Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State Elementary Championship!

February 27 - 28, 2010  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                    Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st      2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-     Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks   Breaks  Breaks   Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Patrick Chi
Free Entry to 2010  New
York State Championship!
13031541 1978 1992 IRIQ 6 NY W43 W19 D12 W9 W5 W6 5 21 23.5 19 86.5 First Place!
2 William Graif 13346841 1947 1943 4 NY W35 W21 D8 D4 W18 W7 5 21.5 24.5 17.5 89 Second Place
3 James A Black 13696544 1998 1991 I318K 6 NY W50 W24 W15 L7 W14 W13 5 20 22 18 80 Third Place
4 Jonathan Baccay 13636015 1490 1630 BEDFES 5 NY D51 W28 W20 D2 W11 W10 5 19 21 16.5 78 Fourth Place
5 Joshua Colas 13242201 2114 2100 WPMS 6 NY W42 W13 D10 W12 L1 W22 4 21 23.5 17 88.5 Fifth Place
6 Alexandet T Spinnell 13072906 1813 1826 ESM 6 NY W58 W16 W33 W11 D7 L1 4 21 22.5 19 84.5 Sixth Place
7 Michael Ainsworth 13331764 1811 1824 WPMS 6 NY W48 W29 W26 W3 D6 L2 4 20.5 22.5 19 87 Seventh Place
8 Daniel Kostovetsky 13454854 1629 1661 HEWES 5 NY W46 W22 D2 D10 D19 W21 4 19.5 22 16.5 84.5 Eighth Place
9 Alexander J Crump 13607663 1697 1699 P290M 4 NY W30 D20 W23 L1 W26 W19 4 18.5 21.5 15.5 81 Ninth Place
10 Lilia M Poteat 12920065 1737 1736 CGS 6 NY W31 W14 D5 D8 W16 L4 4 22 25 16.5 87 Tenth Place
11 Isaac Barayev 13137307 1860 1840 I318K 6 NY W25 W18 W17 L6 L4 W29 4 20.5 23.5 16 85.5 Eleventh Place
12 Kyle Moon 13076084 1623 1635 P126M 4 NY W47 W34 D1 L5 D20 W27 4 19 21 15 80 Twelfth Place
13 Gabriel Katz 13292602 1521 1544 5 VT W49 L5 W35 W32 W27 L3 4 18.5 20.5 15 75 Thirteenth Place
14 Conor Yuen 13253463 1450 1485 TRINI 6 NY W44 L10 W52 W17 L3 W25 4 18.5 20.5 14 75.5 Fourteenth Place
15 Hal D Rives 13410242 1637 1629 TREVO 5 NY W40 W32 L3 L27 W23 W26 4 17.5 20.5 14 75 Fifteenth Place
16 Spencer Ha 13982636 1483 1485 P77M 4 NY W57 L6 W46 W25 L10 W30 4 17 19 14 69 Sixteenth Place
17 Jonathan Spinnell 13072892 1558 1546 ESM 6 NY W36 W53 L11 L14 W31 W32 4 17 19 14 66 Seventeenth Place
18 Webster Kehoe 13534115 1484 1492 GENESE 5 NY W63 L11 W31 W47 L2 W38 4 17 18 14 64.5 Eighteenth Place
19 Matthew N Kluska 13597870 1490 1500 I318K 6 NY W55 L1 W30 W34 D8 L9 3 20.5 22.5 14 78.5 Nineteenth Place
20 Connor H Wagner 13497756 1390 1421 GENESE NY X65 D9 L4 W44 D12 D24 3 19.5 19.5 12 66.5 Twentieth Place
21 David R Hauge 12912844 1497 1491 6 DC W59 L2 W48 W38 D22 L8 3 18 19.5 14 72.5
22 Dilip Aaron 12921644 1364 1406 IRIQ 6 NY W62 L8 W49 W37 D21 L5 3 17.5 18.5 14 67.5
23 Tyler Kim 13666021 1388 1429 HUNTE 4 NY H--- W39 L9 W28 L15 W42 3 17 17 11.5 56
24 Benjamin Winston 13059211 1538 1509 6 NY W54 L3 L25 W56 W46 D20 3 15.5 17.5 11.5 61.5
25 Neil Kasarla 12888135 1107 1234 6 NY L11 W63 W24 L16 W37 L14 3 14.5 19.5 11 67.5
26 William Shaffer 13760851 1339 1406 BEDFES 5 NY W64 W37 L7 W33 L9 L15 3 14.5 19 14 72
27 Ziqing Dong 13755934 1402 1386 FARNS 6 NY L53 W56 W36 W15 L13 L12 3 13 19 12 64
28 Brandon Huang 13287115 1549 1507 ETHIC 5 NY D39 L4 W40 L23 W45 D33 3 12.5 20 9.5 63.5
29 Ben Goldstein 13509986 1456 1431 DALTN 4 NY W45 L7 L47 W39 W35 L11 3 12.5 19 11 68.5
30 Jack Goodwin 13075886 1064 1143 BUCKL 5 NY L9 W62 L19 W51 W34 L16 3 12.5 18 10 63
31 Maya McGreen 12937601 1078 1116 I318K 6 NY L10 W57 L18 W59 L17 W54 3 12 17.5 9 60.5
32 Florizelle Songco 13865332 1354 1340 P116M 5 NY W61 L15 W54 L13 W52 L17 3 12 17 12 61
33 Alexander Wei 13953556 1556 1524 6 NY W56 W38 L6 L26 D42 D28 3 11.5 18 12.5 68.5
34 Noah H Rubinstein 13410174 1339 1308 CGS 4 NY W41 L12 W51 L19 L30 W52 3 11.5 17.5 11 60.5
35 Alisa Kikuchi 13332835 1155 1170 ESM 6 NY L2 W59 L13 W54 L29 W55 3 11 17.5 9 62
36 George Coumantaros 13712937 1016 1056 BUCKL 6 NY L17 W41 L27 L45 W57 W50 3 10.5 16.5 8 51
37 Simarpreet Chadha 12903254 1587 1527 5 LA W52 L26 W42 L22 L25 W47 3 10.5 16 11 65
38 Michael Morin 13397990 1291 1280 BEDFES NY W60 L33 W53 L21 W47 L18 3 10.5 15.5 12 60.5
39 David Moon 13185085 944 1066 COLLG 5 NY D28 L23 D43 L29 W61 W48 3 10.5 15 8 49 1st Under 1000
40 Stephen Moon 13312675 1061 1097 COLLG 4 NY L15 D44 L28 D43 W51 W49 3 10 16 7 51
41 Nicholas Neu 13884992 791 909 COLON 5 NY L34 L36 W63 L50 W64 W58 3 7.5 10.5 7 30.5 1st Under 800
42 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1280 1282 CGS 4 NY L5 W55 L37 W49 D33 L23 2 13.5 18 9 66
43 Austin Kossow 12937240 1231 1178 PIONR 6 NY L1 L49 D39 D40 W53 D45 2 12.5 18 6 55.5
44 Kirkland Jobe 14210205 874 994 I392K 6 NY L14 D40 W50 L20 D48 D46 2 12.5 16.5 8 55.5
45 Sam Cherin 13910847 882 993 GENESE 5 NY L29 L48 W58 W36 L28 D43 2 12 15 7.5 46
46 Anne-Gail Moreland 13084428 1047 1048 ESM 6 NY L8 W64 L16 W60 L24 D44 2 11 15.5 8.5 54
47 Vishnu Srinivas 13853323 1043 1089 EDGE 2 NY L12 W61 W29 L18 L38 L37 2 14 18 9 66
48 Thomas Benson 14034212 1093 1066 GENEVA 4 NY L7 W45 L21 D55 D44 L39 2 13.5 18 7.5 63
49 Patrick Shiels 13819525 925 985 COLON 4 NY L13 W43 L22 L42 W56 L40 2 13.5 17.5 7 56
50 Leon Lai 13466815 1241 1161 P130M 4 NY L3 D51 L44 W41 D55 L36 2 12.5 17.5 6.5 54
51 Ryan Palmisano 13624603 913 946 PIONR 6 NY D4 D50 L34 L30 L40 W62 2 12 17 6.5 53
52 Michael Zhou 13918797 1040 1041 CRAIG 5 NY L37 W60 L14 W53 L32 L34 2 12 16 8 59
53 Nathaniel Kue 13870112 870 943 I104M 6 NY W27 L17 L38 L52 L43 W59 2 12 16 7 57
54 Chris Darling 14013572 938 949 PIONR 5 NY L24 W58 L32 L35 W60 L31 2 11.5 15 7 49.5
55 Jeffrey Qu 14228936 916 943 4 NY L19 L42 W61 D48 D50 L35 2 10.5 14 6.5 49
56 Samson Lin 13797875 950 946 P184M 5 NY L33 L27 W62 L24 L49 W60 2 10 13.5 5 49
57 Carl Raymore 14089227 884 857 PIONR 6 NY L16 L31 L60 W64 L36 W61 2 8 12 4 38
58 Mariah McGreen 12939578 1120 1027 I318K 6 NY L6 L54 L45 W62 D59 L41 1 10 14.5 4 47.5
59 Nathan Palmisano 13624598 925 898 PIONR 6 NY L21 L35 W64 L31 D58 L53 1 9.5 13 5 43
60 Jeffrey Shi 14360171 unr. 729 3 NY L38 L52 W57 L46 L54 L56 1 10.5 13.5 4 44.5 1st Unrated!
61 Edmond Zhao 13854181 824 791 P184M 4 NJ L32 L47 L55 W63 L39 L57 1 10 13 3 40.5
62 Sage Demopoulos 13956096 838 806 P183M 4 NY L22 L30 L56 L58 W63 L51 1 9.5 13 2 40.5
63 Zachary Siper 13001300 909 833 6 NY L18 L25 L41 L61 L62 W64 1 8 12 1 37
64 Saran Sundararajan 14043964 822 732 IRIQ 6 NY L26 L46 L59 L57 L41 L63 0 10 13 0 39.5
65 Gregory T Coe 13615223 853 853 CHURC 5 NY F20 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY
15.5 57 73 85.5
James A Black (1998) 5.0
Isaac Barayev (1860) 4.0
Matthew N Kluska (1490) 3.5
Maya McGreen (1078) 3.0
Mariah McGreen (1120) 1.5
2 ESM EAST SIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
14.0 50.5 60 74.5
Alexandet T Spinnell (1813) 4.5
Jonathan Spinnell (1558) 4.0
Alisa Kikuchi (1155) 3.0
Anne-Gail Moreland (1047) 2.5
3 BEDFES BEDFORD VILLAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
11.0 42.5 44 55.5
Jonathan Baccay (1490) 5.0
William Shaffer (1339) 3.0
Michael Morin (1291) 3.0
4 GENESE GENESEE COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL
 Rochester, NY
10.0 33.5 48.5 52.5
Webster Kehoe (1484) 4.0
Connor H Wagner (1390) 3.5
Sam Cherin (882) 2.5
5 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
 New York, NY
9.5 36.5 47 60.5
Lilia M Poteat (1737) 4.0
Noah H Rubinstein (1339) 3.0
Jonathan Kogan (1280) 2.5
6 WPMS WHITE PLAINS MIDDLE SCHOOL
 White Plains, NY
9.0 36 41.5 46
Michael Ainsworth (1811) 4.5
Joshua Colas (2114) 4.5
7 IRIQ IROQUOIS MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Glenville, NY
9.0 33 48.5 55
Patrick Chi (1978) 5.5
Dilip Aaron (1364) 3.5
Saran Sundararajan (822) 0.0
8 PIONR PIONEER MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Delevan, NY
8.5 23.5 44 62
Austin Kossow (1231) 2.5
Chris Darling (938) 2.0
Ryan Palmisano (913) 2.0
Carl Raymore (884) 2.0
Nathan Palmisano (925) 1.5
9 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL
 New York, NY
6.0 18 23 34.5
Jack Goodwin (1064) 3.0
George Coumantaros (1016) 3.0
10 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY
6.0 15 20.5 31
David Moon (944) 3.0
Stephen Moon (1061) 3.0
11 COLON COLONIAL SCHOOL
 Pelham, NY
5.0 14 21 28
Nicholas Neu (791) 3.0
Patrick Shiels (925) 2.0
12 P184M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 184
 New York, NY
3.0 8 20 26.5
Samson Lin (950) 2.0
Edmond Zhao (824) 1.0

 

Home