15th Annual Eastern Chess Congress

September 16-18, 2005:

Stamford, Connecticut


Final Standings: Premier  Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating Post
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 
1 GM Jaan Ehlvest 12514557 2690 2695 NY W32 W8 W6 D4 D2 4 - $233
2 GM Ildar Ibragimov 12576446 2670 2681 CT W39 W29 D5 W11 D1 4 - $233
3 GM Sergey Kudrin 11257585 2633 2617 CT D30 D31 W27 W18 W8 4 - $233
4 GM Nick E De Firmian 10469007 2617 2623   W33 W14 W23 D1 D5 4 - $233
5 GM Gildardo J Garcia 12456381 2505 2526 CT W16 W9 D2 W22 D4 4 - $233
6 WGM Rusudan Goletiani 12807449 2372 2382 NY W7 W24 L1 W19 W9 4 - $233
7 Matthew H Davey 12733758 1986 2044 CT L6 W37 W14 W23 W13 4 - $300
8 IM Alfonso A Almeida 12927539 2383 2385 CT W17 L1 W31 W15 L3 3
9 John F Riddell 10084369 2200 2203 NY W10 L5 W20 W21 L6 3 - $300
10 Matthew Meredith 10031443 1995 2020 CT L9 W16 D13 W25 D15 3
11 GM Alexander Ivanov 12513936 2638 2621 MA D25 W36 W12 L2 U--- 2
12 Eugene Yanayt 12598805 2287 2294 MA W19 D22 L11 W26 U--- 2
13 Oliver Chernin 10502772 2203 2187 CT W28 L23 D10 W27 L7 2
14 Evan D Ju 12740630 2190 2186 NJ W20 L4 L7 W31 H--- 2
15 Mikhail Koganov 12656022 2187 2188 CT H--- W21 D22 L8 D10 2
16 Felix G Lopez 12428955 2050 2049 NY L5 L10 W40 W35 D19 2
17 Martin Garcia 10032474 2024 2030 CT L8 W40 D29 H--- D20 2
18 Michael Amori 12562336 2023 2039 NY L23 W30 W24 L3 D21 2
19 Robert N Guevara 12657477 1956 1971 NY L12 W28 W32 L6 D16 2
20 Ben Gershenov 12831900 1940 1950 NY L14 B--- L9 W24 D17 2
21 Martin J Goman 12817854 1880 1893 CT B--- L15 W33 L9 D18 2
22 FM Joshua E Friedel 12593986 2508 2487 NH W26 D12 D15 L5 U--- 2
23 IM Justin Sarkar 12561884 2318 2310 NY W18 W13 L4 L7 U--- 2
24 Mark Lanin 12478730 2215 2194 CT W37 L6 L18 L20 W35 2
25 Kirill Furman 12868155 2076 2075 NY D11 L32 W30 L10 D26 2
26 Thomas H Little 10041368 2039 2045 CT L22 H--- W36 L12 D25 2
27 Mikhail A Kats 12647104 1925 1937 NY H--- W39 L3 L13 D31 2
28 Daniel Judd 12721488 1698 1709 CT L13 L19 H--- W40 H--- 2
29 Robert L Hess 12749774 2350 2344 NY W35 L2 D17 U--- U--- 1
30 Brian Karen 12441347 2097 2087 NY D3 L18 L25 B--- U--- 1
31 Alec S Getz 12805454 2016 2015 NY H--- D3 L8 L14 D27 1
32 Vladimir Polyakin 12287160 2131 2126 NY L1 W25 L19 U--- U--- 1
33 Brian Lawson 10637317 2069 2063 NY L4 W35 L21 U--- U--- 1
34 Ashok Aaron 12877423 2061 2064 NY W40 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
35 Oswaldo Fernandez 12538170 2006 1995 CT L29 L33 W39 L16 L24 1
36 Ilan Kreitner 10118492 2124 2114 NY H--- L11 L26 U--- U---
37 Jeffrey A Lawrence 11273025 1956 1937 CT L24 L7 D38 U--- U---
38 Ethan R Segall 12906644 1018 1040 CT U--- U--- D37 U--- U---
39 Daniel F Olim 12049190 2102 2081 VA L2 L27 L35 U--- U--- 0
40 Hector Rodriguez 12669867 1836 1807 NY L34 L17 L16 L28 U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Under 1900 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating Post
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Thomas Bevington 10068592 1847 1876 NY W15 W16 W25 W5 D3 4 - $500
2 Brian Blake 12458143 1897 1903 NY W18 L6 W19 W20 W9 4 -   $100
3 Lawrence F Rostoker 12397920 1894 1907 NY W36 W23 D9 W8 D1 4 -   $100
4 Michael J Knatz 10068649 1887 1894 NY L6 W17 W21 W15 W12 4 -   $100
5 Thomas J Mendola 12840192 1814 1827 NY W34 W28 W6 L1 W16 4 -   $100
6 Deepak Aaron 12877422 1680 1764 NY W4 W2 L5 W26 W7 4 -   $200
7 Domenico Delli Carpini 12519604 1812 1806 CT W14 D13 W33 D9 L6 3
8 Michael Petrella 10023173 1808 1814 RI W37 H--- W13 L3 H--- 3
9 Kenneth B Rodgers 12578618 1768 1780 NY W20 W27 D3 D7 L2 3
10 Christopher Potts 12447193 1763 1753 CT L21 W35 D22 W19 D14 3
11 Andrew C Wang 12846588 1749 1740 MA L16 L15 W37 W33 W26 3
12 Carlos F Calderon 13207196 1707 1703 NY D33 W30 D26 W27 L4 3
13 Christopher Sugino 12764310 1699 1704 NY W29 D7 L8 D22 W27 3
14 James M Frawley 10091021 1695 1693 NY L7 D29 W31 W32 D10 3
15 Keith Forbes 12679274 1665 1679 NY L1 W11 W28 L4 W30 3
16 Mikhail Furman 12840522 1608 1660 NY W11 L1 W23 W25 L5 3
17 Navindra Gharbaran 12761167 1757 1747 NY D26 L4 H--- W35 D21 2
18 Arthur C Nagel 10264669 1714 1699 CT L2 W34 L27 W28 D22 2
19 Matthew K Owen 12840637 1658 1659 CT H--- W32 L2 L10 W33 2
20 Daniel Rozovsky 12848561 1636 1641 CT L9 W37 W30 L2 H--- 2
21 Farrell B Kramer 12459964 1635 1658 NJ W10 L25 L4 W23 D17 2
22 Max Yelsky 12799909 1571 1597 NJ L23 W36 D10 D13 D18 2
23 Alena Kuzniatsova 12980885 1750 1725 NY W22 L3 L16 L21 W32 2
24 Thomas W Brochard 11155669 1710 1667 CT L27 L33 W34 L30 W35 2
25 Nicole Maffeo 12808137 1709 1705 NY W35 W21 L1 L16 U--- 2
26 Jacob K La Plant 12755000 1614 1616 CT D17 W31 D12 L6 L11 2
27 Michael Chiang 12852051 1582 1593 NY W24 L9 W18 L12 L13 2
28 Silvio Rosato 12632959 1424 1442 NY W38 L5 L15 L18 W36 2
29 Jeff Schumacher 12850696 1405 1429 CT L13 D14 L32 D31 W34 2
30 Alexandra Wiener 12873148 1342 1359 CT B--- L12 L20 W24 L15 2
31 Joseph Filgueiras 12778868 1556 1529 CT H--- L26 L14 D29 H--- 1
32 Eric N Liao 12820710 1506 1494 NJ H--- L19 W29 L14 L23 1
33 Soma Kobayashi 12817592 1505 1515 NY D12 W24 L7 L11 L19 1
34 Owen E Gomez 12911924 1619 1569 CT L5 L18 L24 B--- L29 1
35 James Shao 12874320 1525 1514 NY L25 L10 W36 L17 L24 1
36 Karl Schapira 12863996 1702 1638 NY L3 L22 L35 D37 L28
37 F E Condon 10053382 1662 1629 NJ L8 L20 L11 D36 U---
38 Hector Rodriguez IV 12805708 1220 1212 NY L28 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0

 

Final Standings: Under 1600 Section

# Name USCF ID Rating Post
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Scott Kohn 12909986 1516 1588 CT D18 W22 W10 W5 W6 4 - $500
2 Alan Pizarro 12899583 1575 1588 NY L11 W23 W12 W21 W7 4 -   $225
3 Jacob A Spitzer 12821038 1398 1459 NY W24 L7 W27 W13 W14 4 -   $225
4 Richard I Chang 12658428 1589 1587 CT D12 W15 D14 W22 D5 3 -  $50
5 Rand R Cooper 12691440 1556 1574 CT W25 W20 W7 L1 D4 3 -  $50
6 Mark D Allsteadt 13228632 unr. 1689 CT W17 W11 H--- W14 L1 3 -  $50
7 Scott Sheff 12608717 1554 1556 NY W19 W3 L5 W11 L2 3
8 Ernest C Murden 10100283 1505 1484 NY L15 L24 W23 W19 W18 3
9 Connor Allsteadt 12860476 1486 1479 CT L20 D17 H--- W26 W15 3
10 Harry Gates 12896708 1461 1465 NY D23 W18 L1 D12 W21 3
11 Allan C Ong 12637224 1446 1468 MA W2 L6 W20 L7 W22 3
12 Avery P Chen 12816282 1394 1428 CT D4 W26 L2 D10 W16 3
13 John M Gherardi Jr 12629012 1502 1468 NY D26 D19 D15 L3 W24 2
14 Zen Kikuchi-Wellman 12759589 1481 1477 NY W27 W21 D4 L6 L3 2
15 Joseph Fortunato 12932570 1342 1363 NJ W8 L4 D13 W24 L9 2
16 Bradley Rice 12616531 1472 1422 NY L21 L25 B--- W20 L12 2
17 David Kheyman 12826637 1455 1425 NY L6 D9 L22 D23 W26 2
18 Eve V Litvak 12799901 1440 1419 NJ D1 L10 D26 W27 L8 2
19 Nicholas Bronson 12800752 1360 1358 NY L7 D13 H--- L8 W27 2
20 Edward Fang 12860456 1315 1311 CT W9 L5 L11 L16 B--- 2
21 Christian Sbarro 12801126 1282 1309 NY W16 L14 W25 L2 L10 2
22 Hector Rodriguez IV 12805708 1220 1234 NY B--- L1 W17 L4 L11 2
23 Joshua Elkin 12696987 1279 1281 NY D10 L2 L8 D17 H--- 1
24 Dylan Bronson 12839279 1117 1136 NY L3 W8 H--- L15 L13 1
25 George Kang 12918272 1443 1425 CT L5 W16 L21 U--- U--- 1
26 Yuta Kakutani 12873621 1318 1295 NY D13 L12 D18 L9 L17 1
27 Matthew Zigmont 12807620 1314 1264 NY L14 B--- L3 L18 L19 1

 

Final Standings: Under 1300 Section
# Name USCF ID Rating Post
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 
1 William A Martel 12771724 1214 1349 CT W16 W13 W3 W8 W5 5 -   $400
2 Julio Echevarria 12918101 1222 1252 CT W9 W12 W17 L3 W8 4 -   $200
3 Victor Tiganila 13217784 unr. 1387 CT W18 W21 L1 W2 W6 4 -   $100
4 Clara C Wang 12863574 924 1083 MA W7 L15 H--- W12 W13 3 - $100
5 Henry Olynik 10102766 1246 1228 NY W14 W20 L8 W10 L1 3
6 Anthony Oganov 12904836 1185 1181 NY W10 L8 W9 W17 L3 3
7 Leonard Filgueiras 12847864 1184 1171 CT L4 H--- W18 W19 H--- 3
8 Yuval Shemesh 13127034 1045 1156 CT W15 W6 W5 L1 L2 3
9 Inna Maryasina 12939575 1030 1033 NY L2 W23 L6 W20 W17 3
10 James A Tuzeneu 12634488 962 1024 NJ L6 W25 W11 L5 W15 3
11 Kapil Chandran 13023280 1177 1117 CT W23 L17 L10 W16 D14 2
12 Beata Vandalovsky 12937522 1150 1109 NY W25 L2 D19 L4 W21 2
13 Michael Bogaty 12883771 1119 1126 NY W19 L1 W15 H--- L4 2
14 Jennifer L Dowling 13212855 unr. 967 NJ L5 H--- W25 H--- D11 2
15 Andrew Zigmont 12842328 1241 1176 NY L8 W4 L13 W21 L10 2
16 Ethan R Segall 12906644 1018 978 CT L1 L19 B--- L11 W23 2
17 Jessica Shtramel 12817847 834 859 CT W24 W11 L2 L6 L9 2
18 Misha Lanin 12945712 504 490 CT L3 B--- L7 L23 W25 2
19 David Elkin 13205398 unr. 989   L13 W16 D12 L7 H--- 2
20 Luis A Illescas 13229698 unr. 803 NY L21 L5 W23 L9 W22 2
21 Bruce Bronson 12949888 770 786 NY W20 L3 H--- L15 L12 1
22 Karen Kobayashi 12905775 763 743 NY U--- U--- U--- W25 L20 1
23 Lissa Bogaty 13109236 unr. 632 NY L11 L9 L20 W18 L16 1
24 Misha Lanin 12945712 504 498 CT L17 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
25 Jonathon Vasuthevan 13204291 unr. 104 CT L12 L10 L14 L22 L18 0
 
	Tied Players Are Listed In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

Home