Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State Elementary Novice!

February 27 - 28, 2010  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                      Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                      1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                      2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                      3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                      4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                      1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                      Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                      Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Jason Levine
Free Entry to 2010  New
York State Championship!
13647387 759 981 CGS 3 NY W42 W23 W6 W3 W20 W2 6 21.5 24.5 21 91.5 First Place!
2 Ryan Zahornacky 13494536 785 898 STAND 6 CT W38 W16 W21 W12 W11 L1 5 21.5 24.5 20 90.5 Second Place
3 Jared K Klegar 13824415 745 841 PIERR 3 CT W62 W44 W7 L1 W30 W14 5 21 23.5 18 81 Third Place
4 Philip Raftopoulos 13397586 647 807 BROWN 4 NY W51 W67 W13 L5 W12 W11 5 19 19.5 18 78.5 Fourth Place
5 C J Hinckley 13721774 733 787 GENEVA 4 NY W54 D45 W43 W4 D14 W15 5 18.5 20.5 17.5 81 Fifth Place
6 Kirk Jobe 14221707 615 779 P40K 3 NY W66 W22 L1 D7 W27 W26 4 21 22 15.5 74.5 Sixth Place
7 Christian Chandy 14287598 504 768 GENEVA 3 NY W41 W18 L3 D6 W21 W19 4 20.5 23.5 15.5 84 Seventh Place
8 Ethan Hochstim 13856041 669 713 CGS 2 NY W31 W64 L11 W42 D9 W24 4 18 19.5 16 73.5 Eighth Place
9 Samuel Tillinghast 14061165 562 696 PIONR 5 NY W60 L12 W57 W17 D8 W20 4 17.5 19 15 69 Ninth Place
10 Ryder Henry 14141787 609 691 ALS 2 NY W46 L13 W51 W36 D19 W25 4 16.5 18.5 15 67.5 Tenth Place
11 Trevor D Cohn 13715860 764 791 KENMO 6 NY W25 W28 W8 W19 L2 L4 4 21.5 25 18 94 Eleventh Place
12 Patrick Chernjavsky 14263847 750 768 4 NY W40 W9 W15 L2 L4 W37 4 21.5 24.5 16 89 Twelfth Place
13 Ethan Kue 13870106 765 757 P116M 5 NY W35 W10 L4 W23 L15 W38 4 20 23 15 80.5 Thirteenth Place
14 Robert Michaelson 13958396 517 630 BROWN 2 NY D65 W49 W29 W22 D5 L3 4 19.5 21 16 73 Fourteenth Place
15 Jake Kalimian 13956666 632 685 CGS 2 NY W48 W32 L12 W52 W13 L5 4 18.5 20.5 16 76.5 Fifteenth Place
16 Reuben Oneill 13913256 609 619 3 NY W50 L2 L31 W51 W32 W34 4 16.5 18.5 12 65.5 Sixteenth Place
17 Eli Mac Coll 14358515 746 702 COLON 4 NY L45 W55 W35 L9 W40 W43 4 16 18 12 63 Seventeenth Place
18 Kaelyn Ha 14017910 701 673 P89M 2 NY W55 L7 L42 W53 W52 W30 4 14.5 16.5 12 60 Eighteenth Place
19 Charlie Mather 13084393 740 730 BUCKL 4 NY W52 W24 W33 L11 D10 L7 3 19.5 21.5 16 83 Nineteenth Place
20 Austin Stapleton 14057483 784 752 BROWN 2 NY D26 W57 W45 W33 L1 L9 3 19.5 21 15 77.5 Twentieth Place
21 Nicklas S Breskin 13696874 686 679 COLON 4 NY W53 W30 L2 D24 L7 W39 3 19 21 13.5 78
22 Franklin Guttman 14115864 789 737 P166M 4 NY W70 L6 W26 L14 W35 D23 3 18.5 21 12.5 71
23 Evan M Kauffman 14337717 594 610 GENEVA 5 NY W68 L1 W39 L13 W54 D22 3 18.5 19 12.5 67.5 1st Under 600
24 Henry Stratakis-Allen 14280966 532 595 PIERR 3 CT W36 L19 W67 D21 W29 L8 3 18 18.5 13.5 72.5
25 Ian Starnes 13077814 468 578 MAPLE 5 NY L11 W50 D27 W49 W33 L10 3 17.5 20 12 69.5
26 Noah Lindsell 13466768 485 550 GENEVA 4 NY D20 W71 L22 W61 W28 L6 3 17 17.5 13 65
27 Jeremy Kogan 13779230 779 719 CGS 2 NY L30 W53 D25 W31 L6 W47 3 16.5 18.5 11 64
28 Kaela J McConnell 14040806 608 585 PIERR 4 CT W61 L11 D48 W32 L26 W45 3 15.5 17.5 12 67.5
29 Alexander Egol 13913874 647 592 CGS 2 NY D49 W65 L14 W45 L24 W46 3 15 16.5 12 60.5
30 Daniel Han 14062765 474 579 GENEVA 4 NY W27 L21 W41 W34 L3 L18 3 14 22 13 75.5
31 Zachery Madden 13799866 265 463 PIONR 5 NY L8 W59 W16 L27 L37 W56 3 12.5 19 10 61.5 1st Under 400
32 Rohan N Gharekhan 14381795 unr. 507 QUAKER 5 NY W56 L15 W38 L28 L16 W54 3 12.5 18.5 11 63 1st Unrated!
33 Gabrielle Olshan-Cantin 14220107 790 715 PIERR 5 CT W47 W37 L19 L20 L25 W55 3 12.5 18 12 67.5
34 Jesse Starr 13861234 623 565 BROWN 2 NY W63 L43 W40 L30 W36 L16 3 12 17.5 12 62.5
35 Michael Oberly 13983357 471 479 5 NY L13 W46 L17 W60 L22 W53 3 12 17.5 9 57
36 Sean V Mc Donough 14330370 unr. 514 KENMO 6 NY L24 W62 W70 L10 L34 W58 3 11.5 18 10 53.5 2nd Unrated
37 Duncan Hruska 14020803 617 580 BUCKL 3 NY W39 L33 L52 W48 W31 L12 3 11.5 17.5 11 65
38 Joseph D'Alonzo 14284933 489 484 DIVIS 4 NY L2 W66 L32 W67 W41 L13 3 11 16.5 10 61.5
39 Phillippe Laffont 14270122 229 427 BROWN 6 NY L37 W47 L23 W56 W59 L21 3 11 16.5 10 56
40 Dean Miller 13397523 383 393 MS447K 6 NY L12 W60 L34 W57 L17 W51 3 10.5 16 9 57
41 Nova Wang 14382055 unr. 473 5 VT L7 W54 L30 W55 L38 W52 3 10 16.5 9 60.5 3rd Unrated
42 David Ackerman 13306357 401 483 NOLAN 5 NY L1 W68 W18 L8 H--- H--- 3 9 15 9.5 51
43 Cameron Cooper 14173564 272 455 CGS 1 NY W58 W34 L5 H--- H--- L17 3 9 14 12.5 46.5
44 Brett Goodman 14218788 524 526 CGS K NY W69 L3 W64 H--- H--- U--- 3 2 7 11.5 24.5
45 Valentine Starnes 13460031 371 462 DIVIS 5 NY W17 D5 L20 L29 W63 L28 2 16 21 10.5 73.5
46 Gowtham Puviarasu 14289470 182 320 NY L10 L35 W62 D47 W49 L29 2 14 18.5 7.5 54.5
47 Riley Yuen 13617874 502 459 P6M 4 NY L33 L39 W50 D46 W48 L27 2 13.5 17 7.5 54
48 Jack e Freiser 14057462 254 336 BROWN 2 NY L15 W56 D28 L37 L47 W65 2 12.5 16.5 8 57.5
49 Tyler S Gorman 13918761 261 288 FAB-ES 4 NY D29 L14 W71 L25 L46 W63 2 11.5 15.5 8 55.5
50 Alexander Naber 14086500 188 254 BROWN 2 NY L16 L25 L47 W66 W57 D59 2 10.5 14.5 5.5 44.5
51 Curtis Chung 13913900 252 317 GENEV 4 NY L4 W58 L10 L16 W64 L40 2 15 20 7 65.5
52 Max Siragusa 14135605 363 368 P184M 3 NY L19 W69 W37 L15 L18 L41 2 14 18 9 64
53 Shreyas S Raman 13972927 338 350 2 NY L21 L27 W58 L18 W60 L35 2 13.5 17.5 6 54.5
54 Alexander Liptak 14127098 359 332 2 NY L5 L41 W68 W64 L23 L32 2 11.5 16.5 7 58.5
55 Alexander N Chernjavsky 14263000 351 329 6 NY L18 L17 W69 L41 W67 L33 2 11 15 6 50
56 Michael N Manta 14248107 528 412 P146Q 2 ny L32 L48 W66 L39 W68 L31 2 10 13 6 42.5
57 Jack Mac Coll 14358521 101 100 COLON 6 NY B--- L20 L9 L40 L50 W68 2 9.5 14 6 46.5
58 Benjamin Chernjavsky 14263853 660 505 3 NY L43 L51 L53 W69 W61 L36 2 9.5 12.5 5 43.5
59 Liam O Theys 14206853 532 393 PIERR 4 CT L64 L31 D63 W71 L39 D50 2 9 12 5.5 40
60 Austin Dobrovech 13904054 106 107 FAB-ES 4 NY L9 L40 B--- L35 L53 W71 2 8.5 13 4 42
61 Anna Frants 13712881 137 148 P166M 4 NY L28 H--- W65 L26 L58 H--- 2 7 10.5 6 35
62 Jeffrey Bodek 14145252 364 330 DAVIS 5 NY L3 L36 L46 U--- W69 W67 2 6.5 11.5 3 40.5
63 Caroline Kantor 14351732 237 207 CGS 4 NY L34 L70 D59 W65 L45 L49 1 11 14 5 46
64 Justin Chan 14356367 unr. 176 P184M 4 NY W59 L8 L44 L54 L51 D66 1 10.5 15 6.5 49.5
65 Alexander R Filler 14341364 unr. 101 PIERR 4 CT D14 L29 L61 L63 W71 L48 1 10 14 5 51
66 Aidan H McKenney 14114882 221 161 FAB-ES 4 NY L6 L38 L56 L50 B--- D64 1 9 13.5 1.5 43.5
67 Wayne Mok 14110041 111 100 P184M 5 NY X72 L4 L24 L38 L55 L62 1 11 16 5 50.5
68 Miriam Steinberg 13411842 122 100 SOLHD 4 NY L23 L42 L54 B--- L56 L57 1 8.5 12 2 42
69 Shayna Goldfarb 14363893 unr. 100 SOLHD 4 NY L44 L52 L55 L58 L62 B--- 1 8.5 12 0 35.5
70 Alexander Raftopoulos 14107356 502 470 BROWN 1 NY L22 W63 L36 U--- U--- U--- 1 4.5 8 5 27.5
71 Harrison Fisher 14020818 124 100 BROWN 2 NY H--- L26 L49 L59 L65 L60 7.5 11 2.5 35.5
72 Lucy Allen 14097150 591 591 6 NY F67 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Novice!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
 New York, NY
18.0 65 73 81
Jason Levine (759) 6.0
Ethan Hochstim (669) 4.5
Jake Kalimian (632) 4.0
Alexander Egol (647) 3.5
Jeremy Kogan (779) 3.5
Cameron Cooper (272) 3.0
Brett Goodman (524) 3.0
Caroline Kantor (237) 1.5
2 GENEVA GENEVA SCHOOL
 New York, NY
16.5 58.5 74.5 80.5
C J Hinckley (733) 5.0
Christian Chandy (504) 4.5
Noah Lindsell (485) 3.5
Evan M Kauffman (594) 3.5
Daniel Han (474) 3.0
3 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY
15.5 61 70 79
Philip Raftopoulos (647) 5.0
Robert Michaelson (517) 4.0
Austin Stapleton (784) 3.5
Jesse Starr (623) 3.0
Phillippe Laffont (229) 3.0
Jack e Freiser (254) 2.5
Alexander Naber (188) 2.5
Alexander Raftopoulos (502) 1.0
Harrison Fisher (124) 0.5
4 PIERR PIERREPONT SCHOOL
 Weston, CT
15.0 55.5 67 77.5
Jared K Klegar (745) 5.0
Henry Stratakis-Allen (532) 3.5
Kaela J McConnell (608) 3.5
Gabrielle Olshan-Cantin (790) 3.0
Liam O Theys (532) 2.0
Alexander R Filler (unr.) 1.5
5 COLON COLONIAL SCHOOL
 Pelham, NY
9.5 31.5 44.5 53
Eli Mac Coll (746) 4.0
Nicklas S Breskin (686) 3.5
Jack Mac Coll (101) 2.0
6 PIONR PIONEER MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Delevan, NY
7.5 25 30 38
Samuel Tillinghast (562) 4.5
Zachery Madden (265) 3.0
7 KENMO KENMORE MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Kenmore, NY
7.0 28 33 43
Trevor D Cohn (764) 4.0
Sean V Mc Donough (unr.) 3.0
8 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL
 New York, NY
6.5 27 31 39
Charlie Mather (740) 3.5
Duncan Hruska (617) 3.0
9 FAB-ES FABIUS-POMPEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 Fabius, NY
6.0 13.5 29 42
Tyler S Gorman (261) 2.5
Austin Dobrovech (106) 2.0
Aidan H McKenney (221) 1.5
10 DIVIS DIVISION STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 Saratoga Springs, NY
5.5 20.5 27 37.5
Joseph D'Alonzo (489) 3.0
Valentine Starnes (371) 2.5
11 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166
 New York, NY
5.5 18.5 25.5 31.5
Franklin Guttman (789) 3.5
Anna Frants (137) 2.0
12 P184M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 184
 New York, NY
4.5 20.5 35.5 49
Max Siragusa (363) 2.0
Justin Chan (unr.) 1.5
Wayne Mok (111) 1.0
13 SOLHD SOLOMON SCHECHTER SCHOOL
 Hartsdale, NY
2.0 2 17 24
Miriam Steinberg (122) 1.0
Shayna Goldfarb (unr.) 1.0

 

Home