Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State High School Championship!

March 3-4, 2012  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings

										                                         Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                         1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                         2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                         3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                         4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                        1st     2nd      3rd     4th
                                                                                                                        Tie-    Tie-     Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                        Breaks  Breaks   Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!
1 Deepak Aaron
Free Entry to 2012  New
York State Championship!

New York State Representative:
2012 Denker Tournament of
State High School Champions!
12877422 2309 2346 NISKAY 12 NY W11 W8 W18 W2 W3 W6 6 21 24 21 88.5 First Place!
2 James A Black Jr
New York State Representative:
2012 Barber Tournament of
State K-8 Champions!
13696544 2317 2318 I318K 8 NY W19 W13 W5 L1 D4 W7 4 22.5 25.5 17 92.5 Second Place
3 Levy Rozman 12879834 2261 2266 FOREST 11 NY W27 W15 W17 D6 L1 W13 4 20 22.5 17.5 86.5 Third Place
4 Nigel Bryant 12940412 2108 2141 VALHS 10 NY W31 W25 D6 W16 D2 D5 4 20 22 17.5 82 Fourth Place
5 Oliver-Kenta Chiku-Ratte 14859696 2222 2226 EUDES 7 QC W10 W14 L2 W26 W17 D4 4 19.5 22 16.5 83.5 Fifth Place
6 Justus D Williams 13534356 2314 2307 I318K 8 NY W33 W7 D4 D3 W8 L1 4 23 25 16.5 91 Sixth Place
7 Shawn Swindell 13416702 2007 2023 EMURR 9 NY W22 L6 W30 W20 W9 L2 4 18 20 15 74.5 Seventh Place
8 Azeez Alade 13471486 1990 2000 EMURR 10 NY W36 L1 W31 W25 L6 W18 4 18 19.5 14 74 Eighth Place
9 Jehron Bryant 12940433 2211 2194 VALHS 10 NY W30 L18 W24 W15 L7 W19 4 16.5 18.5 14 67 Ninth Place
10 Vadim Libo 14125038 1729 1779 EMURR 12 NY L5 L22 W23 W32 W24 W21 4 16.5 18.5 10 60 Tenth Place
11 Kristian Jacome 14531740 1776 1805 EMURR 9 NY L1 D36 D38 W31 W25 W17 4 16 17.5 10.5 64 Eleventh Place
12 Brian Arthur 14176605 1662 1747 I318K 7 NY L21 W23 L13 W37 W20 W26 4 14.5 16 11 59.5 Twelfth Place
13 Kostya Shetekauri 14539045 2022 2018 MONRO 8 NY W37 L2 W12 D14 W28 L3 3 19 20.5 13.5 72.5 Thirteenth Place
14 Harrison M Smart 12938462 1895 1902 HSAM 9 NY W23 L5 W22 D13 L21 W27 3 17 19.5 12.5 66 Fourteenth Place
15 Linda V Diaz 12908194 1932 1930 CGS 11 NY W35 L3 W32 L9 D27 W28 3 15.5 17.5 12 59.5 Fifteenth Place
16 Michael Chiang 12852051 2240 2230 HORACE 11 NY D29 W19 W20 L4 W26 U--- 3 14.5 14.5 14 59.5
17 Isaac Barayev 13137307 2125 2107 I318K 8 NY W32 W39 L3 W18 L5 L11 3 13.5 18.5 14 68.5
18 Jonathan Hidalgo 13597796 1896 1907 BCSM 11 NY W34 W9 L1 L17 W29 L8 3 13 21 13 76.5
19 Corey M Sansola 12816632 1816 1819 RHINE 12 NY L2 L16 W34 W38 W22 L9 3 13 19.5 9 63.5
20 Ryan Madden 13624651 1848 1849 PIONR 10 NY X41 W21 L16 L7 L12 W30 3 13 17 11 58.5
21 Matheu Jefferson 13347122 2140 2107 BCSM 11 NY W12 L20 D27 D29 W14 L10 3 12.5 18.5 11.5 63.5
22 Kevin N Roulhac 13781052 1490 1604 11 NY L7 W10 L14 W30 L19 W33 3 12.5 18.5 9 59.5 1st Under 1500
23 Aleem Griffiths 12904423 1371 1481 BCSM 11 NY L14 L12 L10 W35 W32 W37 3 11.5 17 6 47.5
24 Kenneth Martin 13886103 1874 1865 I318K 8 NY W38 D26 L9 D27 L10 W31 3 11 17 11 58.5
25 Tae Kim 13790281 1873 1859 BCSM 11 NY W40 L4 W39 L8 L11 W29 3 10.5 15 11 56.5
26 Alexis Paredes 13088491 2053 2031 EMURR 10 NY W28 D24 W29 L5 L16 L12 2 15.5 20 12.5 71.5
27 Harry A Heublum 12865310 1754 1768 BEEK 11 NY L3 W35 D21 D24 D15 L14 2 15 19.5 9.5 67.5
28 Robert Frants 13543166 1655 1659 HSAM 9 NY L26 D38 W36 W33 L13 L15 2 11.5 15 9.5 55
29 Likhit S Ganedi 12918269 1751 1763 BRNFHS 11 CT D16 W33 L26 D21 L18 L25 2 13.5 17.5 9.5 68
30 Matthew N Kluska 13597870 1677 1662 I318K 8 NY L9 W37 L7 L22 W34 L20 2 13 17 7 58
31 Koushik Pernati 13466245 1656 1640 SHAKER 11 NY L4 W40 L8 L11 W39 L24 2 11.5 16 7 58
32 Zachary Calderon 12929219 1656 1629 SCOTIA 9 NY L17 W34 L15 L10 L23 W40 2 11.5 15.5 6 46
33 Indy Ma 13867790 1798 1759 EDM 10 QC L6 L29 W35 L28 W36 L22 2 11 15 6 53
34 Markel Brown 13264400 1467 1465 EMURR 12 NY L18 L32 L19 W40 L30 W36 2 8.5 11.5 4 40.5
35 Muhammad Raqib 14222235 1517 1492 EMURR 9 NY L15 L27 L33 L23 W40 W39 2 8 11.5 3 38.5
36 Nolan S Henrie 12886468 1472 1456 WILSON 10 NY L8 D11 L28 W39 L33 L34 1 11 15 5.5 49
37 Saed Vargas 14531755 1518 1480 EMURR 9 NY L13 L30 W40 L12 D38 L23 1 10.5 14.5 5 43
38 Julian Rodriguez 12849135 1322 1376 BROWN 11 NY L24 D28 D11 L19 D37 U--- 1 10 14 5.5 45
39 Reagan Lyle 14209078 1081 1071 GENTO 8 NY B--- L17 L25 L36 L31 L35 1 8.5 11.5 5 40.5 1st Under 1300
40 Kevin Lyle 14209084 1205 1179 GENTO 8 NY L25 L31 L37 L34 L35 L32 0 9.5 12.5 0 36
41 Steve's Fault   unr. 750 NYC F20 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1 EMURR EDWARD R. MURROW HIGH SCHOOL
 Brooklyn, NY
16.0 68.5 75.5 49.5
Shawn Swindell (2007) 4.0
Azeez Alade (1990) 4.0
Vadim Libo (1729) 4.0
Kristian Jacome (1776) 4.0
Alexis Paredes (2053) 2.5
Markel Brown (1467) 2.0
Muhammad Raqib (1517) 2.0
Saed Vargas (1518) 1.5
2 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY
15.5 73.5 85 58.5
James A Black Jr (2317) 4.5
Justus D Williams (2314) 4.0
Brian Arthur (1662) 4.0
Isaac Barayev (2125) 3.0
Kenneth Martin (1874) 3.0
Matthew N Kluska (1677) 2.0
3 BCSM BRONX CENTER FOR SCIENCE AND MATH
 Bronx, NY
12.0 47.5 71.5 41.5
Jonathan Hidalgo (1896) 3.0
Matheu Jefferson (2140) 3.0
Aleem Griffiths (1371) 3.0
Tae Kim (1873) 3.0
4 VALHS VALLEY STREAM CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
  Valley Stream, NY
8.5 36.5 40.5 31.5
Nigel Bryant (2108) 4.5
Jehron Bryant (2211) 4.0
5 HSAM HIGH SCHOOL FOR AMERICAN STUDIES
 New York, NY
6.0 28.5 34.5 22
Harrison M Smart (1895) 3.5
Robert Frants (1655) 2.5
6 GENTO GENTOGEN PREPARATORY ACADEMY
  Getzville NY
1.0 18 24 5
Reagan Lyle (1081) 1.0
Kevin Lyle (1205) 0.0

 

Home