Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State Primary Championship!

March  15-16, 2008  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                    Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                      1st     2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                      Tie-    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                      Breaks  Breaks  Breaks  Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 William Graif
Free Entry to 2008  New
York State Championship!
13346841 1690 1689 2 NY W20 W26 W40 W11 W7 D5 5 18.5 21 20.5 83 First Place!
2 Daniel Kostovetsky 13454854 1360 1365 HEWES 3 NY W36 W41 W12 L7 W10 W9 5 18.5 20.5 18 80 Second Place
3 Matthew F Zafra 13237484 1421 1416 HUNTE 3 NY W48 D34 D9 W17 W12 W7 5 18 20.5 16.5 75 Third Place
4 Max Everett 13235430 906 1172 HUNTE 3 NY W17 W10 W6 L8 W22 D11 4 20 23.5 17.5 85.5 Fourth Place
5 Kadhir A Pillai 13344871 1467 1468 P116M 2 NY W44 W30 L7 W16 W8 D1 4 20 22 16.5 87.5 Fifth Place
6 Kelly Wang 13928993 1388 1364 2 QUE D19 W25 L4 W27 W18 W16 4 18 21 14 77 Sixth Place
7 Eric G Dickstein 13393844 1161 1256 BANK 3 NY W38 W15 W5 W2 L1 L3 4 24 26 18 92.5 Seventh Place
8 Eric Zhang 13402792 1264 1270 3 NY W46 D9 W23 W4 L5 D13 4 20.5 22.5 16 80 Eighth Place
9 Webster Kehoe 13534115 1018 1137 GENESE 3 NY W42 D8 D3 W26 W14 L2 4 20.5 22.5 15.5 80.5 Ninth Place
10 Warren Wang 13280965 1105 1119 2 NY W32 L4 W20 W15 L2 W24 4 20 23 14 77.5 Tenth Place
11 Daniel Pascetta 13492310 1349 1338 3 CT W28 W33 W24 L1 D13 D4 4 20 22.5 16.5 86 Eleventh Place
12 Vishan Ramanathan 12958917 1159 1171 3 NJ W29 W39 L2 W25 L3 W30 4 19 21 15 73.5 Twelfth Place
13 Aravind Kumar 13668844 1029 1160 ORCES K NJ D16 D21 W38 W40 D11 D8 4 17.5 19.5 14 75 Thirteenth Place
14 Leo Vigna 13452361 1177 1153 LYCEE 3 NY L25 W32 W18 W24 L9 W19 4 17 20 13 70 Fourteenth Place
15 George Grimbilas 13617957 956 994 BROWN 2 NY W37 L7 W42 L10 W29 W26 4 16 18 13 66 Fifteenth Place
16 Hong R Zhu 13910208 1231 1233 3 QUE D13 W19 W34 L5 W33 L6 3 19 21.5 14 77 Sixteenth Place
17 Cendrina Bilodeau-Savari 13912143 1046 1054 2 QUE L4 W35 W28 L3 W25 D22 3 19 21.5 11.5 75 Seventeenth Place
18 Jack Zhao 13473180 752 975 3 NY W21 D23 L14 W34 L6 W41 3 18 20 12.5 65.5 Eighteenth Place
19 Felix Ling 13846086 855 1012 1 NY D6 L16 W46 W23 W40 L14 3 18 20 12 68.5 Nineteenth Place
20 Jonathan Baccay 13636015 906 923 BEDFO 3 NY L1 W51 L10 W35 D37 W33 3 17 18 10 62 Twentieth Place
21 Ulrik Olsen 13072817 1282 1223 CGPS 3 NY L18 D13 W29 L33 W27 W28 3 16.5 19 9.5 66.5
22 Nathaniel Wayne 13250683 1148 1111 CGPS 3 NY W27 L24 W39 W36 L4 D17 3 16.5 18.5 13.5 69.5
23 David Maluf 13068167 1142 1113 HUNTE 3 NY W35 D18 L8 L19 W34 W37 3 16 18.5 11.5 64.5
24 Asher Liftin 13102521 925 943 HUNTE 3 NY W49 W22 L11 L14 W38 L10 3 13.5 18.5 13 68
25 Patrick Shiels 13819525 731 832 COLON 2 NY W14 L6 W41 L12 L17 W52 3 13.5 18.5 11 64.5
26 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1067 1043 LAB 3 NY X--- L1 W44 L9 W36 L15 3 12.5 18 11 66.5
27 Takayuki Ishikawa 13698838 598 730 BROWN 2 NY L22 W49 W31 L6 L21 W44 3 12 17.5 10 58
28 Teodor A Lipan 13500567 799 825 P116M 3 NY L11 W53 L17 W43 W31 L21 3 12 16.5 10 52.5
29 Brandon Zhao 13440655 698 806 FRENCH 3 NY L12 W43 L21 W41 L15 W39 3 11.5 17.5 9 58.5
30 George Allen 13615271 1055 1021 BROWN 3 NY W53 L5 L36 W45 W44 L12 3 10.5 15.5 11 56.5
31 Reva Shree Singh 13551611 1014 945 RYE 2 NY W50 L40 L27 W47 L28 W38 3 9.5 13.5 10 48
32 John Diaz 13262953 550 565 GAYNO 2 NY L10 L14 L43 W46 W49 W50 3 9 14 6 43
33 Arthur Lowenstein 13284308 1043 1014 HUNTE 3 NY W47 L11 D45 W21 L16 L20 2 14.5 18.5 11 63.5
34 Alexander J Crump 13607663 1049 1013 P116M 2 NY W51 D3 L16 L18 L23 W47 2 13.5 18.5 9.5 62.5
35 Luca Scoppetta-Stern 13716726 569 600 STANN 2 NY L23 L17 W50 L20 W43 D36 2 12.5 16 6.5 50.5
36 Akhilesh Khakhar 13601375 852 849 P116M 2 NY L2 W52 W30 L22 L26 D35 2 12 17 9.5 63
37 David M Graff 13902372 unr. 764 2 NY L15 L38 W53 W39 D20 L23 2 11.5 15.5 8 50.5 1st Unrated
38 Michael J Morin 13397990 703 729 BEDFO 3 NY L7 W37 L13 W42 L24 L31 2 14.5 18.5 8 69
39 Andy Price 13758673 954 878 STANN 2 NY W43 L12 L22 L37 W42 L29 2 13 17 8 56.5
40 Connor Riddell 13518335 1272 1223 3 NY W45 W31 L1 L13 L19 U--- 2 12.5 18 11 64
41 Ilan Luttway 13312770 1037 951 CGPS 2 NY W52 L2 L25 L29 W45 L18 2 12 17 8 61
42 Kate Brichko 13904075 unr. 659 1 QUE L9 W48 L15 L38 L39 W49 2 11.5 15.5 6 53 2nd Unrated
43 Nicholas Neu 13884992 unr. 521 COLON 2 L39 L29 W32 L28 L35 W51 2 11.5 14.5 5 41.5 3rd Unrated
44 Silver Liftin 13510145 884 826 STANN 2 NY L5 W47 L26 W52 L30 L27 2 11 15.5 8 57.5
45 Connor H Wagner 13497756 746 736 GENESE 3 NY L40 W50 D33 L30 L41 D46 2 10 13 7.5 49
46 Wynter P Brooks 12993353 736 693 3 VT L8 H--- L19 L32 W52 D45 2 9 13 4.5 44.5
47 Rohan Singh 13331318 224 289 BROWN 2 NY L33 L44 W49 L31 W50 L34 2 9 12 6 44.5
48 Ryan Hoang 13464150 866 830 HORAC 1 NJ L3 L42 W51 U--- H--- H--- 2 3 8 4.5 24.5
49 Nicklas S Breskin 13696874 unr. 245 COLON 2 NY L24 L27 L47 W53 L32 L42 1 10.5 13.5 3 41
50 Francis Labelle 13907514 unr. 223 2 ONT L31 L45 L35 W51 L47 L32 1 10.5 13.5 3 38
51 Christopher Batista 13857237 242 226 BROWN 2 NY L34 L20 L48 L50 W53 L43 1 8.5 12 2 33
52 Jesse Fleming 13664422 100 100 3 NY L41 L36 B--- L44 L46 L25 1 8.5 11.5 3 41.5
53 Isaac Goldston 13537080 359 275 STANN 2 NY L30 L28 L37 L49 L51 B--- 1 7.5 10.5 0 34

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Primary Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 HUNTE HUNTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 New York, NY
16.0 58.5 67.5 81
Matthew F Zafra 5.0
Max Everett 4.5
David Maluf 3.5
Asher Liftin 3.0
Arthur Lowenstein 2.5
2 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116
 New York, NY
12.5 45.5 57.5 74
Kadhir A Pillai 4.5
Teodor A Lipan 3.0
Alexander J Crump 2.5
Akhilesh Khakhar 2.5
3 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY
12.0 40 47.5 63
George Grimbilas 4.0
George Allen 3.0
Takayuki Ishikawa 3.0
Rohan Singh 2.0
Christopher Batista 1.0
4 CGPS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
 New York, NY
9.0 31 45 54.5
Nathaniel Wayne 3.5
Ulrik Olsen 3.5
Ilan Luttway 2.0
5 STANN ST. ANN'S SCHOOL
 Brooklyn, NY
7.5 22.5 44 59
Luca Scoppetta-Stern 2.5
Andy Price 2.0
Silver Liftin 2.0
Isaac Goldston 1.0
6 GENESE GENESEE COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL
 Rochester, NY
6.0 23 30.5 35.5
Webster Kehoe 4.0
Connor H Wagner 2.0
7 COLON COLONIAL SCHOOL
 Pelham, NY
6.0 19 35.5 46.5
Patrick Shiels 3.0
Nicholas Neu 2.0
Nicklas S Breskin 1.0
8 BEDFO BEDFORD VILLAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 Bedford, NY
5.5 18 31.5 36.5
Jonathan Baccay 3.5
Michael J Morin 2.0

 

 

Home