Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State Elementary Novice!

February 28 - March  1, 2009  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                    Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Charlie Mather 13084393 721 880 BUCKL 4 NY W32 W9 W7 W5 W2 D3 5 22.5 24.5 20.5 91.5 First Place!
2 Peter Coumantaros 13712943 748 818 BUCKL 2 NY W21 W11 W10 W18 L1 W6 5 20 23 19 85.5 Second Place
3 Joshua Chan 13878481 683 782 P184M 6 NY W44 W30 D16 W15 W18 D1 5 18 20.5 18.5 78 Third Place
4 Edmond Zhao 13854181 548 644 P184M 3 NJ W39 L15 W32 W28 W20 W7 5 15 17 16 66 Fourth Place
5 Alexander Paolozzi 13721177 798 805 PIERR 5 CT W25 W6 D15 L1 W16 W8 4 20 23 16 89.5 Fifth Place
6 Anthony Solano 14107980 553 617 MHAL2 6 NY X46 L5 W12 W26 W19 L2 4 19.5 19.5 14 69 Sixth Place
7 Gabriel M Siegel 13878083 582 601 SOLWP 5 NY W33 W37 L1 W29 W9 L4 4 19 20 16 74.5 Seventh Place
8 Zachary Siper 13001300 533 603 VALES 5 NY W34 L20 W22 W10 W13 L5 4 18.5 20.5 15 74 Eighth Place
9 Thomas Johnson 13832834 539 577 DALTN 2 NY W43 L1 W24 W21 L7 W19 4 18.5 19 14 68.5 Ninth Place
10 Christopher Rovinski 13678600 585 607 COLLG 2 NY W31 W29 L2 L8 W32 W15 4 17.5 19.5 14 75.5 Tenth Place
11 Kyle J Leite 13721355 557 569 PIERR 5 CT W36 L2 L26 W35 W21 W20 4 16 17.5 12 64 Eleventh Place
12 Theresa Starnes 13077794 400 565 MAPLE 6 NY W19 L16 L6 W41 W23 W18 4 16 17 12 71 Twelfth Place
13 Jakub Kraus 13961776 573 583 HOGAN 4 VT W42 L18 W44 W25 L8 W22 4 15.5 16 14 58 Thirteenth Place
14 Oliver Pennington 13861261 587 566 STBER 3 NY W22 L23 L21 W36 W24 W25 4 15 16.5 12 57 Fourteenth Place
15 Duncan Hruska 14020803 604 626 BUCKL 2 NY W24 W4 D5 L3 W17 L10 3 22 25 15 84.5 Fifteenth Place
16 Ethan Kue 13870106 580 596 P116M 4 NY W38 W12 D3 L19 L5 W28 3 19 20.5 14 71.5 Sixteenth Place
17 Kaela J McConnell 14040806 116 276 PIERR 2 CT H--- L19 W38 W37 L15 W29 3 11.5 11.5 10.5 49 Seventeenth Place
18 William Weinstein 13594418 788 732 BUCKL 2 NY W26 W13 W20 L2 L3 L12 3 16 24 15 87.5 Eighteenth Place
19 Alfonso Laffont 13972556 624 584 BROWN 2 NY L12 W17 W23 W16 L6 L9 3 14.5 21.5 12 77 Nineteenth Place
20 Thomas Goldie 13557543 599 587 LISG 3 NY W28 W8 L18 W23 L4 L11 3 14 21.5 14 80 Twentieth Place
21 Elijah L Siegel 14066795 440 455 SOLWP 3 NY L2 W38 W14 L9 L11 W34 3 14 20.5 10 66 1st Under 600
22 Sebastian Rodriguez 13641701 307 363 BROWN 2 NY L14 W27 L8 W40 W26 L13 3 14 20.5 10 65.5 1st Under 400
23 Matthew D Huggins 13720848 514 497 PIERR 6 CT W27 W14 L19 L20 L12 W35 3 13 19 12 63
24 Valentine Starnes 13460031 342 361 DIVIS 4 NY L15 W35 L9 W27 L14 W40 3 13 19 9 61.5
25 Ian Starnes 13077814 485 464 DIVIS 5 NY L5 W33 W31 L13 W37 L14 3 12.5 18 11 62.5
26 Alexander Wright 13810002 450 449 WEST 2 NY L18 W42 W11 L6 L22 W33 3 11.5 16 10 58
27 Brianna Weeks 14131273 unr. 313 COXMS 5 NY L23 L22 W43 L24 W42 W32 3 8.5 12 7 42 1st Unrated!
28 Xavier Ortega 14108008 324 360 MHAL2 6 NY L20 W34 W30 L4 D29 L16 2 13.5 18.5 10 69.5
29 Teddy Fleming 13664416 501 423 NSAL 6 NY W41 L10 W36 L7 D28 L17 2 12.5 16.5 11 60
30 William McCann 13830712 538 441 P116M 4 NY W35 L3 L28 D31 L33 W37 2 10 15 8.5 55
31 Tyler S Gorman 13918761 260 255 FAB-ES 3 NY L10 W41 L25 D30 L34 W43 2 9 13 7.5 44.5
32 Lenin Lopez 13797922 433 383 MHAL2 6 NY L1 W43 L4 W34 L10 L27 2 14.5 20 8 64.5
33 Cameron Stewart 13933945 241 242 FAB-ES 5 NY L7 L25 L34 W39 W30 L26 2 12.5 16.5 5 54.5
34 Philip Raftopoulos 13397586 unr. 249 BROWN 3 NY L8 L28 W33 L32 W31 L21 2 12 16 6 55.5 2nd Unrated
35 Aidan Mc Kenney 14114882 unr. 215 FAB-ES 3 NY L30 L24 W42 L11 W38 L23 2 10.5 14.5 6 46.5 3rd Unrated
36 Austin Dobrovech 13904054 100 100 FAB-ES 3 NY L11 B--- L29 L14 L39 W41 2 9.5 13.5 5 42
37 Jesse Fleming 13664422 100 100 PEQUAN 4 NY B--- L7 X45 L17 L25 L30 2 9 13 8 46.5
38 Jakari Henderson 14107995 171 137 MHAL2 6 NY L16 L21 L17 W43 L35 B--- 2 9 12.5 3 42
39 Nancy Liang 14134080 unr. 114 P234M 4 NY L4 L44 L41 L33 W36 W42 2 7.5 12.5 3 37
40 Max Callahan 14155270 unr. 166 PIERR 2 NY H--- H--- U--- L22 W41 L24 2 4 7 6.5 23
41 Jeffrey Bodek 14145252 unr. 100 DAVIS 4 NY L29 L31 W39 L12 L40 L36 1 11 15 4 46
42 Miriam Steinberg 13411842 111 100 SOLWP 3 NY L13 L26 L35 B--- L27 L39 1 10 14 2 40
43 Alex Warshafsky 14137843 unr. 100 SOLHD 6 NY L9 L32 L27 L38 B--- L31 1 9 13 1 39.5
44 Oliver Foote 13347101 431 416 BUCKL 3 NY L3 W39 L13 U--- U--- U--- 1 6 11 5 35.5
45 James Donarski 13541368 464 464 BROWN 2 NY H--- H--- F37 U--- U--- U--- 1 0 0 4.5 0
46 Daniel Warshafsky 14151715 unr. 199 THORT 5 NY F6 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Novice!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL
 
New York, NY
17.0 69.5 80.5 96.5
Charlie Mather (721) 5.5
Peter Coumantaros (748) 5.0
Duncan Hruska (604) 3.5
William Weinstein (788) 3.0
Oliver Foote (431) 1.0
2 PIERR PIERREPONT SCHOOL
 Weston, CT
15.0 50.5 60.5 71
Alexander Paolozzi (798) 4.5
Kyle J Leite (557) 4.0
Kaela J McConnell (116) 3.5
Matthew D Huggins (514) 3.0
Max Callahan (unr.) 2.0
3 MHAL2 MOTT HALL II INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY
10.5 35 56.5 70.5
Anthony Solano (553) 4.0
Xavier Ortega (324) 2.5
Lenin Lopez (433) 2.0
Jakari Henderson (171) 2.0
4 P184M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 184
 New York, NY
10.0 34.5 33 37.5
Joshua Chan (683) 5.0
Edmond Zhao (548) 5.0
5 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY
9.0 32.5 40.5 58
Alfonso Laffont (624) 3.0
Sebastian Rodriguez (307) 3.0
Philip Raftopoulos (unr.) 2.0
James Donarski (464) 1.0
6 FAB-ES FABIUS-POMPEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 Fabius, NY
8.5 23.5 41.5 57.5
Tyler S Gorman (260) 2.5
Aidan Mc Kenney (unr.) 2.0
Cameron Stewart (241) 2.0
Austin Dobrovech (100) 2.0
7 SOLWP SOLOMON SCHECHTER SCHOOL
 White Plains, NY
8.0 28 43 54.5
Gabriel M Siegel (582) 4.0
Elijah L Siegel (440) 3.0
Miriam Steinberg (111) 1.0
8 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116
 New York, NY
6.0 22.5 29 35.5
Ethan Kue (580) 3.5
William McCann (538) 2.5
9 DIVIS DIVISION STREET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 Saratoga Springs, NY
6.0 20 25.5 37
Ian Starnes (485) 3.0
Valentine Starnes (342) 3.0

 

Home