Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State High School Championship!

February 26 - 27, 2011  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                       Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                       1st     2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                       Tie-    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                       Breaks  Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Justus D Williams
Free Entry to 2011  New
York State Championship!

Top New York State
High School K-8 Candidate:

2011 Barber Tournament of
State K-8 Champions!
13534356 2207 2219 I318K 7 NY W17 W29 W11 W2 D3 D5 5 21 23.5 19.5 88.5 First Place!
2 Ben Gershenov
New York State Representative:

2011 Denker Tournament of
State High School Champions!
12831900 2188 2198 SOLHD 11 NY W13 W28 W7 L1 W9 W3 5 21 23 18 89 Second Place
3 Michael H Bodek 12930039 2279 2278 SOLHD 8 NY W33 W24 W8 W5 D1 L2 4 21 22.5 19 85 Third Place
4 Jehron Bryant 12940433 2090 2092 ACADAS 9 NY W20 W10 D6 L7 W16 W12 4 19.5 22.5 16 80.5 Fourth Place
5 James A Black Jr 13696544 2112 2119 I318K 7 NY W27 W12 W18 L3 W11 D1 4 19.5 22 17.5 88.5 Fifth Place
6 Deepak Aaron 12877422 2292 2280 NISKAY 11 NY W30 W9 D4 L11 W18 W7 4 19 21 16 79.5 Sixth Place
7 Kostya Shetekauri 14539045 1942 1974 7 NY W31 W19 L2 W4 W8 L6 4 21 23 16 83 Seventh Place
8 Nigel Bryant 12940412 2074 2068 ACADAS 9 NY W21 W14 L3 W29 L7 W15 4 18.5 21 15 77.5 Eighth Place
9 Danny Feng 14045756 1908 1919 I318K 8 NY W37 L6 W19 W28 L2 W18 4 17.5 18.5 14 73 Ninth Place
10 Max Steinberg 13102590 1851 1846 SOLHD 11 NY W25 L4 W21 L18 W19 W20 4 16.5 19 13 64.5 Tenth Place
11 Linda V Diaz 12908194 1972 1977 CGS 10 NY W32 W16 L1 W6 L5 D13 3 21 23 14.5 81.5 Eleventh Place
12 Ben Altman-Desole 12815494 1808 1807 BROWN 11 NY W22 L5 W32 D14 W23 L4 3 18 20 13.5 67.5 Twelfth Place
13 Andrew Zigmont 12842328 1624 1685 ROCHE 11 NY L2 W25 L14 W21 W29 D11 3 17.5 20 10.5 69.5 Thirteenth Place
14 Shawn Swindell 13416702 1880 1862 I318K 8 NY W23 L8 W13 D12 L15 W26 3 17 19.5 12.5 68 Fourteenth Place
15 George Ladouceur 14431516 1334 1525 NISKAY 12 NY L24 W33 D16 W17 W14 L8 3 17 18.5 12 64 Fifteenth Place
16 David Kim 14068022 1796 1788 I318K 8 NY W38 L11 D15 W27 L4 W23 3 16.5 17.5 12 62
17 Vadim Libo 14125038 1634 1636 EMURR 11 NY L1 D23 W37 L15 W25 W24 3 16 17 9.5 62.5
18 Jabari McGreen 12731738 1699 1725 12 NY W26 W30 L5 W10 L6 L9 3 15 21.5 14 73
19 Likhit S Ganedi 12918269 1708 1698 10 CT W35 L7 L9 W32 L10 W31 3 12 17 10 59
20 Valicio Palha 13020927 1548 1578 EMURR 12 NY L4 W26 L29 W37 W28 L10 3 11 16.5 10 61.5
21 Markel Brown 13264400 1514 1540 EMURR 11 NY L8 W35 L10 L13 W37 W28 3 10.5 15.5 8 55.5
22 Aleksandr Kim 14287048 1218 1281 EMURR 12 NY L12 L31 L25 W38 W35 W30 3 7.5 12 6 37 1st Under 1500!
23 Koushik Pernati 13466245 1312 1440 10 NY L14 D17 W30 W24 L12 L16 2 15 18.5 9.5 62.5
24 Chen Qu 13940256 1886 1847 7 NY W15 L3 D27 L23 W31 L17 2 14 18.5 10 66
25 Anvesh Mateti 14372833 1312 1326 10 NY L10 L13 W22 D26 L17 W34 2 14 18 6.5 50.5
26 Shannon M Mc Cullough 12805645 1086 1224 ROCHE 12 NY L18 L20 W34 D25 W27 L14 2 12.5 16 7.5 55 1st Under 1300!
27 Jeff Hrebenach 14157166 1608 1599 SARAT 11 NY L5 W34 D24 L16 L26 W33 2 11.5 16 8 56
28 Bingjie Liu 13771646 1840 1797 GNECK 12 NY W36 L2 W31 L9 L20 L21 2 13.5 18.5 10 61
29 Aaron O Schein 12901676 1842 1824 HORAC 8 NY W34 L1 W20 L8 L13 U--- 2 12 17 10 59
30 Harry A Heublum 12865310 1691 1641 10 NY L6 L18 L23 W36 W32 L22 2 12 16.5 5 54.5
31 Nikhil Kasarla 12856125 1372 1412 10 NY L7 W22 L28 W33 L24 L19 2 12 16 8 57
32 Gong Chen 12916004 1404 1403 ROCHE 11 NY L11 W36 L12 L19 L30 W38 2 11 14.5 6 48
33 Jared Goldfarb 12872475 1652 1589 ROCHE 9 NY L3 L15 W38 L31 D34 L27 1 10.5 15 5 53
34 Tiffany Nguyen 13870807 1282 1259 EMURR 12 NY L29 L27 L26 W35 D33 L25 1 10 12.5 4 39
35 Hannah Steinberg 13279487 1102 1080 SOLHD 10 NY L19 L21 D36 L34 L22 B--- 1 9 12 2 31
36 Talha Naeem 14287892 1235 1214 EMURR 12 NY L28 L32 D35 L30 L38 W37 1 7 9 3 30
37 Timothy R Ratigan 12934055 1357 1319 ROCHE 9 NY L9 W38 L17 L20 L21 L36 1 12 16 5 46.5
38 David A Markakis 12897862 1203 1180 12 NY L16 L37 L33 L22 W36 L32 1 9 12.5 2 37

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY
17.0 63.5 75 83.5
Justus D Williams (2207) 5.0
James A Black Jr (2112) 4.5
Danny Feng (1908) 4.0
Shawn Swindell (1880) 3.5
David Kim (1796) 3.5
2 SOLHD SOLOMON SCHECHTER SCHOOL
 Hartsdale, NY  
15.0 52 67.5 76.5
Ben Gershenov (2188) 5.0
Michael H Bodek (2279) 4.5
Max Steinberg (1851) 4.0
Hannah Steinberg (1102) 1.5
3 EMURR EDWARD R. MURROW HIGH SCHOOL
 Brooklyn, NY
12.5 33.5 45 61
Vadim Libo (1634) 3.5
Valicio Palha (1548) 3.0
Markel Brown (1514) 3.0
Aleksandr Kim (1218) 3.0
Tiffany Nguyen (1282) 1.5
Talha Naeem (1235) 1.5
4 ROCHE NEW ROCHELLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
 New Rochelle, NY
9.5 29 51.5 65.5
Andrew Zigmont (1624) 3.5
Shannon M Mc Cullough (1086) 2.5
Gong Chen (1404) 2.0
Jared Goldfarb (1652) 1.5
Timothy R Ratigan (1357) 1.0
5 ACADAS ACADEMY OF AMERICAN STUDIES
 Valley Stream, NY
8.5 31 38 43.5
Jehron Bryant (2090) 4.5
Nigel Bryant (2074) 4.0
6 NISKAY NISKAYUNA HIGH SCHOOL
 Clifton Park, NY
8.0 28 36 39.5
Deepak Aaron (2292) 4.5
George Ladouceur (1334) 3.5

 

 

Home