Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State Elementary Championship!

February 26 - 27, 2011  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                     Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                     1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                     2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                     3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                     4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                     1st      2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                     Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                     Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Daniel Kostovetsky
Free Entry to 2011  New
York State Championship!
13454854 1797 1824 6 NY W50 W12 W8 W7 W6 D2 5 22.5 25 20.5 93 First Place!
2 Gabriel Katz 13292602 1762 1774 6 VT W47 W25 W28 D3 W5 D1 5 22 25 19 92.5 Second Place
3 Spencer Ha 13982636 1631 1677 P77M 5 NY W44 W55 W16 D2 W10 D9 5 21 23 19 85.5 Third Place
4 Nicholas Vucelic 13721821 1475 1533 4 NY W65 W20 L6 W14 W15 W13 5 20.5 22.5 17 77.5 Fourth Place
5 Hal Rives 13410242 1653 1665 TREVO 6 NY W56 W14 W38 W11 L2 W12 5 20 22 19 83 Fifth Place
6 Matthew Zafra 13237484 1725 1726 HUNTE 6 NY W48 W42 W4 W17 L1 D8 4 22 25 18.5 89 Sixth Place
7 Jonathan S Baccay 13636015 1651 1648 FOXLN 6 NY W31 W19 W21 L1 D24 W18 4 21 24 17 85.5 Seventh Place
8 Sean Chung 13788866 1536 1562 P124M 5 NY W39 W36 L1 W43 W16 D6 4 20 23 16.5 89 Eighth Place
9 Eric Zhang 13402792 1833 1816 6 NY W46 W18 L11 W42 W28 D3 4 19 22 16.5 84 Ninth Place
10 Derek Yu 13534294 1558 1565 P124M 5 NY D32 W30 W51 W58 L3 W24 4 17.5 19.5 16 72.5 Tenth Place
11 Brandon Huang 13287115 1543 1547 6 NY W49 W15 W9 L5 L18 W36 4 20.5 23 16 85.5 Eleventh Place
12 Jonathan Aiyathurai 14054524 1355 1399 6 CT W74 L1 W33 W29 W17 L5 4 20.5 23 15 75.5 Twelfth Place
13 Connor J Riddell 13518335 1590 1562 6 NY W33 L40 W46 W19 W22 L4 4 19 22 15 75 Thirteenth Place
14 Kyle R Chan-Shue 13833047 1279 1299 DALTN 4 NY W68 L5 W39 L4 W31 W43 4 19 20 13 71 Fourteenth Place
15 Reddy Lee 14088218 1252 1333 DALTN 4 NY W72 L11 W30 W21 L4 W28 4 19 19.5 14 72 Fifteenth Place
16 Leon Lai 13466815 1342 1435 P130M 5 NY W29 W58 L3 W37 L8 W45 4 18.5 21.5 15 77.5
17 Ben Goldstein 13509986 1567 1551 DALTN 5 NY W35 W41 W40 L6 L12 W26 4 18 21 16 79.5
18 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1357 1397 CGS 5 NY W61 L9 W44 W51 W11 L7 4 18 20 15 74.5
19 William W Shaffer 13760851 1308 1314 6 NY W73 L7 W35 L13 W44 W33 4 17.5 17.5 13 61
20 William T Chin 14026432 1253 1236 P124M 5 NY W62 L4 L34 W52 W32 W39 4 16 18 12 60.5
21 Ricky Wu 14207265 1373 1359 P124M 5 NY W53 W52 L7 L15 W56 W35 4 15.5 17.5 14 64
22 Stephen Moon 13312675 1378 1359 COLLG 5 NY W60 L51 W48 W31 L13 W41 4 15 17 14 62
23 Will Chapin 13822157 1058 1171 DALTN 4 NY L58 L29 W68 W54 W38 W37 4 14 15 10 52
24 Thomas Benson 14034212 1391 1375 STDAV 5 NY L52 W61 W47 W55 D7 L10 3 16 18 13 64
25 Noah H Rubinstein 13410174 1349 1330 CGS 5 NY W69 L2 D49 W34 L37 W50 3 16 17 12 60
26 Michael Morin 13397990 1336 1329 FOXLN 6 NY D54 W32 L58 W49 W36 L17 3 15.5 17.5 13 62.5
27 Christian Baccay 13636021 1366 1303 4 NY L30 W54 L31 D32 W53 W34 3 14 16 9.5 53.5
28 Jonathan C Chan 13852995 1456 1441 P124M 5 NY W34 W45 L2 W40 L9 L15 3 14.5 22.5 14 83.5
29 Anoop Sunkara 14188635 859 1041 4 NY L16 W23 W41 L12 L45 W56 3 14 20 10 70 1st Under 1000
30 Nicholas Neu 13884992 874 1067 COLON 5 NY W27 L10 L15 W47 L41 W55 3 13.5 20 10 68.5
31 Michael I Cafiero 14027126 1009 1080 ORCH 3 VT L7 W73 W27 L22 L14 W53 3 13.5 18 10 60.5
32 Jared K Klegar 13824415 966 1014 PIERR 3 CT D10 L26 W64 D27 L20 W57 3 13 19 9.5 63.5
33 Thomas Johnson 13832834 987 1061 DALTN 4 NY L13 W67 L12 W59 W40 L19 3 13 18.5 10 66
34 Patrick Shiels 13819525 908 1024 COLON 5 NY L28 W70 W20 L25 W46 L27 3 13 17.5 11 58.5
35 Jason S Levine 13647387 980 1033 CGS 4 NY L17 W72 L19 W62 W42 L21 3 13 17.5 10 60
36 Jack Goodwin 13075886 1215 1226 BUCKL 6 NY W57 L8 W52 W38 L26 L11 3 12.5 19 13 72.5
37 Thomas Goldie 13557543 1493 1433 5 SWI L51 W63 W45 L16 W25 L23 3 12.5 18.5 11 64
38 Sai R Chilukoori 14284404 1393 1349 MENAN 5 NY W63 W43 L5 L36 L23 W51 3 12 19 12 70
39 Nicholas Lombardi 13920603 943 1000 4 NY L8 W62 L14 W57 W55 L20 3 12 18.5 10 63.5
40 David Moon 13185085 1262 1254 COLLG 6 NY W67 W13 L17 L28 L33 W63 3 12 17.5 12 65
41 Victor Urvantsev 13988197 1210 1182 BREW 6 NY W70 L17 L29 W65 W30 L22 3 12 16.5 11 57
42 Tristan Sollecito 13870828 1342 1316 DALTN 4 NY W59 L6 W56 L9 L35 W52 3 11.5 18 11 67
43 Sam Cherin 13910847 1195 1178 6 NY W64 L38 W57 L8 W51 L14 3 11 17 12 65.5
44 Christopher Rush 13668541 989 984 P139K 5 NY L3 W71 L18 W66 L19 W64 3 11 17 9 58
45 Chris Darling 14013572 1189 1182 PIONR 6 NY W66 L28 L37 W60 W29 L16 3 11 16.5 11 61
46 Praneeth Ganedi 13495111 1107 1099 4 CT L9 W53 L13 W69 L34 W59 3 11 16.5 9 59.5
47 Zachary R Love 13874686 1085 1080 DALTN 4 NJ L2 W69 L24 L30 W54 W60 3 10.5 16.5 8 59
48 Thomas Pannett 13895175 1035 1027 4 NY L6 W59 L22 L53 W68 W61 3 10 15.5 8 53.5
49 Jeffrey Shi 14360171 965 970 4 NY L11 W66 D25 L26 L50 W67 2 12.5 16.5 8 57
50 Kaelyn Ha 14017910 1107 1068 P77M 3 NY L1 L60 D54 W64 W49 L25 2 11.5 17 7 59.5
51 Malcolm Galpern 14096554 940 1055 P139K 5 NY W37 W22 L10 L18 L43 L38 2 17 21.5 11 80
52 Aiden McGorry 13830727 900 954 P116M 4 NY W24 L21 L36 L20 W73 L42 2 13.5 17.5 8 63
53 Reuben V O'Neill 13913256 882 889 4 NY L21 L46 W72 W48 L27 L31 2 13 17 7 51.5
54 Jeffrey Qu 14228936 822 850 5 NY D26 L27 D50 L23 L47 W70 2 13 17 6 49.5
55 Christopher Rovinski 13678600 1257 1188 COLLG 4 NY W71 L3 W60 L24 L39 L30 2 12.5 17.5 10 60
56 Jayrene Shaw 13647538 1016 997 CGS 4 NY L5 W68 L42 W67 L21 L29 2 12.5 17.5 8 62
57 Nicky Lerner 14347824 526 670 DALTN 5 NY L36 W65 L43 L39 W69 L32 2 12 15 7 53.5 1st Under 800
58 Lazar Vilotijevic 13809555 1750 1713 5 NY W23 L16 W26 L10 U--- U--- 2 11.5 16 10 54
59 Sean Idemudia 14369982 851 845 P139K 4 NY L42 L48 W70 L33 W65 L46 2 11.5 14.5 6 45
60 Santiago Neptune 14096527 895 902 P139K 5 NY L22 W50 L55 L45 W70 L47 2 11 15 7 52
61 Zachary Madden 13799866 873 829 PIONR 6 NY L18 L24 L62 W71 W66 L48 2 11 15 5 46
62 Jared Morel 14520508 548 670 COLON 5 NY L20 L39 W61 L35 L63 W69 2 11 15 5 46
63 Patrick Chernjavsky 14263847 902 869 5 NY L38 L37 L67 W72 W62 L40 2 10 13 5 46
64 Mike Pinzel 14320174 304 383 PIONR 6 NY L43 B--- L32 L50 W71 L44 2 9.5 12.5 6 38.5
65 Nicklas S Breskin 13696874 937 884 COLON 5 NY L4 L57 W73 L41 L59 W68 2 8 13 5 44
66 Patrick R Roche 14545425 343 393 COLON 5 NY L45 L49 B--- L44 L61 W72 2 8 11 4 34
67 Nova Wang 14382055 707 701 6 VT L40 L33 W63 L56 D72 L49 1 10 13 5 44
68 Arjun Rai 14325254 803 772 P139K 3 NY L14 L56 L23 W73 L48 L65 1 11 15 3 44
69 Todd Thompson 14319884 864 778 PIONR 6 NY L25 L47 W71 L46 L57 L62 1 11 14.5 4 42
70 Hunter Witt 14395857 469 450 PIONR 6 NY L41 L34 L59 B--- L60 L54 1 9 12 2 41
71 Alex Huggins 13824270 600 560 PIERR 3 CT L55 L44 L69 L61 L64 W73 1 6.5 9.5 1 34
72 Maxwell Peters 14319910 480 448 PIONR 6 NY L15 L35 L53 L63 D67 L66 10 14 1 45
73 Bradley Schrock 14581550 810 703 PIONR 6 NY L19 L31 L65 L68 L52 L71 0 9 13 0 40
74 William Weinstein 13594418 872 869 BUCKL 4 NY L12 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 4 0 15

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 P124M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 124
 New York, NY
17.0 58.5 69 78
Sean Chung (1536) 4.5
Derek Yu (1558) 4.5
Ricky Wu (1373) 4.0
William T Chin (1253) 4.0
Jonathan C Chan (1456) 3.0
2 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
16.0 53 70 75.5
Ben Goldstein (1567) 4.0
Reddy Lee (1252) 4.0
Kyle R Chan-Shue (1279) 4.0
Will Chapin (1058) 4.0
Tristan Sollecito (1342) 3.0
Thomas Johnson (987) 3.0
Zachary R Love (1085) 3.0
Nicky Lerner (526) 2.0
3 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
 New York, NY
12.5 45 59.5 72
Jonathan Kogan (1357) 4.0
Noah H Rubinstein (1349) 3.5
Jason S Levine (980) 3.0
Jayrene Shaw (1016) 2.0
4 COLON COLONIAL SCHOOL
 Pelham, NY
10.0 31 45.5 65.5
Patrick Shiels (908) 3.0
Nicholas Neu (874) 3.0
Jared Morel (548) 2.0
Nicklas S Breskin (937) 2.0
Patrick R Roche (343) 2.0
5 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY
9.0 36 39.5 52
Stephen Moon (1378) 4.0
David Moon (1262) 3.0
Christopher Rovinski (1257) 2.0
6 P139K PUBLIC SCHOOL: 139
 Brooklyn, NY
9.0 33 50.5 68
Christopher Rush (989) 3.0
Malcolm Galpern (940) 2.0
Santiago Neptune (895) 2.0
Sean Idemudia (851) 2.0
Arjun Rai (803) 1.0
7 FOXLN FOX LANE MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Bedford, NY
8.0 30 36.5 41.5
Jonathan S Baccay (1651) 4.5
Michael Morin (1336) 3.5
8 PIONR PIONEER MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Delevan, NY
8.0 26 42.5 58.5
Chris Darling (1189) 3.0
Mike Pinzel (304) 2.0
Zachary Madden (873) 2.0
Todd Thompson (864) 1.0
Hunter Witt (469) 1.0
Maxwell Peters (480) 0.5
Bradley Schrock (810) 0.0
9 P77M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 77
 New York, NY
7.5 26 32.5 40
Spencer Ha (1631) 5.0
Kaelyn Ha (1107) 2.5
10 PIERR PIERREPONT SCHOOL
 Westport, CT
4.0 10.5 19.5 28.5
Jared K Klegar (966) 3.0
Alex Huggins (600) 1.0
11 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL
 New York, NY
3.0 13 12.5 23
Jack Goodwin (1215) 3.0
William Weinstein (872) 0.0

 

Home