Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information
	

46th Annual New York State Scholastic Championships!
High School (K-12) Championship Section!

February 23-24, 2013 - Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings 

                             
Tiebreak Systems:
1st = Modified Median
2nd = Solkoff
3rd = Cumulative
4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 
                             
1st
Tie-
Breaks
2nd
Tie-
Breaks
3rd
Tie-
Breaks
4th
Tie-
Breaks
 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!
1 Joshua Colas
Free Entry to 2013  New
York State Championship!

New York State Representative:
2013 Denker Tournament of
State High School Champions!
13242201 2335 2343 WHIPHS 9 NY W27 W12 D5 W9 D2 W4 5 22 25 18 91.5 First Place!
2 FM Aleksandr A Ostrovskiy 12881112 2440 2442 EMURR 11 NY W35 W13 W7 D4 D1 W10 5 21.5 24 18.5 89.5 Second Place
3 James A Black 13696544 2298 2293 EMURR 9 NY W29 W18 D8 D5 W11 W7 5 19.5 22 17.5 83 Third Place
4 Justus D Williams 13534356 2314 2316 BCSM 12 NY W21 W14 W11 D2 W6 L1 4 22 25 18.5 90 Fourth Place
5 Alexis Paredes 13088491 2089 2105 EMURR 10 NY W22 W20 D1 D3 W13 D6 4 21 24 17 86 Fifth Place
6 Azeez Alade 13471486 2096 2095 EMURR 11 NY D17 W35 W15 W8 L4 D5 4 20 22.5 15.5 79 Sixth Place
7 Tae Kim 13790281 1984 1997 BCSM 12 NY W33 W16 L2 W28 W9 L3 4 20 22 16 82.5 Seventh Place
8 Anthony Panat 13281822 1788 1830 STEPIN 10 NY W41 W15 D3 L6 D12 W25 4 19.5 19.5 15 68 Eighth Place
9 Shawn Swindell 13416702 1987 1999 EMURR 9 NY W31 W26 W10 L1 L7 W18 4 19 21 16 80 Ninth Place
10 Oliver K Chiku-Ratte 14859696 2294 2280 EUDES 8 QC W32 W28 L9 W20 W14 L2 4 18.5 20.5 16 77.5 Tenth Place
11 Lilia M Poteat 12920065 1985 1992 HUNHS 9 NY W36 W19 L4 W18 L3 W20 4 18.5 20.5 15 79 Eleventh Place
12 Ryan Madden 13624651 1873 1870 PIONHS 11 NY W23 L1 W31 D16 D8 W22 4 18.5 20.5 13.5 70.5 Twelfth Place
13 Jonathan Hidalgo 13597796 1920 1926 BCSM 12 NY W39 L2 W21 W26 L5 W19 4 18.5 19.5 14 72.5 Thirteenth Place
14 Kristian Jacome 14531740 1870 1875 EMURR 10 NY W37 L4 W30 W19 L10 W24 4 17 19 14 71 Fourteenth Place
15 Kyle Moon 13076084 2027 2012 STUY 12 NY W30 L8 L6 W17 W16 H--- 3 17.5 17.5 11 61.5 Fifteenth Place
16 Tongtian Liu 14853832 1743 1747 BRIGH 10 NY W34 L7 W23 D12 L15 W29 3 17 19 12.5 62  
17 Aleem Duron Griffiths 12904423 1491 1579 BCSM 12 NY D6 L21 W25 L15 W32 W28 3 16 18 10 63 1st Under 1500
18 Matthew M Chan 13910194 1809 1806 NEWCAH 9 CT W24 L3 W32 L11 W21 L9 3 14 21 12 73.5  
19 Zachary Calderon 12929219 1741 1728 SCOTIA 10 NY W40 L11 W24 L14 W23 L13 3 14 18.5 12 62  
20 Nicholas Tyler Ng 12937091 1782 1776 DALTN 10 NY W38 L5 W39 L10 W30 L11 3 12.5 18 12 64.5  
21 Muhammad Raqib 14222235 1593 1601 EMURR 10 NY L4 W17 L13 W39 L18 W37 3 12.5 18 9 65.5  
22 Sam Chapin 12908188 1384 1405 DALTN 10 NY L5 L25 W34 W37 W26 L12 3 12 18.5 9 61.5  
23 Griffin Bassman 12916134 1289 1418 BROWN 10 NY L12 W27 L16 W32 L19 W36 3 11.5 17.5 9 59 1st Under 1300
24 Peter A Craig 14924441 1252 1353 KEENE 11 NY L18 W29 L19 W40 W27 L14 3 11.5 16 10 54  
25 Philip Raftopoulos 13397586 1235 1347 BROWN 7 NY L28 W22 L17 W41 W35 L8 3 11.5 15.5 10 52  
26 Kevin N Roulhac 13781052 1754 1726     NY W42 L9 W33 L13 L22 W31 3 11 15 11 53  
27 Anita Maksimiuk 13332773 1606 1572 EMURR 9 NY L1 L23 W38 W31 L24 W33 3 10 17 8 54  
28 Koushik Pernati 13466245 1790 1762 SHAKER 12 NY W25 L10 W36 L7 D29 L17 2 15 19 11 67  
29 Eric Nechayev 12938707 1551 1534 GNSHS 12 NY L3 L24 W42 W33 D28 L16 2 11 16 8 58  
30 Julian J Rodriguez 12849135 1375 1376 BROWN 12 NY L15 W41 L14 W42 L20 H--- 2 6.5 10.5 8 37.5  
31 Antonio Castelan 13030327 1323 1319 BCSM 12 NY L9 W38 L12 L27 W34 L26 2 14 18 7 55.5  
32 Saed Vargas 14531755 1543 1510 EMURR 10 NY L10 W37 L18 L23 L17 W41 2 11.5 15.5 6 53  
33 Alisa Kikuchi 13332835 1312 1295 STUY 9 NY L7 W34 L26 L29 W40 L27 2 11 15 7 47  
34 Herman Vasquez 14893143 531 716 ALBAHI 11 NY L16 L33 L22 W38 L31 W39 2 10 13.5 4 43.5  
35 Nolan Sheridan Henrie 12886468 1629 1609 WHIMAG 11 NY L2 L6 W41 W36 L25 U--- 2 9 14 7 51  
36 Austin Tang 14266194 1356 1343 EMURR 9 NY L11 W42 L28 L35 W39 L23 2 9 13 7 47  
37 Lucas Grisanti 14319842 1257 1234 PIONHS 11 NY L14 L32 W40 L22 W42 L21 2 8.5 12.5 6 38  
38 Anne-Gail Moreland 13084428 1116 1087 STUY 9 NY L20 L31 L27 L34 W41 W42 2 7 10 3 31  
39 Carl Raymore 14089227 1305 1246 PIONHS 9 NY L13 W40 L20 L21 L36 L34 1 10.5 14.5 5 46  
40 Zachary James Benson 13518288 442 440 ALBAHI 10 NY L19 L39 L37 L24 L33 B--- 1 8 11 0 40  
41 Tristan Bennett 14893158 1143 1094 ALBAHI 12 NY L8 L30 L35 L25 L38 L32 0 12 16 0 49.5  
42 Salim Johnson 15089020 604 598 ALBAHI 11 NY L26 L36 L29 L30 L37 L38 0 11 14 0 43.5  

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median,Solkoff, Cumulative,and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Championship!

Code School Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 EMURR EDWARD R. MURROW HIGH SCHOOL
Brooklyn NY
18.5 69 81 91
    FM Aleksandr A Ostrovskiy (2440) 5.0        
    James A Black (2298) 5.0        
    Alexis Paredes (2089) 4.5        
    Shawn Swindell (1987) 4.0        
    Azeez Alade (2096) 4.0        
    Kristian Jacome (1870) 4.0        
    Muhammad Raqib (1593) 3.0        
    Anita Maksimiuk (1606) 3.0        
    Austin Tang (1356) 2.0        
    Saed Vargas (1543) 2.0        
2 BCSM BRONX CENTER FOR SCIENCE AND MATH
Bronx NY
16.0 58.5 76.5 84.5
    Justus D Williams (2314) 4.5        
    Tae Kim (1984) 4.0        
    Jonathan Hidalgo (1920) 4.0        
    Aleem Duron Griffiths (1491) 3.5        
    Antonio Castelan (1323) 2.0        
3 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
New York NY
8.5 27 29.5 43.5
    Philip Raftopoulos (1235) 3.0        
    Griffin Bassman (1289) 3.0        
    Julian J Rodriguez (1375) 2.5        
4 STUY STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL
New York NY
7.5 21 35.5 42.5
    Kyle Moon (2027) 3.5        
    Alisa Kikuchi (1312) 2.0        
    Anne-Gail Moreland (1116) 2.0        
5 PIONHS PIONEER HIGH SCHOOL
Yorkshire NY
7.0 24.5 37.5 47.5
    Ryan Madden (1873) 4.0        
    Lucas Grisanti (1257) 2.0        
    Carl Raymore (1305) 1.0        
6 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
New York NY
6.0 21 24.5 36.5
    Nicholas Tyler Ng (1782) 3.0        
    Sam Chapin (1384) 3.0        
7 ALBAHI ALBANY HIGH SCHOOL
Albany NY
3.0 4 41 54.5
    Herman Vasquez (531) 2.0        
    Zachary James Benson (442) 1.0        
    Tristan Bennett (1143) 0.0        
    Salim Johnson (604) 0.0        

 

Home