16th Annual Eastern Chess Congress!

September 15 - 17, 2006:

Stamford, CT


Final Standings:  Premier  Section!
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 GM Alexander Ivanov 12513936 2662 2666 MA W14 W22 D3 D2 W10 4 - $425
2 GM Alexander Stripunsky 12715435 2641 2649 NY W9 W12 W6 D1 D3 4 - $425
3 GM Sergey Kudrin 11257585 2585 2598 CT W13 W7 D1 W6 D2 4 - $425
4 Oliver Chernin 10502772 2257 2258 CT D10 D11 W25 W17 W9 4 - $425
5 Dikran Karagueuzian 12419705 2172 2169 NY D18 W27 D15 H--- W11 3
6 WGM Rusudan Goletiani 12807449 2407 2406 NY W29 W8 L2 L3 W15 3
7 Dale E Sharp 10254451 2206 2203 NY W26 L3 L10 W27 W17 3
8 Jon Jacobs 10098068 2204 2207 NY W16 L6 W28 F10 W18 3
9 Michael Thaler 12690413 2124 2128 NY L2 W21 W20 W18 L4 3
10 Evan Z Rabin 12720571 2013 2028 NY D4 D20 W7 X8 L1 3 - $150
11 Tony Blum 12750331 1802 1830 CT B--- D4 D18 W19 L5 3 - $150
12 FM Teddy Coleman 12662799 2255 2254 NY W19 L2 W14 D15 U--- 2
13 Ilya Solonkovich 12944828 2063 2061 NY L3 D19 W30 H--- D16 2
14 Michael Amori 12562336 1986 1995 NY L1 W17 L12 D20 W21 2
15 Henry C Sobo 10102316 1953 1969 CT H--- W30 D5 D12 L6 2
16 Deepak Aaron 12877422 1897 1912 NY L8 W29 L17 W26 D13 2
17 Matthew Meredith 10031443 2041 2033 CT W28 L14 W16 L4 L7 2
18 Andre E Harding 12670285 1929 1935 NY D5 W24 D11 L9 L8 2
19 Oswaldo Fernandez 12538170 2011 1998 CT L12 D13 W32 L11 U--- 1
20 Joseph L Guadagno 12718075 1926 1927 NY H--- D10 L9 D14 U--- 1
21 Michael Chiang 12852051 1800 1796 NY H--- L9 L26 W28 L14 1
22 GM Michael A Rohde 10047871 2454 2451 NY W31 L1 U--- U--- U--- 1
23 Kim E Qvistorff 12830006 2021 2027 NY U--- W26 U--- U--- U--- 1
24 Glenn V Budzinski 12379190 2001 1989 CT H--- L18 D27 U--- U--- 1
25 Ilan Kreitner 10118492 2000 1997 NY H--- H--- L4 U--- U--- 1
26 Edward Scher 10076366 1941 1926 NJ L7 L23 W21 L16 U--- 1
27 Martin J Goman 12817854 1933 1927 CT H--- L5 D24 L7 U--- 1
28 Hector Rodriguez II 12669867 1842 1823 NY L17 B--- L8 L21 U--- 1
29 Laurence B Price 12517236 1900 1890 NY L6 L16 H--- U--- U---
30 Nicole Maffeo 12808137 1854 1842 NY H--- L15 L13 U--- U---
31 Ben Gershenov 12831900 1944 1943 NY L22 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
32 Avery P Chen 12816282 1605 1602 CT U--- U--- L19 U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Under 1900 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Jacob K La Plant 12755000 1637 1767 CT W32 W26 W20 W4 W5 5 - $500
2 Humbert Tangarife 12810208 1849 1844 CT D23 W28 W17 L5 W13 3 - $75
3 Antonio Lorenzo 12428427 1800 1805 NY W24 D5 D16 W25 D4 3 - $75
4 Gerard Capdevielle 12519748 1752 1764 NY W6 W12 W13 L1 D3 3 - $75
5 Thomas J Mendola 12840192 1733 1757 NY W31 D3 W7 W2 L1 3 - $75
6 David Yasinovsky 12825896 1621 1660 MA L4 W21 D15 W17 W20 3 - $75
7 Haotian Zheng 13245484 1571 1646 CT W15 D14 L5 W28 W16 3 - $75
8 Udit Gupta 12847148 1555 1613 NJ W22 D17 H--- D10 W19 3 - $75
9 Kathleen Zhou 12909526 1509 1528 NJ L18 B--- D22 X23 W15 3 - $75
10 Leonid Exler 12918238 1658 1665 CT L20 W32 W31 D8 D12 3
11 Kevin Ma 12939338 1651 1661 NH H--- D25 L12 W21 W22 3
12 Courtney R Kaplan 12817599 1601 1632 NY W21 L4 W11 D16 D10 3
13 Nicholas Bronson 12800752 1477 1525 NY B--- W18 L4 W26 L2 3
14 John E Terrall 12291600 1756 1741 CT H--- D7 L19 D18 W25 2
15 Sidney Robertson 10189161 1721 1703 MD L7 W24 D6 W29 L9 2
16 Eric N Liao 12820710 1715 1711 NJ H--- W23 D3 D12 L7 2
17 Badrish Chaudhari 12912590 1697 1691 VA W30 D8 L2 L6 W28 2
18 Tamara H Corey 12778340 1651 1641 PA W9 L13 L25 D14 W30 2
19 Anders Larson 12828481 1641 1650 NY L26 W27 W14 D20 L8 2
20 Joshua Elkin 12696987 1544 1570 NY W10 W29 L1 D19 L6 2
21 Eve V Litvak 12799901 1661 1648 NJ L12 L6 W27 L11 W29 2
22 Julian D Smyth 12851892 1659 1635 PA L8 D30 D9 W24 L11 2
23 Alexandra Wiener 12873148 1631 1645 CT D2 L16 W32 F9 H--- 2
24 Avery P Chen 12816282 1605 1594 CT L3 L15 B--- L22 W32 2
25 Dane A. Jackson 12729790 1605 1607 NY H--- D11 W18 L3 L14 2
26 Frank R Paciulli 11017134 1834 1803 NY W19 L1 D29 L13 U--- 1
27 Steven Qvistorff 12838006 1773 1730 NY L29 L19 L21 W32 D31 1
28 Bryan Bilby 12488712 1648 1627 NY H--- L2 W30 L7 L17 1
29 John Mc Ginley 12518058 1639 1621 RI W27 L20 D26 L15 L21 1
30 Joel A Fagliano 12879733 1610 1587 PA L17 D22 L28 W31 L18 1
31 James M Frawley 10091021 1603 1582 NY L5 W33 L10 L30 D27 1
32 Donald Mc Cormick 12788881 1801 1728 CT L1 L10 L23 L27 L24 0
33 Thomas A Rogers 12438655 1458 1447 NJ U--- L31 U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Under 1600 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Jimmy Zhou 12899289 1467 1621 NY W6 W20 W13 W3 W4 5 - $500
2 Thomas A Rogers 12438655 1458 1484 NJ L3 B--- W9 W15 W6 4 - $250
3 Martin I Dimitrov 12895830 1595 1598 CT W2 W9 D5 L1 W11 3 - $50
4 Robert A Denunzio 12847697 1548 1558 CT D18 W22 W16 W13 L1 3 - $50
5 Joseph Filgueiras 12778868 1477 1499 CT W15 W11 D3 H--- H--- 3 - $50
6 Brian J Smith 12775706 1567 1560 CT L1 W18 W12 W8 L2 3
7 Thomas Ivers 12648973 1550 1540 NY D8 L16 W18 D11 W14 3
8 Mario F Russo 10039967 1438 1448 CT D7 D10 W22 L6 W15 3 - $100
9 Fei-Tzin Lee 12965626 1204 1284 NY W24 L3 L2 W19 W17 3 - $100
10 Sherman Boim 11502385 1536 1538 NY H--- D8 D14 W17 U--- 2
11 Dylan Bronson 12839279 1307 1363 NY W23 L5 W20 D7 L3 2
12 Randall Walker 13429673 1300 1338 NY W21 L13 L6 D14 W18 2
13 Julio Echevarria 12918101 1494 1490 CT W19 W12 L1 L4 U--- 2
14 Ilya Krasnovsky 12799895 1401 1398 NJ L20 W23 D10 D12 L7 2
15 Rick Mc Avay 12918237 1219 1228 CT L5 B--- W21 L2 L8 2
16 Barry Schneitzer 12814132 1530 1531 NY H--- W7 L4 U--- U--- 1
17 Jacob A Spitzer 12821038 1483 1446 NY H--- H--- H--- L10 L9 1
18 Samuel Rubinstein 12908849 1409 1380 NY D4 L6 L7 W22 L12 1
19 Yuta Kakutani 12873621 1376 1347 NY L13 L21 W23 L9 H--- 1
20 Zen Kikuchi-Wellman 12759589 1501 1481 NY W14 L1 L11 U--- U--- 1
21 Owen E Gomez 12911924 1478 1441 CT L12 W19 L15 U--- U--- 1
22 Michael M Cebrik 10026032 1143 1125 CT B--- L4 L8 L18 U--- 1
23 Steven D Bixby 12554567 1480 1418 MA L11 L14 L19 U--- U--- 0
24 Fred Thaler 12862135 1004 997 NY L9 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Under 1300 Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Henry Olynik 10102766 1294 1306 NY W9 L4 W12 W5 W3 4 - $233
2 Jeffrey Zhou 12899287 1197 1233 NY W6 W11 L3 W8 W4 4 - $233
3 Robert De Long 12573070 1157 1219 NY W15 W14 W2 W4 L1 4 - $233
4 Harrison Termotto 12863387 1173 1198 NY W8 W1 W5 L3 L2 3
5 Michael Bogaty 12883771 1145 1166 NY W10 W12 L4 L1 W7 3 - $50
6 Elliott Chen 12907865 1024 1094 NY L2 W10 D7 W14 D8 3 - $50
7 Zachary C Morrice 12768924 1193 1149 NY L11 W13 D6 W9 L5 2
8 Steven Danko 12659823 1047 1044 NY L4 W15 W11 L2 D6 2
9 Stephen Song 12938980 996 993 CT L1 B--- D14 L7 W12 2
10 Leonard Filgueiras 12847864 1251 1201 CT L5 L6 W15 H--- H--- 2
11 Bruce Bronson 12949888 982 958 NY W7 L2 L8 L12 W15 2
12 Max P Krall 12931498 843 872 CT W13 L5 L1 W11 L9 2
13 Lissa Bogaty 13109236 789 784 NY L12 L7 H--- W15 D14 2
14 John Fusto 12328010 1101 1045 NY H--- L3 D9 L6 D13 1
15 Ryan Zahornacky 13494536 unr. 387 CT L3 L8 L10 L13 L11 0

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings
 

 

Home             More crosstables