Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State Junior High Championship!

March  15-16, 2008  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                    Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                      1st     2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                      Tie-    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                      Breaks  Breaks  Breaks  Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Ben Gershenov
Free Entry to 2008  New
York State Championship!
 
12831900 1863 1889 SOLHD 8 NY W8 W17 W14 W4 W3 W2 6 23 27 21 97 First Place!
2 Darrian Robinson 12925651 1825 1828 I318K 8 NY W31 W16 W11 W7 W22 L1 5 21.5 24.5 20 90.5 Second Place
3 Mate Marinkovic 13929006 1849 1846 7 ONT W36 W28 W12 W10 L1 W18 5 21 24 19 90.5 Third Place
4 Rochelle Ballantyne 13104890 1680 1688 I318K 7 NY W32 W44 W29 L1 W11 W13 5 20 22.5 18 84 Fourth Place
5 Steven Cardenas 13017437 1486 1491 I318K 7 NY W57 L25 W31 W19 W8 W7 5 18 20 16 70.5 Fifth Place
6 Daniel Maciag 12931917 1600 1595 I318K 7 NY W34 D9 D43 W44 W28 W15 5 16.5 19 16.5 76 Sixth Place
7 Max Steinberg 13102590 1570 1560 SOLHD 8 NY W40 W19 W25 L2 W9 L5 4 21 24 17 85.5 Seventh Place
8 Daniel Gallagher 13406863 1009 1147 FABIUS 7 NY L1 W38 W47 W17 L5 W28 4 21 23 13 80 Eighth Place
9 Terrell Roberts 12892231 1226 1304 9 NY W62 D6 D13 W14 L7 W26 4 20 21 14.5 78 Ninth Place
10 Markel Brown 13264400 1381 1404 I318K 8 NY W33 W24 W22 L3 L12 W39 4 19 22 16 82.5 Tenth Place
11 Giovanni Quattrochi 12906580 1415 1423 MHAL2 8 NY W46 W27 L2 W36 L4 W25 4 19 21 15 83 Eleventh Place
12 Malik Perry 13495352 1445 1459 FDA 8 NY W52 W39 L3 D23 W10 D22 4 19 21 15 81.5 Twelfth Place
13 Harry A Heublum 12865310 1465 1453 7 NY W35 D23 D9 W29 W27 L4 4 18.5 21.5 15.5 82.5 Thirteenth Place
14 Amani Eley 13035696 1456 1446 I318K 7 NY W45 W41 L1 L9 W43 W29 4 18.5 21 14 77.5 Fourteenth Place
15 Andrew Zigmont 12842328 1508 1489 YOUNG 8 NY W26 L29 W30 W37 W16 L6 4 18 21 15 76.5 Fifteenth Place
16 Alexander Reis 12854743 1340 1343 SOLHD 8 NY W51 L2 W34 W26 L15 W27 4 18 20 14 75 Sixteenth Place
17 Inna Maryasina 12939575 1341 1325 I228B 8 NY W56 L1 W48 L8 W31 W35 4 18 20 13 66 Seventeenth Place
18 Jasmine M Fermin 13281136 1465 1449 I318K 7 NY W50 D30 D23 W25 W33 L3 4 17.5 19.5 15.5 76 Eighteenth Place
19 Leonardo Pena 13008544 1222 1241 I223M 8 NY W58 L7 W52 L5 W32 W23 4 17.5 19.5 13 68 Nineteenth Place
20 Ezequiel Quinones 13584867 1375 1329 I318K 7 NY W49 L43 W32 L27 W48 W34 4 13.5 15.5 13 61 Twentieth Place
21 David Karp 13540261 1273 1248 ROCKD 8 NY W53 L22 L26 W50 W47 W33 4 13.5 15.5 12 56.5
22 Jimmy D Zhou 12899289 1646 1616 7 NY W48 W21 L10 W43 L2 D12 3 19.5 21.5 14.5 84
23 Julian Rodriguez 12849135 1178 1223 BROWN 7 NY W47 D13 D18 D12 W30 L19 3 19 21 14 79 1st Under 1200
24 Adriel Lubarsky 12908361 1058 1057 HEWLET 9 NY W64 L10 D49 L30 W45 W43 3 14 15 11 56
25 Enrique Paulino 13346752 1202 1221 I223M 8 NY W54 W5 L7 L18 W40 L11 3 15 22 13 78.5
26 Tong Wan 13509965 913 1006 I223M 8 NY L15 W61 W21 L16 W41 L9 3 15 20.5 11 69.5 1st Under 1000
27 Tara A Lamberti 12911555 1035 1068 8 NY W63 L11 W38 W20 L13 L16 3 15 20 13 68.5
28 Nikhil Kasarla 12856125 1327 1299 7 NY W55 L3 W40 W46 L6 L8 3 14 21 13 72
29 Zhiming Tu 13595537 1213 1232 I223M 6 NY W61 W15 L4 L13 W46 L14 3 14 20.5 13 75.5
30 Amit Saha 13510014 1134 1148 I223M 6 NY W65 D18 L15 W24 L23 D44 3 13.5 19 12 69
31 Griffin Bassman 12916134 1003 1013 BROWN 6 NY L2 W51 L5 W55 L17 W58 3 13 20 9 65.5
32 Mike Rotondo 12899338 954 970 FABIUS 7 NY L4 W62 L20 W38 L19 W53 3 13 19 9 62
33 Meghesh Pansari 13740046 835 900 7 NY L10 W64 W41 W49 L18 L21 3 13 18 12 62.5
34 Dalvir Bhatti 13509992 940 978 I223M 7 NY L6 W59 L16 W62 W37 L20 3 12.5 18.5 10 61.5
35 Remin Friedlander 13510008 895 928 I223M 6 NY L13 W60 L37 W54 W44 L17 3 11.5 17 10 59
36 Christopher Haack 12895796 1003 999 BROWN 6 NY L3 W55 W54 L11 L39 W51 3 11 18 10 62.5
37 Dylan B Etzel 12874267 1232 1174 7 NY L38 W56 W35 L15 L34 W46 3 11 17 10 58
38 Julie Weiss 12908600 686 854 HEWLET 9 NY W37 L8 L27 L32 W50 W48 3 11 17 9 59 1st Under 800
39 Jared Goldfarb 12872475 1118 1094 SOLHD 6 NY W66 L12 L46 W52 W36 L10 3 11 15 11 57
40 Jeremy Kaplowitz 12907092 918 935 HEWLET 9 NY L7 W58 L28 W51 L25 W47 3 10 16 9 62
41 Eddie Merenda 12919191 1122 1071 8 NY W60 L14 L33 W56 L26 W49 3 10 15.5 10 54
42 Gidon Eydelnant 13870882 196 479 EMURR 9 NY L43 L46 W53 L45 W59 W52 3 8.5 12.5 7 44
43 Xuedong Yu 13584804 1091 1114 I223M 6 NY W42 W20 D6 L22 L14 L24 2 18 23 13 76
44 Rohan Patrick 12836843 1233 1195 9 NY W59 L4 W50 L6 L35 D30 2 14.5 19.5 10.5 66.5
45 Joseph St Onge 13004410 874 820 7 NY L14 L47 D61 W42 L24 W60 2 11.5 15.5 6 48
46 Christina Whyte 12892241 844 871 PROMA 8 NY L11 W42 W39 L28 L29 L37 2 15 19 9 69
47 Emmanuel Paulino 13797860 623 709 I223M 6 NY L23 W45 L8 W57 L21 L40 2 15 19 8 59.5
48 Francisco Torres 13668624 952 927 I223M 6 NY L22 W53 L17 W59 L20 L38 2 14 18 8 58.5
49 Enrique Velazquez 13590677 825 809 I223M 5 NY L20 W63 D24 L33 D57 L41 2 12.5 16.5 8 53.5
50 Breeanna Fludd 12938210 874 847 7 NY L18 W65 L44 L21 L38 W61 2 12.5 16.5 6 54
51 Decordova Brown 13084517 729 713 8 NY L16 L31 W63 L40 W54 L36 2 12 16 6 50
52 Dashawn T Davis 12934020 862 815 8 NY L12 W66 L19 L39 W62 L42 2 11 15 7 50
53 Brennan Bassman 12916132 701 665 BROWN 9 NY L21 L48 L42 W61 W65 L32 2 11 15 5 43
54 Sam Fragola 13644000 461 502 FABIUS 7 NY L25 W57 L36 L35 L51 W63 2 11 14 6 46.5
55 David Jin 13338464 727 705 I223M 5 NY L28 L36 W65 L31 D60 D57 2 11 14 5.5 44.5
56 Vishnu Adi 13848014 812 779 8 NY L17 L37 W60 L41 L58 W62 2 10.5 14.5 5 46
57 Benjamin M Weiss 12908602 898 815 WOODM 7 NY L5 L54 W58 L47 D49 D55 2 10 15 5.5 48.5
58 Hannah Steinberg 13279487 641 651 SOLHD 7 NY L19 L40 L57 W66 W56 L31 2 10 14 5 41.5
59 Evan Himes 12845249 696 639 FABIUS 7 NY L44 L34 W64 L48 L42 X65 2 8.5 11.5 4 36.5
60 Clyde Korn 13405200 421 432 YOUNG 8 NY L41 L35 L56 W64 D55 L45 1 10.5 13.5 4 37.5
61 Nallely Rosales 13316862 565 554 EMURR 9 NY L29 L26 D45 L53 W66 L50 1 9.5 12.5 4 41
62 Aviv Lipman 12935053 653 612 HEWLET 9 NY L9 L32 W66 L34 L52 L56 1 10 14 4 45.5
63 Gili Lipman 13405180 unr. 212 WOODM 7 L27 L49 L51 L65 W64 L54 1 8.5 11.5 2 37 1st Unrated!
64 Diana Mannapova 13870876 100 107 EMURR 9 NY L24 L33 L59 L60 L63 W66 1 7 10.5 1 33
65 Fletch Starnes 13077773 430 415 MAPLE 7 NY L30 L50 L55 W63 L53 F59 1 7 10 3 30.5
66 Calvin Anguish 12899337 288 220 FABIUS 7 NY L39 L52 L62 L58 L61 L64 0 7.5 10.5 0 32

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Junior High Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY
20.0 70.5 76 86
Darrian Robinson 5.0
Rochelle Ballantyne 5.0
Daniel Maciag 5.0
Steven Cardenas 5.0
Markel Brown 4.0
Jasmine M Fermin 4.0
Amani Eley 4.0
Ezequiel Quinones 4.0
Shavaun White 0.0
2 SOLHD SOLOMON SCHECHTER SCHOOL
 Hartsdale, NY
17.0 63 73 86
Ben Gershenov 6.0
Max Steinberg 4.0
Alexander Reis 4.0
Jared Goldfarb 3.0
Hannah Steinberg 2.0
Joshua Abady 0.0
3 I223M INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 223
 New York, NY
13.0 51 60 81
Leonardo Pena 4.0
Enrique Paulino 3.0
Zhiming Tu 3.0
Amit Saha 3.0
Tong Wan 3.0
Dalvir Bhatti 3.0
Remin Friedlander 3.0
Xuedong Yu 2.5
Emmanuel Paulino 2.0
Francisco Torres 2.0
Enrique Velazquez 2.0
David Jin 2.0
4 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY
11.5 38 54 74
Julian Rodriguez 3.5
Christopher Haack 3.0
Griffin Bassman 3.0
Brennan Bassman 2.0
5 FABIUS FABIUS-POMPEY JUNIOR HIGH
 Fabius, NY
11.0 32 53.5 67.5
Daniel Gallagher 4.0
Mike Rotondo 3.0
Sam Fragola 2.0
Evan Himes 2.0
Calvin Anguish 0.0
6 HEWLET HEWLETT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 
Hewlett, NY
10.5 33 45 62
Adriel Lubarsky 3.5
Julie Weiss 3.0
Jeremy Kaplowitz 3.0
Aviv Lipman 1.0
7 YOUNG ISAAC E YOUNG MIDDLE SCHOOL
 New Rochelle, NY
5.5 19 28.5 34.5
Andrew Zigmont 4.0
Clyde Korn 1.5
8 EMURR EDWARD R. MURROW HIGH SCHOOL
 Brooklyn, NY
5.5 12 25 35.5
Gidon Eydelnant 3.0
Nallely Rosales 1.5
Diana Mannapova 1.0
9 WOODM WOODMERE MIDDLE SCHOOL
  Hewlett, NY
3.0 7.5 18.5 26.5
Benjamin M Weiss 2.0
Gili Lipman 1.0

 

Home