Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State Elementary Championship!

February 28 - March  1, 2009  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                    Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st      2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-     Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks   Breaks  Breaks   Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Anthony Cortese
Free Entry to 2009  New
York State Championship!
12896040 1681 1724 EWOOD 6 NY W56 W35 W47 W4 D8 W2 5 20.5 23.5 20 90 First Place!
2 Michael Ainsworth 13331764 1702 1732 MAMAR 5 NY W44 W41 W14 W5 W3 L1 5 22.5 25.5 20 93 Second Place
3 Kevin Rosenberg 12933557 1926 1924 ALBER 6 NY W27 W25 W40 W9 L2 W8 5 22 25 19 93.5 Third Place
4 Alexander Spinnell 13072906 1722 1737 P290M 5 NY W54 W16 W15 L1 W19 W24 5 21.5 24.5 18 86 Fourth Place
5 Shawn Swindell 13416702 1607 1643 I318K 6 NY W80 W26 W29 L2 W34 W17 5 19.5 21.5 18 82.5 Fifth Place
6 William Graif 13346841 1851 1847 SEELY 3 NY X90 W36 L12 W22 W15 W20 5 18.5 18.5 16 72.5 Sixth Place
7 Justus D Williams 13534356 1839 1840 CES70 5 NY D58 W23 W57 W30 D13 W12 5 17.5 20 17 75 Seventh Place
8 Nicholas Ng 12937091 1706 1723 DALTN 6 NY W64 W22 W19 W12 D1 L3 4 22 24 19 91 Eighth Place
9 Aaron O Schein 12901676 1660 1676 HORAC 6 NY W51 W42 W21 L3 W36 D10 4 19.5 22.5 17.5 84.5 Ninth Place
10 Dylan Kosinski 13024063 1715 1724 TREVO 5 NY W45 D18 W39 D13 W14 D9 4 19.5 22.5 16.5 85 Tenth Place
11 Anthony Panat 13281822 1603 1600 CARMEL 6 NY W52 L34 W64 D42 W30 W29 4 16 18 14.5 69.5 Eleventh Place
12 Jasmine Chen 13217481 1609 1630 BELL 6 NY X91 W31 W6 L8 W21 L7 4 21.5 21.5 16 79.5 Twelfth Place
13 Joshua Colas 13242201 1895 1875 MAMAR 5 NY W49 D57 W34 D10 D7 D18 4 19.5 22 15.5 82.5 Thirteenth Place
14 Harrison M Smart 12938462 1542 1550 I54M 6 NY W61 W38 L2 W26 L10 W48 4 19.5 22 15 81 Fourteenth Place
15 Eric Zhang 13402792 1604 1608 EDGE 4 NY W72 W46 L4 W31 L6 W35 4 19 21 15 76.5 Fifteenth Place
16 L Dillon Holder 13192013 1456 1466 HORAC 6 NY W78 L4 W44 W27 L20 W49 4 19 20.5 14 71.5 Sixteenth Place
17 Michael Bogaty 12883771 1687 1666 SCARS 6 NY W86 L21 W43 W41 W28 L5 4 19 20 15 75 Seventeenth Place
18 Joel Ogunremi 13955443 1440 1509 I318K 6 NY W88 D10 D20 D29 W43 D13 4 19 19 14.5 74 Eighteenth Place
19 Rashawn Williams 13256270 1533 1541 I318K 6 NY W55 W60 L8 W46 L4 W39 4 18.5 21 15 78.5 Nineteenth Place
20 Kyle Moon 13076084 1645 1639 P116M 5 NY W79 D39 D18 W35 W16 L6 4 18.5 20 15.5 74.5 Twentieth Place
21 Matthew Zafra 13237484 1428 1465 HUNTE 4 NY W76 W17 L9 W40 L12 W37 4 18 20 15 73.5
22 Benjamin Winston 13059211 1439 1448 SOMERS 5 NY W73 L8 W52 L6 W44 W45 4 18 20 13 66
23 Gabriel Katz 13292602 1050 1227 MATER 4 VT W33 L7 L35 W84 W46 W41 4 17.5 18.5 12 65
24 Lilia M Poteat 12920065 1587 1565 CGS 5 NY L65 W37 W53 W48 W38 L4 4 17 19 14 71
25 Madeline O Bender 12977683 1489 1482 HORAC 5 NY W50 L3 W51 L38 W64 W34 4 17 19 13 71
26 Kevin K Yan 12901672 1373 1388 P176K 5 NY W82 L5 W68 L14 W65 W47 4 16 17 13 65
27 Luke Steinberger 13051208 1267 1299 I54M 6 NY L3 W69 W83 L16 W66 W36 4 16 17 12 65
28 Daniel Kostovetsky 13454854 1461 1468 HEWES 4 NY W69 L29 W80 W49 L17 W38 4 15.5 17.5 14 65.5
29 Patrick Chi 13031541 1753 1722 ROSEN 5 NY W62 W28 L5 D18 W42 L11 3 20.5 23 14.5 82.5
30 Webster Kehoe 13534115 1348 1366 GENESE 4 NY D37 W58 W32 L7 L11 W59 3 18.5 21 13 72
31 Florizelle Songco 13865332 1404 1405 P116M 4 NY W87 L12 W50 L15 W53 D32 3 17 17.5 12.5 61.5
32 Jakob Kobajlo 13088547 1561 1525 I318K 6 NY W66 D43 L30 W60 D39 D31 3 15.5 17.5 13 68
33 Daniel F Johnston 13335422 1565 1506 6 NY L23 L50 D37 W81 W67 W60 3 14.5 16 8 50
34 Dilip Aaron 12921644 1289 1337 GLEN 4 NY W84 W11 L13 W47 L5 L25 3 15.5 21.5 14 79
35 Leo Vigna 13452361 1422 1417 LYCEE 4 NY W59 L1 W23 L20 W51 L15 3 15 23 12 80
36 Randy Rivera 13825231 1478 1457 I318K 6 NY W68 L6 W45 W62 L9 L27 3 14 20.5 13 72
37 Danny Feng 14045756 741 963 I318K 6 NY D30 L24 D33 W52 W62 L21 3 14 20.5 10 67.5 1st Under 1000
38 Jonathan Baccay 13636015 1283 1296 BEDFM 4 NY W67 L14 W78 W25 L24 L28 3 14 19.5 13 70
39 Robert Frants 13543166 1376 1392 I54M 6 NY W83 D20 L10 W58 D32 L19 3 14 19.5 12.5 74
40 Aaron Chung 13664381 1610 1573 J167M 6 NY W53 W48 L3 L21 L45 W58 3 13 20.5 12 74
41 Dylan Li 13556026 1429 1403 NEST 6 NY W77 L2 W65 L17 W56 L23 3 13 20 12 67
42 Hal Rives 13410242 1419 1416 TREVO 4 NY W74 L9 W66 D11 L29 D43 3 13 19.5 12 70.5
43 Jamie Konigsberg 13075906 1286 1319 DALTN 5 NY W63 D32 L17 W57 L18 D42 3 13 19 12 69
44 Zachary Martin 12892548 1179 1187 SCARS 6 NY L2 W87 L16 W50 L22 W69 3 13 18.5 9 61.5
45 Jane Zhang 13817398 1184 1219 P158M 4 NY L10 W77 L36 W61 W40 L22 3 12.5 19 10 64
46 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1327 1302 P77M 4 NY W70 L15 W59 L19 L23 W66 3 12.5 18.5 11 65.5
47 Jonathan Spinnell 13072892 1503 1463 P290M 5 NY W81 W65 L1 L34 W54 L26 3 12 19 13 66
48 Sebasti Dabrowski 13997960 1381 1365 I318K 6 NY W71 L40 W55 L24 W72 L14 3 12 18 12 63
49 Jesse Wilensky 13084461 1255 1251 EWOOD 6 NY L13 W75 W67 L28 W71 L16 3 12 18 11 63.5
50 George Coumantaros 13712937 943 1036 BUCKL 5 NY L25 W33 L31 L44 W82 W72 3 12 17 8 52.5
51 Neil Kasarla 12888135 1122 1134 NORTH 5 NY L9 W76 L25 W68 L35 W67 3 11 17.5 9 60.5
52 Henry Firestone 13399274 1059 1053 DALTN 4 NY L11 W82 L22 L37 W73 W70 3 11 16.5 8 51.5
53 Kyler J Chase 13275038 1116 1132 I54M 6 NY L40 W74 L24 W78 L31 W71 3 10.5 16 9 55.5
54 Daniel Basuk 13007452 1230 1216 J167M 6 NY L4 L68 W73 W55 L47 W65 3 10 17 8 59
55 Alexander Wei 13953556 1042 1068 CRAIG 5 NY L19 W85 L48 L54 W74 W64 3 10 15 8 50
56 Eric G Dickstein 13393844 1138 1125 BANK 4 NY L1 L59 W88 W69 L41 W68 3 9.5 15 8 53.5
57 Ben A Kessler 12899201 1501 1466 HORAC 6 NY W75 D13 L7 L43 L60 W78 2 13 18 9.5 65.5
58 Chen Qu 13940256 1235 1236 TSAGO 5 NY D7 L30 W84 L39 W79 L40 2 12 17 9 65
59 Nathaniel Kue 13870112 835 953 P116M 5 NY L35 W56 L46 D79 W86 L30 2 11.5 15 8.5 53.5
60 Ziqing Dong 13755934 1272 1280 GUILD 5 NY W85 L19 H--- L32 W57 L33 2 10.5 14.5 9.5 48.5
61 Jack Goodwin 13075886 1042 1026 BUCKL 4 NY L14 L67 W74 L45 W83 D62 2 10.5 14.5 6.5 51.5
62 Kabir R Peshawaria 12899200 1231 1186 HORAC 6 GA L29 W88 W70 L36 L37 D61 2 10.5 14 9.5 51
63 Nathan Palmisano 13624598 627 698 PIONR 5 NY L43 L66 B--- L65 D81 W79 2 7 10 5 36.5 1st Under 800
64 Bryce Garbutt 13301612 1182 1161 MHAL2 6 NY L8 W73 L11 W75 L25 L55 2 15.5 20 8 63.5
65 Lisako M Ishikawa 13715462 1058 1076 MARYM 6 NY W24 L47 L41 W63 L26 L54 2 15 19 9 65
66 Mariah Mc Green 12939578 1048 1038 BCHAR 5 NY L32 W63 L42 W70 L27 L46 2 13.5 17.5 8 60
67 Austin Kossow 12937240 720 831 PIONR 5 NY L38 W61 L49 W80 L33 L51 2 13.5 17 8 53.5
68 Tegh S Bala 12938994 930 950 DALTN 6 NY L36 W54 L26 L51 W85 L56 2 13 17 7 54
69 Maya Mc Green 12937601 920 917 BCHAR 5 NY L28 L27 W82 L56 W84 L44 2 12 16 6 51
70 Danny X Diaz 13647627 694 789 GIFFN 6 NY L46 W72 L62 L66 W75 L52 2 11.5 14.5 7 48.5
71 Anne-Gail Moreland 13084428 848 886 P116M 5 NY L48 L80 W81 W86 L49 L53 2 10.5 13.5 7 44
72 William Y Wang 13886240 1062 1014 WESTM 5 NY L15 L70 W87 W83 L48 L50 2 9.5 13.5 7 47.5
73 Ryan Palmisano 13624603 890 892 PIONR 5 NY L22 L64 L54 W87 L52 W82 2 9.5 13.5 4 40.5
74 Rahul Gosain 13141001 850 873 SCARS 6 NY L42 L53 L61 W88 L55 W86 2 9.5 12.5 4 39.5
75 Alisa Kikuchi 13332835 1017 976 P116M 5 NY L57 L49 W85 L64 L70 W83 2 8.5 11.5 5 43.5
76 Remi Moon 13076078 879 851 NEST 6 NY L21 L51 L86 L85 W87 W84 2 6.5 10.5 3 36.5
77 Morgan Lawless 13562894 878 858 SCARS 6 NY L41 L45 L79 L82 W88 W85 2 6.5 9.5 3 33.5
78 Samuel Greenberg 13665274 909 930 MHAL2 6 NY L16 W86 L38 L53 D80 L57 1 11.5 15.5 6 55.5
79 Arthur Lowenstein 13284308 1120 1034 HUNTE 4 NY L20 L83 W77 D59 L58 L63 1 10 14 5.5 46
80 Connor Riddell 13518335 1094 1057 IONA 4 NY L5 W71 L28 L67 D78 U--- 1 9.5 14.5 6 53
81 Lion Lee 12932278 1022 946 BUCKL 5 NY L47 L84 L71 L33 D63 W88 1 8 11.5 2 38
82 Jesse Elliott 13527412 786 765 P116M 5 NY L26 L52 L69 W77 L50 L73 1 12 16 3 42
83 Jack Firestone 13399280 809 806 DALTN 4 NY L39 W79 L27 L72 L61 L75 1 11 15 5 48.5
84 Graeme Cohen 13769405 668 683 P116M 5 NY L34 W81 L58 L23 L69 L76 1 11 15 5 46
85 Carl Raymore 14089227 unr. 705 PIONR 5 NY L60 L55 L75 W76 L68 L77 1 10.5 13.5 3 36 1st Unrated!
86 Sam Chapin 12908188 1159 1040 DALTN 6 NY L17 L78 W76 L71 L59 L74 1 10 14 4 43.5
87 David Moon 13185085 856 792 COLLG 4 NY L31 L44 L72 L73 L76 H--- 9 12.5 0 35.5
88 Amani Jones 13871403 898 813 GIFFN 6 NY L18 L62 L56 L74 L77 L81 0 11 15 0 41
89 Sai Ravi Munagala 13722076 1348 1348 5 VA F92 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
90 John Kern 12938378 1246 1246 6 NY F6 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
91 Joseph Mayer 13203632 1099 1099 DALTN 4 NY F12 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
92 Teseo L Torras 13651556 518 518 BFS 4 NY F89 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY
16.5 60.5 72.5 79
Shawn Swindell (1607) 5.0
Rashawn Williams (1533) 4.0
Joel Ogunremi (1440) 4.0
Jakob Kobajlo (1561) 3.5
Randy Rivera (1478) 3.0
Sebasti Dabrowski (1381) 3.0
Danny Feng (741) 3.0
2 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL
 Bronx, NY
15.0 54 68.5 80
Aaron O Schein (1660) 4.5
L Dillon Holder (1456) 4.0
Madeline O Bender (1489) 4.0
Ben A Kessler (1501) 2.5
Kabir R Peshawaria (1231) 2.5
3 I54M INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 54
 New York, NY
14.0 48.5 60 74.5
Harrison M Smart (1542) 4.0
Luke Steinberger (1267) 4.0
Robert Frants (1376) 3.0
Kyler J Chase (1116) 3.0
4 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
12.5 46 59 76.5
Nicholas Ng (1706) 4.5
Jamie Konigsberg (1286) 3.0
Henry Firestone (1059) 3.0
Tegh S Bala (930) 2.0
Jack Firestone (809) 1.0
Sam Chapin (1159) 1.0
Joseph Mayer (1099) 0.0
5 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116
 New York, NY
12.0 43.5 57.5 66
Kyle Moon (1645) 4.0
Florizelle Songco (1404) 3.5
Nathaniel Kue (835) 2.5
Anne-Gail Moreland (848) 2.0
Alisa Kikuchi (1017) 2.0
Graeme Cohen (668) 1.0
Jesse Elliott (786) 1.0
6 SCARS SCARSDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL
  Scarsdale, NY
11.0 31 48 60.5
Michael Bogaty (1687) 4.0
Zachary Martin (1179) 3.0
Rahul Gosain (850) 2.0
Morgan Lawless (878) 2.0
7 MAMAR MAMARONECK AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 White Plains, NY 
9.0 35.5 42 47.5
Michael Ainsworth (1702) 5.0
Joshua Colas (1895) 4.0
8 EWOOD EAST WOODS SCHOOL
 Oyster Bay, NY
8.5 31 32.5 41.5
Anthony Cortese (1681) 5.5
Jesse Wilensky (1255) 3.0
9 P290M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 290
 New York, NY
8.0 31 33.5 43.5
Alexander Spinnell (1722) 5.0
Jonathan Spinnell (1503) 3.0
10 TREVO TREVOR DAY SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
7.5 28.5 32.5 42
Dylan Kosinski (1715) 4.5
Hal Rives (1419) 3.0
11 PIONR PIONEER MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Delevan, NY
7.5 20 40.5 54
Nathan Palmisano (627) 2.5
Austin Kossow (720) 2.0
Ryan Palmisano (890) 2.0
Carl Raymore (unr.) 1.0
12 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL
 New York, NY
7.0 16.5 30.5 43
George Coumantaros (943) 3.0
Jack Goodwin (1042) 2.5
Lion Lee (1022) 1.5
13 J167M INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 167
 New York, NY
6.0 20 23 37.5
Aaron Chung (1610) 3.0
Daniel Basuk (1230) 3.0
14 HUNTE HUNTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 New York, NY
5.5 20.5 28 34
Matthew Zafra (1428) 4.0
Arthur Lowenstein (1120) 1.5
15 NEST NEST + M SCHOOL
 New York, NY
5.0 15 19.5 30.5
Dylan Li (1429) 3.0
Remi Moon (879) 2.0
16 BCHAR BROOKLYN CHARTER SCHOOL
 Brooklyn, NY 
4.0 14 25.5 33.5
Mariah Mc Green (1048) 2.0
Maya Mc Green (920) 2.0
17 MHAL2 MOTT HALL II INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY
3.5 14 27 35.5
Bryce Garbutt (1182) 2.0
Samuel Greenberg (909) 1.5
18 GIFFN GIFFEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 Albany, NY
2.0 7 22.5 29.5
Danny X Diaz (694) 2.0
Amani Jones (898) 0.0

 

Home