unr.) 1.0        
    Mian-tao Zheng (unr.) 0.0        
    Eugene J Debose (unr.) 0.0        
9 MAPLE MAPLE AVENUE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Saratoga Springs NY
5.5 19 28 40
    Joseph J D'Alonzo (1189) 3.0        
    Jovanna D'Alonzo (932) 2.5        
10 HEWHS GEORGE W. HEWLETT HIGH SCHOOL
Hewlett NY
5.5 15.5 24 35
    Benjamin Weiss (1063) 3.0        
    Robert Presser (658) 2.5        
11 GENEVA GENEVA SCHOOL
New York NY
4.5 16 28.5 35
    Daniel Han (1020) 3.5        
    Isatou Marie Magrin (671) 1.0        

 

Home