The 4th Annual Empire State Open!

December 26-28,  2008:

Saratoga Springs,  New York
 


Final Standings: Open  Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 GM Keith C Arkell 13662927 2519 2538 NY W8 W4 W3 W2 W9 W10 6 $800
2 IM Alex Lenderman 12787646 2511 2502 NY W7 W11 W10 L1 D3 W4 4 $400
3 Max Enkin 12694870 2294 2299 MA D5 W17 L1 W14 D2 W9 4 $300
4 Eigen Wang 12867312 2102 2113 NY W12 L1 W8 D9 W13 L2 3 $113
5 James C Pinkerton 12900688 2004 2011 MD D3 L8 L12 W18 W15 W14 3 $113
6 Winston Huang 12947237 1969 1981 MA H--- W7 D11 D13 D10 D8 3 $113
7 Kapil Chandran 13023280 1921 1940 CT L2 L6 W18 W17 D14 W13 3 $113
8 Richard J Tuhrim 12782429 2091 2086 NY L1 W5 L4 D12 W16 D6 3
9 Rahul K Swaminathan 12873425 2053 2067 NJ H--- W15 W17 D4 L1 L3 3
10 Daniel Rozovsky 12848561 2030 2040 CT H--- W13 L2 W11 D6 L1 3
11 Leonard B Chipkin 10119031 2015 2010 NY W16 L2 D6 L10 D12 W18 3
12 Daniel A Minkin 13485141 1860 1882 NY L4 L14 W5 D8 D11 W16 3
13 Joshua Colas 13242201 1922 1916 NY W18 L10 W16 D6 L4 L7 2
14 Mackinley E Tan 13728055 1911 1920 NJ L17 W12 W15 L3 D7 L5 2
15 Stuart S Finney 12853421 2090 2058 RI H--- L9 L14 D16 L5 H--- 1
16 Anna Ginzburg 12758604 1885 1865 NY L11 W18 L13 D15 L8 L12 1
17 Steven A Taylor 11282008 2134 2114 NY W14 L3 L9 L7 U--- U--- 1
18 Steven Giardino 12628228 1707 1698 NY L13 L16 L7 L5 W19 L11 1
19 Michael Pascetta 11493246 1822 1808 CT U--- U--- U--- U--- L18 U--- 0


 

 

Final Standings: Under 2000 Section  

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 Michael H Bodek 12930039 1831 1896 NY W8 W7 W12 D6 W2 W5 5 $500
2 Felix M Yang 12879870 1925 1938 MA W20 D6 W13 W4 L1 W9 4 $250
3 Odunayo Ogundipe 13949660 1703 1771 NY W17 L5 W11 D12 W13 W6 4 $300
4 Steve Romero 10115868 1899 1909 NY H--- W16 W7 L2 D6 W14 4 $150
5 James J Mahooti 12621393 1992 1981 CA W14 W3 L6 H--- W12 L1 3
6 Gordon B Magat 10088828 1967 1962 NY W9 D2 W5 D1 D4 L3 3
7 Dianna Hu 12938312 1737 1741 NY W18 L1 L4 D11 W17 D10 3 $25
8 Will J Brooks 12834950 1728 1732 VT L1 L18 W16 W17 D14 D11 3 $25
9 Phil Thomas 13312957 1711 1722 NY L6 D14 W20 D13 W19 L2 3 $25
10 Michael D Brooks 12751188 1688 1693 VT D16 L12 W18 D14 D11 D7 3 $25
11 Max Steinberg 13102590 1680 1693 NY D13 W17 L3 D7 D10 D8 3 $25
12 Brandon Blau 13217282 1631 1650 NY B--- W10 L1 D3 L5 D13 3 $25
13 Subbi Swaminathan 12927537 1833 1806 NJ D11 W19 L2 D9 L3 D12 2
14 Polly P Wright 11041957 1730 1726 NY L5 D9 W19 D10 D8 L4 2
15 Glen K Gausewitz 12536027 1965 1968 NY H--- H--- U--- W18 U--- U--- 2
16 Michael Pascetta 11493246 1822 1797 CT D10 L4 L8 H--- B--- U--- 2
17 Jacob A Spitzer 12821038 1749 1709 NY L3 L11 B--- L8 L7 W20 2
18 Daniel F Johnston 13335422 1684 1666 NY L7 W8 L10 L15 L20 W19 2
19 Lilia M Poteat 12920065 1623 1599 NY B--- L13 L14 W20 L9 L18 2
20 Guy Colas 12566278 1667 1621 NY L2 L21 L9 L19 W18 L17 1
21 Walter M Chesnut 12670166 1524 1543 VT U--- W20 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1

 



Final Standings: Under 1600 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 Ben C Karren 13468860 1541 1555 VT W19 D14 D6 W4 W10 D3 4 $250
2 Daniel Pascetta 13492310 1440 1501 CT W9 L6 W19 H--- W7 W5 4 $250
3 Madeline O Bender 12977683 1421 1466 NY W11 L10 W16 W17 W5 D1 4 $250
4 Joshua Abady 13269350 1348 1421 NY W16 D5 W7 L1 W11 D6 4 $250
5 David R Gaston 13770506 1531 1518 CT W21 D4 W10 W6 L3 L2 3
6 Walter M Chesnut 12670166 1524 1522 VT W13 W2 D1 L5 D8 D4 3
7 Meghesh Pansari: r/e 13740046 1518 1502 NY H--- W12 L4 W13 L2 W16 3
8 Adam M Orris 12654684 1359 1377 MA D17 L18 B--- W9 D6 D10 3 $50
9 Peter Lane 13567534 1333 1356 VT L2 B--- D18 L8 W19 W14 3 $50
10 David Long 13940324 1190 1318 NH W15 W3 L5 W14 L1 D8 3 $50
11 Ziqing Dong 13755934 1268 1278 NY L3 D15 W21 H--- L4 W20 3
12 Michael J Liu: r/e 13599855 1169 1203 NY H--- L7 D15 W20 D16 D13 3
13 Frank Giglio 13633298 1404 1373 NY L6 D19 W20 L7 D15 D12 2
14 Heather Sanford Har-Zvi 12744628 1402 1395 NY W18 D1 D17 L10 H--- L9 2
15 Jeff Scott 12995098 1297 1271 VT L10 D11 D12 L16 D13 W21 2
16 Max Wiegand 13141545 1202 1223 MA L4 W21 L3 W15 D12 L7 2
17 David A Connors 12455331 1516 1492 NY D8 W20 D14 L3 U--- U--- 2
18 Meghesh Pansari 13740046 1518 1500 NY L14 W8 D9 U--- U--- U--- 1
19 Joachim Zink 13855356 1418 1382 NY L1 D13 L2 W21 L9 U--- 1
20 Matthew Clough 12626330 1273 1192 NY B--- L17 L13 L12 L21 L11 1
21 John G Femia 13986060 1269 1207 NY L5 L16 L11 L19 W20 L15 1

 

 

Final Standings: Under 1200 Section
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 Noah Rutkovsky 12896727 1091 1166 NY W11 W9 W2 W4 W8 W5 6 $300
2 Siddhartha Nutulapati 13416991 1071 1073 NY W16 W8 L1 W7 D5 W6 4 $150
3 Isabel R Gellert 13399520 1096 1058 TN L8 W16 W7 L5 W4 W11 4 $100
4 Chen Qu 13940256 1175 1143 NY W13 H--- W6 L1 L3 W14 3
5 Alexander Wei 13953556 666 825 NY L12 W11 W9 W3 D2 L1 3
6 Robert De Long 12573070 1105 1035 NY W10 L13 L4 W14 W7 L2 3
7 Hannah Steinberg 13279487 800 776 NY X17 W14 L3 L2 L6 B--- 3
8 Rui Zhang: r/e 13728040 604 656 NJ W3 L2 W14 W11 L1 L10 3
9 Vishal Gumidyala 13812873 572 583 NJ X15 L1 L5 W10 H--- H--- 3
10 Alexander M Liu 13728028 494 525 NJ L6 B--- U--- L9 W14 W8 3
11 Adrian H Gellert 13692672 653 622 TN L1 L5 W16 L8 B--- L3 2
12 Michael J Liu 13599855 1169 1174 NY W5 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
13 Rui Zhang 13728040 604 654 NJ L4 W6 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
14 Benjamin Wiegand 13873175 378 346 MA B--- L7 L8 L6 L10 L4 1
15 Jonathan Richman 13799893 965 965 NY F9 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
16 Alexander M Liu: r/e 13728028 494 472 NJ L2 L3 L11 U--- U--- U--- 0
17 Jordan Singer 14037391 unr. 382 OH F7 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
 
Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

Home