Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State Elementary Championship!

March 3-4, 2012  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                       Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                       1st      2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                       Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                       Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!
1 Thomas Knoff
Free Entry to 2012  New
York State Championship!
13615286 1845 1882 BROWN 5 NY W34 W16 W23 W2 W6 W4 6 21.5 24.5 21 91 First Place!
2 Warren Wang 13280965 1783 1788 JERIC 6 NY W42 W31 W26 L1 W33 W11 5 19.5 22.5 18 84.5 Second Place
3 Ben Goldstein 13509986 1721 1725 DALTN 6 NY W46 W38 D22 D7 W31 W13 5 18 21 17.5 79.5 Third Place
4 Maury Ahram 13913042 1721 1728 NEST 4 NY W29 W25 D12 W22 W10 L1 4 21.5 25 18 89.5 Fourth Place
5 David Brodsky 14380771 1811 1808 4 NY W36 W20 W13 L6 W7 D8 4 21.5 24.5 17.5 89.5 Fifth Place
6 Maxwell Beem 13917250 1705 1713 BROWN 4 NY W60 W33 W24 W5 L1 D9 4 21.5 23.5 18.5 88 Sixth Place
7 Jonathan C Chan 13852995 1702 1707 LAB 6 NY W35 W18 W17 D3 L5 W27 4 21 24 17.5 88 Seventh Place
8 Katherine S Davis 14381402 1686 1681 CONVN 4 NY L22 W67 W34 W20 W12 D5 4 19 20.5 14.5 73 Eighth Place
9 Christian Baccay 13636021 1458 1508 BEDFES 5 NY W45 L22 W60 W36 W15 D6 4 18 20 15.5 70.5 Ninth Place
10 Spencer Ha 13982636 1809 1793 LAB 6 NY W44 D32 W49 W37 L4 W14 4 17.5 20 16.5 76.5 Tenth Place
11 Edwin Jin 14354340 1623 1615 GRNVLE 4 NY W14 D52 W32 D12 W18 L2 4 20 22.5 16 83 Eleventh Place
12 Hugh Chapin 13615348 1327 1465 BROWN 4 NY W65 W15 D4 D11 L8 W40 4 20 21.5 15.5 75.5 Twelfth Place
13 Nicholas Vucelic 13721821 1573 1576 5 NY W58 W50 L5 W25 W35 L3 4 18.5 20.5 16 76 Thirteenth Place
14 Reuben V Oneill 13913256 1182 1345 WINDWD 5 NY L11 W71 W38 W16 W37 L10 4 18.5 19 14 70.5 Fourteenth Place
15 Adrian Durkin 13456604 1716 1687 LAB 6 NY W51 L12 W50 W28 L9 W23 4 18 20.5 14 76.5 Fifteenth Place
16 Thomas Pannett 13895175 1438 1437 MONT27 5 NY W43 L1 W55 L14 W54 W35 4 18 20 13 70.5
17 Naomi Bashkansky 14048474 1300 1406 AUDUB 3 WA W57 W19 L7 D27 D39 W32 4 18 19.5 14.5 73
18 Christopher Rush 13668541 1314 1394 I318K 6 NY W62 L7 W53 W19 L11 W39 4 17.5 19.5 14 70.5
19 Jacob Chen 13846270 1554 1532 HARRIS 4 NY W54 L17 W29 L18 W34 W31 4 17.5 19.5 13 68.5
20 Nicholas Neu 13884992 1393 1403 PELMS 6 NY W64 L5 W58 L8 W57 W44 4 16 17.5 13 58
21 Sean Chung 13788866 1563 1536 LAB 6 NY L24 W45 W42 L31 W38 W33 4 15.5 18.5 12 65
22 Jeffrey Shi 14360171 1210 1408 MARCEL 5 NY W8 W9 D3 L4 L27 W47 3 22 24.5 14 87.5
23 Patrick Shiels 13819525 1445 1450 PELMS 6 NY W63 W41 L1 D24 W28 L15 3 20 22 14.5 77
24 Diana Serban 14867648 1154 1352 CHARL 6 PQ W21 W56 L6 D23 D47 D37 3 17.5 19.5 14 76.5
25 Eitan Genger 13856062 1380 1384 HESCHL 4 NY W61 L4 W41 L13 W53 D26 3 17 19 12.5 70
26 Zachary Morris 14447706 1453 1437 DALTN 4 NJ W70 W48 L2 L35 W46 D25 3 17 18 13.5 65
27 Tristan Sollecito 13870828 1460 1445 DALTN 5 NY L48 W70 W51 D17 W22 L7 3 17 18 12.5 68
28 Jayrene Shaw 13647538 1164 1338 CGS 5 NY D47 W39 W30 L15 L23 W49 3 16.5 19 13 71
29 Jacob Barayev 13674277 1232 1292 I318K 6 NY L4 W61 L19 W68 D30 W50 3 16.5 18 10 62
30 Thomas Benson 14034212 1475 1438 STDAV 6 NY D55 W59 L28 D32 D29 W51 3 14.5 16.5 11.5 57.5
31 Mathieu Johnson-Constantin 14867681 1350 1372 LAMENI 5 QC W73 L2 W54 W21 L3 L19 3 15 20 13 68.5
32 Jacob Ehrenkranz 13955657 1400 1398 DALTN 4 NY W53 D10 L11 D30 W43 L17 3 14.5 21 12 74.5
33 Zachary Lyandres 14154784 1315 1344 STILLM 5 NJ W71 L6 W48 W40 L2 L21 3 14 19.5 13 71
34 Malcolm Galpern 14096554 1265 1285 P139 NY L1 W63 L8 W41 L19 W53 3 13.5 21.5 9 71.5
35 Ryder Henry 14141787 1212 1288 ALS 4 NY L7 W65 W56 W26 L13 L16 3 13.5 19.5 12 71
36 Patrick Chernjavsky 14263847 1261 1309 6 NY L5 W43 W47 L9 L40 W54 3 13 19.5 10 69.5
37 Ernest Wang 14032022 1521 1486 LISG 5 NY W67 D49 W52 L10 L14 D24 3 12.5 18.5 13 68.5
38 Patrick Flood 13870086 1328 1320 NEST 5 NY W72 L3 L14 W55 L21 W48 3 12.5 18.5 10 63.5
39 Takayuki Ishikawa 13698838 1447 1402 BROWN 6 NY D59 L28 W57 W52 D17 L18 3 12 17.5 11 64.5
40 Michael N Manta 14248107 1466 1419 P232Q 4 NY L41 W68 W46 L33 W36 L12 3 12 17.5 11 61
41 Travis Tyson 14709427 1117 1178 LAB 6 NY W40 L23 L25 L34 W71 W60 3 11.5 15.5 9 56
42 Nicholas Lombardi 13920603 1232 1226 COTTLE 5 NY L2 W64 L21 L43 W70 W55 3 11 17 8 52.5
43 Philip Raftopoulos 13397586 988 1113 BROWN 6 NY L16 L36 W71 W42 L32 W56 3 11 15.5 8 54 1st Under 1000
44 Will Chapin 13822157 1240 1239 DALTN 5 NY L10 L53 W59 W70 W56 L20 3 10 15.5 9 57
45 Arjun Rai 14325254 1068 1108 P139 4 NY L9 L21 W73 L56 W62 W58 3 10 14.5 7 48.5
46 William T Chin 14026432 1231 1220 IS131Q 6 NY L3 W73 L40 W66 L26 W57 3 9.5 14.5 9 53
47 Reddy Lee 14088218 1612 1541 DALTN 5 NY D28 D55 L36 W49 D24 L22 2 14.5 18 9.5 69
48 Sabina Tinica 14870526 1115 1199 CHARL 6 QC W27 L26 L33 D50 W52 L38 2 14.5 18 9.5 68
49 Kaiheng Dai 14031102 1279 1274 RIPPO 5 NY W74 D37 L10 L47 W63 L28 2 13.5 18 10.5 58
50 Matthew Chiu 14137451 1308 1281 NEST 6 NY W66 L13 L15 D48 W59 L29 2 13.5 17.5 9.5 60
51 Pyke Turnbow 14113103 1227 1209 NEST 4 NY L15 W69 L27 D63 W61 L30 2 12.5 16.5 8.5 53
52 Kaelyn Ha 14017910 1335 1306 LAB-L 4 NY W69 D11 L37 L39 L48 W67 2 11.5 15.5 9.5 57
53 Fikerte Hunt 14654818 938 1032 P124M 4 NY L32 W44 L18 W58 L25 L34 2 14.5 18.5 8 63.5
54 Elena Morgan 14011878 1135 1118 NEST 4 NY L19 W66 L31 W62 L16 L36 2 13.5 17.5 8 58
55 Rishi J Basu 14127041 1117 1127 COLON 4 NY D30 D47 L16 L38 W69 L42 2 13.5 17.5 7.5 55.5
56 Justin H Lim 13856323 1449 1360 LAB 6 NY W68 L24 L35 W45 L44 L43 2 13.5 17 9 54.5
57 Tenzin Kalden 14596636 804 861 P139 NY L17 B--- L39 W60 L20 L46 2 12 16 7 54.5
58 Joseph D'Alonzo 14284933 1157 1108 MAPLE 6 NY L13 W62 L20 L53 W72 L45 2 12 16 7 52
59 Nicklas S Breskin 13696874 1018 1036 PELMS 6 NY D39 L30 L44 W67 L50 D61 2 12 15.5 6.5 50.5
60 Max A Selendy 14017946 1215 1165 SPEYER 4 NY L6 W72 L9 L57 W68 L41 2 11.5 16 7 57.5
61 Anoop Sunkara 14188635 908 946 FRENCH 5 NY L25 L29 D67 W64 L51 D59 2 11.5 15 5.5 44.5
62 Shreyas S Raman 13972927 829 871 LCA 4 NY L18 L58 W64 L54 L45 W72 2 10 14 5 42
63 Alfonso Laffont 13972556 1050 1048 BROWN 6 NY L23 L34 W65 D51 L49 H--- 2 9.5 13 5.5 44.5
64 Depei Li 14197178 934 905 EDGE 4 NY L20 L42 L62 L61 W66 W71 2 9 13 3 37.5
65 Matthew Carter 14096581 892 877 P139 5 NY L12 L35 L63 L72 B--- W70 2 7 11 2 40.5
66 Ishmael Bento-simon 14540696 826 815 P139 NY L50 L54 B--- L46 L64 W73 2 6.5 9.5 4 29.5
67 Sean Idemudia 14369982 1125 1080 P139 5 NY L37 L8 D61 L59 W73 L52 1 9.5 14 4 49
68 William Leiker 14614717 1056 1022 JDEWIT 6 NY L56 L40 W72 L29 L60 D69 1 9.5 13 4.5 43.5
69 Kian Fallon 14659328 893 885 P139 NY L52 L51 L70 W73 L55 D68 1 7 9.5 3.5 34
70 Duncan Hruska 14020803 1061 1011 BUCKL 4 NY L26 L27 W69 L44 L42 L65 1 12.5 16 4 48.5
71 Aaron Idemudia 14369997 843 801 P139 NY L33 L14 L43 B--- L41 L64 1 11 15 2 47
72 Drew W Miller 14115080 895 856 LAB 6 NY L38 L60 L68 W65 L58 L62 1 9 12 3 35.5
73 Jared Morel 14520508 898 817 PELMS 6 NY L31 L46 L45 L69 L67 L66 0 10.5 13.5 0 40.5
74 Jonah Kaufman 14867660 unr. 800 CAROL 5 NY L49 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 2.5 0 10.5

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
17.5 75 87 66
Thomas Knoff (1845) 6.0
Maxwell Beem (1705) 4.5
Hugh Chapin (1327) 4.0
Takayuki Ishikawa (1447) 3.0
Philip Raftopoulos (988) 3.0
Alfonso Laffont (1050) 2.0
2 LAB NEW YORK CITY MIDDLE LAB SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
17.0 72 83 60
Jonathan C Chan (1702) 4.5
Spencer Ha (1809) 4.5
Adrian Durkin (1716) 4.0
Sean Chung (1563) 4.0
Travis Tyson (1117) 3.0
Justin H Lim (1449) 2.0
Drew W Miller (895) 1.0
3 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
15.0 66.5 78 55.5
Ben Goldstein (1721) 5.0
Zachary Morris (1453) 3.5
Tristan Sollecito (1460) 3.5
Jacob Ehrenkranz (1400) 3.0
Will Chapin (1240) 3.0
Reddy Lee (1612) 2.5
4 NEST NEST + M  SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
12.5 60 77.5 46
Maury Ahram (1721) 4.5
Patrick Flood (1328) 3.0
Matthew Chiu (1308) 2.5
Pyke Turnbow (1227) 2.5
Elena Morgan (1135) 2.0
5 P139 PUBLIC SCHOOL: 139
 Brooklyn, NY
10.0 42.5 63 25
Malcolm Galpern (1265) 3.0
Arjun Rai (1068) 3.0
Tenzin Kalden (804) 2.0
Matthew Carter (892) 2.0
Ishmael Bento-simon (826) 2.0
Sean Idemudia (1125) 1.5
Kian Fallon (893) 1.5
Aaron Idemudia (843) 1.0
6 PELMS PELHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Pelham, NY 
9.5 58.5 68.5 34
Nicholas Neu (1393) 4.0
Patrick Shiels (1445) 3.5
Nicklas S Breskin (1018) 2.0
Jared Morel (898) 0.0
7 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY
7.5 34 37.5 24
Christopher Rush (1314) 4.0
Jacob Barayev (1232) 3.5
8 CHARL COLLEGE CHARLEMAGNE
 Quebec City, Quebec
6.0 32 37.5 23.5
Diana Serban (1154) 3.5
Sabina Tinica (1115) 2.5

 

Home