Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State Junior High Championship!

February 26 - 27, 2011  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                    Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                     1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                     Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Kapil Chandran
Free Entry to 2011  New
York State Championship!
13023280 2147 2157 PIERR 7 CT W27 W12 W17 W10 D2 W5 5 21 24 20 93 First Place!
2 Patrick Chi
Top New York State
Junior High K-8 Candidate:

2011 Barber Tournament of
State K-8 Champions!
13031541 2048 2058 IRIQ 7 NY W28 W13 D3 W9 D1 W10 5 22 25 18 92.5 Second Place
3 Alex Y Yung 12929553 1848 1888 BTECH 9 NY W29 W35 D2 D18 W9 W15 5 19 21.5 17.5 85.5 Third Place
4 Kyle Moon 13076084 2023 2024 P126M 7 NY W36 L9 W28 W12 W15 W11 5 18.5 21 16 79 Fourth Place
5 Alexander Spinnell 13072906 2031 2030 EASMS 7 NY W41 W21 W7 D15 W16 L1 4 20.5 22.5 18.5 88 Fifth Place
6 Anthony Panat 13281822 1768 1772 8 NY W37 W26 L10 W33 D19 W16 4 17 19.5 16 73 Sixth Place
7 Randy Rivera 13825231 1766 1773 I318K 8 NY W44 W45 L5 D24 W22 W20 4 16.5 18 15.5 69 Seventh Place
8 Jonathan Spinnell 13072892 1716 1731 EASMS 7 NY W43 W52 L15 D22 W23 W17 4 16 17.5 15.5 70.5 Eighth Place
9 Jermaine Cooper 13295671 1645 1711 I318K 8 NY W48 W4 W11 L2 L3 W26 4 22 24 16 79.5 Ninth Place
10 Michael Ainsworth 13331764 2020 2016 WPMS 7 NY W39 W24 W6 L1 W18 L2 4 21.5 24 17 87.5 Tenth Place
11 Abraham Glasser 12931663 1864 1856 8 NY W46 W22 L9 W21 W13 L4 4 19.5 21.5 16 75.5 Eleventh Place
12 Aleem Awan 14045798 1654 1668 I318K 8 NY W55 L1 W29 L4 W41 W25 4 18.5 19.5 13 70 Twelfth Place
13 John P Garcia 13088532 1671 1678 I318K 8 NY X58 L2 W31 W25 L11 W27 4 18 18 13 68 Thirteenth Place
14 Lilia M Poteat 12920065 1919 1892 HUNHS 7 NY W31 L25 W41 L16 W35 W19 4 15.5 17.5 13 70 Fourteenth Place
15 William Graif 13346841 1997 1984 5 NY W30 W23 W8 D5 L4 L3 3 22.5 25.5 16.5 88.5 Fifteenth Place
16 Maya McGreen 12937601 1439 1555 I318K 7 NY W49 D18 W20 W14 L5 L6 3 20 21.5 15.5 80
17 Harrison M Smart 12938462 1786 1773 I54M 8 NY W40 W32 L1 D23 W24 L8 3 19.5 22 14.5 76
18 Benjamin W Havey 13290323 1842 1828 9 NY W47 D16 W25 D3 L10 D21 3 19 21 14.5 81.5
19 Kevin Y Yung 12929554 1655 1658 BTECH 9 NY W26 L20 W30 W35 D6 L14 3 18 20.5 14 70
20 Ryan Madden 13624651 1804 1776 PIONR 9 NY D34 W19 L16 W36 W27 L7 3 17.5 20 13 73.5
21 D'Andrea Dey 13860005 1638 1646 I318K 8 NY W38 L5 W37 L11 W31 D18 3 17.5 20 12.5 73
22 Dilip Aaron 12921644 1518 1531 IRIQ 7 NY W42 L11 W45 D8 L7 W36 3 17.5 19 12.5 71.5
23 Noah Arthurs 13764441 1629 1630 PIERR 9 CT W53 L15 W52 D17 L8 W29 3 16 17.5 12.5 69
24 Aaron Chung 13664381 1551 1552 LAB-U 8 NY W56 L10 W32 D7 L17 D28 3 13.5 18 12 65.5
25 Zachary Calderon 12929219 1498 1510 8 NY W51 W14 L18 L13 W42 L12 3 13 19 13 64.5
26 Sam Chapin 12908188 1225 1313 DALTN 8 NY L19 L6 W54 W46 W33 L9 3 12.5 18 9 64.5
27 Danny Jin 13402394 1437 1443 HORAC 7 NY L1 W40 W49 W43 L20 L13 3 11.5 18.5 12 64.5
28 Mariah McGreen 12939578 1429 1431 I318K 7 NY L2 W44 L4 D52 W45 D24 3 11.5 18 9 66.5
29 Alisa Kikuchi 13332835 1364 1389 EASMS 7 NY L3 W54 L12 W53 W50 L23 3 11.5 17.5 10 58.5
30 Derrick G Xiong 13804041 1392 1387 HORAC 4 NY L15 W48 L19 D32 D39 W45 3 11 16 8.5 58
31 Nolan S Henrie 12886468 1367 1374 9 NY L14 W56 L13 W44 L21 W42 3 11 15 9 51.5
32 Kevin Marin 14463225 1066 1249 I318K 6 NY W50 L17 L24 D30 D46 W41 3 10.5 16 9.5 56 1st Under 1200
33 Robert Frants 13543166 1568 1522 I54M 8 NY L52 W34 W53 L6 L26 W38 3 10 16 10 53
34 Zachary R Filler 14040236 1310 1333 PIERR 6 CT D20 L33 D50 L42 W44 W47 3 9.5 15 8 49.5
35 Jacob J Klegar 13824421 1447 1433 PIERR 7 CT W54 L3 W42 L19 L14 D37 2 13 18 10.5 63
36 Justin Duda 12883269 1411 1400 STUY 9 NY L4 D43 W38 L20 W52 L22 2 13 18 8.5 63.5
37 Timothy M Duda 12991748 1281 1292 I54M 7 NY L6 W51 L21 L50 W53 D35 2 12 16.5 7.5 54.5
38 Joshua Chasen 14079284 1143 1215 9 NY L21 D39 L36 W48 W43 L33 2 12 15.5 7.5 48
39 Carlos Tapia 14176632 1410 1370 I318K 6 NY L10 D38 L43 W49 D30 D40 2 11.5 15.5 7 51.5
40 Jordan Parks 13612354 1270 1259 9 NY L17 L27 W56 L41 W54 D39 2 8.5 12 6.5 44.5
41 Corey Yu 13316856 1416 1397 LAB-U 9 NY L5 W55 L14 W40 L12 L32 2 14.5 19 8 63.5
42 Nathan Palmisano 13624598 1023 1121 PIONR 7 NY L22 W47 L35 W34 L25 L31 2 13.5 17 8 59
43 Austin Kossow 12937240 1245 1249 PIONR 7 NY L8 D36 W39 L27 L38 D46 2 12.5 17 7 56
44 Lukas Hemmer 13578210 1254 1227 I54M 6 NY L7 L28 W51 L31 L34 W54 2 12 16.5 5 47.5
45 Sumanth R Gajjala 14193311 986 1024 7 NY X57 L7 L22 W47 L28 L30 2 11.5 16 8 51.5 1st Under 1000
46 George M Klein 13793851 1366 1311 PIERR 7 CT L11 L53 W55 L26 D32 D43 2 10.5 14.5 5.5 49.5
47 Neil Kasarla 12888135 1314 1257 7 NY L18 L42 W48 L45 W55 L34 2 9.5 13 6 44.5
48 Morgan Lawless 13562894 1170 1150 SCAR 8 NY L9 L30 L47 L38 W56 W52 2 9 13 3 45.5
49 Matthew D Huggins 13720848 723 782 PIERR 8 CT L16 B--- L27 L39 L51 W55 2 8.5 12 5 40.5
50 Alexander Wei 13953556 1604 1550 7 NY L32 H--- D34 W37 L29 U--- 2 8.5 11.5 7 35
51 Anne-Gail Moreland 13084428 1021 1010 EASMS 7 NY L25 L37 L44 L55 W49 W56 2 7 10 3 33.5
52 Ryan Palmisano 13624603 1055 1106 PIONR 7 NY W33 L8 L23 D28 L36 L48 1 14 18.5 7.5 58.5
53 Ryan Zahornacky 13494536 1084 1096 7 CT L23 W46 L33 L29 L37 U--- 1 10.5 14 5 45.5
54 Lucas Grisanti 14319842 816 839 PIONR 9 NY L35 L29 L26 W56 L40 L44 1 10 13 3 41
55 Carl Raymore 14089227 1177 1114 PIONR 7 NY L12 L41 L46 W51 L47 L49 1 9.5 13.5 3 40.5
56 Tyler Leite 13721361 1031 948 PIERR 9 CT L24 L31 L40 L54 L48 L51 0 10.5 13.5 0 36.5
57 Nicole Zlotchevsky 13688407 1458 1458 I98K 5 NY F45 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
58 DanieL Zlotchevsky 13688413 1240 1240 I98K 7 NY F13 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Junior High Championship!
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY
16.5 57.5 75 79.5
Randy Rivera (1766) 4.5
Jermaine Cooper (1645) 4.0
Aleem Awan (1654) 4.0
John P Garcia (1671) 4.0
Maya McGreen (1439) 3.5
D'Andrea Dey (1638) 3.5
Kevin Marin (1066) 3.0
Mariah McGreen (1429) 3.0
Carlos Tapia (1410) 2.5
2 PIERR PIERREPONT SCHOOL
 Westport, CT
14.5 51 59.5 74.5
Kapil Chandran (2147) 5.5
Noah Arthurs (1629) 3.5
Zachary R Filler (1310) 3.0
Jacob J Klegar (1447) 2.5
George M Klein (1366) 2.0
Matthew D Huggins (723) 2.0
Tyler Leite (1031) 0.0
3 EASMS EAST SIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
14.0 47 55 67.5
Alexander Spinnell (2031) 4.5
Jonathan Spinnell (1716) 4.5
Alisa Kikuchi (1364) 3.0
Anne-Gail Moreland (1021) 2.0
4 I54M INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 54
 New York, NY
11.0 37 53.5 71
Harrison M Smart (1786) 3.5
Robert Frants (1568) 3.0
Timothy M Duda (1281) 2.5
Lukas Hemmer (1254) 2.0
5 PIONR PIONEER MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Delevan, NY 
9.0 35.5 57.5 72.5
Ryan Madden (1804) 3.5
Nathan Palmisano (1023) 2.0
Austin Kossow (1245) 2.0
Ryan Palmisano (1055) 1.5
Lucas Grisanti (816) 1.0
Carl Raymore (1177) 1.0
6 BTECH BROOKLYN TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL
 Brooklyn, NY
8.5 31.5 37 42
Alex Y Yung (1848) 5.0
Kevin Y Yung (1655) 3.5
7 IRIQ IROQUOIS MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Glenville, NY 
8.5 30.5 39.5 44
Patrick Chi (2048) 5.0
Dilip Aaron (1518) 3.5
8 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL
 Bronx, NY
6.0 20.5 22.5 34.5
Danny Jin (1437) 3.0
Derrick G Xiong (1392) 3.0
9 LAB-U UPPER LAB SCHOOL
 New York, NY
5.0 20 28 37
Aaron Chung (1551) 3.0
Corey Yu (1416) 2.0

 

Home