6th Annual New England Middle School Championship!

October 31 - November 1, 2009  -  Windsor Locks. Connecticut

Final Standings
 

 										                                        Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                        1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                        2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                        3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                        4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                          1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                          Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                          Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!
1 Christopher Gu
Free Entry Thru 5/31/10!
13195432 1905 1906 6 RI W5 W4 W3 W2 W6 W7 W9 7 26.5 30 28 126 First Place!
2 Adam Piche 13196827 1212 1235 WOODST 7 CT W14 W11 W6 L1 W8 D3 D4 5 27.5 30.5 22.5 127.5 Second Place
3 Benjamin Piche 13196854 1172 1187 WOODST 7 CT W20 W9 L1 W7 D4 D2 D6 4 28 31 20 125.5 Third Place
4 George M Klein 13793851 1028 1095 PIERR 7 CT W13 L1 W16 H--- D3 W8 D2 4 26.5 26.5 17.5 106 Fourth Place
5 Jonathan Gleason 13720738 919 977 7 CT L1 W19 W14 L6 D9 W21 W11 4 23 24 15.5 101 Fifth Place
6 Ian Lomeli 13702691 1133 1138 7 CT W18 W7 L2 W5 L1 D11 D3 4 28.5 30.5 18.5 122.5 Sixth Place
7 Jenny Ma 13946428 944 966 7 NH W19 L6 W15 L3 W17 L1 W10 4 23.5 25.5 16 111 Seventh Place
8 Bryan I Yekelchik 13797420 820 881 6 CT L22 W18 W10 W9 L2 L4 W21 4 22 23 16 85.5 Eighth Place
9 Zachary Filler 14040236 997 980 PIERR 5 CT W10 L3 W12 L8 D5 W15 L1 3 19.5 29 15.5 116.5 Ninth Place
10 Tyler Andrews 12909846 520 606 8 VT L9 B--- L8 W16 D14 W18 L7 3 15 19 12.5 74.5 Tenth Place
11 Caleb Shapiro 13721245 1027 1016 PIERR 7 CT W12 L2 H--- H--- W15 D6 L5 3 14.5 19.5 14.5 81
12 Alfonzo Reid 14279274 unr. 755 ROOSM 8 CT L11 W20 L9 L15 W16 D17 W19 3 14 19.5 11 80.5 1st Unrated!
13 Jonathan Gonzalez 14279253 unr. 714 ROOSM 8 CT L4 L14 L17 W24 W18 D19 W15 3 13 19.5 9 66.5 2nd Unrated!
14 Alexander Paolozzi 13721177 752 724 PIERR 6 CT L2 W13 L5 H--- D10 W16 L18 3 15.5 20.5 11 75 1st Under 1000
15 Bruno B Maluf 14259526 unr. 773 WOODST 8 CT H--- W17 L7 W12 L11 L9 L13 2 16.5 20.5 13 78.5 3rd Unrated!
16 Cormac M Lundt 13894098 379 472 WOODST 8 CT H--- W21 L4 L10 L12 L14 W17 2 13 17.5 10 69.5 1st Under 800
17 Gabriel J Groz 14136751 997 880 PIERR 7 CT D21 L15 W13 H--- L7 D12 L16 2 13 17 11 65
18 Roosevelt Sowka 14168914 592 572 WOODST 7 CT L6 L8 L23 W21 L13 L10 W14 2 18.5 22.5 5 77.5 1st Under 600
19 Henry Stratakis-Allen 14280966 unr. 523 PIERR 3 CT L7 L5 H--- H--- D21 D13 L12 2 12 16.5 6 56.5
20 Kaela J McConnell 14040806 642 633 PIERR 3 CT L3 L12 W21 H--- U--- U--- U--- 1 4.5 9 6.5 36
21 Joseph Pettway 14279268 unr. 344 ROOSM 8 CT D17 L16 L20 L18 D19 L5 L8 1 16 20.5 5 72.5
22 Max Chia-Hsin Lu 13164465 1680 1681 8 MA W8 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1 0 4 7 16
23 Noah Hamilton 14204547 711 742 4 VT U--- U--- W18 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1 0 2 5 5
24 Harsha V Srijay 14279226 unr. 384 ANDREW 3 CT U--- U--- U--- L13 U--- U--- U--- 0 0 3.5 0 9

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Middle School Championship!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 WOODST Woodstock Middle School
 
Woodstock, CT
14.5 65.5 85 99.5
Adam Piche  5.0
Benjamin Piche  4.5
Bruno B Maluf  2.5
Cormac M Lundt  2.5
Roosevelt Sowka  2.0
2 PIERR Pierrepont School
 Weston, CT
14.5 58.5 76 95.5
George M Klein  4.5
Zachary Filler  3.5
Caleb Shapiro  3.5
Alexander Paolozzi  3.0
Gabriel J Groz  2.5
Henry Stratakis-Allen  2.0
Kaela J McConnell  1.5
3 ROOSM Roosevelt Middle School
 Bridgeport, CT
8.0 25 43 59.5
Alfonzo Reid  3.5
Jonathan Gonzalez  3.5
Joseph Pettway  1.0

 

Tied Teams Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Cumulative,  Modified Median  and Solkoff Team Tiebreaks

 

 

Home