Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State Elementary Reserve Championship!

February 26 - 27, 2011  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                     Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                     1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                     2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                     3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                     4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                     1st      2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                     Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                     Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Adam Perlstein
Free Entry to 2011  New
York State Championship!
14083625 745 948 CGS 2 NY W39 W40 W14 W4 W21 W2 6         First Place!
2 James W Lyon 14477068 776 884 5 NY W56 W7 W30 W12 W3 L1 5 22.5 24.5 20 89.5 Second Place
3 Mikael Mongroo 13603606 785 855 P139K 5 NY W34 W35 W13 W11 L2 W8 5 20.5 23.5 19 91.5 Third Place
4 William Leiker 14614717 unr. 935 5 NY W54 W38 W22 L1 W17 W13 5 20.5 23 18 85 Fourth Place
5 Alexander Liptak 14127098 457 701 BROWN 3 NY W58 L22 W48 W30 W12 W11 5 16.5 18.5 16 72 Fifth Place
6 Peter Gornik 14600738 unr. 763 5 NY W29 L9 W19 D7 W27 W25 4 19.5 22.5 14.5 79 Sixth Place
7 Kyle T Liptak 14127077 559 727 BROWN 3 NY W41 L2 W32 D6 W36 W21 4 19 22 14.5 78.5 Seventh Place
8 Benjamin Chernjavsky 14263853 437 660 4 NY W55 D10 W28 W36 W24 L3 4 18.5 20.5 17.5 76.5 Eighth Place
9 Carol Chen 14458341 623 718 1 NY W64 W6 L11 W31 D23 W22 4 18.5 19 16 73.5 Ninth Place
10 Joseph D'Alonzo 14284933 639 677 5 NY W43 D8 L27 W28 W15 W23 4 18 21 14.5 79 Tenth Place
11 Nitin V Obla 14137267 719 729 SGATE 4 NY W32 W49 W9 L3 W14 L5 4 21.5 23.5 17 86 Eleventh Place
12 Paul Lapey 13945624 677 681 5 NY W62 W45 W23 L2 L5 W42 4 19.5 21.5 16 78 Twelfth Place
13 Adam Carr 14107561 637 689 GIFF 5 NY W47 W44 L3 W49 W16 L4 4 19 21 16 77 Thirteenth Place
14 Austin Stapleton 14057483 633 659 BROWN 3 NY W66 W26 L1 W29 L11 W32 4 19 19 15 71 Fourteenth Place
15 Ishmael Bento-Simon 14540696 225 588 P139K 4 NY W25 W37 W33 L21 L10 W40 4 17.5 20.5 16 75 Fifteenth Place
16 Alexander Raftopoulos 14107356 757 725 BROWN 2 NY W18 L23 W44 W45 L13 W24 4 17.5 20.5 14 78.5
17 Duncan Hruska 14020803 639 640 BUCKL 4 NY W48 L24 W39 W54 L4 W26 4 16.5 18.5 14 69
18 Dick Li 14507384 357 559 P184M 5 NY L16 W57 W38 L25 W35 W29 4 16.5 18 12 63 1st Under 500
19 Antonio Lacy 14393756 452 517 GIFF 5 NY W61 L21 L6 W43 W47 W31 4 16 18 12 59.5
20 Christopher Hurst 13796961 690 634 COLUM 5 NY L51 X68 L26 W48 W52 W34 4 12 12 10 45
21 Kaylen Hunte 13833858 706 689 DALTN 4 NY W52 W19 D24 W15 L1 L7 3 21.5 23.5 16 86.5
22 Aaron Idemudia 14369997 711 707 P139K 4 NY W31 W5 L4 W35 D25 L9 3 21 24 15 85
23 Cianni Smith 14362664 581 625 P139K 5 NY W57 W16 L12 W26 D9 L10 3 20 21.5 15 76.5
24 Matthew Kue 14357705 439 548 P116M 2 NY X69 W17 D21 W27 L8 L16 3 19 19 15 74
25 Jesse Starr 13861234 629 619 BROWN 3 NY L15 W66 W34 W18 D22 L6 3 19 19 13 67.5
26 Carson Guzy 14392088 411 575 P40M 4 NY W36 L14 W20 L23 W37 L17 3 14 21 12 73.5
27 Reid Eaves 14441466 323 467 P139K 3 NY D37 W46 W10 L24 L6 D28 3 13.5 20.5 12.5 71.5
28 Gowtham Puviararasu 14289470 471 470 SGATE 5 NY W63 D33 L8 L10 W41 D27 3 13.5 19 11 66.5
29 Amiya Smalls 14206497 449 461 P242M 5 NY L6 W63 W55 L14 W33 L18 3 13 18.5 11 62.5
30 Blake Guzy 14319575 635 581 P40M 5 NY W68 W51 L2 L5 L34 W53 3 12.5 19.5 12 61
31 Deepti Aaron 13379568 329 414 4 NY L22 W58 W40 L9 W49 L19 3 12.5 19 11 69
32 Shreyas S Raman 13972927 330 409 3 NY L11 W59 L7 W55 W54 L14 3 12.5 19 10 67.5
33 Max Siragusa 14135605 744 653 P184M 4 NY W42 D28 L15 D37 L29 W51 3 12 18 11 64.5
34 Anna Frants 13712881 378 432 P166M 5 NY L3 W64 L25 W50 W30 L20 3 12 17.5 10 62
35 Alexander Rich 14255565 505 487 BROWN 3 NY W50 L3 W52 L22 L18 W55 3 11.5 18.5 11 68
36 Graham Lo 14359498 792 702 P184M 5 NY L26 W47 W56 L8 L7 W52 3 11.5 18 10 66
37 Hercules Sotos 14375702 686 614 BROWN 2 NY D27 L15 W46 D33 L26 W48 3 11.5 17.5 9.5 65.5
38 Tenzin Kalden 14596636 621 562 P139K 3 NY W53 L4 L18 W51 L42 W47 3 11 18 10 61
39 Cooper Guzy 14430178 341 339 P40M 1 NY L1 W53 L17 L41 W63 W50 3 11 18 8 60
40 Ross Kaplan 14324637 476 450 BROWN 2 NY W65 L1 L31 W62 W53 L15 3 11 17.5 11 64.5
41 Dylan Reddish 14397551 127 315 P139K 3 NY L7 L54 W67 W39 L28 W49 3 10.5 15 8 52.5 1st Under 300
42 Max Rothenberg 14218704 353 359 CGS 2 NY L33 L50 W57 W58 W38 L12 3 10 15.5 9 53
43 Evan Segalman 14255538 276 284 BROWN 2 NY L10 L55 W63 L19 W60 W56 3 10 15.5 7 47.5
44 Justin Chan 14356367 421 390 P184M 5 NY W60 L13 L16 L47 W65 W57 3 9.5 14 9 48
45 Theodore Levine 14276185 453 444 CGS 1 NY W67 L12 W50 L16 H--- H--- 3 6 10 10.5 37
46 Tyler S Gorman 13918761 311 282 FAB-ES 5 NY H--- L27 L37 W65 L56 W64 2 6 9 6.5 33
47 Gavin Mitchell 14324658 270 300 BROWN 2 NY L13 L36 W61 W44 L19 L38 2 15 19 7 61
48 Devon Guzy 14430163 293 299 P40M 1 NY L17 W60 L5 L20 W59 L37 2 14.5 19.5 7 58.5
49 Jessica Mac Arthur 14273906 455 385 P290M 4 NY W59 L11 W62 L13 L31 L41 2 14 18 10 63.5
50 Jonathan Yao 14488796 103 180 P184M 4 NY L35 W42 L45 L34 W61 L39 2 14 17 7 53.5
51 Samantha Aiyathurai 14137650 328 336 SQUAD 4 CT W20 L30 L54 L38 W58 L33 2 13.5 17 8 57
52 Phillip Giknis-Anderson 14208630 328 317 NOLAN 4 NY L21 W61 L35 W59 L20 L36 2 13.5 17 8 56
53 Hailey Simmons 14590292 162 209 P242M 5 NY L38 L39 W60 W56 L40 L30 2 13 16 7 52
54 Paul Elghouayel 13856035 468 447 P87M 3 NY L4 W41 W51 L17 L32 U--- 2 12 17 9 58
55 Leo Xu 14596113 unr. 270 P184M 4 NY L8 W43 L29 L32 W67 L35 2 12 16.5 7 56.5 1st Unrated!
56 Ronan Schneider 14581152 402 340 P139K 3 NY L2 W65 L36 L53 W46 L43 2 11 16 7 54
57 Austin Dobrovech 13904054 126 123 FAB-ES 5 NY L23 L18 L42 B--- W66 L44 2 9.5 13.5 4 45
58 Noelle Chung 14610688 unr. 191 GENEV 3 NY L5 L31 W66 L42 L51 W67 2 8 13 5 44 2nd Unrated!
59 Jonathan D Mokry 14559012 unr. 135 FAB-ES 3 NY L49 L32 W64 L52 L48 W63 2 7.5 10.5 5 39 3rd Unrated!
60 Jude Eaves 14617408 unr. 100 P139K 2 NY L44 L48 L53 W64 L43 W66 2 7.5 10.5 4 31
61 Ivan Alizkahov 14617388 unr. 110 P139K 3 NY L19 L52 L47 W66 L50 W65 2 6.5 10.5 4 37
62 Danielle G Levine 14276170 305 264 CGS 1 NY L12 W67 L49 L40 H--- H--- 2 5 9 5.5 37
63 Robbie Galpern 14617394 unr. 100 P139K K NY L28 L29 L43 W67 L39 L59 1 11 14 3 42
64 Tremain Salmons 14590223 189 100 P242M 3 NY L9 L34 L59 L60 B--- L46 1 9.5 14 1 42
65 Koko Kabash 14590312 101 100 P149M 3 NY L40 L56 B--- L46 L44 L61 1 9.5 12.5 3 38
66 Shantell McKnight 14590265 244 100 P242M 3 NY L14 L25 L58 L61 L57 L60 0 11 15 0 45
67 Jaden Harris 14590271 unr. 100 P242M 3 NY L45 L62 L41 L63 L55 L58 0 10 13 0 41
68 Nico Laffont 14291621 256 244 BROWN 1 NY L30 F20 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 3 0 12
69 Brian Granville-Smith 14394132 unr. 100 BROWN 2 NY F24 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Reserve Championship!
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY
17.5 59.5 72 80
Alexander Liptak (457) 5.0
Kyle T Liptak (559) 4.5
Austin Stapleton (633) 4.0
Alexander Raftopoulos (757) 4.0
Jesse Starr (629) 3.5
Alexander Rich (505) 3.0
Ross Kaplan (476) 3.0
Hercules Sotos (686) 3.0
Evan Segalman (276) 3.0
Gavin Mitchell (270) 2.0
Nico Laffont (256) 0.0
Brian Granville-Smith (unr.) 0.0
2 P139K PUBLIC SCHOOL: 139
 Brooklyn, NY
16.0 65 79 89.5
Mikael Mongroo (785) 5.0
Ishmael Bento-Simon (225) 4.0
Aaron Idemudia (711) 3.5
Cianni Smith (581) 3.5
Reid Eaves (323) 3.0
Tenzin Kalden (621) 3.0
Dylan Reddish (127) 3.0
Ronan Schneider (402) 2.0
Jude Eaves (unr.) 2.0
Ivan Alizkahov (unr.) 2.0
Robbie Galpern (unr.) 1.0
3 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
 New York, NY
14.0 46 41.5 58
Adam Perlstein (745) 6.0
Theodore Levine (453) 3.0
Max Rothenberg (353) 3.0
Danielle G Levine (305) 2.0
4 P184M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 184
 New York, NY
13.0 42 49.5 68
Dick Li (357) 4.0
Max Siragusa (744) 3.0
Graham Lo (792) 3.0
Justin Chan (421) 3.0
Jonathan Yao (103) 2.0
Leo Xu (unr.) 2.0
5 P40M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 40
 New York, NY
11.0 39 52 78
Carson Guzy (411) 3.0
Blake Guzy (635) 3.0
Cooper Guzy (341) 3.0
Devon Guzy (293) 2.0
6 GIFF GIFFEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 Albany, NY 
8.0 28 35 39
Adam Carr (637) 4.0
Antonio Lacy (452) 4.0
7 SGATE SOUTH GATE SCHOOL
 Loudonville NY 
7.0 28 35 42.5
Nitin V Obla (719) 4.0
Gowtham Puviararasu (471) 3.0
8 FAB-ES FABIUS-POMPEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 Fabius, NY
6.5 15.5 23 33
Tyler S Gorman (311) 2.5
Jonathan D Mokry (unr.) 2.0
Austin Dobrovech (126) 2.0
9 P242M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 242
 New York, NY
6.0 19 46.5 63.5
Amiya Smalls (449) 3.0
Hailey Simmons (162) 2.0
Tremain Salmons (189) 1.0
Shantell McKnight (244) 0.0
Jaden Harris (unr.) 0.0

 

 

Home