Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State Junior High Championship!

February 28 - March  1, 2009  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                    Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                     1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                     Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Ben Gershenov
Free Entry to 2009  New
York State Championship!
 
12831900 2085 2089 SOLHD 9 NY W25 W16 W5 W3 D8 W7 5 23 26.5 20 98.5 First Place!
2 Michael H Bodek 12930039 2025 2031 SOLHD 6 NY W27 W19 W9 W4 D7 W8 5 22 25.5 20 94.5 Second Place
3 Nigel Bryant 12940412 1767 1776 MEMJH 7 NY W33 W17 W11 L1 W24 W15 5 21 24 18 90.5 Third Place
4 Alex Y Yung 12929553 1676 1693 LAB-U 7 NY W23 W53 W15 L2 W26 W13 5 20.5 22.5 18 89 Fourth Place
5 Harry A Heublum 12865310 1635 1651 CLARE 8 NY W55 W14 L1 W35 W12 W11 5 20.5 22.5 17 80 Fifth Place
6 Mate Marinkovic 13929006 2117 2105 8 ONT W39 W12 L10 W14 W22 W9 5 20 23 17 82.5 Sixth Place
7 Rochelle Ballantyne 13104890 1892 1898 I318K 8 NY W48 W20 W13 W18 D2 L1 4 23 25.5 19 94.5 Seventh Place
8 Jehron Bryant 12940433 1875 1881 MEMJH 7 NY W51 W41 W24 W10 D1 L2 4 21.5 24 19 84 Eighth Place
9 Philip Shin 12903921 1590 1596 7 NY W38 W35 L2 W53 W20 L6 4 20.5 22.5 16 81 Ninth Place
10 Steven Cardenas 13017437 1647 1649 I318K 8 NY W29 W32 W6 L8 L15 W40 4 20 23 16 87.5 Tenth Place
11 Alexander Reis 12854743 1498 1513 SOLHD 9 NY W46 W36 L3 W60 W18 L5 4 20 22 16 82 Eleventh Place
12 Kevin Izquierdo 12926448 1375 1389 I318K 8 NY W44 L6 W48 W23 L5 W32 4 19.5 22 14 74 Twelfth Place
13 Joshua B Jaffe 12886623 1529 1527 DEWITT 7 NY W62 W52 L7 W40 W25 L4 4 18.5 20.5 16 78.5 Thirteenth Place
14 Ben Altman-Desole 12815494 1194 1219 BROWN 9 NY W42 L5 W56 L6 W57 W28 4 18.5 20.5 13 70 Fourteenth Place
15 Jack E Heublum 12865309 1389 1416 CGS 7 NY W69 W65 L4 W36 W10 L3 4 18.5 19.5 16 74 Fifteenth Place
16 Nikhil Kasarla 12856125 1365 1367 8 NY W50 L1 W33 L25 W39 W31 4 18 20.5 13 70 Sixteenth Place
17 Peter Maguire 12863459 1237 1247 BROWN 7 NY W34 L3 W43 D29 W27 H--- 4 18 18 13.5 60 Seventeenth Place
18 Corey Sansola 12816632 1661 1659 9 NY W66 W49 W31 L7 L11 W30 4 17.5 19.5 16 76.5 Eighteenth Place
19 Kevin Y Yung 12929554 1364 1350 P184M 6 NY W57 L2 L23 W56 W48 W36 4 16.5 18.5 12 66 Nineteenth Place
20 Jason Mulholland 12821660 1291 1315 9 NY W67 L7 W55 W31 L9 W33 4 16.5 18 14 66.5 Twentieth Place
21 Joshua Abady 13269350 1413 1394 SOLHD 9? NY W56 L31 L22 W69 W34 W37 4 15 16 12 59.5
22 John W Maguire 12811110 1630 1629 HORAC 8 NY D54 W72 W21 W26 L6 H--- 4 15 15 15 58.5
23 Jonathan Richman 13799893 965 1128 7 NY L4 W47 W19 L12 W35 D24 3 19.5 22.5 11.5 76.5 1st Under 1200
24 Benjamin W Havey 13290323 1529 1515 7 NY W43 W40 L8 W32 L3 D23 3 19 22 14.5 81.5
25 Noah Arthurs 13764441 1137 1205 PIERR 6 CT L1 W69 W54 W16 L13 D26 3 19 20 12.5 77.5
26 Likhit S Ganedi 12918269 1474 1477 8 CT W63 W60 W30 L22 L4 D25 3 18 20 15.5 78.5
27 Michael Hebert 13855047 1104 1111 MHAL2 8 NY L2 D50 W72 W46 L17 W49 3 17.5 18 10.5 65.5
28 Chamari Johnson 13200715 1216 1200 MHAL2 7 NY W58 L30 W38 D34 W29 L14 3 17 19 13.5 65
29 Jacob J Klegar 13824421 947 1063 PIERR 5 CT L10 W61 W41 D17 L28 W52 3 17 19 11.5 67.5 1st Under 1000
30 Max Steinberg 13102590 1769 1737 SOLHD 9 NY W68 W28 L26 H--- W49 L18 3 15 15 14 59.5
31 Jeff Hrebenach 14157166 unr. 1325 SARAT 9 NY W37 W21 L18 L20 W60 L16 3 15 21 13 74 1st Unrated!
32 Jared Goldfarb 12872475 1186 1183 SOLHD 7 NY W61 L10 W44 L24 W38 L12 3 13.5 19.5 12 66.5
33 George M Klein 13793851 969 1018 PIERR 5 CT L3 W57 L16 W47 W53 L20 3 13 20 10 69
34 Benjamin M Weiss 12908602 695 858 HEWMS 8 NY L17 W66 W52 D28 L21 D42 3 13 19 11 61 1st Under 800
35 Jie Jing Li 13771150 1184 1164 I318K 8 NY W70 L9 W45 L5 L23 W56 3 12.5 18.5 11 64.5
36 Aiesha Camara 13008476 1161 1147 MHAL2 7 NY W59 L11 W58 L15 W63 L19 3 12 18 12 64
37 Gyasi Martin 13004740 1159 1125 MHAL2 7 NY L31 L54 W50 W45 W43 L21 3 11.5 17.5 9 57.5
38 Rebecca Agrest 12873624 902 915 P187M 8 NY L9 W42 L28 W70 L32 W64 3 11.5 16.5 9 60
39 Jordan Parks 13612354 1143 1111 7 NY L6 L44 W64 W58 L16 W57 3 11 18 8 56
40 Christopher Haack 12895796 1170 1165 BROWN 7 NY W71 L24 W65 L13 W62 L10 3 11 16 12 62.5
41 Nolan S Henrie 12886468 1254 1198 7 NY W45 L8 L29 L57 W58 W63 3 10.5 17 9 59.5
42 Lucas Weber 13854368 542 751 MHAL2 7 NY L14 L38 W66 W55 D52 D34 3 10.5 16.5 8.5 52
43 Victor Kuang 13854154 899 897 P184M 6 NY L24 W71 L17 W61 L37 W59 3 10.5 15.5 9 51.5
44 Steven Cortese 12886224 748 875 EWOOD 8 NY L12 W39 L32 L48 W70 W60 3 10.5 15.5 8 57.5
45 Hannah Steinberg 13279487 700 803 SOLHD 8 NY L41 W51 L35 L37 W73 W54 3 10.5 14 8 44.5
46 Alex Li 14057771 836 909 NY L11 W59 D49 L27 D54 W53 3 10 16 9 62.5
47 Albert Chen 13848543 644 815 P184M 7 NY L53 L23 W51 L33 W55 W62 3 9.5 15 7 49
48 Griffin Bassman 12916134 1029 1024 BROWN 7 NY L7 W67 L12 W44 L19 D50 2 15 19.5 8.5 62
49 Corey Yu 13316856 1205 1171 LAB-U 7 NY W64 L18 D46 W54 L30 L27 2 14 18 11 64
50 Zain Nizam 14008200 740 801 MANILS 8 NY L16 D27 L37 D51 W71 D48 2 12.5 16.5 6.5 48.5
51 Mouminatou Barry 13200721 1016 959 MHAL2 7 NY L8 L45 L47 D50 W67 W68 2 11.5 16 4.5 46.5
52 Daniel Gallagher 13406863 1169 1092 FAB-MS 8 NY W73 L13 L34 W65 D42 L29 2 11.5 15.5 10 55
53 Prana Devarakonda 12926065 1198 1140 TCMS 6 NY W47 L4 W63 L9 L33 L46 2 15 20 10 68
54 Daniel Como 13782296 905 919 P184M 6 NY D22 W37 L25 L49 D46 L45 2 15 19 9 65
55 Tyler A Leite 13721361 928 875 PIERR 7 CT L5 W64 L20 L42 L47 W70 2 13 18 6 56.5
56 Benjamin Siper 12835656 814 815 8 NY L21 W74 L14 L19 W61 L35 2 13 17 7 53
57 Klint Qinami 14056474 702 737 MHAL2 7 NY L19 L33 W74 W41 L14 L39 2 13 17 7 52
58 Brennan Bassman 12916132 684 719 BROWN 9 NY L28 W68 L36 L39 L41 W71 2 11.5 15 6 49
59 Ryan T Mulvihill 13905110 259 417 DEWITT 7 NY L36 L46 W67 L62 W65 L43 2 11 14 6 45.5
60 Julian Rodriguez 12849135 1148 1098 BROWN 9 NY W74 L26 W70 L11 L31 L44 2 10.5 14.5 10 57.5
61 Fletch Starnes 13077773 542 630 MAPLE 8 NY L32 L29 W68 L43 L56 W69 2 10.5 14 5 47
62 Aidan Z O'Brien 12938459 870 804 MHAL2 7 NY L13 L70 W71 W59 L40 L47 2 10 14 7 49
63 Dillon Wilensky 13084476 818 803 EWOOD 8 NY L26 W73 L53 W72 L36 L41 2 9 12.5 8 53.5
64 Sean McHugh 13972185 681 682 SHAKER 7 NY L49 L55 L39 W74 W69 L38 2 8.5 11.5 5 38
65 John A Chidsey 13716471 699 652 8 NY X75 L15 L40 L52 L59 W72 2 8 12 6 49
66 Gregory Forgnone 13397318 954 852 ALBER 7 NY L18 L34 L42 L71 W74 W73 2 7.5 11.5 3 40.5
67 Margaret Como 13782281 738 688 P184M 8 NY L20 L48 L59 D68 L51 W74 1 8.5 12.5 2.5 36.5
68 Kabriel K. A. Jackson 13322672 981 870 8 NY L30 L58 L61 D67 W72 L51 1 8.5 12 3.5 37.5
69 Evan M Himes 12845249 776 710 FAB-MS 8 NY L15 L25 W73 L21 L64 L61 1 12 16 4 52.5
70 Sam Fragola 13644000 518 541 FAB-MS 8 NY L35 W62 L60 L38 L44 L55 1 12 15 5 51
71 Tim Vales 13643981 432 457 FAB-MS 7 NY L40 L43 L62 W66 L50 L58 1 11.5 14.5 3 43.5
72 Calvin Anguish 12899337 221 213 FAB-MS 8 NY B--- L22 L27 L63 L68 L65 1 8.5 12.5 5 43.5
73 Marggie Thomas 14045824 264 253 MHAL2 7 NY L52 L63 L69 B--- L45 L66 1 7.5 10.5 2 33
74 Samuel A Siegel 14148142 unr. 292 SOLHD 8 NY L60 L56 L57 L64 L66 L67 0 9.5 11.5 0 34.5 2nd Unrated!
75 Timothy R Ratigan 12934055 1239 1239 ALBER 7 NY F65 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Junior High Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 SOLHD SOLOMON SCHECHTER SCHOOL
 Hartsdale, NY
19.0 68 80 90
Ben Gershenov (2085) 5.5
Michael H Bodek (2025) 5.5
Alexander Reis (1498) 4.0
Joshua Abady (1413) 4.0
Max Steinberg (1769) 3.5
Jared Goldfarb (1186) 3.0
Hannah Steinberg (700) 3.0
Samuel A Siegel (unr.) 0.0
2 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY
15.5 60 75 89
Rochelle Ballantyne (1892) 4.5
Steven Cardenas (1647) 4.0
Kevin Izquierdo (1375) 4.0
Jie Jing Li (1184) 3.0
3 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY
13.5 47 62.5 74
Peter Maguire (1237) 4.0
Ben Altman-Desole (1194) 4.0
Christopher Haack (1170) 3.0
Griffin Bassman (1029) 2.5
Julian Rodriguez (1148) 2.0
Brennan Bassman (684) 2.0
4 MHAL2 MOTT HALL II INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY
13.0 45 58 72.5
Chamari Johnson (1216) 3.5
Michael Hebert (1104) 3.5
Aiesha Camara (1161) 3.0
Gyasi Martin (1159) 3.0
Lucas Weber (542) 3.0
Mouminatou Barry (1016) 2.5
Klint Qinami (702) 2.0
Aidan Z O'Brien (870) 2.0
Marggie Thomas (264) 1.0
5 PIERR PIERREPONT SCHOOL
 Weston, CT
12.0 40 62 77
Noah Arthurs (1137) 3.5
Jacob J Klegar (947) 3.5
George M Klein (969) 3.0
Tyler A Leite (928) 2.0
6 P184M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 184
 New York, NY
12.0 37 51.5 68
Kevin Y Yung (1364) 4.0
Victor Kuang (899) 3.0
Albert Chen (644) 3.0
Daniel Como (905) 2.0
Margaret Como (738) 1.5
7 MEMJH MEMORIAL JUNIOR HIGH
  Valley Stream, NY
9.5 37 42.5 48
Nigel Bryant (1767) 5.0
Jehron Bryant (1875) 4.5
8 LAB-U UPPER LAB SCHOOL
  New York, NY
7.5 29 34.5 40.5
Alex Y Yung (1676) 5.0
Corey Yu (1205) 2.5
9 DEWITT JAMESVILLE-DEWITT MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Dewitt, NY
6.0 22 29.5 34.5
Joshua B Jaffe (1529) 4.0
Ryan T Mulvihill (259) 2.0
10 FAB-MS FABIUS-POMPEY MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Fabius, NY
5.5 24 44 59
Daniel Gallagher (1169) 2.5
Sam Fragola (518) 1.0
Calvin Anguish (221) 1.0
Evan M Himes (776) 1.0
Tim Vales (432) 1.0
11 EWOOD EAST WOODS SCHOOL
 Oyster Bay, NY
5.0 16 19.5 28
Steven Cortese (748) 3.0
Dillon Wilensky (818) 2.0

 

Home