The 5th Annual Empire State Open!

December 26-28,  2009:

Saratoga Springs,  New York
 


Final Standings: Open  Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 Justus D Williams 13534356 2097 2142 NY W11 W8 W9 D4 D2 D3 4 $800
2 FM Igor A Nikolayev 12740121 2363 2358 NY W10 W5 D4 D3 D1 H--- 4 $230
3 David E Carter 10029732 2241 2245 VT W6 L4 W7 D2 W8 D1 4 $230
4 Deepak Aaron 12877422 2180 2190 NY W12 W3 D2 D1 W5 L6 4 $230
5 Aleksandr Ostrovskiy 12881112 2151 2156 NY W16 L2 W13 W8 L4 W7 4 $230
6 Philip G Sells 12496329 1997 2021 NY L3 D12 H--- W14 W11 W4 4 $230
7 Steven A Taylor 11282008 2129 2118 NY X17 H--- L3 W11 D12 L5 3
8 Alex M Fikiet 12921011 2111 2105 CT W9 L1 W14 L5 L3 W12 3
9 Matthew D Meredith 10031443 2094 2086 CT L8 W14 L1 U--- W19 W13 3
10 Winston Huang 12947237 2089 2080 MA L2 D13 X18 U--- H--- H--- 2
11 Ronald M Saylo 12735850 2000 1982 NJ L1 B--- H--- L7 L6 W14 2
12 Patrick Chi 13031541 1958 1951 NY L4 D6 W16 D13 D7 L8 2
13 Leo C Donofrio 12480677 1712 1745 NJ H--- D10 L5 D12 W14 L9 2
14 Richard H Moody Jr 10121027 1676 1654 NY B--- L9 L8 L6 L13 L11 1
15 Walter M Chesnut 12670166 1653 1667 VT U--- W16 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
16 Emmanuel Khodra 13366033 1615 1597 NY L5 L15 L12 U--- U--- U--- 0
17 Yaprak Engin 14321910 unr. 750 TUR F7 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
18 Steve's Fault ($^&@#!) unr. 750 NYC U--- U--- F10 U--- U--- U--- 0
19 Anatoly Ostrovskiy 12890679 1887 1882 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- L9 U--- 0

 



Final Standings: Under 2000 Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 David A Kolb 12550399 1948 1963 NY L3 W9 W13 W15 W5 W2 5 $500
2 Alex Y Yung 12929553 1792 1848 NY W12 W6 W14 D3 W8 L1 4 $275
3 Zhengjia Ji Jiang 13226222 1760 1816 NY W1 D14 W19 D2 D12 W8 4 $275
4 Vance Zuo 12846544 1717 1744 NY L8 B--- W16 L5 W11 W12 4 $150
5 Robert J Campbell 10002826 1905 1897 MA L15 W22 W20 W4 L1 D9 3 $21
6 Daniel F Johnston 13335422 1854 1839 NY W17 L2 L12 D19 W18 W14 3 $21
7 Daniel Pascetta 13492310 1805 1808 CT D11 W15 L8 H--- W14 D10 3 $21
8 Gregory Gabovich 12915548 1802 1810 NJ W4 W16 W7 H--- L2 L3 3 $21
9 Jarrett Dewelde 12639342 1714 1755 NJ D13 L1 W17 D10 W15 D5 3 $21
10 Jonathan Richman 13799893 1671 1687 NY L14 D17 B--- D9 W16 D7 3 $21
11 Eric Zhang 13402792 1742 1721 NY D7 L20 B--- D12 L4 W18 3
12 Walter M Chesnut 12670166 1653 1663 VT L2 B--- W6 D11 D3 L4 3
13 Joseph Tan 12482108 1808 1785 NY D9 D19 L1 L16 W20 H--- 2
14 Dale S Lyons 11225454 1805 1787 VT W10 D3 L2 W20 L7 L6 2
15 Michael Bogaty 12883771 1791 1779 NY W5 L7 W18 L1 L9 D17 2
16 James T Wu 14232508 1746 1739 NY W22 L8 L4 W13 L10 U--- 2
17 Chen Qu 13940256 1722 1687 NY L6 D10 L9 L18 B--- D15 2
18 Emmanuel Khodra r/e 13366033 1615 1608 NY H--- H--- L15 W17 L6 L11 2
19 Paul Mc Cormick 12725165 1535 1554 NY B--- D13 L3 D6 U--- U--- 2
20 Brian D Jordan 13116391 1627 1621 CT H--- W11 L5 L14 L13 L21 1
21 Glen K Gausewitz 12536027 1984 1986 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- W20 1
22 Michael Pascetta 11493246 1872 1847 CT L16 L5 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 



Final Standings: Under 1600 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 Jonathan P Kuehne 13737462 1560 1613 VT W17 W21 W10 W7 D5 D2 5 $325
2 Peter Lane 13567534 1383 1567 VT W15 D5 W21 W10 W11 D1 5 $325
3 Heather Sanford Har-Zvi 12744628 1463 1509 NY W14 L10 D9 W17 W7 W5 4 $150
4 Paul W Gardephe 12929678 1435 1480 NY H--- W25 W8 L5 W16 W11 4 $150
5 Robert Mc Guinness 12591304 1515 1543 PA W9 D2 W16 W4 D1 L3 4
6 Ziqing Dong 13755934 1380 1403 NY L10 L14 W15 W18 W19 W12 4 $42
7 Jeff Scott 12995098 1276 1367 VT W23 W12 W11 L1 L3 W13 4 $42
8 Derek Mizushima r/e 13921277 1113 1227 MD W20 W23 L4 W19 H--- H--- 4 $42
9 Jeff Hrebenach 14157166 1323 1403 NY L5 W26 D3 D20 D10 W16 3
10 Christopher Selkirk 12927284 1533 1514 NY W6 W3 L1 L2 D9 D14 3
11 Gabriel Katz 13292602 1510 1468 VT W24 W19 L7 W13 L2 L4 3
12 William Montross 13381327 1358 1328 CT W25 L7 W24 H--- H--- L6 3
13 Kevin Jordan 13122278 1237 1276 CT H--- W24 D20 L11 W21 L7 3
14 Ming-Ming Jiang 14003141 1212 1280 NY L3 W6 D17 L16 W25 D10 3
15 David A Connors 12455331 1541 1489 NY L2 L16 L6 W30 H--- W25 2
16 Kevin Y Yung 12929554 1440 1409 NY D26 W15 L5 W14 L4 L9 2
17 Antwone J Gomez 13137203 1390 1374 NY L1 W18 D14 L3 W23 U--- 2
18 Max Kuperman 10121183 1265 1231 NY L21 L17 W29 L6 W24 D19 2
19 John G Femia 13986060 1137 1126 NY W28 L11 W25 L8 L6 D18 2
20 Brian A Clark 13989975 1595 1551 NY L8 W27 D13 D9 U--- U--- 2
21 Glenn O Cabasso 12812057 1513 1468 NJ W18 L1 L2 W23 L13 U--- 2
22 Steven Danko 12659823 918 918 NY B--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
23 David N Brown 12886650 unr. 713 NY L7 L8 B--- L21 L17 L24 1
24 Sun Lin 14329792 unr. 840 NY L11 L13 L12 L25 L18 W23 1
25 Stanley Simmons 14329738 unr. 940 NY L12 L4 L19 W24 L14 L15 1
26 Derek Mizushima 13921277 1113 1122 MD D16 L9 U--- U--- U--- U---
27 Tim Sawyer 12656911 1056 1053 NH U--- L20 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
28 Lyle A Abosch 14242945 560 557 NY L19 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
29 Matthew A Glenn 14313795 unr. 837 NY U--- U--- L18 U--- U--- U--- 0
30 Cory Northrup 12760541 1160 1153 NY U--- U--- U--- L15 U--- U--- 0

 

 

Final Standings: Under 1200 Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 William Y Wang 13886240 1191 1224 NY W6 W15 W7 D8 D3 W4 5 $225
2 Jonathan Aiyathurai 14054524 878 1096 CT W10 W14 L3 W11 W7 W8 5 $225
3 Anthony M Benis 12902574 1012 1109 NY W11 W17 W2 L4 D1 W9 4 $75
4 Robert De Long 12573070 1073 1084 NY L7 W18 W15 W3 W8 L1 4
5 Jeffrey Qu 14228936 726 917 NY W19 L7 W6 W17 L10 W12 4 $125
6 Joshua Chasen 14079284 unr. 1076 NY L1 W19 L5 W14 W12 W10 4
7 Sai R Chilukoori 14284404 unr. 1138 NY W4 W5 L1 W10 L2 W14 4
8 Alexander P Benis 12902557 922 993 NY W13 W12 W9 D1 L4 L2 3
9 Tim Sawyer r/e 12656911 1056 990 NH L12 B--- L8 W13 W11 L3 3
10 Conloon Chan 14329771 unr. 932 NY L2 W13 W12 L7 W5 L6 3
11 Lily Qu 14329786 unr. 871 NY L3 W16 W14 L2 L9 W13 3
12 Xuje Xing Chen 14329750 unr. 762 NY W9 L8 L10 W16 L6 L5 2
13 William Forero 14329806 unr. 668 NY L8 L10 W17 L9 W16 L11 2
14 Johnny Li 14329744 unr. 712 NY W16 L2 L11 L6 W17 L7 2
15 Michael Whitman 14292802 unr. 796 MA W18 L1 L4 B--- U--- U--- 2
16 Christopher Willis 14329765 unr. 499 NY L14 L11 B--- L12 L13 W17 2
17 Lyle A Abosch 14242945 560 495 NY B--- L3 L13 L5 L14 L16 1
18 Matthew A Glenn 14313795 unr. 450 NY L15 L4 B--- U--- U--- U--- 1
19 Tim Sawyer 12656911 1056 992 NH L5 L6 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
 
Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

Home