Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State High School Championship!

February 27 - 28, 2010  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                       Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                       1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                       2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                       4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                       1st     2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                       Tie-    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                       Breaks  Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Deepak Aaron
Free Entry to 2010  New
York State Championship!

New York State Representative:
2010 Denker Tournament of
State High School Champions!
12877422 2194 2202 NISKAY 10 NY W34 W6 W11 W3 W4 D2 5 24.5 27.5 20.5 99.5 First Place!
2 James Hiltunenen 12732962 2099 2110 BRIGHT 12 NY W56 W29 W12 W13 W10 D1 5 21 23.5 20.5 90.5 Second Place
3 Azeez Alade 13471486 1889 1900 I318K 8 NY W60 W21 W17 L1 W16 W15 5 21.5 23.5 18 87.5 Third Place
4 Michael H Bodek 12930039 2083 2089 SOLHD 7 NY W44 W59 W19 W16 L1 W8 5 21 23 19 87 Fourth Place
5 Ben Gershenov 12831900 2122 2121 SOLHD 10 NY W35 W20 W14 L10 W28 W12 5 20 23 18 89.5 Fifth Place
6 Bowr Tharmalingam 13404646 1628 1697 BRIGHT 11 NY W65 L1 W42 W34 W14 W10 5 19.5 21.5 16 79.5 Sixth Place
7 Jack E Heublum 12865309 1532 1614 CGS 8 NY W62 L10 W48 W35 W13 W11 5 18 20 16 75 Seventh Place
8 Michael Chiang 12852051 2111 2112 HORAC 9 NY W41 W24 W27 D28 W18 L4 4 21 24 18.5 86.5 Eighth Place
9 Lucas Zheng 12777592 1688 1705 HUNHS 10 NY W58 W38 L28 W22 W24 D23 4 19 21 16.5 77.5 Ninth Place
10 Jehron Bryant 12940433 2007 2001 I318K 8 NY W37 W7 W15 W5 L2 L6 4 24.5 27.5 18 96.5 Tenth Place
11 Nigel Bryant 12940412 1856 1845 I318K 8 NY W22 W25 L1 W21 W19 L7 4 22.5 26.5 16 89.5 Eleventh Place
12 Justin N Warren 12757651 1705 1715 HASTI 12 NY W46 W49 L2 W33 W17 L5 4 20.5 23.5 16 86.5 Twelfth Place
13 Bingjie Liu 13771646 1677 1680 GNECK 11 NY W45 W51 W26 L2 L7 W37 4 20.5 23.5 16 82 Thirteenth Place
14 James Ovando 13772524 1714 1709 I318K 8 NY W43 W33 L5 W25 L6 W31 4 20 23 15 82 Fourteenth Place
15 Alexander Reis 12854743 1664 1667 SOLHD 10 NY W66 W50 L10 W49 W20 L3 4 19 21 16 79 Fifteenth Place
16 Likhit S Ganedi 12918269 1653 1668 9 CT W63 W77 W23 L4 L3 W42 4 19 19.5 16 73 Sixteenth Place
17 Andrew Zigmont 12842328 1608 1624 ROCHE 10 NY W75 W18 L3 W50 L12 W45 4 19 19.5 15 71 Seventeenth Place
18 Justus D Williams 13534356 2141 2120 I318K 6 NY W42 L17 W41 W32 L8 W29 4 18 21 14 79 Eighteenth Place
19 Jabari McGreen 12731738 1633 1631 BANN 11 NY W57 W36 L4 W45 L11 W40 4 18 20 15 76 Nineteenth Place
20 Markel Brown 13264400 1551 1553 EMURR 10 NY W72 L5 W37 W38 L15 W36 4 18 20 14 70 Twentieth Place
21 Ben Altman-Desole 12815494 1494 1493 BROWN 10 NY W78 L3 W40 L11 W41 W39 4 18 19 13 66
22 Sean I Jones 13608378 916 1142 TIMON 12 NY L11 W78 W47 L9 W51 W32 4 17.5 18.5 12 68.5 1st Under 1400
23 Linda V Diaz 12908194 1906 1879 CGS 9 NY W54 D55 L16 W58 W31 D9 4 17 19 14 73
24 Vadim Libo 14125038 1578 1570 EMURR 10 NY W71 L8 W44 W57 L9 W43 4 17 19 14 68
25 Jeff Hrebenach 14157166 1422 1421 SARAT 10 NY W73 L11 W39 L14 W44 W46 4 17 18.5 13 64
26 Max Steinberg 13102590 1860 1834 SOLHD 10 NY W40 W31 L13 D29 D32 W33 4 16.5 19.5 14.5 77.5
27 Joshua Abady 13269350 1763 1744 SOLHD 10 NY W39 W52 L8 L31 W35 W38 4 16.5 19.5 14 73.5
28 Jake S Miller 12814700 2035 2033 ROCKD 11 NY W48 W47 W9 D8 L5 U--- 3 20 20 16.5 72
29 Joshua Bass 13405325 1528 1569 HASTI 12 NY W79 L2 W60 D26 W30 L18 3 19 20.5 13.5 71.5
30 Randy Rivera 13825231 1631 1615 I318K 7 NY H--- L32 W56 W55 L29 W59 3 13.5 13.5 10.5 51.5
31 Harris Feldman 12865294 1370 1404 CHURC 11 NY W68 L26 W43 W27 L23 L14 3 15 21 13 73.5
32 Valicio Palha 13020927 1591 1581 EMURR 11 NY D61 W30 W55 L18 D26 L22 3 14 20 13 69
33 Gong Chen 12916004 1406 1400 ROCHE 11 NY W69 L14 W46 L12 W48 L26 3 14 20 12 69.5
34 Aleksandr Kim 14287048 1104 1108 EMURR 11 NY L1 W61 W36 L6 L46 W69 3 13 20.5 10 69.5 1st Under 1200
35 Kaan Kilic 14124956 1098 1160 EMURR 11 NY L5 W72 W59 L7 L27 W61 3 13 20 10 66
36 Leo Herr 14386037 unr. 1252 GFALL 10 NY W53 L19 L34 W60 W50 L20 3 13 19 11 65 1st Unrated!
37 Matthew W Cooke 12773939 1022 1091 CHURC ?? NY L10 W71 L20 W67 W47 L13 3 13 19 10 69
38 Ezra Skolnik 12909106 1355 1343 HASTI 12 NY W80 L9 W66 L20 W54 L27 3 13 18.5 12 62.5
39 Joshua Medas 13089797 914 974 EMURR 11 NY L27 W76 L25 W64 W53 L21 3 13 18 10 58 1st Under 1000
40 Daniel J Schieber 13661877 931 991 TIMON 12 NY L26 W81 L21 W79 W49 L19 3 12.5 17.5 10 59
41 Alexander Hochberg 12916131 1083 1090 CHURC 12 NY L8 W67 L18 W62 L21 W65 3 12 18.5 9 63.5
42 Gidon Eydelnant 13870882 1104 1115 EMURR 11 NY L18 W75 L6 W71 W57 L16 3 12 17.5 10 61
43 Hannah Steinberg 13279487 883 951 SOLHD 9 NY L14 W69 L31 W73 W52 L24 3 12 17.5 10 61
44 Xiao Xu 14251116 1047 1050 BRIGHT 11 NY L4 W62 L24 W77 L25 W67 3 12 17.5 9 63
45 Romain Popescu 13252977 1154 1158 8 NY L13 W65 W77 L19 W58 L17 3 12 16.5 11 66
46 Benjamin Siper 12835656 836 982 NFA 9 NY L12 W82 L33 W59 W34 L25 3 12 16 10 59
47 Jared Goldfarb 12872475 1446 1404 SOLHD 8 NY W64 L28 L22 W63 L37 W55 3 11.5 17.5 10 62
48 Michael Fr Dupere 13608363 1046 1045 TIMON 12 NY L28 W70 L7 W68 L33 W62 3 11 18 9 60.5
49 Eric Nechayev 12938707 1229 1200 GNECK 9 NY W76 L12 W63 L15 L40 W66 3 11 16 11 60
50 Eugene Ye 14125002 1131 1124 EMURR 11 NY W83 L15 W64 L17 L36 W57 3 11 15 11 57
51 Shann Mc Cullough 12805645 1166 1114 ROCHE 11 NY W82 L13 L57 W61 L22 W68 3 10 14 10 50
52 Joe Covley 14049503 1314 1252 TIMON 12 NY W81 L27 L58 W65 L43 W60 3 9 14 10 47
53 Benyamin Elias 12938885 1256 1181 HASTI 11 NY L36 L57 W69 W66 L39 W58 3 9 14 8 51
54 Talha Naeem 14287892 943 913 EMURR 11 NY L23 L64 W70 W76 L38 W63 3 9 14 8 47
55 Noah Selzer 12909104 1417 1401 HASTI 12 NY W70 D23 L32 L30 W56 L47 2 14 18 10.5 58.5
56 Kevin E Shea 13608384 1076 1056 TIMON 12 NY L2 D79 L30 W75 L55 W77 2 8.5 14 6.5 52.5
57 Tokumaru Yahashi 12867309 785 911 CHURC 12 NY L19 W53 W51 L24 L42 L50 2 16 20 9 68
58 Michael Khlebopros 14124998 832 881 EMURR 11 NY L9 W80 W52 L23 L45 L53 2 14 18.5 9 62.5
59 Jonathan Crooks 13122860 1570 1503 ROCHE 11 NY W67 L4 L35 L46 W71 L30 2 13.5 18.5 8 61
60 Julie Weiss 12908600 940 931 HEWLET 11 NY L3 W73 L29 L36 W64 L52 2 13 18 7 62.5
61 Scott Wilson 13832092 724 726 TIMON 12 NY D32 L34 D79 L51 W70 L35 2 12.5 15.5 7 51.5
62 Joshua El-Bey 14357581 610 617 EMURR 10 NY L7 L44 W72 L41 W76 L48 2 12 17 6 50
63 Tim Leahy 14049498 799 785 TIMON 11 NY L16 W68 L49 L47 W78 L54 2 12 16 7 54
64 John T Nelson 14258330 363 497 TIMON 11 NY L47 W54 L50 L39 L60 W76 2 12 15 6 50
65 Nallely Rosales 13316862 737 732 EMURR 11 NY L6 L45 W80 L52 W73 L41 2 11.5 16.5 6 53
66 Shinji Yahashi 12867310 820 814 CHURC 11 NY L15 W83 L38 L53 W79 L49 2 10.5 14.5 7 51.5
67 Isaac Lee 14124962 613 610 EMURR 11 NY L59 L41 W81 L37 W80 L44 2 10 13 6 40
68 Shu M Liu 14125017 247 365 EMURR 11 NY L31 L63 W75 L48 W81 L51 2 9.5 12.5 6 41
69 Christina Gay 14142727 303 404 FRNKAC 10 NY L33 L43 L53 W82 W77 L34 2 9.5 12.5 5 45
70 Trevor J Murphy 13887106 347 390 GFALL 11 NY L55 L48 L54 W72 L61 W83 2 9.5 12.5 4 37.5
71 Kaylie Lamica 14142706 569 574 FRNKAC 12 NY L24 L37 W82 L42 L59 W80 2 9 13 5 45
72 Ethan C Lamite 14343307 unr. 382 FRNKAC 9 NY L20 L35 L62 L70 W82 W78 2 8 12 3 37 2nd Unrated!
73 James Harris 14049483 362 363 TIMON 10 NY L25 L60 W83 L43 L65 X79 2 7 11 4 36
74 Anvesh Matei 14372833 unr. 939 GUILD 9 NY F85 U--- U--- U--- W83 W75 2 0 0.5 3 1 3rd Unrated!
75 Orrick Chapman 14142644 735 666 FRNKAC 11 NY L17 L42 L68 L56 B--- L74 1 11.5 15.5 1 40.5
76 Eric Marlow 14365836 unr. 370 FRNKAC 10 NY L49 L39 W78 L54 L62 L64 1 11 14 4 44
77 Brianne Arrieta 13870855 644 591 EMURR 12 NY X84 L16 L45 L44 L69 L56 1 10.5 14.5 5 47.5
78 Shabieko Ivy 14125023 447 375 EMURR 10 NY L21 L22 L76 W81 L63 L72 1 10 14 3 40
79 Carolyn Vilardi 13920838 457 510 EMURR 12 NY L29 D56 D61 L40 L66 F73 1 9.5 13 4.5 44
80 Jesper Kotinen 14258324 unr. 302 TIMON 12 NY L38 L58 L65 W83 L67 L71 1 8 11 3 38
81 Christopher Marlow 14365815 unr. 160 FRNKAC 12 NY L52 L40 L67 L78 L68 W82 1 8 11 1 35
82 Barbara A Scheibel 14380901 unr. 100 FAB-HS 11 NY L51 L46 L71 L69 L72 L81 0 10 13 0 34
83 David M Wilkins 14365821 unr. 100 FRNKAC 10 NY L50 L66 L73 L80 L74 L70 0 9.5 13.5 0 32
84 John W Maguire 12811110 1570 1570 HORAC 9 NY F77 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
85 Peter Maguire 12863459 1206 1206 BROWN 8 NY F74 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
86 Nathan M Betts 14365575 unr. 750 FRNKAC 9 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 SOLHD SOLOMON SCHECHTER SCHOOL
 Hartsdale, NY  
18.0 67.5 76.5 86.5
Michael H Bodek (2083) 5.0
Ben Gershenov (2122) 5.0
Alexander Reis (1664) 4.0
Max Steinberg (1860) 4.0
Joshua Abady (1763) 4.0
Hannah Steinberg (883) 3.0
Jared Goldfarb (1446) 3.0
2 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY
17.0 67 88.5 100.5
Azeez Alade (1889) 5.0
Jehron Bryant (2007) 4.0
Nigel Bryant (1856) 4.0
James Ovando (1714) 4.0
Justus D Williams (2141) 4.0
Randy Rivera (1631) 3.5
3 EMURR EDWARD R. MURROW HIGH SCHOOL
 Brooklyn, NY
14.0 52 60 74
Markel Brown (1551) 4.0
Vadim Libo (1578) 4.0
Valicio Palha (1591) 3.0
Eugene Ye (1131) 3.0
Aleksandr Kim (1104) 3.0
Kaan Kilic (1098) 3.0
Joshua Medas (914) 3.0
Gidon Eydelnant (1104) 3.0
Talha Naeem (943) 3.0
Michael Khlebopros (832) 2.0
Joshua El-Bey (610) 2.0
Nallely Rosales (737) 2.0
Isaac Lee (613) 2.0
Shu M Liu (247) 2.0
Brianne Arrieta (644) 1.0
Carolyn Vilardi (457) 1.0
Shabieko Ivy (447) 1.0
4 HASTI HASTINGS HIGH SCHOOL
 Hastings, NY
13.5 49.5 61.5 76.5
Justin N Warren (1705) 4.0
Joshua Bass (1528) 3.5
Ezra Skolnik (1355) 3.0
Benyamin Elias (1256) 3.0
Noah Selzer (1417) 2.5
5 BRIGHT BRIGHTON CENTRAL SCHOOL
 Rochester NY (1591.3)
13.5 45.5 52.5 62.5
James Hiltunenen (2099) 5.5
Bowr Tharmalingam (1628) 5.0
Xiao Xu (1047) 3.0
6 TIMON BISHOP TIMON - ST. JUDE HIGH SCHOOL
 Buffalo, NY
13.0 41 50 68
Sean I Jones (916) 4.0
Daniel J Schieber (931) 3.0
Joe Covley (1314) 3.0
Michael Fr Dupere (1046) 3.0
Kevin E Shea (1076) 2.5
Scott Wilson (724) 2.0
Tim Leahy (799) 2.0
John T Nelson (363) 2.0
James Harris (362) 2.0
Jesper Kotinen (unr.) 1.0
7 ROCHE NEW ROCHELLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
 New Rochelle, NY
12.0 45 56.5 72
Andrew Zigmont (1608) 4.0
Gong Chen (1406) 3.0
Shann Mc Cullough (1166) 3.0
Jonathan Crooks (1570) 2.0
8 CHURC CHURCHILL SCHOOL
 New York, NY
11.0 41 56 78.5
Harris Feldman (1370) 3.0
Matthew W Cooke (1022) 3.0
Alexander Hochberg (1083) 3.0
Tokumaru Yahashi (785) 2.0
Shinji Yahashi (820) 2.0
9 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
 New York, NY
9.0 30 35 39
Jack E Heublum (1532) 5.0
Linda V Diaz (1906) 4.0
10 GNECK GREAT NECK SOUTH MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Great Neck, NY
7.0 27 31.5 39.5
Bingjie Liu (1677) 4.0
Eric Nechayev (1229) 3.0
11 FRNKAC FRANKLIN ACADEMY
 Malone, NY
7.0 17 37.5 51.5
Christina Gay (303) 2.0
Kaylie Lamica (569) 2.0
Ethan C Lamite (unr.) 2.0
Eric Marlow (unr.) 1.0
Orrick Chapman (735) 1.0
Christopher Marlow (unr.) 1.0
David M Wilkins (unr.) 0.0
Nathan M Betts (unr.) 0.0
12 GFALL GLENS FALLS HIGH SCHOOL
 Glens Falls, NY
5.0 15 22.5 31.5
Leo Herr (unr.) 3.0
Trevor J Murphy (347) 2.0
13 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL
 Bronx, NY
4.5 18.5 21 24
Michael Chiang (2111) 4.5
John W Maguire (1570) 0.0
14 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY
4.0 13 18 19
Ben Altman-Desole (1494) 4.0
Peter Maguire (1206) 0.0

 

Home