Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State Primary Championship!

February 28 - March  1, 2009  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                    Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                      1st      2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                      Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                      Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Zachary Tanenbaum
Free Entry to 2009  New
York State Championship!
13616253 1415 1518 BIRCH 2 NY W34 W8 W6 W4 W2 W5 6 21.5 23.5 21 88 First Place!
2 Kadhir A Pillai 13344871 1765 1754 P116M 3 NY W33 W11 W3 W5 L1 W6 5 23 25 19 89 Second Place
3 Ben Goldstein 13509986 1219 1285 DALTN 3 NY W17 W22 L2 W9 W21 W7 5 19 22 17 85 Third Place
4 Alexander J Crump 13607663 1309 1320 P116M 3 NY W30 W12 W14 L1 D15 W18 4 20.5 22.5 17 87.5 Fourth Place
5 Amir Moazami 13361544 1535 1520 HORAC 3 NY W25 W10 W15 L2 W22 L1 4 21.5 24.5 17 92 Fifth Place
6 Leon Lai 13466815 1039 1149 P130M 3 NY W38 W7 L1 W17 W18 L2 4 21 22 16 86 Sixth Place
7 Takayuki Ishikawa 13698838 1299 1281 BROWN 3 NY W26 L6 W16 W18 W10 L3 4 19.5 22.5 15 83 Seventh Place
8 Jason Songco 13865326 1058 1071 P116M 2 NY W42 L1 L20 W29 W19 W15 4 18 20.5 12 68.5 Eighth Place
9 Noah H Rubinstein 13410174 1002 1048 CGS 3 NY W36 W13 L18 L3 W31 W24 4 17 19 14 67 Ninth Place
10 Charlie Suskin 13282668 1089 1106 CGS 3 NY W20 L5 W32 W30 L7 W17 4 16 18 14 68 Tenth Place
11 Thomas Knoff 13615286 1114 1112 BROWN 2 NY W27 L2 L17 W32 W30 W22 4 16 18 12 65 Eleventh Place
12 Ilan Luttway 13312770 1028 1039 CGS 3 NY W31 L4 L19 W38 W20 W23 4 15.5 16.5 12 62 Twelfth Place
13 Warren Wang 13280965 1210 1170 JACKS 3 NY W32 L9 L30 W35 W26 W21 4 14 16 12 57 Thirteenth Place
14 Maxwell Beem 13917250 1023 1061 BROWN 1 NY W39 W23 L4 W19 H--- H--- 4 11 11 14.5 40 Fourteenth Place
15 Sean Chung 13788866 1135 1138 P124M 3 NY W29 W19 L5 W25 D4 L8 3 18.5 21 15 74.5 Fifteenth Place
16 Will Chapin 13822157 724 842 DALTN 2 NY D28 W27 L7 W20 L24 W31 3 15.5 17.5 12 58 Sixteenth Place
17 Maya Be Scholnick 13447094 805 876 HORAC 3 NY L3 W41 W11 L6 W25 L10 3 15 21 11 71.5 Seventeenth Place
18 Derek Yu 13534294 1233 1198 P124M 3 NY W37 W21 W9 L7 L6 L4 3 15 20.5 15 78.5 Eighteenth Place
19 Tristan Sollecito 13870828 787 915 DALTN 2 NY W24 L15 W12 L14 L8 W34 3 14.5 20.5 11 72.5 Nineteenth Place
20 Praneeth Ganedi 13495111 740 848 MURPHY 2 CT L10 W33 W8 L16 L12 W30 3 13.5 19.5 10 65 Twentieth Place
21 George Grimbilas 13617957 1008 1016 BROWN 3 NY W40 L18 W29 W23 L3 L13 3 12.5 18.5 13 65
22 Isabella Lecrichia 13835017 996 1005 P116M 3 NY W41 L3 W38 W24 L5 L11 3 12 18 13 64.5
23 Liza Vigna 13641660 1224 1151 LYCEE 2 NY W35 L14 W26 L21 W34 L12 3 12 18 12 62.5
24 Matthew Miyasaka 13941286 1171 1105 P6M 3 NY L19 W28 W35 L22 W16 L9 3 12 18 11 64
25 Patrick Shiels 13819525 895 900 COLON 3 NY L5 W42 W43 L15 L17 W28 3 11.5 18 10 60.5
26 Eugene Dolan 13601360 879 866 P116M 3 NY L7 W31 L23 W37 L13 W36 3 11 16 9 54.5
27 Nicholas Neu 13884992 776 786 COLON 3 NY L11 L16 W40 L34 W35 W33 3 9.5 14.5 7 44.5
28 Christian Baccay 13636021 1067 982 BEDFM 2 NY D16 L24 L33 W39 W32 L25 2 10.5 14 8 45
29 Stephen Moon 13312675 782 763 COLLG 3 NY L15 W36 L21 L8 W37 H--- 2 9.5 13.5 7 48.5
30 Kyle R Chan-Shue 13833047 867 861 DALTN 2 NY L4 W40 W13 L10 L11 L20 2 16 20.5 9 66.5
31 Alyssa Takasumi 13853276 428 479 CECIL 2 CT L12 L26 W41 W33 L9 L16 2 13.5 17.5 7 55.5
32 Ethan B Matt 13453590 799 770 HORAC 3 NY L13 W37 L10 L11 L28 W41 2 12.5 16.5 6 52
33 Koby Bernstein 13603262 908 845 DALTN 2 NY L2 L20 W28 L31 W38 L27 2 11.5 16.5 6 56
34 Maxwell Lawrence 13825671 891 843 TRINI 2 NY L1 L38 W39 W27 L23 L19 2 10.5 16.5 7 56
35 Jacob Chen 13846270 815 787 HARRIS 1 NY L23 W39 L24 L13 L27 W38 2 10.5 14.5 6 47
36 Steven A Baxter 13388054 205 300 BAXTER 3 NY L9 L29 L42 W40 W39 L26 2 9.5 13.5 5 36
37 Raghav Devarakonda 13920844 104 114 CROCK 2 NY L18 L32 B--- L26 L29 D40 1 8.5 11.5 3.5 39
38 Nicklas S Breskin 13696874 629 630 COLON 3 NY L6 W34 L22 L12 L33 L35 1 13 17 5 60
39 Uttkarsh Tripathi 13959232 420 371 DALTN 2 NJ L14 L35 L34 L28 L36 B--- 1 8.5 12.5 0 41.5
40 Eliza Bender 13770382 328 277 HORAC 1 NY L21 L30 L27 L36 H--- D37 1 8 11 1 37.5
41 Deborah Zhang 14148555 unr. 100 EDGE 2 NY L22 L17 L31 H--- H--- L32 1 7 10 1.5 37 1st Unrated
42 Eeshan Tripathi 13959247 634 628 DALTN 1 NJ L8 L25 W36 U--- U--- U--- 1 5 9 4 27
43 Max Callahan 14155270 unr. 502 PIERR 2 NY H--- H--- L25 U--- U--- U--- 1 0 3 4.5 10 2nd Unrated
44 Taylor Roberts 13573412 829 829 DALTN 3 NY F--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Primary Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116
 New York, NY
16.5 61 73.5 86
Kadhir A Pillai (1765) 5.0
Alexander J Crump (1309) 4.5
Jason Songco (1058) 4.0
Isabella Lecrichia (996) 3.0
Eugene Dolan (879) 3.0
2 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY
15.0 54.5 59 70
Takayuki Ishikawa (1299) 4.0
Maxwell Beem (1023) 4.0
Thomas Knoff (1114) 4.0
George Grimbilas (1008) 3.0
3 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
13.5 49 65 80.5
Ben Goldstein (1219) 5.0
Will Chapin (724) 3.5
Tristan Sollecito (787) 3.0
Kyle R Chan-Shue (867) 2.0
Koby Bernstein (908) 2.0
Eeshan Tripathi (634) 1.0
Uttkarsh Tripathi (420) 1.0
Taylor Roberts (829) 0.0
4 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
 New York, NY
12.0 40 48.5 53.5
Noah H Rubinstein (1002) 4.0
Charlie Suskin (1089) 4.0
Ilan Luttway (1028) 4.0
5 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL
 Bronx, NY
10.0 35 57 73
Amir Moazami (1535) 4.0
Maya Be Scholnick (805) 3.0
Ethan B Matt (799) 2.0
Eliza Bender (328) 1.0
6 COLON COLONIAL SCHOOL
 Pelham, NY
7.0 22 34 49.5
Patrick Shiels (895) 3.0
Nicholas Neu (776) 3.0
Nicklas S Breskin (629) 1.0
7 P124M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 124
 New York, NY
6.5 30 33.5 41.5
Sean Chung (1135) 3.5
Derek Yu (1233) 3.0

 

Home