Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State High School Championship!

February 28 - March  1, 2009  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                    Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st     2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks  Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Deepak Aaron
Free Entry to 2009  New
York State Championship!

New York State Representative:
2009 Denker Tournament of
State High School Champions! 
12877422 2173 2183 NISKAY 9 NY W47 W15 W16 W4 W11 W3 6         Playoff: First Place!
2 Darrian Robinson
New York State Representative:
2009 Polgar  Tournament of
State Girl Champions!
12925651 1967 1983 9 NY W56 W39 W7 W12 W9 W11 6         Playoff: Second Place
3 James Hiltunen 12732962 2099 2106 BRIGH 11 NY W55 W22 W21 W17 W13 L1 5 22.5 25.5 20 93 Third Place
4 Mikhail Furman 12840522 1807 1818 EMURR 12 NY W52 W40 W27 L1 W20 W17 5 21 24 18 88 Fourth Place
5 Linda V Diaz 12908194 1863 1869 CGS 8 NY W54 W23 W10 L13 W25 W14 5 21 24 18 86.5 Fifth Place
6 Michael D Mangini 12910865 1770 1773 11 CT W53 W14 W18 L11 W15 W19 5 20 23 18 85 Sixth Place
7 Sam E Gomez 12850244 1587 1617 EMURR 11 NY W81 W57 L2 W41 W22 W12 5 20 21.5 17 79 Seventh Place
8 Pobo Efekoro 13256305 1788 1778 I318K 7 NY L43 W35 W65 W30 W18 W16 5 18 20.5 15 74.5 Eighth Place
9 Ezequiel Quinones 13584867 1706 1705 I318K 8 NY W48 D30 W63 W32 L2 W31 4 19.5 22 16.5 83.5 Ninth Place
10 Justin N Warren 12757651 1562 1572 HASTI 11 NY W49 W38 L5 D46 W30 W32 4 18 21 15.5 78.5 Tenth Place
11 Alexis Paredes 13088491 1876 1877 I318K 7 NY W36 W31 W26 W6 L1 L2 4 24.5 28 18 97 Eleventh Place
12 Zachary A Rivkin 12847028 1783 1771 HORAC 11 NY W59 W41 W25 L2 W27 L7 4 22 25 17 89 Twelfth Place
13 FM Alec Getz 12805454 2271 2262 HUNHS 9 NY W29 W20 W24 W5 L3 U--- 4 22 22 18 78 Thirteenth Place
14 Ezra Skolnik 12909106 1333 1399 HASTI 11 NY W71 L6 W58 W24 W28 L5 4 21 23 15 79 Fourteenth Place
15 Franco Izazaga 12772591 1462 1464 ROCHE 12 NY W84 L1 W52 W29 L6 W51 4 21 22 14 75 Fifteenth Place
16 Alan Pizarro 12899583 1615 1617 EMURR 10 NY W62 W51 L1 W40 W39 L8 4 20 23 16 78 Sixteenth Place
17 Orlando Gonzalez 12669705 1660 1659 I318K 7 NY W74 W44 W37 L3 W23 L4 4 20 22 17 85 Seventeenth Place
18 Jasmine M Fermin 13281136 1524 1523 MADISN 9 NY W73 W42 L6 W66 L8 W34 4 19 21 15 75.5 Eighteenth Place
19 Harris Feldman 12865294 1205 1271 CHURC 10 NY L38 W77 W49 W21 W26 L6 4 19 21 14 73 Nineteenth Place
20 Gabrielle Rivkin 12851276 1449 1457 HORAC 10 NY W85 L13 W54 W47 L4 W38 4 18.5 19.5 14 71 Twentieth Place
21 Markel Brown 13264400 1597 1578 EMURR 9 NY W61 W66 L3 L19 W43 W40 4 18 20.5 14 74
22 Ernest Carafa 13004404 1404 1402 ROCHE 12 NY W89 L3 W43 W69 L7 W47 4 18 19 14 70
23 Noah Selzer 12909104 1395 1396 HASTI 11 NY W94 L5 W48 W42 L17 W57 4 18 18 14 67 1st Under 1400
24 Aidan C Hite 12988017 1609 1591 KINGSH 11 NY W65 W46 L13 L14 W54 W50 4 17.5 20 14 74
25 Valicio Palha 13020927 1528 1527 EMURR 10 NY W79 W43 L12 W63 L5 W41 4 17.5 19.5 15 71.5
26 Andrew Zigmont 12842328 1569 1550 ROCHE 9 NY W78 W45 L11 W37 L19 W44 4 17 19 15 74
27 Matthew Zigmont 12807620 1509 1503 ROCHE 12 NY W77 W87 L4 W50 L12 W45 4 17 17.5 15 67
28 Haris Nizam 13854588 1593 1553 MANILS 12 NY W67 L63 W56 W44 L14 W37 4 15.5 18 14 65.5
29 Graham R Kerr 13811356 977 1032 HASTI 11 NY L13 W85 W70 L15 W93 W39 4 14.5 14.5 12 55 1st Under 1200
30 Douglas Himes 12742829 1221 1289 FAB-HS 12 NY W72 D9 W82 L8 L10 W66 3 19 21 13.5 72.5
31 Jonathan Crooks 13122860 1358 1373 ROCHE 11 NY W93 L11 W53 D33 W35 L9 3 18.5 18.5 13.5 67
32 David Antonucci Jr 12902559 1636 1616 FDR 12 NY H--- W64 W34 L9 W46 L10 3 18 18 13.5 66.5
33 Miguel Garcia 12919213 1675 1622 I318K 7 NY W58 L37 W55 D31 L34 W64 3 16 18.5 12.5 67
34 Vadim Libo 14125038 1280 1327 EMURR 9 NY W91 D82 L32 W64 W33 L18 3 16 16.5 13.5 60
35 Jacob Findlay 12708737 1127 1159 FAB-HS 12 NY D64 L8 W93 W82 L31 W65 3 16 16 11 55
36 Jian T Li 13870861 880 888 EMURR 12 NY L11 D72 L64 W81 W74 W48 3 13.5 15 8.5 55 1st Under 1000
37 John Plevel 12805352 1198 1231 12 NY W69 W33 L17 L26 W59 L28 3 14.5 20.5 13 76.5
38 Germaine Choiniere 14142650 unr. 1287 FRNKAC 11 NY W19 L10 W51 L39 W55 L20 3 14 21.5 12 76.5 1st Unrated!
39 Jeffrey La Comb 13540350 1424 1396 10 NY W88 L2 W59 W38 L16 L29 3 14 21 13 74
40 Andrew Difabbio 12931985 1311 1302 ROCHE 12 NY W86 L4 W60 L16 W53 L21 3 14 20 12 69
41 Stefan Kotsopoulos 12785857 1279 1269 CHURC 12 NY W75 L12 W74 L7 W60 L25 3 13 20 12 70.5
42 Joe Covley 14049503 unr. 1109 TIMON 11 NY W50 L18 W45 L23 L47 W73 3 13 19 11 69 2nd Unrated!
43 Daniel Guiney 12909108 836 892 HASTI 11 NY W8 L25 L22 W84 L21 W87 3 13 18.5 10 67
44 Inna Maryasina 12939575 1259 1248 TRINI 9 NY W83 L17 W78 L28 W52 L26 3 13 18 12 65
45 Julie Weiss 12908600 1015 1004 HEWHS 10 NY W90 L26 L42 W61 W49 L27 3 13 18 11 61
46 Zachary Calderon 12929219 1139 1151 6 NY W68 L24 W73 D10 L32 D63 3 12.5 19 12 68
47 Alexander Hochberg 12916131 957 985 CHURC 11 NY L1 W81 W94 L20 W42 L22 3 12.5 18.5 11 64
48 Alexander Geudelekian 12690902 804 831 CHURC 12 NY L9 W86 L23 W71 W63 L36 3 12 17.5 10 59.5
49 Klaudia Chodnicka 13949387 548 659 EMURR 12 NY L10 W92 L19 W56 L45 W76 3 12 17.5 9 56.5
50 Matthew W Cooke 12773939 1064 1051 CHURC 11 NY L42 W84 W76 L27 W58 L24 3 12 17 11 60
51 Kevin E Shea 13608384 1073 1078 TIMON 11 NY W70 L16 L38 W67 W69 L15 3 11.5 17.5 11 64
52 Alexandra Korves 12758895 841 851 CHURC 12 NY L4 W89 L15 W77 L44 W72 3 11 17 9 58
53 Nallely Rosales 13316862 812 824 EMURR 10 NY L6 W91 L31 W68 L40 W80 3 11 16.5 9 55.5
54 Michael Fr Dupere 13608363 871 880 TIMON 11 NY L5 W94 L20 W73 L24 W84 3 11 16 9 57
55 Arman Poghosyan 14056515 925 951 EMURR 10 NY L3 W79 L33 W70 L38 W69 3 10.5 17.5 9 63.5
56 Shinji Yahashi 12867310 893 872 CHURC 10 NY L2 W88 L28 L49 W85 W70 3 10 17 8 58
57 Sean Ian Jones 13608378 1000 974 TIMON 11 NY W80 L7 L69 W78 W94 L23 3 10 15 11 51
58 Scott Wilson 13832092 775 774 TIMON 11 NY L33 W75 L14 W87 L50 W89 3 9.5 14 9 51
59 Tokumaru Yahashi 12867309 836 837 CHURC 11 NY L12 W93 L39 W88 L37 W71 3 9 13 9 53
60 Andrew J Murphy 12852162 782 786 FAB-HS 11 NY L82 W71 L40 W83 L41 W94 3 8.5 11.5 9 42.5
61 Daniel T Huzinec 13608357 616 612 TIMON 12 NY L21 L70 W86 L45 W83 W93 3 7 11 7 39
62 Tim Leahy 14049498 681 645 TIMON 10 NY L16 L69 L71 W93 W75 W83 3 7 11 6 39.5
63 Shannon Mc Cullough 12805645 1100 1105 ROCHE 10 NY W76 W28 L9 L25 L48 D46 2 16 20.5 11.5 74.5
64 Kevin Mc Manus 14142671 unr. 1127 FRNKAC 12 NY D35 L32 W36 L34 W87 L33 2 14.5 18 9 64.5 3rd Unrated!
65 Mads Proitz 14124920 748 776 EMURR 9 NY L24 W68 L8 W90 D66 L35 2 13.5 18.5 9 61
66 Jason Pacuk 12816635 1023 999 COXHS 12 NY W92 L21 W87 L18 D65 L30 2 11.5 15.5 11 57.5
67 Ethan J Kwassman 13595406 733 706 EMURR 12 NY L28 L76 W72 L51 D68 W81 2 11 15 6 48
68 Andrew Rust 14142665 unr. 592 FRNKAC 12 NY L46 L65 W85 L53 D67 W86 2 10 13 6 42
69 Kenny Hernandez 14142692 unr. 895 FRNKAC 10 NY L37 W62 W57 L22 L51 L55 2 15 19 9 64
70 Orrick Chapman 14142644 unr. 728 FRNKAC 10 NY L51 W61 L29 L55 W78 L56 2 14 18 7 53
71 Aleksander Gorshnova 14124983 307 383 EMURR 12 NY L14 L60 W62 L48 W92 L59 2 13 17 6 50
72 Kaylie Lamica 14142706 unr. 591 FRNKAC 11 NY L30 D36 L67 D75 W77 L52 2 13 16.5 6 46.5
73 Isaac Lee 14124962 528 548 EMURR 10 NY L18 W80 L46 L54 W90 L42 2 12 16 7 56
74 Joseph A Rocca 13911238 753 709 WOCOT 9 CT L17 W83 L41 W76 L36 L75 2 11.5 15.5 8 53
75 Zhe Zheng 14124977 283 390 EMURR 10 NY L41 L58 D81 D72 L62 W74 2 11.5 14.5 4.5 45
76 Dmitriy Elmanovich 14142686 unr. 600 FRNKAC 12 NY L63 W67 L50 L74 W88 L49 2 11 14 7 49.5
77 Kaan Kilic 14124956 517 509 EMURR 10 NY L27 L19 W91 L52 L72 W90 2 10.5 14.5 5 49
78 Tabitha Manickawasagar 13854353 631 616 EMURR 11 NY L26 W90 L44 L57 L70 W91 2 9.5 13.5 6 50
79 James Harris 14049483 351 333 TIMON 9 NY L25 L55 L83 L86 W89 W85 2 7 11 3 37
80 Glenn Stewart 13933930 unr. 406 FAB-HS 12 NY L57 L73 L88 W94 W84 L53 2 7 10 5 35
81 James Slavin 13911223 449 444 WOCOT ?? CT L7 L47 D75 L36 W86 L67 1 12 17 4 50
82 Christopher Herries 12843858 1690 1634 BURKE 11 NY W60 D34 L30 L35 U--- U--- 1 10 13.5 8.5 47
83 Michael Feeley 14124941 222 244 EMURR 12 NY L44 L74 W79 L60 L61 L62 1 13 16 4 45
84 Diana Mannapova 13870876 472 438 EMURR 11 NY L15 L50 W92 L43 L80 L54 1 12 16 4 50
85 Michael Khlebopros 14124998 390 358 EMURR 10 NY L20 L29 L68 W91 L56 L79 1 12 16 3 44
86 Carolyn Vilardi 13920838 298 293 EMURR 11 NY L40 L48 L61 W79 L81 L68 1 12 15 3 42
87 Ivy Shabieko 14125023 101 100 EMURR 9 NY B--- L27 L66 L58 L64 L43 1 11 15 5 54
88 David Osibodu 14124935 356 330 EMURR 12 NY L39 L56 W80 L59 L76 L92 1 11 14 4 43
89 Shu M Liu 14125017 345 293 EMURR 10 NY L22 L52 L90 W92 L79 L58 1 10 14 3 40
90 Christina Gay 14142727 unr. 293 FRNKAC 9 NY L45 L78 W89 L65 L73 L77 1 9.5 12.5 4 41
91 Kevin Grace 14049477 295 249 TIMON 12 NY L34 L53 L77 L85 B--- L78 1 8 11.5 1 36.5
92 Jacob Broeker 14142712 unr. 162 FRNKAC 9 NY L66 L49 L84 L89 L71 W88 1 7.5 10.5 1 37
93 Eugene Ye 14125002 321 300 EMURR 10 NY L31 L59 L35 L62 L29 L61 0 16 20 0 58.5
94 Brianne Arrieta 13870855 335 305 EMURR 11 NY L23 L54 L47 L80 L57 L60 0 14 18 0 59

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 EMURR EDWARD R. MURROW HIGH SCHOOL
 Brooklyn, NY
18.0 66 78.5 88
Mikhail Furman (1807) 5.0
Sam E Gomez (1587) 5.0
Alan Pizarro (1615) 4.0
Valicio Palha (1528) 4.0
Markel Brown (1597) 4.0
Vadim Libo (1280) 3.5
Jian T Li (880) 3.5
Klaudia Chodnicka (548) 3.0
Nallely Rosales (812) 3.0
Arman Poghosyan (925) 3.0
Mads Proitz (748) 2.5
Ethan J Kwassman (733) 2.5
Isaac Lee (528) 2.0
Aleksander Gorshnova (307) 2.0
Tabitha Manickawasagar (631) 2.0
Kaan Kilic (517) 2.0
Zhe Zheng (283) 2.0
Ivy Shabieko (101) 1.0
Michael Feeley (222) 1.0
Diana Mannapova (472) 1.0
David Osibodu (356) 1.0
Michael Khlebopros (390) 1.0
Carolyn Vilardi (298) 1.0
Shu M Liu (345) 1.0
Eugene Ye (321) 0.0
Brianne Arrieta (335) 0.0
2 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY
17.5 66.5 82 92.5
Pobo Efekoro (1788) 5.0
Ezequiel Quinones (1706) 4.5
Alexis Paredes (1876) 4.0
Orlando Gonzalez (1660) 4.0
Miguel Garcia (1675) 3.5
3 HASTI HASTINGS HIGH SCHOOL
 Hastings, NY
16.5 56.5 71.5 76.5
Justin N Warren (1562) 4.5
Ezra Skolnik (1333) 4.0
Noah Selzer (1395) 4.0
Graham R Kerr (977) 4.0
Daniel Guiney (836) 3.0
4 ROCHE NEW ROCHELLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
 New Rochelle, NY
16.0 58 73 77.5
Andrew Zigmont (1569) 4.0
Matthew Zigmont (1509) 4.0
Franco Izazaga (1462) 4.0
Ernest Carafa (1404) 4.0
Jonathan Crooks (1358) 3.5
Andrew Difabbio (1311) 3.0
Shannon Mc Cullough (1100) 2.5
5 CHURC CHURCHILL SCHOOL
 New York, NY
13.0 48 56.5 76.5
Harris Feldman (1205) 4.0
Stefan Kotsopoulos (1279) 3.0
Alexander Hochberg (957) 3.0
Matthew W Cooke (1064) 3.0
Alexander Geudelekian (804) 3.0
Alexandra Korves (841) 3.0
Tokumaru Yahashi (836) 3.0
Shinji Yahashi (893) 3.0
6 TIMON BISHOP TIMON - ST. JUDE HIGH SCHOOL
 Buffalo, NY
12.0 42 45.5 67.5
Joe Covley (unr.) 3.0
Kevin E Shea (1073) 3.0
Sean Ian Jones (1000) 3.0
Michael Fr Dupere (871) 3.0
Scott Wilson (775) 3.0
Daniel T Huzinec (616) 3.0
Tim Leahy (681) 3.0
James Harris (351) 2.0
Kevin Grace (295) 1.0
7 FAB-HS FABIUS POMPEY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
 Fabius, NY
12.0 38.5 50.5 58.5
Douglas Himes (1221) 3.5
Jacob Findlay (1127) 3.5
Andrew J Murphy (782) 3.0
Glenn Stewart (unr.) 2.0
8 FRNKAC FRANKLIN ACADEMY
 Malone, NY
10.0 36 53.5 71.5
Germaine Choiniere (unr.) 3.0
Kevin Mc Manus (unr.) 2.5
Andrew Rust (unr.) 2.5
Kenny Hernandez (unr.) 2.0
Orrick Chapman (unr.) 2.0
Dmitriy Elmanovich (unr.) 2.0
Kaylie Lamica (unr.) 2.0
Christina Gay (unr.) 1.0
Jacob Broeker (unr.) 1.0
9 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL
 Bronx, NY
8.0 31 40.5 44.5
Zachary A Rivkin (1783) 4.0
Gabrielle Rivkin (1449) 4.0
10 WOCOT WOLCOTT HIGH SCHOOL
 
Wolcott, CT
3.5 12 23.5 32.5
Joseph A Rocca (753) 2.0
James Slavin (449) 1.5

 

 

Home