EASTERN CHESS CONGRESS
Nov 12-14, 2010
Holiday Inn Downtown, Stamford, CT


2010 Eastern Chess Congress: Open Section

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 GM Alexander Stripunsky 2662 NJ W11 W9 W5 W3 D2 4 $750.00
2 GM Michael A Rohde 2515 NY W19 W23 W21 W14 D1 4 $750.00
3 IM Robert A Hungaski 2535 CT W18 W4 W20 L1 W7 4 $83.34
4 IM Justin Sarkar 2456 NY W30 L3 W23 W21 W8 4 $83.34
5 Matthew J Herman 2360 NY W39 W13 L1 W10 W14 4 $83.34
6 WFM Abby Marshall 2182 VA D26 W12 L14 W31 W15 3
7 GM Gennady Zaitchik 2500 PA H--- W26 W15 H--- L3 3
8 IM Bogdan G Vioreanu 2494 CT W25 L21 W28 W20 L4 3
9 IM Rusudan Goletiani 2401 NY W31 L1 W18 H--- H--- 3
10 Matan Prilleltensky 2197 NY L12 W30 W35 L5 W24 3
11 WFM Hana Itkis 2073 NJ L1 D25 D31 W32 W26 3 $300.00 (under 2110)
12 William Graif 1917 NY W10 L6 H--- D24 W20 3 $300.00 (under 2110)
13 Michael H Bodek 2233 NY W16 L5 D24 W29 U--- 2
14 Daniel L Lowinger 2217 CT W35 H--- W6 L2 L5 2
15 Oliver Chernin 2214 CT D24 W29 L7 W16 L6 2
16 Benjamin Katz 2129 NY L13 W39 W33 L15 H--- 2
17 Jason J Margiotta 2043 NY H--- D24 L22 W28 H--- 2
18 Cyril S Sigamoney 2032 NY L3 W27 L9 H--- W30 2
19 Kadhir A Pillai 2022 NY L2 L31 D27 W36 W32 2
20 Dale E Sharp 2200 NY W38 W33 L3 L8 L12 2
21 FM Daniel Rozovsky 2176 CT W27 W8 L2 L4 U--- 2
22 Ben Gershenov 2153 NY D36 H--- W17 U--- U--- 2
23 Alan C Price 2116 CT W41 L2 L4 H--- H--- 2
24 Jason Shi 1999 CT D15 D17 D13 D12 L10 2
25 Thomas Little 1989 CT L8 D11 L29 D27 W36 2
26 Alexander J Crump 1891 NY D6 L7 H--- W35 L11 2
27 Jasmine Chen 1837 NY L21 L18 D19 D25 W35 2
28 Bernhard Seehaus 2145 MA L33 W32 L8 L17 H--- 1
29 Curtis A Winter 1981 MD H--- L15 W25 L13 U--- 1
30 Alanna Katz 1939 NY L4 L10 H--- W38 L18 1
31 Robert Kwong 1933 NY L9 W19 D11 L6 U--- 1
32 Paul M Manning 1634 CT H--- L28 X--- L11 L19 1
33 GM Sergey Kudrin 2578 CT W28 L20 L16 U--- U--- 1
34 Robert N Guevara 2108 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- W38 1
35 Nick Panico III 2057 NY L14 W40 L10 L26 L27 1
36 Rich Tanenbaum 1452 CT D22 H--- U--- L19 L25 1
37 Victor Urvantsev 1050 NY U--- W41 U--- U--- U--- 1
38 Zachary Tanenbaum 1800 CT L20 H--- U--- L30 L34
39 Kapil Chandran 2138 CT L5 L16 U--- U--- U--- 0
40 Jason Braun 1910 MD U--- L35 U--- U--- U--- 0
41 Robert Chen 1424 NY L23 L37 U--- U--- U--- 0
Eastern Chess Congress

2010 Eastern Chess Congress: Senior Section (age 50/up under 2210)

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Sam A Barsky 2116 NY W9 W2 W3 W4 D5 4 $700.00
2 Vladimir Polyakin 2130 NY W5 L1 H--- W10 W4 3 $250.00
3 Hanon W Russell 2054 CT W14 W8 L1 D5 W11 3 $250.00
4 Oswaldo Fernandez 2010 CT W13 W11 W7 L1 L2 3
5 Roger E Pedersen 1949 NJ L2 W16 W9 D3 D1 3 $300.00 (Under 2010)
6 Richard Murphy 1932 NY D15 D10 D12 H--- W13 3 $300.00 (Under 2010)
7 Albert J Lawrence 2000 NY H--- W17 L4 D11 D9 2
8 Yefrem Zats 1961 NY D17 L3 W15 D12 D10 2
9 Lawrence Rostoker 1914 NY L1 W14 L5 W17 D7 2
10 Jeffrey A Lawrence 1846 CT W19 D6 D11 L2 D8 2
11 Arthur Feuerstein 2200 NJ W12 L4 D10 D7 L3 2
12 Jason Braun 1910 MD L11 B--- D6 D8 U--- 2
13 Philip J Ferguson 1876 NY L4 W19 H--- D14 L6 2
14 Gert M Hilhorst 1871 CT L3 L9 W16 D13 D15 2
15 Thomas S Levine 1817 NY D6 H--- L8 H--- D14 2
16 Leo Bykhovsky 1616 NY L18 L5 L14 W20 W17 2
17 Leonid Exler 1766 CT D8 L7 H--- L9 L16 1
18 Joseph Han (house) 1410 CT W16 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
19 Morris C Lainer 1958 MA L10 L13 U--- U--- U--- 0
20 Lou Saltaformaggio (house) 1546 NY U--- U--- U--- L16 U--- 0
Eastern Chess Congress

2010 Eastern Chess Congress: Under 1910 Section

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 John Phythyon Sr 1904 ME W22 W13 D3 D4 W9 4 $400.00
2 Michael Bogaty 1852 NY W24 H--- W5 W7 D3 4 $400.00
3 Max P Krall 1818 CT W20 W18 D1 W14 D2 4 $400.00
4 Kenneth M Straus 1726 MA W23 W6 D7 D1 H--- 3
5 Chen Qu 1883 NY H--- W10 L2 W19 D7 3
6 Avery P Chen 1865 CT W26 L4 W11 L9 W16 3
7 Donald K Quiring 1850 PA W16 W17 D4 L2 D5 3
8 Douglas A Reed 1843 MA L17 W21 D13 D10 W15 3
9 Lawrence Ja Books 1838 MD D19 D23 W15 W6 L1 3
10 Joshua Abady 1811 NY D12 L5 W21 D8 W13 3
11 Igor Martel 1795 NY L13 W19 L6 W17 W22 3
12 Robert Bagdasaryan 1543 RI D10 D14 W23 H--- H--- 3
13 Thomas Knoff 1705 NY W11 L1 D8 W18 L10 2
14 Daniel Zhu 1882 NJ H--- D12 W22 L3 U--- 2
15 Scott Sheff 1779 NY L18 W20 L9 W24 L8 2
16 Hal Rives 1603 NY L7 H--- H--- W22 L6 2
17 Nassim Gannoun 1601 MD W8 L7 D18 L11 H--- 2
18 Humbert Tangarife 1855 CT W15 L3 D17 L13 U--- 1
19 Eric Kwong 1751 NY D9 L11 W24 L5 U--- 1
20 Sydney Faria 1598 CT L3 L15 D25 W21 U--- 1
21 Reva Shree Singh 1450 NY H--- L8 L10 L20 W24 1
22 Marvin G Moss 1789 MA L1 W26 L14 L16 L11 1
23 Antonio Lorenzo 1837 NY L4 D9 L12 U--- U---
24 Jonathan S Baccay 1612 NY L2 H--- L19 L15 L21
25 Vincent De Marco 898 ME U--- U--- D20 U--- U---
26 Alexandra Wiener 1770 CT L6 L22 U--- U--- U--- 0
Eastern Chess Congress

2010 Eastern Chess Congress: Under 1710 Section

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Alexander Wei 1599 NY W13 W6 L3 W8 W5 4 $450.00
2 Julie E Flammang 1506 NY D14 W11 D5 W6 W3 4 $450.00
3 Bernard Rosenthal 1579 NY W9 W10 W1 D5 L2 3 $150.00
4 Shiva Shanmugadas 1544 NJ L6 W14 D13 D10 W9 3
5 Scott A Hafersat 1537 CT W11 W7 D2 D3 L1 3
6 Druha Karunakaran 1478 CT W4 L1 W7 L2 W8 3
7 Joseph Han 1410 CT B--- L5 L6 W11 W12 3
8 Christian Baccay 1386 NY B--- H--- W9 L1 L6 2
9 Thomas W Brochard 1700 CT L3 W12 L8 W13 L4 2
10 Jaime Cintron 1613 MA H--- L3 W14 D4 U--- 2
11 Lazar Vilotijevic 1689 NY L5 L2 W12 L7 H--- 1
12 Lou Saltaformaggio 1546 NY H--- L9 L11 B--- L7 1
13 Jared Goldfarb 1524 NY L1 B--- D4 L9 U--- 1
14 Colin T Denniston 1556 NY D2 L4 L10 U--- U---
Eastern Chess Congress

2010 Eastern Chess Congress: Under 1510 Section

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Leonid Kogan 1453 NY W16 W10 D2 W13 W3 4 $450.00
2 Joseph Jame Lauer 1328 CT W25 W5 D1 W7 W8 4 $450.00
3 Rohan Suryawanshi 1077 CT W14 W13 W7 W8 L1 4 $50.00
4 Neev Suryawanshi 992 CT W24 W9 L8 W21 W11 4 $50.00
5 Augustine Joseph unr. CT W15 L2 W12 W14 W10 4 $50.00
6 Danny Jin 1420 NY L17 L11 W25 W22 W19 3
7 Aman Karunakaran 1404 CT W18 W12 L3 L2 W15 3
8 Gaetano Bompastore 1351 MA W11 W17 W4 L3 L2 3
9 Erik Kaymin 1329 NY W23 L4 W22 L10 W13 3
10 Yasasvi Hari 1291 PA W19 L1 W18 W9 L5 3
11 Patrick Stots 1193 CT L8 W6 W15 W19 L4 3
12 Derrick G Xiong 1268 NY W21 L7 L5 W16 H--- 2
13 John Gherardi Jr 1483 NY W22 L3 W16 L1 L9 2
14 Scott L Stapel 1317 NH L3 W20 W17 L5 U--- 2
15 Jonath Aiyathurai 1289 CT L5 W23 L11 W17 L7 2
16 Richard Takasumi 1251 CT L1 W25 L13 L12 W20 2
17 Sindu Shanmugadas 1223 NJ W6 L8 L14 L15 W23 2
18 Derek Mizushima 1212 MD L7 W21 L10 L20 W25 2
19 Victor Urvantsev 1050 NY L10 B--- W20 L11 L6 2
20 Matthew Ielusic 1002 CT H--- L14 L19 W18 L16 1
21 Nicole Zlotchevsky 1467 NY L12 L18 W23 L4 U--- 1
22 Michael A Elwell 1265 RI L13 B--- L9 L6 U--- 1
23 Bryce Demopoulos 1160 NY L9 L15 L21 W25 L17 1
24 Michael An Elwell 1265 RI L4 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
25 Daniel Levkov 1156 NY L2 L16 L6 L23 L18 0
Eastern Chess Congress

2010 Eastern Chess Congress: Under 1210 Section

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Eric M Hilhorst 1171 CT W6 W12 W4 W2 D3 4 $300.00
2 Dennis F Li 883 CT W5 W9 W7 L1 W4 4 $150.00
3 Henry Olynik 1166 NY L4 W15 W10 W9 D1 3 $100.00
4 Jorge Delgado 1154 CT W3 W10 L1 W13 L2 3
5 Arthur Bertini 1143 NY L2 W6 D8 D7 W12 3
6 Vincent De Marco 898 ME L1 L5 B--- W15 W10 3
7 Yu-wen Hsu 1182 CT L12 W13 L2 D5 W15 2
8 Edwin Jin 814 NY L9 W11 D5 L10 W13 2
9 Daniel Zlotchevsky 1071 NY W8 L2 W12 L3 U--- 2
10 James A Tuzeneu 1008 NJ W14 L4 L3 W8 L6 2
11 Jeffrey Qu 974 NY L13 L8 W15 L12 B--- 2
12 Bryan I Yekelchik 960 CT W7 L1 L9 W11 L5 2
13 Sage Demopoulos 718 NY W11 L7 W14 L4 L8 2
14 Steven Danko 1110 NY L10 B--- L13 U--- U--- 1
15 Fran Alsis-Nemeth 876 CT B--- L3 L11 L6 L7 1

Home           More crosstables