Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State Primary Championship!

February 27 - 28, 2010  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                    Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                      1st      2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                      Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                      Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Kadhir A Pillai
Free Entry to 2010  New
York State Championship!
13344871 1833 1831 TREVO 3 NY W35 W10 W5 W6 W2 D3 5 22.5 24.5 20.5 92 First Place!
2 Thomas Knoff 13615286 1425 1491 BROWN 3 NY W11 W16 W34 W7 L1 W6 5 21 23 19 88.5 Second Place
3 Max A Chung 13777578 1521 1565 P6M 2 NY W42 D18 W24 W4 W7 D1 5 20.5 22 18 82.5 Third Place
4 Matthew Miyasaka 13941286 1434 1444 ETHIC 3 NY W30 W22 W15 L3 W8 W10 5 19.5 22 18 81.5 Fourth Place
5 Bryce Demopoulos 13821662 1233 1269 HUNTE 3 NY W28 W17 L1 W16 D15 W9 4 20 23 16 81.5 Fifth Place
6 Samritha Palakollu 13433162 1442 1441 3 NJ W26 W9 W8 L1 W12 L2 4 22.5 25.5 17 93.5 Sixth Place
7 Marcus M Miyasaka 14026082 1531 1508 ETHIC 1 NY W23 W12 W21 L2 L3 W26 4 20 23 16 84 Seventh Place
8 Jason Songco 13865326 1192 1224 P116M 3 NY W25 W19 L6 W22 L4 W15 4 19 22 15 83.5 Eighth Place
9 Praneeth Ganedi 13495111 1080 1126 MURPHY 3 CT W36 L6 W31 W13 W29 L5 4 17.5 19.5 15 71.5 Ninth Place
10 Kyle R Chan-Shue 13833047 1116 1165 DALTN 3 NY W41 L1 W33 W34 W21 L4 4 17.5 19 15 79 Tenth Place
11 Reddy Lee 14088218 821 944 DALTN 3 NY L2 W27 W37 L15 W23 W21 4 17 18.5 12 71 Eleventh Place
12 Jacob Ehrenkranz 13955657 1138 1162 DALTN 2 NY W39 L7 W35 W17 L6 W22 4 16.5 18 14 66 Twelfth Place
13 Uttkars Tripathii 13959232 937 1003 DALTN 3 NJ W37 L21 W23 L9 W33 W24 4 15 16.5 13 65 Thirteenth Place
14 Tristan Sollecito 13870828 1045 1021 DALTN 3 NY L33 W43 W41 L21 W27 W29 4 11.5 12.5 12 49.5 Fourteenth Place
15 Colin T Denniston 14196285 1178 1168 3 NY W32 W33 L4 W11 D5 L8 3 20 22 15 76 Fifteenth Place
16 Will Chapin 13822157 1041 1042 DALTN 2 NY W40 L2 W36 L5 D17 W34 3 17 18.5 12 68 Sixteenth Place
17 Alfonso Laffont 13972556 935 951 BROWN 3 NY W44 L5 W38 L12 D16 W25 3 17 18 12 61 Seventeenth Place
18 Jacob Chen 13846270 1106 1108 2 NY B--- D3 D29 D19 L24 W31 3 16.5 16.5 12 60 Eighteenth Place
19 Theo G McGrath 14024180 761 953 DALTN 2 NY W29 L8 W30 D18 L22 W35 3 15 17 12.5 62.5 Nineteenth Place
20 Kaylen Hunte 13833858 485 638 DALTN 3 NY L22 D30 W45 L29 W41 W33 3 11.5 12 9.5 47 Twentieth Place
21 Christian Baccay 13636021 1218 1177 BEDFES 3 NY W38 W13 L7 W14 L10 L11 3 16 22 14 75
22 Jayrene Shaw 13647538 1010 1018 CGS 3 NY W20 L4 W26 L8 W19 L12 3 15 23 12 79
23 Jesse Goodman 13856056 903 893 CGS 2 NY L7 W25 L13 W32 L11 W36 3 13.5 19.5 9 63
24 Maxwell Beem 13917250 1306 1249 BROWN 2 NY W31 L34 L3 W38 W18 L13 3 11.5 18.5 11 69.5
25 Elie Farah 13871980 753 811 DALTN 3 NY L8 L23 W40 W28 W34 L17 3 11.5 17 9 57
26 Tibor Rothschild 14010702 859 858 DALTN 2 NY L6 W39 L22 W36 W37 L7 3 10.5 16 10 61
27 Harsha V Srijay 14279226 306 507 3 CT L34 L11 B--- W42 L14 W38 3 9.5 13.5 7 47
28 Hugh Chapin 13615348 841 783 BROWN 2 NY L5 L36 W39 L25 W44 W37 3 8 13.5 7 44
29 Samuel E Santora 14021901 1200 1114 2 NY L19 W45 D18 W20 L9 L14 2 14.5 18.5 10 64
30 Peter Coumantaros 13712943 845 812 BUCKL 3 NY L4 D20 L19 W39 L31 W42 2 12.5 17.5 6.5 55.5
31 Nicholas Firestone 13399295 802 797 DALTN 2 NY L24 W44 L9 D41 W30 L18 2 11 15 8.5 54
32 Eeshan Tripathi 13959247 649 655 DALTN 2 NJ L15 L35 W44 L23 D42 W41 2 9 12.5 6 45.5
33 Anoop P Sunkara 14188635 407 565 FRENCH 3 NY W14 L15 L10 W35 L13 L20 2 17 21 9 71.5
34 William Weinstein 13594418 982 955 BUCKL 3 NY W27 W24 L2 L10 L25 L16 2 16 21 11 73
35 Christoper Rovinski 13678600 906 848 COLLG 3 NY L1 W32 L12 L33 W40 L19 2 13.5 19 7 65
36 Rishabh Gharekhan 14335031 529 572 QUAKER 2 NY L9 W28 L16 L26 W43 L23 2 13.5 17.5 7 56
37 Charlie Hinckley 13779218 274 283 GENEVA 2 NY L13 B--- L11 W45 L26 L28 2 10.5 14.5 7 45
38 L Nicholas Lerner 14337854 778 722 DALTN 3 NY L21 W40 L17 L24 W45 L27 2 10.5 14 7 50
39 Inigo Rivera 14173736 582 549 GENEVA 2 NY L12 L26 L28 L30 B--- W45 2 9 13 2 40.5
40 Deepti Aaron 13379568 356 360 GLEN 3 NY L16 L38 L25 B--- L35 W44 2 8 11.5 3 38
41 Jonathan D'Alonzo 14284927 581 584 DIVIS 1 NY L10 W42 L14 D31 L20 L32 1 14 18 6.5 56
42 Dean Massari 13697223 875 755 WPAT 3 NY L3 L41 W43 L27 D32 L30 1 10 15 5 47
43 Catalina Varela 13933918 106 100 SGATE K NY H--- L14 L42 L44 L36 B--- 1 4.5 8.5 2.5 27
44 Mia Chandy 14287603 unr. 231 GENEVA K NY L17 L31 L32 W43 L28 L40 1 10.5 14 3 39.5 1st Unrated
45 Tatiana Varela 13933903 106 100 SGATE 3 NY H--- L29 L20 L37 L38 L39 7.5 11 2.5 35.5

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Primary Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
16.0 54 66 72
Kyle R Chan-Shue (1116) 4.0
Jacob Ehrenkranz (1138) 4.0
Uttkars Tripathii (937) 4.0
Reddy Lee (821) 4.0
Tristan Sollecito (1045) 4.0
Theo G McGrath (761) 3.5
Will Chapin (1041) 3.5
Kaylen Hunte (485) 3.5
Tibor Rothschild (859) 3.0
Elie Farah (753) 3.0
Nicholas Firestone (802) 2.5
Eeshan Tripathi (649) 2.5
L Nicholas Lerner (778) 2.0
2 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY
14.5 49 57.5 73
Thomas Knoff (1425) 5.0
Alfonso Laffont (935) 3.5
Maxwell Beem (1306) 3.0
Hugh Chapin (841) 3.0
3 ETHIC ETHICAL CULTURE/FIELDSTON SCHOOL
 New York, NY
9.0 34 39.5 45
Matthew Miyasaka (1434) 5.0
Marcus M Miyasaka (1531) 4.0
4 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
 New York, NY
6.0 21 28.5 42.5
Jayrene Shaw (1010) 3.0
Jesse Goodman (903) 3.0
5 GENEVA GENEVA SCHOOL
 New York, NY
5.0 12 30 41.5
Charlie Hinckley (274) 2.0
Inigo Rivera (582) 2.0
Mia Chandy (unr.) 1.0
6 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL
 New York, NY
4.5 17.5 28.5 38.5
Peter Coumantaros (845) 2.5
William Weinstein (982) 2.0
7 SGATE SOUTH GATE SCHOOL
 Loudonville NY 
2.0 5 12 19.5
Catalina Varela (106) 1.5
Tatiana Varela (106) 0.5

 

Home