New England Elementary Championship!

November 8-9, 2008  -  Mt. Snow, Vermont

Final Standings
 

 										                                        Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                        1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                        2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                        3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                        4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                          1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                          Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                          Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Kyra Schluter 13662404 616 735 SPART 5 NJ W14 L2 W10 D6 W11 W7 W4 5 25.5 28.5 20 119 First Place!
2 Alexander Paolozzi
Free Entry Thru 5/31/09!
13721177 742 772 PIERR 5 CT W13 W1 W6 L7 W4 L3 W8 5 28 31 22 131 Second Place
3 Oscar Smith 13567582 634 697 5 VT W5 L7 W16 L8 W6 W2 W9 5 26.5 29 18 123.5 Third Place
4 Diego R Baugh 13721334 632 694 PIERR 4 CT W20 W15 W7 W12 L2 W8 L1 5 24.5 25.5 24 112.5 Fourth Place
5 Kyle J Leite 13721355 529 603 PIERR 4 CT L3 W19 W18 W13 L8 W12 W7 5 21 22 18 97 Fifth Place
6 Peter L Di Giovanni 13437275 639 648 HAMP 4 RI W19 W10 L2 D1 L3 W14 W12 4 25 26 18 101.5 Sixth Place
7 Cameron Di Giovanni 13437411 808 765 HAMP 5 RI W9 W3 L4 W2 W12 L1 L5 4 29.5 32.5 20 134 Seventh Place
8 Christopher Lomeli 13702685 669 653 4 CT W15 W18 L12 W3 W5 L4 L2 4 26 28 20 118.5 Eighth Place
9 Thomas Wolfe 13746863 364 411 SPART 5 NJ L7 L11 W19 W14 W10 W16 L3 4 21.5 22.5 14 85.5 Ninth Place
10 Zachary Filler 14040236 unr. 436 PIERR 4 CT W17 L6 L1 W18 L9 W13 D15 3 17 24.5 13.5 89.5 Tenth Place
11 Kenton Clarke 14055444 unr. 428 PIERR 5 CT L12 W9 D13 D15 L1 D17 W16 3 15.5 23.5 12.5 92
12 Jakub Kraus 13961776 607 570 4 VT W11 W20 W8 L4 L7 L5 L6 3 22 27 18 115.5 1st Under 800
13 Kayla Melgarejo 13723896 363 372 SPART 3 NJ L2 W14 D11 L5 D16 L10 W17 3 20 25 11 94.5 1st Under 600
14 Ethan Finkelstein 14047753 unr. 344 PIERR 5 CT L1 L13 W17 L9 W18 L6 W20 3 17 22.5 9 83
15 Matt De Ritter 13254362 322 327 SPART 4 NJ L8 L4 W20 D11 L17 W19 D10 3 15.5 20.5 9.5 82 1st Under 400
16 Zoe Finkelstein 13720901 100 165 PIERR 5 CT L18 W17 L3 W19 D13 L9 L11 2 16 21 11.5 73.5
17 Gretchen Bowie 13646357 539 399 SPART 5 NJ L10 L16 L14 W20 W15 D11 L13 2 16 19.5 8 70
18 Elizabeth Wolfe 13723881 172 158 SPART 3 NJ W16 L8 L5 L10 L14 W20 L19 2 15 20 9 76
19 Travis Kasabri 13794168 210 130 SPART 5 NJ L6 L5 L9 L16 L20 L15 W18 1 17 22 1 83
20 Emily Bettano 13811225 118 100 SPART 4 NJ L4 L12 L15 L17 W19 L18 L14 1 14.5 19.5 3 78.5

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Championship!
 

Code Name Score
1 PIERR PIERREPONT  SCHOOL
  Weston, CT
18.5
Diego R Baugh 5.0
Alexander Paolozzi 5.0
Kyle J Leite 5.0
Zachary Filler 3.5
Kenton Clarke 3.5
Ethan Finkelstein 3.0
Zoe Finkelstein 2.5
2 SPART SPARTA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  Sparta, NJ
15.5
Kyra Schluter 5.5
Thomas Wolfe 4.0
Kayla Melgarejo 3.0
Matt De Ritter 3.0
Gretchen Bowie 2.5
Elizabeth Wolfe 2.0
Emily Bettano 1.0
Travis Kasabri 1.0
3 HAMP HAMPDEN MEADOWS SCHOOL
  Barrington, RI
8.5
Peter L Di Giovanni 4.5
Cameron Di Giovanni 4.0

 

Home