Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information


New York State Elementary Championship!

March  15-16, 2008  -  Saratoga Springs, NY

Final Standings
 

										                                    Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                    1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                    2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                    3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                    4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                      1st     2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                                      Tie-    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                                      Breaks  Breaks  Breaks  Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Alex Y Yung
Free Entry to 2008  New
York State Championship!
 
12929553 1644 1682 LAB-U 6 NY W51 W46 W18 W11 D6 W3 5 21 24 20 90 First Place!
2 Christopher Knox 12943302 2075 2064 5 ONT W52 W24 D10 D7 W14 W6 5 21 24 17.5 90 Second Place
3 Timothy C Hoang 12931994 1601 1631 HORAC 4 NJ W71 W38 W54 W8 W9 L1 5 20 22 20 82 Third Place
4 Kevin Rosenberg 12933557 1741 1746 5 NY W30 W25 W26 L6 W16 W13 5 19.5 23 18 89 Fourth Place
5 Alexander T Spinnell 13072906 1578 1608 P290M 4 NY W75 W55 W13 D9 D7 W15 5 19.5 21 18.5 84 Fifth Place
6 Nigel Bryant 12940412 1619 1654 HOWEL 6 NY W49 W31 W14 W4 D1 L2 4 23 26 19 93.5 Sixth Place
7 Lenn Uchima 12933506 1465 1581 HORAC 6 NY W62 W19 W12 D2 D5 D8 4 23 25 18 89.5 Seventh Place
8 Jehron Bryant 12940433 1757 1754 HOWEL 6 NY W48 W15 W20 L3 W10 D7 4 22 25 17.5 92.5 Eighth Place
9 Alexis Paredes 13088491 1623 1636 I318K 6 NY W47 W27 W16 D5 L3 W26 4 21 24 17.5 92.5 Ninth Place
10 Dylan Kosinski 13024063 1548 1605 TREVO 4 NY W45 W41 D2 W19 L8 W25 4 20 23 17 84 Tenth Place
11 Patrick Chi 13031541 1610 1614 4 NY W40 W39 W60 L1 D25 W24 4 18.5 20.5 17 81 Eleventh Place
12 Nicholas Ng 12937091 1569 1572 DALTN 5 NY W66 W34 L7 W39 D24 W27 4 18 20 16 75.5 Twelfth Place
13 Ben A Kessler 12899201 1428 1467 HORAC 5 NY W80 W17 L5 W45 W18 L4 4 21 22 16 77.5 Thirteenth Place
14 Aaron O Schein 12901676 1511 1519 HORAC 5 NY W37 W23 L6 W60 L2 W43 4 19.5 21.5 15 81.5 Fourteenth Place
15 Kyle Moon 13076084 1502 1518 P116M 4 NY W67 L8 W64 W23 W17 L5 4 19.5 21.5 15 75 Fifteenth Place
16 Lilia M Poteat 12920065 1520 1523 CGPS 4 NY W56 W42 L9 W29 L4 W38 4 19 21.5 15 79 Sixteenth Place
17 Michael Bogaty 12883771 1668 1641 5 NY W33 L13 W48 W22 L15 W39 4 18.5 21.5 14 73.5 Seventeenth Place
18 Jasmine Chen 13217481 1535 1526 5 NY W65 W44 L1 W41 L13 W47 4 18.5 20.5 15 76 Eighteenth Place
19 Raphael Nunez-Painchaud 13644984 1742 1724 6 PQ W64 L7 W28 L10 W55 W31 4 18.5 20.5 13 80.5 Nineteenth Place
20 Matthew Zeitlin 13059666 1546 1541 HORAC 3 NY W63 W29 L8 D55 D36 W41 4 16.5 18.5 14.5 73.5 Twentieth Place
21 Jack E Heublum 12865309 1394 1388 CGPS 6 NY W61 D28 L42 D30 W49 W35 4 16 18 13 61
22 Pobo Efekoro 13256305 1362 1355 I318K 6 NY L54 W58 W49 L17 W40 W37 4 15.5 18 12 62
23 Joshua B Jaffe 12886623 1255 1285 JDEWIT 6 NY W78 L14 W56 L15 W61 W36 4 15.5 17 13 61
24 Philip Shin 12903921 1492 1497 6 NY W35 L2 W47 W42 D12 L11 3 20 23 14 82.5
25 Solomon Lister 12978163 1488 1489 HORAC 4 NY W57 L4 W50 W40 D11 L10 3 20 22.5 14 77.5
26 Michael H Bodek 12930039 1528 1517 SOLWP 5 NY W74 W53 L4 W44 D27 L9 3 19 20.5 15 76
27 Jonathan Spinnell 13072892 1381 1389 P290M 4 NY W68 L9 W51 W43 D26 L12 3 18.5 20.5 14 73.5
28 Joshua Colas 13242201 1711 1673 MAMAR 4 NY W50 D21 L19 W54 D31 D29 3 18 20.5 13 72.5
29 Kevin K Yan 12901672 1277 1295 4 NY W70 L20 W32 L16 W62 D28 3 17 19 12.5 66
30 Hal Rives 13410242 1209 1215 TREVO 3 NY L4 D57 W58 D21 D56 W54 3 16.5 19 10 66.5
31 Mike Brichko 13645003 1357 1374 CHARL 4 PQ W79 L6 W75 W35 D28 L19 3 16.5 17.5 14 66
32 Anne-Gail Moreland 13084428 857 1070 P116M 4 NY L38 W71 L29 W50 W51 D46 3 15.5 17.5 10.5 54.5 1st Under 1000
33 Kevin Y Yung 12929554 1195 1234 P184M 5 NY L17 W80 D36 D46 D54 W55 3 15 16 10.5 61.5
34 Josh Slifka 12925706 1321 1290 CHURC 4 NY W83 L12 L43 D74 W58 W56 3 14 15 10.5 51.5
35 Lion R Lee 12932278 951 1113 BUCKL 4 NY L24 W52 W53 L31 W44 L21 3 13 20 11 68
36 Michael Ainsworth 13331764 1528 1479 MAMAR 4 NY W43 L60 D33 W59 D20 L23 3 13 19 12 68
37 Maud Rodsmoen 13110171 1068 1123 CGPS 5 NY L14 W72 L44 W48 W42 L22 3 13 19 10 61
38 Miguel Garcia 12919213 1337 1318 I318K 6 NY W32 L3 L45 W65 W63 L16 3 12.5 19.5 11 70.5
39 Rawn Prowell 13105034 1340 1337 I318K 6 NY W69 L11 W63 L12 W66 L17 3 12.5 19 12 69
40 Zachary Martin 12892548 1158 1203 5 NY L11 W69 W46 L25 L22 W60 3 12.5 19 10 71
41 Daniel F Johnston 13335422 1321 1319 FRENCH 5 NY W82 L10 W74 L18 W45 L20 3 12.5 18 12 66
42 Ray Fishman 12938440 1244 1243 P6M 4 NY W84 L16 W21 L24 L37 W65 3 12.5 16.5 11 59
43 Aiesha Camara 13008476 1084 1146 MOTT2 6 NY L36 W78 W34 L27 W60 L14 3 12 17.5 11 65.5
44 Daniel Basuk 13007452 1303 1278 P290M 5 NY W76 L18 W37 L26 L35 W57 3 12 17.5 11 62.5
45 Elias Giangrande 12855434 1127 1166 CGPS 6 NY L10 W82 W38 L13 L41 W64 3 12 17.5 10 66
46 Indy Ma 13867790 1380 1339 6 QC W77 L1 L40 D33 W74 D32 3 11.5 18.5 10 60.5
47 Demosthene Sfakianakis-D'Andrea 12989864 1169 1181 P116M 5 NY L9 W68 L24 W67 W69 L18 3 11.5 18 10 63.5
48 Benjamin Winston 13059211 1214 1205 4 NY L8 W67 L17 L37 W68 W69 3 11 17.5 8 58.5
49 Benjamin Gordon 12911032 1160 1157 P116M 5 NY L6 W79 L22 W81 L21 W70 3 11 16.5 9 59
50 Nolan S Henrie 12886468 1197 1184 6 NY L28 W61 L25 L32 W79 W62 3 11 15.5 8 55.5
51 Zubin Mukerjee 13466251 1179 1162 6 NY L1 W77 L27 W79 L32 W61 3 10.5 17 9 58.5
52 Myles Foster 13217035 1233 1203 I318K 6 NY L2 L35 W57 L56 W82 W63 3 10 16 7 56
53 Varun P Palnati 13054461 1273 1227 CRISA 5 MA W73 L26 L35 L62 W67 W66 3 9 14.5 9 48
54 Ziqing Dong 13755934 900 1042 4 NY W22 W59 L3 L28 D33 L30 2 17 22 12 73.5
55 Anthony Panat 13281822 1324 1312 CARMEL 5 NY W81 L5 W65 D20 L19 L33 2 14.5 19.5 11.5 68.5
56 Timothy R Ratigan 12934055 1019 1044 ALBERT 6 NY L16 W84 L23 W52 D30 L34 2 14 18 9 55.5
57 Dilip Aaron 12921644 943 990 4 NY L25 D30 L52 W78 W59 L44 2 13.5 17 7.5 53
58 Neil Kasarla 12888135 845 939 4 NY D59 L22 L30 W77 L34 W75 2 12.5 16.5 7 49.5
59 Jeffrey D Zhou 12899287 1337 1262 5 NY D58 L54 W81 L36 L57 W74 2 10 13 8 50
60 Peter Mason 12890814 1276 1249 UNIS 6 NY W72 W36 L11 L14 L43 L40 2 15 19.5 11 69
61 Mouminatou Barry 13200721 919 946 MOTT2 6 NY L21 L50 W76 W64 L23 L51 2 13.5 17.5 7 54
62 Vidya Bollavaram 13613027 930 957 P116M 4 NY L7 L64 W82 W53 L29 L50 2 12.5 17 7 57.5
63 Jonathan Alony 12926640 1124 1099 NEST 5 NY L20 W83 L39 W70 L38 L52 2 12 16 8 52.5
64 Corey Yu 13316856 1210 1162 LAB-U 6 NY L19 W62 L15 L61 W81 L45 2 12 16 7 57
65 Paul W Gardephe 12929678 1106 1085 ALBERT 6 NY L18 W76 L55 L38 W72 L42 2 12 16 7 56.5
66 Oliver Spohngellert 12851571 1127 1083 CGPS 6 NY L12 L81 W73 W68 L39 L53 2 11 15.5 7 50
67 Benny Morris 12899328 987 977 ALBERT 6 NY L15 L48 W83 L47 L53 W82 2 11 15 5 47
68 Gregory Forgnone 13397318 914 919 ALBERT 6 NY L27 L47 W72 L66 L48 W81 2 11 14.5 5 48
69 Jordan Parks 13612354 872 885 6 NY L39 L40 W84 W75 L47 L48 2 10.5 13.5 7 46
70 Sam Chapin 12908188 820 857 DALTN 5 NY L29 L74 W80 L63 W71 L49 2 9.5 13 6 42
71 Prana Devarakonda 12926065 1139 1059 FRENCH 5 NY L3 L32 L79 W83 L70 W76 2 9 14 4 46.5
72 Charmari Johnson 13200715 806 826 MOTT2 6 NY L60 L37 L68 W80 L65 W79 2 8 11 4 39
73 Brandon Downes 13618176 845 821 6 NY L53 L75 L66 L76 W84 W80 2 6 9 3 28
74 Nathaniel White 12936353 1086 1075 ALBERT 6 NY L26 W70 L41 D34 L46 L59 1 14 17.5 6.5 61.5
75 Nicholas Meredith 12960201 1128 1049 BENTW 4 CT L5 W73 L31 L69 D76 L58 1 11.5 16.5 6 53.5
76 Sandeep Vadlamudi 13269941 822 823 2 MA L44 L65 L61 W73 D75 L71 1 9.5 12.5 4 38
77 Gyasi Martin 13004740 909 852 I223M 6 NY L46 L51 D78 L58 L80 W83 1 9 12 3 33
78 Jesse J Elliott 13527412 665 655 P116M 4 NY L23 L43 D77 L57 L83 W84 1 8 12 3 36.5 1st Under 800
79 Gabriel Katz 13292602 881 863 3 VT L31 L49 W71 L51 L50 L72 1 13 16.5 4 48
80 Benjamin Rotondo 12931172 921 850 FAB-ES 6 NY L13 L33 L70 L72 W77 L73 1 11 15 2 42.5
81 Mariah Mc Green 12939578 842 841 BCHAR 4 NY L55 W66 L59 L49 L64 L68 1 11 14 5 47.5
82 Maya Mc Green 12937601 837 796 BCHAR 4 NY L41 L45 L62 W84 L52 L67 1 10 13 3 41
83 James Galasso 13184997 825 782 6 NY L34 L63 L67 L71 W78 L77 1 9 12.5 2 33.5
84 Ryan T Mulvihill 13905110 unr. 257 JDEWIT 6 NY L42 L56 L69 L82 L73 L78 0 9 12 0 36 1st Unrated!

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL
 Bronx NY
17.5 69 83.5 90.5
Timothy C Hoang 5.0
Lenn Uchima 4.5
Ben A Kessler 4.0
Aaron O Schein 4.0
Matthew Zeitlin 4.0
Solomon Lister 3.5
2 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY
14.5 52.5 61.5 80.5
Alexis Paredes 4.5
Pobo Efekoro 4.0
Rawn Prowell 3.0
Miguel Garcia 3.0
Myles Foster 3.0
3 CGPS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
 New York, NY
14.0 48 60 76
Lilia M Poteat 4.0
Jack E Heublum 4.0
Maud Rodsmoen 3.0
Elias Giangrande 3.0
Oliver Spohngellert 2.0
4 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116
 New York, NY
13.5 44.5 57.5 73.5
Kyle Moon 4.0
Anne-Gail Moreland 3.5
Demosthene Sfakianakis-D'Andrea 3.0
Benjamin Gordon 3.0
Vidya Bollavaram 2.0
Jesse J Elliott 1.5
5 P290M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 290
 New York, NY
11.5 43.5 50 59
Alexander T Spinnell 5.0
Jonathan Spinnell 3.5
Daniel Basuk 3.0
6 HOWEL HOWEL ROAD SCHOOL
 Valley Stream, NY
9.0 36.5 45 51
Nigel Bryant 4.5
Jehron Bryant 4.5
7 ALBERT ALBERT LEONARD SCHOOL
 New Rochelle, NY
8.5 26 48 63.5
Timothy R Ratigan 2.5
Paul W Gardephe 2.0
Benny Morris 2.0
Gregory Forgnone 2.0
Nathaniel White 1.5
8 TREVO TREVOR DAY SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
8.0 27 36.5 42
Dylan Kosinski 4.5
Hal Rives 3.5
9 LAB-U UPPER LAB SCHOOL
 New York, NY
7.5 27 33 40
Alex Y Yung 5.5
Corey Yu 2.0
10 MOTT2 MOTT HALL II INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY
7.0 22 33.5 46
Aiesha Camara 3.0
Mouminatou Barry 2.0
Charmari Johnson 2.0
11 MAMAR MAMARONECK AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 White Plains, NY 
6.5 25 31 39.5
Joshua Colas 3.5
Michael Ainsworth 3.0
12 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
6.5 22 27.5 33
Nicholas Ng 4.5
Sam Chapin 2.0
13 FRENCH FRENCH ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 Rochester, NY
5.0 16 21.5 32
Daniel F Johnston 3.0
Prana Devarakonda 2.0
14 JDEWIT JAMESVILLE DEWITT MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Dewitt, NY
4.0 13 24.5 29
Joshua B Jaffe 4.0
Ryan T Mulvihill 0.0
15 BCHAR BROOKLYN CHARTER SCHOOL
 Brooklyn, NY 
2.0 8 21 27
Mariah Mc Green 1.0
Maya Mc Green 1.0

 

Home